Sunday, July 13, 2014





H.S. GIRLS BASKETBALL


March 16. 2013 6:24PM
Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle




DISTRICT 2 TOURNAMENT



CLASS 4A



(One team advances to states)



Wednesday's result


No. 5 Scranton 37, No. 4 Delaware Valley 33



Tuesday, Feb. 26



Semifinals



(sites & times TBA)


No. 1 Wallenpaupack (18-4) vs. No. 5 Scranton (3-20)


No. 2 Wyoming Valley West (13-9) vs. No. 3 Hazleton Area (13-9)



Friday, March 1


Championship, site & time TBA



Friday, March 8


D 2 champion vs. District 11 third seed, site & time TBA


 



CLASS 3A



(Three teams advance to states)



Tuesday's games



No. 1 Scranton Prep 45, No. 16 Valley View 24


No. 8 Lake-Lehman 54, No. 9 West Scranton 50



Wednesday's games


No. 5 Pittston Area 65, No. 12 Wyoming Area 40


No. 4 Nanticoke 39, No. 13 Western Wayne 25


No. 3 Dallas 65, No. 14 Meyers 48


No. 6 Honesdale 65, No. 11 North Pocono 23


No. 10 Abington Heights 52, No. 7 Crestwood 42


No. 2 Holy Redeemer 59, No. 15 Berwick 44



Saturday's games



Quarterfinals


No. 8 Lake-Lehman (15-8) vs. No. 1 Scranton Prep (22-1), 1 p.m. at Scranton H.S.


No. 4 Nanticoke (16-7) vs. No. 5 Pittston Area (21-3), 1 p.m. at Wyoming Area H.S.


No. 3 Dallas (18-4) vs. No. 6 Honesdale (20-3), 1 p.m. at Pittston Area H.S.


No. 2 Holy Redeemer (18-6) vs. No. 10 Abington Heights (12-11), 2:30 p.m. at Pittston Area H.S.



Wednesday Feb. 27



Semifinals


Lehman/Scranton Prep winner vs. Nanticoke/Pittston Area winner, site & time TBA


Dallas/Honesdale winner vs. Redeemer/Abington winner, site & time TBA



Saturday, March 2


Championship, site & time TBA


Third-place game, site & time TBA



Saturday, March 9


D2 champion vs. District 4 runner-up, site & time TBA


D2 runner-up vs. District 11 runner-up, site & time TBA


D2 third seed vs. District 4 champion, site & time TBA


 



CLASS 2A



(Three teams advance to states)



Tuesday's results


No. 9 Mountain View (5-16) at No. 8 Lakeland (13-9), ppd.


No. 5 Elk Lake 45, No. 12 Wyoming Seminary 26


No. 4 Dunmore 65, No. 13 Carbondale 29


No. 3 Holy Cross 54, No. 14 Mid Valley 38


No. 6 Riverside 57, No. 11 Northwest 26


No. 7 Hanover Area 67, No. 10 Lackawanna Trail 24


No. 2 GAR 82, No. 15 Blue Ridge 34



Wednesday's result


No. 8 Lakeland 56, No. 9 Mountain View 24



Today's games



Quarterfinals


No. 1 Montrose (14-8) vs. No. 8 Lakeland (14-9), 7:30 p.m. at Carbondale H.S.


No. 4 Dunmore (17-6) vs. No. 5 Elk Lake (10-11), 6 p.m. at Carbondale H.S.


No. 3 Holy Cross (17-6) vs. No. 6 Riverside (14-9), 6 p.m. at Scranton H.S.


No. 7 Hanover Area (12-11) vs. No. 2 GAR (12-10), 6 p.m. at Pittston Area H.S.



Tuesday, Feb. 26



Semifinals


Montrose/Lakeland winner vs. Dunmore/Elk Lake winner, site & time TBA


Holy Cross/Riverside winner vs. Hanover Area/GAR winner, site & time TBA



Friday, March 1


Championship, site & time TBA


Third-place game, site & time TBA



Friday, March 8


D2 champion vs. District 4 third seed, site & time TBA


D2 runner-up vs. District 3 runner-up, site & time TBA


D2 third seed vs. District 4 champion, site & time TBA


 



CLASS A



(One team advances to states)



Tuesday, Feb. 26



Final


No. 2 Forest City (12-9) vs. No. 1 Old Forge (22-0), 7:30 p.m. at Valley View H.S.



Friday, March 8


D2 champion vs. District 3 third seed, site & time TBA




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds