Click here to subscribe today or Login.
First Posted: 2/19/2013
NOTE: Seedings are based on conference records and other criteria. Overall records are in parentheses.
 
CLASS 4A
(One team advances to states)
Wednesday’s games
No. 5 Scranton (2-20) vs. No. 4 Delaware Valley (5-17), 6 p.m. at North Pocono H.S.
Tuesday, Feb. 26
Semifinals
(sites & times TBA)
No. 1 Wallenpaupack (18-4) vs.Scranton/Delaware Valley winner
No. 2 Wyoming Valley West (13-9) vs. No. 3 Hazleton Area (13-9)
Friday, March 1
Championship, site & time TBA
Friday, March 8
D 2 champion vs. District 11 third seed, site & time TBA
 
CLASS 3A
(Three teams advance to states)
Tuesday’s games
No. 16 Valley View (6-16) at No. 1 Scranton Prep (21-1), 6 p.m.
No. 9 West Scranton (12-10) at No. 8 Lake-Lehman (14-8), 6 p.m.
Wednesday’s games
(7 p.m. unless noted)
No. 12 Wyoming Area (8-13) at No. 5 Pittston Area (20-3), 7:30 p.m.
No. 13 Western Wayne (12-10) at No. 4 Nanticoke (16-7), 6 p.m.
No. 14 Meyers (9-11) at No. 3 Dallas (17-4)
No. 11 North Pocono (13-9) at No. 6 Honesdale (19-3)
No. 10 Abington Heights (12-10) at No. 7 Crestwood (14-8)
No. 15 Berwick (11-12) at No. 2 Holy Redeemer (17-6)
Saturday, Feb. 23
Quarterfinals
(sites & times TBA)
Scranton Prep/Valley View winner vs. Lake-Lehman/West Scranton winner
Nanticoke/Western Wayne winner vs. Pittston Area/Wyoming Area winner
Dallas/Meyers winner vs. Honesdale/North Pocono winner
Holy Redeemer/Berwick winner vs. Crestwood/Abington Heights winner
Wednesday Feb. 27
Semifinals
Winners of first two quarterfinals above, site & time TBA
Winners of last two quarterfinals above, site & time TBA
Saturday, March 2
Championship, site & time TBA
Third-place game, site & time TBA
Saturday, March 9
D2 champion vs. District 4 runner-up, site & time TBA
D2 runner-up vs. District 11 runner-up, site & time TBA
D2 third seed vs. District 4 champion, site & time TBA
 
CLASS 2A
(Three teams advance to states)
Tuesday’s games
(7 p.m. unless noted)
No. 9 Mountain View (5-16) at No. 8 Lakeland (13-9)
No. 12 Wyoming Seminary (3-15) at No. 5 Elk Lake (9-11)
No. 13 Carbondale (5-17) at No. 4 Dunmore (16-6)
No. 14 Mid Valley (5-16) at No. 3 Holy Cross (16-6)
No. 11 Northwest (4-18) at No. 6 Riverside (13-9)
No. 10 Lackawanna Trail (4-17) at No. 7 Hanover Area (11-11)
No. 15 Blue Ridge (1-20) at No. 2 GAR (11-10)
Friday, Feb. 22
Quarterfinals
(sites & times TBA)
No. 1 Montrose (14-8) vs. Mountain View/Lakeland winner
Dunmore/Carbondale winner vs. Elk Lake/Wyoming Seminary winner
Holy Cross/Mid Valley winner vs. Riverside/Northwest winner
GAR/Blue Ridge winner vs. Hanover Area/Lackawanna Trail winner
Tuesday, Feb. 26
Semifinals
Winners of first two quarterfinals above, site & time TBA
Winners of last two quarterfinals above, site & time TBA
Friday, March 1
Championship, site & time TBA
Third-place game, site & time TBA
Friday, March 8
D2 champion vs. District 4 third seed, site & time TBA
D2 runner-up vs. District 3 runner-up, site & time TBA
D2 third seed vs. District 4 champion, site & time TBA
 
CLASS A
(One team advances to states)
Tuesday, Feb. 26
Final
No. 2 Forest City (12-9) vs. No. 1 Old Forge (22-0), 7:30 p.m. at Valley View H.S.
Friday, March 8
D2 champion vs. District 3 third seed, site & time TBA