timesleader.com

Barletta nominates 25 area students to US service academies

December 13, 2012

U.S. Rep. Lou Barletta, PA-11, announced the students from the 11th District who he is nominating to the United States service academies.

“Students who seek a nomination to the service academies of the United States choose to pursue challenging academic courses combined with a high level of discipline and personal responsibility. The students who sought nominations from my office were highly qualified, and all should be pleased with their accomplishments,” Barletta said in a release. “I’m proud to nominate these students to our nation’s service academies, and I wish them success as they move on to the next level.”

Nominated students are:


U.S. Military Academy, West Point, N.Y.

  • Griffin Gerchman, son of Mark and Elizabeth Gerchman of Dunmore, a student at Dunmore High School;
  • Greg Daly, son of Thomas and Linda Daly of Saylorsburg, a student at Pleasant Valley High School;
  • Richard Smith, son of Richard and Lisa Smith of Summit Hill, a student at Panther Valley High School;
  • Brandon Quinones, son of Leonel and Janet Quinones of Blakeslee, a student at Pocono Mountain West High School;
  • Joseph Lanning, son of Susan Lanning of Laflin, a student at James M. Coughlin High School;
  • Patrick Gerrity, son of Gerard and Mary Ann Gerrity of Scranton, a student at West Scranton High School;
  • Michael Dubinski, son of Joseph and Darlene Dubinski of Hanover Township, a student at Holy Redeemer High School.

U.S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, Md.

  • Zachary Coleman, son of LeRoy and Amy Coleman of Lehighton, a student at Lehighton Area High School and Pittsburg University;
  • MacKenzie Tasetano, son of Frank and Kathi Tasetano of Stroudsburg, a student at Stroudsburg High School;
  • Alivia Womelsdorf, daughter of David and Lori Womelsdorf of Benton, a student at Northwest Area High School;
  • James Chimola, son of James and Beth Chimola of Plains, a student at James M. Coughlin High School;
  • John Myers, son of Eric and Cyndi Myers of Scranton, a student at Scranton High School;
  • Mitchell Fornwald, son of Rollin and Joy Fornwald of Bloomsburg, a student at Bloomsburg Area High School;
  • David Wert, son of Timothy and Claire Wert of Wilkes-Barre, a student at Holy Redeemer High School;
  • Matthew Schweitzer, son of Stephen and Debra Schweitzer of Lehighton, a student at Lehighton Area High School;
  • Colin Carey, son of Craig and Jackie Carey of Old Forge, a student at Old Forge High School;
  • Jonathan Strauss, son of Leonard and Greta Strauss of Lehighton, a student at Lehighton Area High School.

U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.

  • Aaron Cetnar, son of Lyle and Marcy Lynn Cetnar of Kunkletown, a student at Pleasant Valley High School;
  • Haley McClain Hill, daughter of Todd and Tracy Sloan of Stroudsburg, a student at Stroudsburg High School;
  • John Wathen IV, son of John and Patricia Wathen of Stroudsburg, a student at Pleasant Valley High School;
  • Ethan Thomas, son of Todd and Rose Thomas of Hollenback, a student at Berwick Area High School;
  • Caleb Muscavage, son of Christopher and Susan Muscavage of Lehighton, a student at Palmerton Area High School.

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy, Kings Point, N.Y.

  • Alex Shiber, son of Louis and Roxann Shiber of Bloomsburg, a student at Central Columbia High School;
  • Sean Clarke, son of Aidan Clark and Annemarie Butler-Clark of East Stroudsburg, a student at Stroudsburg High School;
  • Luke Kurelja, son of John and Jackie Kurelja of Bloomsburg, a student at Bloomsburg Area High School.