Saturday, July 26, 2014





PIIA BOYS BASKETBALL STATE GLANCE


March 13. 2013 12:13AM

By - jerzar@civitasmedia.com - (570) 991-6394




Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


Numbers in parentheses are district and seeding followed by record. District 2 teams are in bold.


CLASS 4A


FIRST ROUND


Saturday, March 9


Chester 74, Cumberland Valley 43


Williamsport 62, Bethlehem Liberty 60


Great Valley 39, Wilson 32


Parkland 63, Ridley 53


Norristown 79, Roman Catholic 66


Coatesville 52, Lancaster McCaskey 51


St. Joseph’s Prep 48, Abington 33


York 67, Methacton 63


Harrisburg 87, Central Bucks South 41


Upper Darby 47, Bethlehem Freedom 45


Lower Merion 77, Carlisle 36


Martin Luther King 71, Reading 61


New Castle 63, Gateway 43


North Allegheny 84, State College 76


Hampton 50, Perry Traditional 41


Erie Cathedral Prep 79, Seneca Valley 54


SECOND ROUND


Today’s games


Chester (1-1, 25-3) vs. Williamsport (4-1, 23-2) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 7:30 p.m.


Great Valley (1-4, 27-3) vs. Parkland (11-1, 22-7) at William Tennent H.S., Warminster, 7 p.m.


Norristown (1-9, 24-4) vs. Coatesville (1-5, 23-7) at Spring-Ford H.S., Royersford, 7 p.m.


St. Joseph’s Prep (12-3, 22-5) vs. York (3-2, 27-3) at Coatesville H.S., 7 p.m.


Harrisburg (3-1, 27-2) vs. Upper Darby (1-6, 19-9) at Geigle Complex, Reading, 8 p.m.


Lower Merion (1-2, 26-3) vs. Martin Luther King (12-2, 24-4) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh H.S., Plymouth Meeting, 7 p.m.


New Castle (7-1, 27-0) vs. North Allegheny (7-4, 22-4) at Slippery Rock University, 6 p.m.


Hampton (7-2, 22-5) vs. Erie Cathedral Prep (10-1, 22-2) at Farrell H.S., 7 p.m.


CLASS 3A


FIRST ROUND


Friday, March 8


Abington Heights 67, Shikellamy 37


Allentown Central Catholic 64, Northeastern 51


Archbishop Carroll 47, Berks Catholic 42


Beaver Area 60, Bradford 46


Chartiers Valley 71, Erie Strong Vincent 54


Donegal 64, GAR 44


General McLane 67, Thomas Jefferson 42


Girard 66, Mars 62


Johnstown 49, Lancaster Catholic 43


Imhotep Charter 79, Salisbury 34


Montour 52, South Fayette 43


Neumann-Goretti 81, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 54


Philadelphia Electrical 48, Palmyra 44


Pope John Paul II 59, Bethlehem Catholic 56


Scranton Prep 69, Milton 32


Susquehanna Township 62, Upper Moreland 42


SECOND ROUND


Tuesday’s results


Neumann-Goretti 51, Scranton Prep 44 OT


Donegal 66, Allentown Central Catholic 57


Abington Heights 66, Philadelphia Electrical 63 OT


Imhotep Charter 57, Susquehanna Twp. 48


Archbishop Carroll 57, Pope John Paul II 40


Chartiers Valley 65, Johnstown 38


Montour 48, Girard 38


General McLane 69, Beaver Area 54


QUARTEFINALS


Friday’s games


(Sites & times TBA)


Neumann-Goretti (12-1, 23-5) vs. Donegal (3-3, 28-2)


Abington Heights (2-1, 27-2) vs. Imhotep Charter (12-2, 25-5)


Archbishop Carroll (12-4, 21-6) vs. Chartiers Valley (7-2, 24-4)


Montour (7-1, 24-4) vs. General McLane (10-1, 22-5)


CLASS 2A


PLAY-IN


Thursday, Feb. 28


Conemaugh Township 55, Westinghouse 44


FIRST ROUND


Saturday, March 9


Communications Tech 68, Camp Hill 43


Loyalsock 63, Mid Valley 54


William Sayre 56, New Hope-Solebury 54


Camp Hill Trinity 57, Meyers 47


Holy Cross 60, Lewisburg 55


Del-Val Charter 63, Conwell-Egan 59


Delone Catholic 63, Wellsboro 47


Constitution 66, Notre Dame-Green Pond 28


Beaver Falls 92, Bald Eagle Area 48


Mercyhurst Prep 56, Brockway 46


Greensburg Central Catholic 66, Penn Cambria 56


Lakeview 44, Quaker Valley 40


Conemaugh Twp. 53, Brentwood 49


Northern Cambria 58, Apollo-Ridge 53


Bishop McCort 62, Burrell 43


West Middlesex 55, Jeannette 50


SECOND ROUND


Today’s games


Communications Tech (12-1, 20-7) vs. Loyalsock (4-1, 25-3) at Cumberland Valley H.S., Mechanicsburg, 7:30 p.m.


William Sayre (12-4, 18-9) vs. Camp Hill Trinity (3-2, 19-7) at Governor Mifflin I.S., Shillington, 6 p.m.


Holy Cross (2-1, 24-5) vs. Del-Val Charter (12-5, 10-15) at Freedom H.S., Bethlehem, 7:30 p.m.


Delone Catholic (3-1, 18-9) vs. Consti tution (12-3, 17-9) at Governor Mifflin I.S., Shillington, 7:30 p.m.


Beaver Falls (7-1, 24-3) vs. Mercyhurst Prep (10-3, 18-8) at Sharon H.S., 6 p.m.


Greensburg Central Catholic (7-6, 23-2) vs. Lakeview (10-2, 22-4) at Sharon H.S., 7:30 p.m.


Conemaugh Twp. (5-1, 24-3) vs. Northern Cambria (6-2, 22-5) at Richland H.S., Johnstown, 7 p.m.


Johnstown Bishop McCort (6-3, 19-8) vs. West Middlesex (10-1, 23-3) at Clarion University, 7:30 p.m.


CLASS A


FIRST ROUND


Friday, March 8


Bishop Carroll 58, Shanksville-Stoneycreek 32


Church Farm School 58, New Hope Academy Charter 44


Clairton 76, Cochranton 48


Johnsonburg 62, Eisenhower 30


Lincoln Park Charter 54, Kennedy Catholic 45


Mahanoy Area 58, Muncy 44


Neumann 84, Harrisburg Christian 38


Philadelphia MC&S 86, Gospel of Grace 41


Pius X 50, Old Forge 47


Ridgway 63, Homer-Center 39


Sankofa Freedom 54, Lebanon Catholic 41


Shade 75, Pittsburgh North Catholic 47


Smethport 62, Bishop Guilfoyle 56


Sullivan County 56, Greenwood 32


Vaux 63, Delco Christian 42


Vincentian Academy 82, North Clarion 47


SECOND ROUND


Tuesday’s results


Sankofa Freedom 61, Pius X 56


Math, Civics & Sciences 62, St. John Neumann 46


Church Farm 42, Mahanoy Area 36


Vaux 76, Sullivan County 41


Bishop Carroll 92, Vincentian 85


Lincoln Park 51, Ridgway 34


Smethport 37, Clairton 35


Johnsonburg 54, Shade 49


QUARTERFINALS


Friday’s games


(Sites & times TBA)


Sankofa Freedom (12-3, 16-11) vs. Math, Civics & Science (12-2, 25-2)


Church Farm (1-1, 23-6) vs. Vaux (12-1, 21-8)


Bishop Carroll (6-2, 23-5) vs. Lincoln Park (7-4, 21-6)


Smethport (9-4, 24-3) vs. Johnsonburg (9-1, 28-2)




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds