Last updated: February 20. 2013 1:31AM - 508 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

NANTICOKE – Coughlin swung a tight meet in its favor with two wins and two second and third place finishes in the final four events, leaving the Nanticoke pool with the 88-79 win in a Wyoming Valley Conference swim meet Wednesday afternoon.


Carly Ray won the 50 and 500 free for the Crusaders, while Kyle McGrane won the 100 back and 100 fly. Both teamed up as part of the winning 200 medley and 200 free relays.


Constance Medura won the 200 IM and the 100 breast for the Trojans.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. COU (Carly Ray, Kylee McGrane, Baylee Bukeavich, Katherine Lanning) 2:13.95, 2. NAN, 3. COU; 200 FREE – 1. NAN Sarah Carne 2:36.26, 2. COU Maggie Jones, 3. NAN Chelsea Gronkowski; 200 IM – 1. NAN Constance Medura 2:39.81, 2. NAN Caylyn Hall, 3. COU Lanning; 50 FREE – 1. COU Ray 26.80, 2. NAN Katherine Kanjorski, 3. COU Hailee Dummt; DIVING – 1. No Entries; 100 FLY – 1. COU McGrane 1:10.37, 2. COU Maura Clarke, 3. NAN Hall; 100 FREE – 1. NAN Maddy O'Donohue 1:12.25, 2. NAN Katherine Mash, 3. COU Destiny Lane; 500 FREE – 1. COU Ray 6:39.71, 2. NAN Katherine Kanjorski, 3. NAN Gronkowski; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. COU (MCGrane, Lanning, Ray, Destiny Lore) 2:03.24, 2. NAN, 3. COU; 100 BACK – 1. COU McGrane, 1:11.12, 2. NAN Carne, 3. COU Bukeavich; 100 BREAST – 1. NAN Medura 1:19.23, 2. COU Lanning, 3. COU Kelsey Gabriele; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. NAN (Lila Young, Katarina Ferruci, Kanjorski, Carne) 5:10.28, 2. COU, 3. COU.


Meyers 137, Dunmore 41

Meyers finished first in every event, sweeping five, in a win at home.


Julia Kerr (200 medley relay, 200 IM, 100 fly) and Cynthia Menges (200 free, 100 free, 400 free relay) each had a hand in three wins for the Mohawks.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. MEY (Julie Kerr, Kelly Mahalak, Eilish Hoban, Sydney Rentsch) 2:09.85, 2. MEY, 3. DUN; 200 FREE – 1. MEY Cynthia Menges 2:27.47; 2. DUN Abby O'Neill, 3. MEY Emmalie Langan; 200 IM – 1. MEY Kerr 2:44.97, 2. MEY Mahalak, 3. MEY Leslie Huertero; 50 FREE – 1. MEY Eilish Hoban 27.56, 2. DUN Andrea Delvecchio, 3. DUN Tess Maher; DIVING – 1. MEY Amilyn Konopki 159.55, 2. Hayley Zeilinka; 100 FLY – 1. MEY Kerr 1:09.57, 2. MEY Huertero, 3. DUN Emily Mayer;100 FREE – 1. MEY Menges 1:05.56, 2. DUN O'Neill, 3. DUN Tess Maher; 500 FREE – 1. MEY Hoban 6:01.78, 2. MEY Kristen Cease, 3. MEY Chrissy Shank; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. MEY (Rentsch, Langan, Hoban, Allison Berman) 2:00.73, 2. MEY, 3. DUN; 100 BACK – 1. MEY Rentsch 1:19.19, 2. MEY Emily Cook, 3. MEY Catherine Merocho; 100 BREAST – 1. MEY Mahalak 1:19.07, 2. MEY Berman, 3. MEY Paulina Huhnen; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. MEY (Langan, Rentsch, Menges, Huertero) 4:45.47, 2. MEY, 3. DUN.



BOYS Nanticoke 47, Coughlin 12

Nanticoke got the better of Coughlin's two-man squad at home.



50 FREE – 1. NAN Adam Ferrucci 27.17, 2. COU David Sadvary, 3. NAN Aaron Scott; 100 FLY – 1. NAN Adam Ferrucci 1:12.86; 100 FREE – 1. NAN Aaron Scott 1:13.02, 2. NAN Michael Mavus, 3. NAN Trent Gray; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. NAN (Gray, Scott, Ferrucci, Alan Sobocinski) 2:10.05;100 BACK – 1. NAN Alan Sobocinski 1:32.28; 100 BREAST – 1. COU David Sadvary 1:15.33, 2. NAN Mavus.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com