Last updated: May 19. 2013 5:52PM - 2189 Views
By - jerzar@civitasmedia.com - (570) 991-6394



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

DISTRICT 2 SOFTBALL SCHEDULE

CLASS 4A

(one team to states)


Tuesday’s games


(4:30 p.m.)


No. 5 Delaware Valley (6-7) at No. 4 Scranton (7-6)


No. 6 Wyoming Valley West (6-9) at No. 3 Wallenpaupack (11-2)


Thursday’s games


DelVal/Scranton winner at No. 1 Williamsport (15-3), 3:30 p.m.


Wallenpaupack/Valley West winner at No. 2 Hazleton Area (14-1), 4:30 p.m.


Wednesday, May 29


Championship game, site & time TBA


CLASS 3A

(one team to states)


Monday’s games


(4:30 p.m.)


No. 9 Honesdale (5-8) at No. 8 Scranton Prep (5-8)


No. 12 Pittston Area (2-13) at No. 5 Wyoming Area (9-5)


No. 13 West Scranton (1-12) at No. 4 Tunkhannock (9-5)


No. 14 Lake-Lehman (1-13) at No. 3 Abington Heights (9-4)


No. 11 Coughlin (5-10) at No. 6 North Pocono (8-5)


No. 10 Dallas (5-9) at No. 7 Crestwood (7-8)


No. 15 Western Wayne (0-13) at No. 2 Berwick (11-3)


Wednesday’s games


(At site of higher seed. Times TBA)


Honesdale/Prep winner at No. 1 Valley View (13-0)


Wyoming Area/Pittston Area winner vs. West Scranton/Tunkhannock winner


Abington Heights/Lake-Lehman winner vs. Coughlin/North Pocono winner


Crestwood/Dallas winner vs. Berwick/Western Wayne winner


Friday’s games


Semifinals, sites & times TBA


Tuesday, May 28


Championship, site & time TBA


CLASS 2A

(one team to states)


Monday’s games


(4:30 p.m. unless noted)


No. 16 Meyers (1-11) at No. 1 Holy Redeemer (12-0)


No. 9 Lakeland (7-5) at No. 8 Mountain View (8-4), 2 p.m.


No. 12 Mid Valley (5-7) at No. 5 Nanticoke (11-4)


No. 13 Wyoming Seminary (5-7) at No. 4 Hanover Area (10-2)


No. 14 GAR (3-9) at No. 3 Holy Cross (9-4)


No. 11 Elk Lake (7-5) at No. 6 Riverside (8-5)


No. 10 Dunmore (7-5) at No. 7 Northwest (8-4)


No. 15 Carbondale (2-10) at No. 2 Montrose (10-2), 3 p.m.


Wednesday, May 22


(At site of higher seed. Times TBA)


Redeemer/Meyers winner vs. Lakeland/Mountain View winner


Mid Valley/Nanticoke winner vs. Seminary/Hanover Area winner


Riverside or Holy Cross/GAR winner vs. Elk Lake/Riverside or Holy Cross winner


Northwest/Dunmore winner vs. Carbondale/Montrose winner


Friday’s games


Semifinals, sites & times TBA


Tuesday, May 28


Championship, site & time TBA


CLASS A

(one team to states)


Monday’s games


No. 5 MMI Prep (3-9) at No. 4 Blue Ridge (3-9), 4:30 p.m.


No. 6 Forest City (1-11) at No. 3 Susquehanna (4-8), 4:30 p.m.


Thursday’s games


MMI/Blue Ridge winner at No. 1 Lackawanna Trail (9-3), time TBA


Forest City/Susquehanna winner at No. 2 Old Forge (5-7), 4:30 p.m.


(Note: Date, site & time of championship games are TBA)

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute