Quantcast


Last updated: May 17. 2013 11:53PM - 2648 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

BERWICK — Making just his second start back from a late-season injury, Berwick’s Clay DeNoia opened the District 2 Class 3A tournament by throwing a five-inning no-hitter in a 10-0 win over GAR on Friday.


DeNoia faced just two batters over the minimum, issuing one walk and hitting a batter. He struck out for the No. 3 Bulldogs, who will host Wyoming Area in Tuesdays quarterfinals.


At the plate, Anthony Melito went 4-for-4 with three RBI to lead Berwick (12-4). T.J. Lashock had three hits and three RBI.


Kevin Evans struck out four for No. 14 GAR (3-10).


District 2 Class 3A first round


GARABRHBI2B3BHR


Dawin Reyes 3b1000000


Rich Sickler lf2000000


Kevin Evans p2000000


Greg Skrepenak rf2000000


Zac Faust dh2000000


Christian Skrepenak 1b1000000


Bryant Placencio pr0000000


Sean-Paul Williamson ss2000000


Steven Tyson cf2000000


Zach Gonzalez 2b2000000


Joe O’Day c1000000


Totals17000000


BerwickABRHBI2B3BHR


Anthony Melito ss4343000


Will Morales cf2000000


T.J. Lashock 3b4133000


Kyle Miller 1b4012000


Jordan Stout c2111000


Joe Favata rf3120000


Eric May lf3111000


Clay DeNoia p0000000


Zach Kyttle dh2000000


Alex McAvoy ph1000000


Kevin Laubach 2b1310000


Totals26101310000


GAR00000—0


Berwick00325—10


GARIPHRERBBSO


Evans (L, 0-1)4.213101044


BerwickIPHRERBBSO


DeNoia (W, 1-0)5.000018


Wyoming Area 4, Honesdale 1


Jake Granteed picked up where he left off in the regular season, recording another complete-game victory for the sixth-seeded Warriors in their Class 3A tournament opener. Granteed struck out seven and went 2-for-3 at the plate.


Erik Walkowiak, Nick O’Brien, Zach Lopatka and Trent Grove all had two hits apiece for Wyoming Area, which will play Berwick in Tuesday’s quarterfinals.


Alex Evanitsky hit a solo home run for the No. 11 Hornets (4-10).


District 2 Class 3A first round


HonesdaleABRHBI2B3BHR


Alex Evanitsky rf3111001


Pat Hart 2b2000000


Pete Kelly 3b3010000


Gus Martin c3000000


Adam Kelly ss3000000


Noah Box lf2000000


Kevin Miller ph1000000


Dale Weidner p0000000


Taylor Dux dh2000000


Alex Sandercock 1b2000000


A.J. Meyer cf0000000


Totals21121001


Wyoming AreaABRHBI2B3BHR


Erik Walkowiak lf4221100


Nick O’Brien cf42220010


Zach Lopatka rf3021100


Trent Grove c4020000


Bart Chupka 1b3000000


Tino Romanelli ss0000000


Joe Gavenonis dh2010000


Jake Granteed p3020000


Jordan Zezza 3b3000000


Mike Carey 2b3000000


Brian Mapes pr0000000


Totals294112110


Honesdale0000010—1


Wyoming Area001201x—4


HonesdaleIPHRERBBSO


Weidner (L, 0-1)6.0114213


Wyoming AreaIPHRERBBSO


Granteed (W, 1-0)7.021117


CLASS 2A TOURNAMENT Northwest 1, Dunmore 0


Zac White drove in a run in the first inning and Northwest’s pitching made it stand up.


Devon Mazonkey and Eric Gurzynski combined on a one-hit shutout for the No. 9 Rangers in a Class 2A tournament opener on the road. Mazonkey struck out four and Gurzynski threw the final 2.2 innings for the save.


Northwest (5-8) will play at Hanover Area in Tuesday’s quarterfinals.


Corey Sullivan had the lone hit for the eighth-seeded Bucks (5-8).


District 2 Class 2A first round


NorthwestABRHBI2B3BHR


Eric Evans 2b2100000


Devon Mazonkey p3000000


Kevin Volkel rf3000000


Zac White ss3021000


Gray Godfrey cf1000000


David Samulevich dh2000000


Eric Gurzynski 1b3010000


Matt Korea c3000000


Nick Long 3b2000000


Pete Feno lf1000000


Totals23131000


DunmoreABRHBI2B3BHR


Dave Lopatka 2b4000000


Matt Higgins ss3000000


Mike Best c3000000


Josh Sawka rf2000000


Kevin Klatt cf2000000


Corey Rinaldi 1b3000000


Riley Sullivan 3b3000000


Matt Clark p0000000


Corey Sullivan dh1010000


Evan Killeen lf1000000


Totals22010000


Northwest1000000—1


Dunmore0000000—0


NorthwestIPHRERBBSO


Mazonkey (W, 1-0)4.100024


Gurzynski (S)2.210013


DunmoreIPHRERBBSO


Clark (L, 0-1)6.031117


(Not reported)1.000001


Nanticoke 7, Holy Cross 0


Joe Olszyk had a stellar showing for the No. 7 Trojans, throwing a two-hit shutout and striking out 12 in the first round of the Class 2A tournament. He also went 2-for-2 at the plate.


Mike Maleshefski, Nick Valenti (double) and Aaron Scott each added two hits for the Trojans (9-4) as well.


Nanticoke will play at Mountain View in Tuesday’s quarterfinals. No. 10 Holy Cross finished the season at 3-10.


District 2 Class 2A first round


Holy CrossABRHBI2B3BHR


John Sempa cf3000000


Alex Demian lf3000000


Andrew Mies 3b3000000


James Wetter p3010100


Austin Shattin rf3000000


Jeremy Yzeik 1b2000000


Connor Jones ph1000000


R.J. Boyle ss2010000


Joe Montaro c2000000


John Borgia 2b2000000


Totals23020100


NanticokeABRHBI2B3BHR


Tyler Myers 2b4101000


Aaron Scott lf2221000


Kyle Sorber lf0000000


Morgan Higgs c4021100


Mike Maleshefski cf4221000


Stephen Kreitzer rf0000000


Mitch Romanowski dh3000000


Nick Valenti 1b4121100


Pat Duda pr0000000


Joe Olszyk p2120000


Ricky Ultsh ph1000000


Alec Norton 3b2010000


Kyle Rosick ss2000000


Totals287115200


Holy Cross0000000—0


Nanticoke100222x—7


Holy CrossIPHRERBBSO


Wetter (L, 0-1)5.085445


Boyle1.031211


NanticokeIPHRERBBSO


Olszyk (W, 1-0)7.0200012


Mid Valley 7, Holy Redeemer 4


Holy Redeemer’s district title defense ended in the first round as Mid Valley overcame an early 3-0 lead to win the Class 2A opener.


Eric Kerr went 3-for-4 with an RBI to lead the No. 13 Royals (3-12).


Fourth-seeded Mid Valley (10-3) got 4.2 innings of strong relief from Chris Rebar, who also knocked in two runs.


District 2 Class 2A first round


Holy RedeemerABRHBI2B3BHR


Michael Kosik cf3000000


Alex Stashik lf3110100


Jeremy Worlinsky 2b-p3220000


Jim Strickland ss2011000


Vito Malacari 1b3011000


Eric Kerr p4131100


Nick Oley 2b0000000


Brian Leighton c0000000


Brandon Sandrowicz dh3011000


Tommy Cosgrove dh1000000


Jason Hoggarth rf3000000


Matt Dacey ph1000000


John Yurkoski 3b3010000


Totals294104200


Mid ValleyABRHBI2B3BHR


Justin King cf2200000


Alex Varaska c3221000


Chris Rebar 2b-p4112000


Nick Demian p-1b3111000


Matt Mierzejewski 3b1000000


Alex Prislupsky 1b-2b4021000


Ethan Hasenzahl 3b1000000


Carmen Dellia dh1000000


Ed Abda lf3000000


Zach Nemitz ss2100000


Totals26775000


Holy Redeemer1110001—4


Mid Valley000043x—7


Holy RedeemerIPHRERBBSO


Kerr (L, 0-1)4.234457


Worlinsky1.143121


Mid ValleyIPHRERBBSO


Demian2.153323


Rebar (W, 1-0)4.251128


Comments
All user comments are subject to our Terms of Service. Users may flag inappropriate comments.
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com