Quantcast


Last updated: May 27. 2013 11:54PM - 1372 Views
By - jerzar@civitasmedia.com - (570) 991-6394



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

DISTRICT 2 SOFTBALL SCHEDULE

CLASS 4A

(one team to states)

Tuesday, May 21

Delaware Valley 7, Scranton 2

Wallenpaupack 5, Wyoming Valley West 1

Thursday, May 23

Semifinals

Williamsport 1, Delaware Valley 0 (8 inn.)

Hazleton Area 2, Wallenpaupack 1

Wednesday’s game

Championship

No. 2 Williamsport (18-2) vs. No. 2 Hazleton Area (15-1), 5 p.m. Wilkes University

CLASS 3A

(one team to states)

Monday, May 20

Scranton Prep 8, Honesdale 7 (8 inn.)

Wyoming Area 8, Pittston Area 1

Tunkhannock 10, West Scranton 0 (5 inn.)

Abington Heights 7, Lake-Lehman 2

North Pocono 7, Coughlin 0

Crestwood 2, Dallas 0

Berwick 12, Western Wayne 0 (5 inn.)

Wednesday, May 22

Quarterfinals

Valley View 4, Scranton Prep 1

Tunkhannock 6, Wyoming Area 5 (8 inn.)

North Pocono 1, Abington Heights 0

Berwick 4, Crestwood 0

Friday’s results

Semifinals

Berwick 6, North Pocono 1

No. 4 Tunkhannock (11-5) at No. 1 Valley View (14-0), ppd.

Sunday’s result

Valley View 10, Tunkhannock 0 (6 inn.)

Tuesday, May 28

Championship

No. 2 Berwick (14-3) vs. No. 1 Valley View (15-0), 5 p.m., Marywood University

CLASS 2A

(one team to states)

Monday, May 20

Holy Redeemer 16, Meyers 1 (3 inn.)

Mountain View 6, Lakeland 4

Nanticoke 6, Mid Valley 3

Hanover Area 14, Wyoming Seminary 0 (5 inn.)

Holy Cross 14, GAR 0 (5 inn.)

Riverside 4, Elk Lake 1

Dunmore 4, Northwest 1

Montrose 3, Carbondale 2

Wednesday, May 22

Quarterfinals

Holy Redeemer 9, Mountain View 6

Hanover Area 5, Nanticoke 4

Holy Cross 4, Riverside 1

Dunmore 7, Montrose 0

Friday’s results

Semifinals

Holy Redeemer 11, Hanover Area 3

No. 10 Dunmore (9-5) at No. 3 Holy Cross (11-4), ppd.

Saturday’s results

Holy Cross 4, Dunmore 2

Tuesday’s game

Championship

No. 1 Holy Redeemer (15-0) vs. No. 3 Holy Cross (12-4), 3 p.m., Wilkes University

CLASS A

Monday, May 20

Blue Ridge 10, MMI Prep 0 (5 inn.)

Forest City 3, Susquehanna 1

Thursday, May 23

Semifinals

Lackawanna Trail 12, Blue Ridge 2

Old Forge 10, Forest City 2

Wednesday’s game

Championship

No. 1 Lackawanna Trail (10-3) vs. No. 2 Old Forge (6-7), 5 p.m., Mid Valley H.S.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices