Sunday, July 27, 2014





Wilkes extends its victory streak to 14


February 20. 2013 3:55AM
Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


WILKES-BARRE- The No. 8 Wilkes University wrestling team stretched its match winning streak to 14 with decisive wins over Mount Saint Vincent, Washington and Jefferson, and Rochester Institute on Saturday at the Marts Center.


The Colonels ceased just two decisions in the 30 individual match-ups against the three schools.


Wilkes University shut out Mount Saint Vincent 59-0 before defeating Washington and Jefferson 35-7. The Colonels blanked RIT 45-0 to finish off the day and hold the winning streak in tact.


H.S. girls swimming
Ray Wills Invitational

Hailey Kendall finished first in the 50 freestyle with a time of 25.79 to lead Hazleton Area to a victory in the Ray Wills Swimming and Diving Invitational.


Hazleton Area also took second place in the 200 medley relay and 200 freestyle relay, while placing third in the 400 free relay.


Morgan Hanadel led third place Wyoming Valley West with a first place finish in the 100 fly and a third place finish in the 100 backstroke.


1. Hazleton Area High School 265, 2. Central Columbia High School 234, 3. Wyoming Valley West High School 186, 4. Valley View High School 115, 5. Tunkhannock High School 100, 6. Pittston Area High School 92, 7. Abington Heights High School 72, 8. Scranton High School 67, 9. Williamsport Area High School 46, 10. Millville High School 29, 11. Wallenpaupack Area High School 21, 12. Danville High School 20, 13. Holy Redeemer High School 16, 14. Marian Catholic High School 10, 15. Berwick Area High School 5.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. Central Columbia, 1:59.53; 2. Hazleton Area; 3. Tunkhannock; 200 FREE – 1. SCR Erin Kasmierczak, 1:59.83; 2. MILL Sydney Mercer; 3. TUNK Morgan Manglaviti; 200 IM – 1. PITT Mia Nardone, 2:21.80; 2. HAZ Rebecca Yannes; 3. HAZ Shelby Sanko; 50 FREE – 1. HAZ Hailey Kendall, 25.79; 2. CC Madi Heintzelman; 3. WVW Lydia Ellsworth; DIVING – 1. HR Kelsey Williams, 352.70; 2. WVW Karina Zabresky; 3. HAZ Kayla Jadush; 100 FLY – 1. WVW Morgan Hanadel, 1:00.02; 2. PITT Nardone; 3. HAZ Yannes; 100 FREE – 1. CC Katie Madden, 56.89; 2. HAZ S. Sanko; 3. WILL Pamela Niditch; 500 FREE – 1. SCR Kazmierczak, 5:26.11; 2. CC Beth Grazio; 3. CC Sydney Price; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. Central Columbia, 1:46.87; 2. Hazleton Area; 3. Tunkhannock; 100 BACK – 1. MILL Mercer, 1:01.47; 2. CC Madded; 3. WVW Hanadel; 100 BREAST – 1. AH Sydney Gualtieri, 1:13.54; 2. DAN Nicole Difilippo; 3. TUNK Ashley Kasmierski; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. Central Columbia, 3:55.34; 2. Wyoming Valley West; 3. Hazleton Area.


H.S. boys swimming
Ray Wills Invitational

Ed Zawatski broke a pool record in the 100 freestyle, finishing with a time of 47.51, to lead Wyoming Valley West to a victory in the Ray Wills Swimming and Diving Invitational.


Zawatski also placed first in the 50 freestyle.


Wyoming Valley West also won the 400 free relay and finished second in the 200 medley relay.


Ryan Paisley led Hazleton Area to a second place finish with wins in the 100 fly and 100 backstroke.


1. Wyoming Valley West High School 216, 2. Hazleton Area High School 207, 3. Central Columbia High School 142, 4. Tunkhannock High School 139, 5. Danville High School 114, 6. Crestwood High School 113, 7. Valley View High School 87, 8. Williamsport Area High School 82, 9. Wallenpaupack Area High School 67, 10. Scranton High School 60, 11. Pittston Area High School 22, 12. Abington Heights High School 19, 13. Berwick Area High School 2.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. Hazleton Area, 1:42.39; 2. Wyoming Valley West; 3. Tunkhannock; 200 FREE – 1. CREST Joe Grzech, 1:53.17; 2. WVW Jacob Roberts; 3. VV Ryan Franchak; 200 IM – 1. TUNK Ben Spencer, 2:02.34; 2. HAZ Tyler Farley; 3. CC Hunter Krum; 50 FREE – 1. WVW Ed Zawatski, 21.58; 2. CC Nate Hughes; 3. CREST Chris Lukashewski; DIVING – 1. WVW Colin Vest, 505.85; 2. HAZ Edward Kovac; 3. VV Julien-Amos Tchoukouani; 100 FLY – 1. HAZ Ryan Paisley, 54.04; 2. WALL Eric Usbeck; 3. WVW Thomas Missal; 100 FREE – 1. WVW Zawatski, 47.51; 2. HAZ Jeff Hicks; 3. DAN Joe Malafronte; 500 FREE – 1. CC Krum, 5:04.80; 2. WVW Andrew Greenwald; 3. HAZ Troy Valkusky; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. Crestwood, 1:34.40; 2. Central Columbia; 3. Danville; 100 BACK – 1. HAZ Paisley, 55.15; 2. CREST Grzech; 3. HAZ Hicks; 100 BREAST – 1. WALL Usbeck, 1:03.75; 2. TUNK Spencer; 3. HAZ Farley; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. Wyoming Valley West, 3:23.67; 2. Hazleton Area; 3. Tunkhannock.


Women's track and field
Norris sets MU mark

Hilari Norris set a school record in the 60-meter hurdles, finishing with a time of 9.20 seconds, to lead Misericordia University Track and Field in the Bucknell Bison Invitational Friday.


Norris' time ranks among the top 15 times in the nation this year.


Stephanie Grow added a second-place finish in the 500 meter run, while Marina Orrson placed third in the mile run.


Men's track and field
Nelson leads Cougars

Andrew Nelson recorded a time of 51.18 seconds, .03 seconds short of the school record he set a week ago, in the 400-meter dash and placed eighth to lead Misericordia University Track and Field Saturday in the Bucknell Bison Invitational.


Nelson also took fifth place in the men's long jump with a leap of 20 feet, 8.5 inches.


Aidan Marich added a ninth-place finish in the 60-meter dash, while Jarrett Higley finished ninth in the 800-meter race.




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds