Quantcast


Last updated: March 15. 2013 11:58PM - 1825 Views
By - jerzar@civitasmedia.com - (570) 991-6394



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Numbers in parentheses are district and seeding followed by record. District 2 teams are in bold.


CLASS 4A


FIRST ROUND


Chester 74, Cumberland Valley 43


Coatesville 52, Lancaster McCaskey 51


Erie Cathedral Prep 79, Seneca Valley 54


Great Valley 39, Wilson 32


Hampton 50, Perry Traditional 41


Harrisburg 87, Central Bucks South 41


Lower Merion 77, Carlisle 36


Martin Luther King 71, Reading 61


New Castle 63, Gateway 43


Norristown 79, Roman Catholic 66


North Allegheny 84, State College 76


Parkland 63, Ridley 53


St. Joseph’s Prep 48, Abington 33


Upper Darby 47, Bethlehem Freedom 45


Williamsport 62, Bethlehem Liberty 60


York 67, Methacton 63


SECOND ROUND


Chester 67, Williamsport 50


Great Valley 64, Parkland 61


Coatesville 58, Norristown 52


St. Joseph’s Prep 72, York 55


Harrisburg 79, Upper Darby 62


Lower Merion 63, Martin Luther King 50


New Castle 57, North Allegheny 46


Erie Cathedral Prep 58, Hampton 50


QUARTERFINALS


Today’s games


Chester (1-1, 26-3) vs. Great Valley (1-4, 28-3), 1 p.m. at Spring-Ford H.S., Royersford


Coatesville (1-5, 24-7) vs. St. Joseph’s Prep (12-3, 23-5), 1 p.m. at William Tennent H.S., Warminster


Harrisburg (3-1, 28-2) vs. Lower Merion (1-2, 27-3), 1 p.m. at Geigle Complex, Reading


New Castle (7-1, 28-0) vs. Erie Cathedral Prep (10-1, 23-2), 1 p.m. at Edinboro University


CLASS 3A


FIRST ROUND


Abington Heights 67, Shikellamy 37


Allentown Central Catholic 64, Northeastern 51


Archbishop Carroll 47, Berks Catholic 42


Beaver Area 60, Bradford 46


Chartiers Valley 71, Erie Strong Vincent 54


Donegal 64, GAR 44


General McLane 67, Thomas Jefferson 42


Girard 66, Mars 62


Johnstown 49, Lancaster Catholic 43


Imhotep Charter 79, Salisbury 34


Montour 52, South Fayette 43


Neumann-Goretti 81, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 54


Philadelphia Electrical 48, Palmyra 44


Pope John Paul II 59, Bethlehem Catholic 56


Scranton Prep 69, Milton 32


Susquehanna Township 62, Upper Moreland 42


SECOND ROUND


Abington Heights 66, Philadelphia Electrical 63 OT


Archbishop Carroll 57, Pope John Paul II 40


Chartiers Valley 65, Johnstown 38


Donegal 66, Allentown Central Catholic 57


General McLane 69, Beaver Area 54


Imhotep Charter 57, Susquehanna Twp. 48


Montour 48, Girard 38


Neumann-Goretti 51, Scranton Prep 44 OT


QUARTERFINALS


Friday’s results


Donegal 55, Neumann-Goretti 50


Imhotep Charter 61, Abington Heights 50


Archbishop Carroll 49, Chartiers Valley 46


Montour 42, General McLane 40


SEMIFINALS


Tuesday’s games


(Sites & times TBA)


Donegal (3-3, 29-2) vs. Imhotep Charter (12-2, 26-5)


Archbishop Carroll (12-4, 22-6) vs. Montour (7-1, 25-4)


CLASS 2A


PLAY-IN


Conemaugh Township 55, Westinghouse 44


FIRST ROUND


Beaver Falls 92, Bald Eagle Area 48


Bishop McCort 62, Burrell 43


Communications Tech 68, Camp Hill 43


Conemaugh Twp. 53, Brentwood 49


Constitution 66, Notre Dame-Green Pond 28


Delone Catholic 63, Wellsboro 47


Del-Val Charter 63, Conwell-Egan 59


Greensburg Central Catholic 66, Penn Cambria 56


Holy Cross 60, Lewisburg 55


Lakeview 44, Quaker Valley 40


Loyalsock 63, Mid Valley 54


Mercyhurst Prep 56, Brockway 46


Northern Cambria 58, Apollo-Ridge 53


Trinity 57, Meyers 47


West Middlesex 55, Jeannette 50


William Sayre 56, New Hope-Solebury 54


SECOND ROUND


Wednesday’s results


Beaver Falls 53, Mercyhurst Prep 39


Conemaugh Twp. 61, Northern Cambria 46


Constitution 63, Delone Catholic 55


Holy Cross 70, Del-Val Charter 54


Lakeview 49, Greensburg Central Catholic 41


Loyalsock 51, Communications Tech 48


Trinity 74, William Sayre 47


West Middlesex 61, Bishop McCort 54


QUARTERFINALS


Today’s games


Loyalsock (4-1, 26-3) vs. Trinity (3-2, 20-7), 1 p.m. at Martz Hall, Pottsville


Holy Cross (2-1, 25-5) vs. Constitution (12-3, 18-9), 1 p.m. at Parkland H.S., Allentown


Beaver Falls (7-1, 25-3) vs. Lakeview (10-2, 23-4), 4:30 p.m. at Edinboro University


Conemaugh Twp. (5-1, 25-3) vs. West Middlesex (10-1, 24-3), 2:30 p.m. at Indiana University


CLASS A


FIRST ROUND


Friday, March 8


Bishop Carroll 58, Shanksville-Stoneycreek 32


Church Farm School 58, New Hope Academy Charter 44


Clairton 76, Cochranton 48


Johnsonburg 62, Eisenhower 30


Lincoln Park Charter 54, Kennedy Catholic 45


Mahanoy Area 58, Muncy 44


Neumann 84, Harrisburg Christian 38


Philadelphia MC&S 86, Gospel of Grace 41


Pius X 50, Old Forge 47


Ridgway 63, Homer-Center 39


Sankofa Freedom 54, Lebanon Catholic 41


Shade 75, Pittsburgh North Catholic 47


Smethport 62, Bishop Guilfoyle 56


Sullivan County 56, Greenwood 32


Vaux 63, Delco Christian 42


Vincentian Academy 82, North Clarion 47


SECOND ROUND


Tuesday’s results


Bishop Carroll 92, Vincentian 85


Church Farm 42, Mahanoy Area 36


Johnsonburg 54, Shade 49


Lincoln Park 51, Ridgway 34


Math, Civics & Sciences 62, St. John Neumann 46


Vaux 76, Sullivan County 41


Sankofa Freedom 61, Pius X 56


Smethport 37, Clairton 35


QUARTERFINALS


Friday’s reults


Math, Civics & Science 71, Sankofa Freedom 59


Vaux 68, Church Farm 64


Lincoln Park 86, Bishop Carroll 84


Johnsonburg 54, Smethport 43


SEMIFINALS


Tuesday’s games


(Sites & times TBA)


Math, Civics & Science (12-2, 26-2) vs. Vaux (12-1, 22-8)


Lincoln Park (7-4, 22-6) vs. Johnsonburg (9-1, 29-2)


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com