Last updated: February 20. 2013 3:15AM - 224 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

H.S. BOYS BASKETBALL



STATE RANKINGS

From the Harrisburg Patriot-News. Records are as of Jan. 20. NR means not ranked the previous week. District 2 teams are in bold.



CLASS 4A



Team (district)…Rec  Pvs


1. Chester (1)…12-3     1


2. Lower Merion (1)…14-2     2


3. Harrisburg (3)…14-1     4


4. McCaskey (3)…14-2     5


5. New Castle (7)…15-0     6


6. St. Joseph's Prep (12)…12-3     3


7. Cathedral Prep (10)…13-2     7


8. Williamsport (4)…13-2     9


9. North Allegheny (7)…13-1   NR


10. York (3)…14-2   NR



Honorable mention: Abington (1) 11-4, Bethel Park (7) 14-1, Council Rock North (1) 13-2, Gateway (7) 10-2, Great Valley (1) 15-0, Hampton (7) 12-3, Hatboro-Horsham (1) 13-2, La Salle College (12) 12-4, Martin Luther King (12) 15-0, Norristown (1) 12-3, Parkland (11) 13-3, Penn Wood (1) 9-4, Pennsbury (1) 11-3, Pocono Mountain West (11) 12-2, Ridley (1) 13-2, Roman Catholic (12) 11-4, Seneca Valley (7) 12-3, State College (6) 12-3



CLASS 3A



Team (district)…Rec   Pvs


1. Imhotep Charter (12)…14-3     1


2. Neumann-Goretti (12)…11-4     2


3. Allentown C.C. (11)…13-2     3


4. Mars (7)…13-2     4


5. Archbishop Carroll (12)…12-3     7


6. Beaver Area (7)…13-1     5


7. Chartiers Valley (7)…13-1     6


8. Susquehanna Twp (3)…16-1     8



9. Abington Heights (2)…11-2     9


10. Berks Catholic (3)…14-3    10



Honorable mention: Archbishop Wood (12) 8-5, Bishop McDevitt (3) 10-5, Central Valley (7) 12-4, Danville (4) 10-2, Donegal (3) 17-0, General McLane (10) 10-3, Gettysburg (3) 14-4, Girard (10) 10-3, Glen Mills (1) 10-4, Greencastle-Antrim (3) 12-3, Hickory (10) 10-2, Holy Ghost Prep (1) 11-3, Montour (7) 10-4, Palmyra (3) 11-5, Philly Electrical (12) 9-8, Pottsville (11) 11-4, Steel-High (3) 13-2, Thomas Jefferson (7) 10-4, Uniontown (7) 12-2, West Mifflin (7) 11-3, Wilson Area (11) 15-1.



CLASS 2A



Team (district)…Rec   Pvs



1. Meyers (2)…12-1     1


2. Beaver Falls (7)…12-3     2


3. Greensburg C.C. (7)…15-1     4


4. Jeannette (7)…13-2     3



5. Holy Cross (2)…10-3     5


6. Trinity (3)…11-3     6


7. Communications Tech (12)…9-4     7


8. West Middlesex (10)…11-3     8


9. Loyalsock (4)…10-2     9


10. Lewisburg (4)…11-1    10



Honorable mention: Bald Eagle Area (6) 12-1, Bishop McCort (6) 8-4, Constitution (12) 9-7, Del-Val Charter (12) 7-8, Dunmore (2) 8-5, Freire Charter (12) 11-5, Lakeview (10) 12-2, Mercyhurst Prep (10) 9-5, Mid Valley (2) 12-2, Quaker Valley (7) 12-3, Riverside (2) 10-4, Serra Catholic (7) 12-2, Seton-La Salle (7) 13-2, Sto-Rox (7) 8-5, Wellsboro (4) 14-1.



CLASS A



Team (district)…Rec   Pvs


1. Math, Civics & Sciences (12)…15-0     1


2. Vaux (12)…10-5     2


3. Lincoln Park (7)…10-4     3


4. Church Farm (1)…10-4     4


5. Johnsonburg (9)…13-1     5


6. Bishop Carroll (6)…11-2     6


7. Vincentian (7)…14-1     7


8. Ridgway (9)…11-3     8


9. St. John Neumann (4)…12-0    10


10. Bishop Guilfoyle (6)…11-2   NR



Honorable mention: A-C Valley (9) 12-2, Clairton (7) 8-3, Clarion (9) 11-3, Delco Christian (1) 10-4, Elk County Catholic (9) 10-3, Greenwood (3) 15-2, Kennedy Catholic (10) 8-3, Lebanon Catholic (3) 12-4, Lourdes Regional (4) 11-4, Mahanoy Area (11) 12-3, Marian Catholic (11) 13-3, Muncy (4) 8-3, New Hope Academy (3) 12-2, North Catholic (7) 10-4, North Clarion (9) 13-1, Old Forge (2) 9-5, OLSH (7) 11-3, Pius X (11) 12-2, Shade (5) 12-1, Shanksville-Stonycreek (5) 11-1, Shenandoah Valley (11) 11-4, Smethport (9) 12-1, Sullivan County (4) 14-1, Union (7) 13-2


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com