Friday, July 11, 2014





Keatingā??s two wins help Hanover girls


February 19. 2013 10:10PM
Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


HANOVER TWP. – Kayla Keating took first place in the 50 free and the 100 breast to lead Hanover Area to a 94-86 victory over Meyers on Friday in girls swimming action.


Eilish Hoban placed first in two events in the effort for Meyers.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. HAN Sara Belles, Kim Pericci, Caitlyn Bogart, Kayla Keating, 2:05.05; 200 FREE – 1. MEY Eilish Hoban, 2:13.10; 2. HAN Bryanna Eichler, 3. MEY Cynthia Menges; 200 IM – 1. HAN, Alicia Saltz, 2:43.87; 2. MEY Julia Kerr; 3. MEY Cynthia Menges; 50 FREE – 1. HAN Kayla Keating, 27.14; 2. MEY, Kelly Mahalak; 3. HAN Melina Good; DIVING – 1. MEY Amilyn Konopki, 156.35; 2. MEY Hayley Zelinka; 100 FLY – 1. HAN Kim Pericci, 1:05.50; 2. HAN Alicia Saltz; 3. MEY Julia Kerr; 100 FREE – 1. HAN Sara Belles, 1:03.99; 2. MEY Sydney Rentsch; 3. MEY Emmalie Langan; 500 FREE – 1. MEY Eilish Hoban, 6:08.48; 2. HAN Bryana Eichler; 3. HAN Gabby Keating; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. MEY Kelly Mahalak, Julia Kerr, Cynthai Menges, Eilish Hoban, 1:56.67; 100 BACK – 1. HAN Sara Belles, 1:18.54; 2. MEY Sydney Rentsch; 3. MEY Chrissy Shank; 100 BREAST – 1. HAN Kayla Keating, 1:18.54; 2. MEY Kelly Mahalak; 3. HAN Melina Good; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. HAN Bryanna Eichler, Kim Pericci, Melina Good, Kayla Keating, 4:21.52


Wyoming Area 97, Nanticoke 68

Wyoming Area swimmers placed first in five events to defeat Nanticoke.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. NAN Carne, Perruci, Medura, Whitman, 2:29.09; 200 FREE – 1. NAN Carnes, 2:37.15; 2. 2. WA Pesta; 3. WA Alberigi; 200 IM – 1. NAN Medura, 2:37.54; 2. WA Bonomo; 3. WA Kraynak; 50 FREE – 1. WA Alder, 28.49; 2. WA Shemanski; 3. WA Hudock; 100 FLY – 1. WA Pesta, 1:30.22; 2. WA Bonomo; 3. WA Delazzari; 100 FREE – 1. WA Alder, 1:03.90; 2. NAN Kanjorski; 3. NAN O'Donohue; 500 FREE – 1. WA Dymond; 2. WA Albergi; 3. NAN Whitman; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. NAN Ferrucci, Whitman, Hall, Medura, 2:02.98; 100 BACK – 1. NAN Carne, 1:15.64; 2. WA Dymond; 3. NAN Hall; 100 BREAST – 1. NAN Medura, 1:17.69; 2. WA Kraynak; 3. WA Bialy; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. WA Alder, Dymond, Albergi, Kraynak, 4:45.70



BOYS Hanover Area 57, Meyers 47

Jayce Temperline won the 200 free and was part of the winning 200 free relay team in Hanover Area's win.


Rob Robertson and placed first in the 50 free for Meyers.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. HAN Jayce Temperline, Sean Connelly, Daniel Williams, Tim Saltz, 2:06.31; 200 FREE – 1. HAN Jayce Temperline, 2:09.07; 2. HAN Sean Connelly; 3. MEY Alex Muniez; 50 FREE – 1. MEY Rob Robertson, 26.35; 2. MEY Connor Gallagher; 3. HAN Tim Saltz; DIVING – 1. MEY Mike Keszuh, 169.20; 2. HAN Elido Veras; 100 FREE – 1. HAN, Daniel Williams, 0:59.57; 2. MEY, Rob Robertson; 3. MEY Matt Snyder; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. HAN Jayce Temperline, Sean Connelly, Daniel Williams, Tim Saltz, 1:49.17; 100 BACK – 1. HAN Jayce Temperline, 1:06.03; MEY Connor Gallagher; 100 BREAST – 1. HAN David Williams, 1:16.18; 2. MEY Alex Munoz; 3. MEY Matt Snyder


Wyoming Area 54, Nanticoke 33

Wyoming Area took first place in eight events to defeat Nanticoke.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. WA Lagrue, R. Murphy, M. Murphy, Klaproth, 2:08.91; 200 FREE – 1. WA M. Murphy, 2:13.88; 200 IM – 1. WA Lagrue, 2:45.19; 50 FREE – 1. WA R. Murphy, 26.08; 2. NAN Ferrucci; 3. NAN Scott; 100 FLY – 1. WA Lagure, 1:15.23; 100 FREE – 1. NAN Ferrucci, 1:04.62; 2. NAN Sobocinski; 3. NAN Mavas; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. WA R. Murphy, Lagure, Klaproth, M. Murphy, 1:51.22; 100 BACK – 1. WA M. Murphy, 1:10.42; 100 BREAST – 1. WA M. Murphy; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. NAN Mavas, Scott, Sabacinski, Ferrucci, 4:48.88




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds