Last updated: February 25. 2013 1:42AM - 169 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

DISTRICT 2 TOURNAMENT


CLASS 4A


(One team advances to states)


Wednesday, Feb. 20


No. 5 Scranton 37, No. 4 Delaware Valley 33


Tuesday, Feb. 26


Semifinals


(sites & times TBA)


No. 1 Wallenpaupack (18-4) vs. No. 5 Scranton (3-20)


No. 2 Wyoming Valley West (13-9) vs. No. 3 Hazleton Area (13-9)


Friday, March 1


Championship, site & time TBA


Friday, March 8


D2 champion vs. District 11 third seed, site & time TBA



CLASS 3A


(Three teams advance to states)


Tuesday, Feb. 19


No. 1 Scranton Prep 45, No. 16 Valley View 24 No. 8 Lake-Lehman 54, No. 9 West Scranton 50 Wednesday, Feb. 20


No. 5 Pittston Area 65, No. 12 Wyoming Area 40


No. 4 Nanticoke 39, No. 13 Western Wayne 25


No. 3 Dallas 65, No. 14 Meyers 48


No. 6 Honesdale 65, No. 11 North Pocono 23


No. 10 Abington Heights 52, No. 7 Crestwood 42


No. 2 Holy Redeemer 59, No. 15 Berwick 44


Saturday’s games


Quarterfinals


No. 1 Scranton Prep 54, No. 8 Lake-Lehman 39


No. 5 Pittston Area 39, No. 4 Nanticoke 26


No. 6 Honesdale 73, No. 3 Dallas 64


No. 2 Holy Redeemer 39, No. 10 Abington Heights 30


Wednesday Feb. 27


Semifinals


(sites & times TBA)


No. 1 Scranton Prep (23-1) vs. No. 5 Pittston Area (22-3)


No. 6 Honesdale (21-3) vs. No. 2 Holy Redeemer (19-6)


Saturday, March 2


Championship, site & time TBA


Third-place game, site & time TBA


Saturday, March 9


D2 champion vs. District 4 runner-up, site & time TBA


D2 runner-up vs. District 11 runner-up, site & time TBA


D2 third seed vs. District 4 champion, site & time TBA



CLASS 2A


(Three teams advance to states)


Tuesday, Feb. 19


No. 9 Mountain View (5-16) at No. 8 Lakeland (13-9), ppd.


No. 5 Elk Lake 45, No. 12 Wyoming Seminary 26


No. 4 Dunmore 65, No. 13 Carbondale 29


No. 3 Holy Cross 54, No. 14 Mid Valley 38


No. 6 Riverside 57, No. 11 Northwest 26


No. 7 Hanover Area 67, No. 10 Lackawanna Trail 24


No. 2 GAR 82, No. 15 Blue Ridge 34


Wednesday, Feb. 20


No. 8 Lakeland 56, No. 9 Mountain View 24


Friday’s games


Quarterfinals


No. 8 Lakeland 43, No. 1 Montrose 41


No. 4 Dunmore 61, No. 5 Elk Lake 20


No. 3 Holy Cross 49, No. 6 Riverside 35


No. 2 GAR 42, No. 7 Hanover Area 32


Tuesday, Feb. 26


Semifinals


(sites & times TBA)


No. 8 Lakeland (15-9) vs. No. 4 Dunmore (18-6)


No. 3 Holy Cross (18-6) vs. No. 2 GAR (13-10)


Friday, March 1


Championship, site & time TBA


Third-place game, site & time TBA


Friday, March 8


D2 champion vs. District 4 third seed, site & time TBA


D2 runner-up vs. District 3 runner-up, site & time TBA


D2 third seed vs. District 4 champion, site & time TBA



CLASS A


(One team advances to states)


Tuesday, Feb. 26


Final


No. 2 Forest City (12-9) vs. No. 1 Old Forge (22-0), 7:30 p.m. at Valley View H.S.


Friday, March 8


D2 champion vs. District 3 third seed, site & time TBA

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute