Sunday, July 13, 2014





Redeemer swimmers sweep Berwick


February 12. 2014 9:39PM
The Times Leader staff



Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


In a meet held Tuesday night, Connor Thole had a hand in four first-place finishes for the Holy Redeemer boys swimming team, which edged Berwick 76-73.

Thole won the 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke events for Holy Redeemer while also competing on first-place teams in the 200 medley relay and 400 free relay.

Redeemer’s Michael Dubinski (200 IM, 100 fly) and Berwick’s Mike Rehrig (50 free, 100 free) also won two individual events apiece.

Dallas 105, Hanover Area 41

Pat Gelso (50 free, 100 free) and Ezra Moore (200 free, 500 free) won two individual events each in the Mountaineers win over the Hawkeyes.

Tunkhannock 114,

Abington Heights 69

Joe Moffitt took first place wins in the 200 I.M. and the 100 breast to lead the Tigers to the win over the visiting Comets.

Wyoming Seminary 77,

Lake-Lehman 21

The Blue Knights swept the Black Knights having first place finishes in all 12 events to pick up the victory.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Holy Redeemer 119,

Berwick 67

Kellen Katra took the 500 freestle and the 50 freestyle events to lead the Royals’ win.

Becca Decker had the only first place win for the Bulldog’s in the 200 I.M.

Dallas 101, Hanover Area 62

The Mountaineers had swimmers place first in nine events straight events in the win against the Hawkeyes.

Kaylin Augustine (200 free, 100 fly) and Lauren Finnegan (50 free, 100 free) led the win with multiple victories each.

Abington Heights 110,

Tunkhannock 75

The Tigers won the 200 relay and the 400 relay in the loss to the Comets.

Wyoming Seminary 56,

Lake-Lehman 38

The Blue Knights were led by two wins from Megan Bresnahan in the 200 free and 500 free events.

Julia Baur led the Black Knights with wins in the 200 I.M. and 100 free.

***

BOYS SWIMMING

Wyoming Seminary 77, Lake-Lehman 21

200 Medley Relay — 1. SEM Matt Bean, Noah Brwer, Michael Young, Szores Bozzing 1:57.71; 200 Free — 1. SEM Noah Brewer 2:03.08, 2. SEM Connor Dileo, 3. LL Andrew Herrick; 200 IM — 1. SEM Matt Bean 2:20.86, 2. SEM Matt Williard, 3. LL Thomas Manzoni; 50 Free — 1. SEM Andrew Levandoski 24.44, 2. LL Matt Edkins, 3. SEM Joseph Guadino; Diving — 1. SEM Andriy Molchanov; 100 Fly — 1. SEM Matt Bean 1:04.71, 2. LL Thomas Manzoni, 3. SEM Garrett Gagliardi; 100 Free — 1. SEM Matthew Marshall 58.54, 2. SEM Joseph Guadino, 3. LL Chris Herrick; 500 Free — 1. SEM Matt Williard 5:36.78, 2. SEM Noah Brewer, 3. LL Andrew Herrick; 200 Free Relay — 1. SEM Szores Bozzing, Andrew Levandoski, Michael Young, Matthew Marshall 1:40.64, 2. LL, 3. SEM; 100 Back — 1. SEM Andrew Levandoski 1:02.85, 2. LL Matt Edkins, 3. SEM Locchan Sneekarisksen; 100 Breast — 1. SEM Garrett Gagliardi 1:18.24, 2. LL Tyler Manzoni, 3. SEM Connor Dileo; 400 Free Relay 1. SEM Michael Young, Noah Brewer, Matthew Williard, Andrew Levandoski 3:48.31, 2. SEM, 3. LL.


Holy Redeemer 76, Berwick 73

200 Medley Relay — 1. HR (Connor Thole, Nick Dubinski, Michael Dubinski, Jason Hauze) 1:51.98; 2. BER; 200 Free — 1. HR, Thole 2:00.40; 2. HR, Hauze; 3. BER, Bryce Weaver ; 200 IM — 1. HR, M. Dubinski 2:15.79; 2. BER, Troy Stair; 3. BER, Jacob Demler; 50 Free — 1. BER, Mike Rehrig 23.57; 2. BER, Chris Michael; 3. HR, Austin Smith; Diving — None; 100 Fly — 1. HR, M. Dubinski 58.49; 2. BER, Stair; 3. BER, Dyllan Weaver; 100 Free — 1. BER, Rehrig 54.89; 2. HR, N. Dubinski; 3. HR, Lucas Mark; 500 Free — 1. HR, Hauze 5:29.25; 2. HR, Smith; 3. BER, B. Weaver; 200 Free Relay — 1. BER (Michael, D. Weaver, Stair, Rehrig) 1:41.20; 2. HR; 3. BER; 100 Back — 1. HR, Thole 59.66; 2. BER, Demler; 100 Breast — 1. HR, N. Dubinski 1:10.54; 2. BER, Michael; 3. BER, C.J. Whitmire; 400 Free Relay 1. HR (Thole, Smith, Mark, N. Dubinski) 3:57.40; 2. BER.


Dallas 105, Hanover Area 41

200 Medley Relay — 1. DAL Ezra Moore, Porter Luksic, Troy Reinert, Owen Kiluk 1:54.30; 200 Free — 1. DAL Ezra Moore 1:56.22, 2. DAL Jared Krawetz, 3. HAN Sean Connelly; 200 IM — 1. DAL Porter Luksic 2:15.12, 2. DAL Reid Luksic, 3. HAN Dave Williams; 50 Free — 1. DAL Pat Gelso 23.57, 2. DAL Owen Kiluk, 3. DAL Pat Magda; Diving — 1. DAL Pat Magda 235.85, 2. DAL Keith Gillete, 3. DAL Nick Mathers; 100 Fly — 1. DAL Troy Reinert 1:03.32, 2. DAL Reid Luksic, 3. DAL Dominic Augustine; 100 Free — 1. DAL Pat Gelso 54.45, 2. DAL Owen Kiluk, 3. HAN Sean Connelly; 500 Free — 1. DAL Ezra Moore 5:07.10, 2. HAN Jayce Temperine, 3. DAL Jared Krawetz;


Tunkhannock 114, Abington Heights 69

200 Medley Relay — 1. TUNK Trevor Dunning, Joe Moffitt, Jackob Skoronski, Matt Miller 1:49.78; 200 Free — 1. TUNK Matt Miller 2:01.89, 2. TUNK Trevor Dunning, 3. AH Donal Weiland; 200 IM — 1. TUNK Joe Moffitt 2:14.52, 2. TUNK Jacob Skoronski, 3. AH Noah Shapiro; 50 Free — 1. TUNK Stefan Sehne 24.10, 2. TUNK Mitch Fowler, 3. AH Luke Fazio; Diving — 1. AH Colin Florey 155.50, 2. TUNK Ian Davis, 3. TUNK Nick Costello; 100 Fly — 1. TUNK Matt Miller 58.54, 2. TUNK Mitch Fowler, 3. AH Luke Fazio; 100 Free — 1. TUNK Jason Linden 54.23, 2. AH Max Voyce, 3. TUNK Stefen Sehne; 500 Free — 1. TUNK Jacob Skoronski 5:55.21, 2. TUNK Jake Spencer, 3. AH Same Vale; 200 Free Relay — 1. TUNK Stefen Sehne, Mitch Fowler, Jacob Skoronski, Matt Miller 1:33.23, 2. AH, 3. TUNK; 100 Back — 1. TUNK Jason Linden 1:01.79, 2. TUNK Trevor Dunning, 3. AH Walker Kay; 100 Breast — 1. TUNK Joe Moffitt 1:06.33, 2. AH Noah Shapiro, 3. TUNK Connor Hemme; 400 Free Relay 1. TUNK Stefen Sehne, Trevor Dunning, Jason Linden, Joe Moffitt 3:44.55, 2. AH, 3. AH.


GIRLS SWIMMING

Wyoming Seminary 56, Lake-Lehman 38

200 Medley Relay — 1. SEM Nicole Lukesh, Bailey Disler, Sarah Cole, Morgan Gagliardi 2:08.66; 200 Free — 1. SEM Megan Bresnahan 2:24.30, 2. LL Jill O’Brien, 3. SEM Courtney Sminkey; 200 IM — 1. LL Julia Baur 2:35.75, 2. SEM Bailey Disler, 3. SEM Kaylee Sminkey; 50 Free — 1. LL Sami Shaun 28.76, 2. SEM Nada Bader, 3. SEM Lia Sminkey; 100 Fly — 1. SEM Kaylee Sminkey 1:17.32, 2. LL Beth Batuska, 3. SEM Mara Stella; 100 Free — 1. LL Julia Baur 1:00.30, 2. SEM Sarah Cole, 3. LL Sami Shaun; 500 Free — 1. SEM Megan Bresnahan 6:32.74, 2. SEM Courtney McCarthy, 3. LL Lindsay Williams; 200 Free Relay — 1. LL Beth Batuska, Jill O’Brien, Sami Shaunm Julia Baur 1:37.39, 2. SEM, 3. SEM; 100 Back — 1. SEM Sarah Cole 1:12.64, 2. LL Jill O’Brien, 3. LL Emily Baur; 100 Breast — 1. SEM Bailey Disler 1:19.57, 2. SEM Mara Stella, 3. LL Beth Batuska; 400 Free Relay 1. LL Jill O’Brien, Lindsay Williams, Clarissa Sharon, Julia Baur 4:19.26, 2. SEM, 3. SEM.


Holy Redeemer 119, Berwick 67

200 Medley Relay — 1. HR Rachel Finnegan, Mallory Kusakavitch, Lucy Riley, Michelle Devaney 2:06.13; 200 Free — 1. HR Emily Easton 2:11.68, 2. HR Danielle McCole, 3. HR Anah Bozentka; 200 IM — 1. BER Becca Decker 2:29.62, 2. HR Carissa Wazinski, 3. HR Amanza Wazinski; 50 Free — 1. HR Kellen Katra 28.38, 2. BER Lizzie Dyer, 3. HR Mallory Kusakavitch; Diving — 1. HR Riley Williams 183.15, 2. BER Amanda O’Kane, 3. HR Desiree Margani; 100 Fly — 1. BER Becca Decker 106.15 2. HR Lucy Riley, 3. HR Riley Williams; 100 Free — 1. HR Rachel Finnegan 58.74, 2. BER Emily Easton, 3. HR Anah Bozentka; 500 Free — 1. HR Kellen Katra 5:53.86, 2. HR Danielle McCole, 3. BER Sammie Dyer; 200 Free Relay — 1. HR Michelle Devaney, Mallory Kusakavitch, Danielle McCole, Emily Easton 155:67, 2. BER, 3. HR; 100 Back — 1. HR Lucy Riley 1:11.43, 2. HR Jaclyn Layton, 3. BER Veronica Shoemaker; 100 Breast — 1. HR Mallory Kusakavitch 1:17.65, 2. BER Stephanie Parker, 3. HR Michelle Devaney ; 400 Free Relay 1. HR Kellen Katra, Danielle McCole, Lucty Riley, Emily Easton 4:13.61, 2. BER, 3. HR.


Dallas 101, Hanover Area 62

200 Medley Relay — 1. DAL Maddie Hurst, Sarah Fasulka, Krista Vivian, Amanda Lopez 2:07.18; 200 Free — 1. HDAL Kaylin Augustine 2:05.38, 2. DAL Amanda Schwerdtman, 3. HAN Bryanna Eichler; 200 IM — 1. DAL Krista Vivian 2:28.79, 2. DAL Sarah Fasulka, 3. HAN Alicia Saltz; 50 Free — 1. DAL Lauren Finnegan 27.70, 2. HAN Melina Good, 3. HAN Sara Belles; Diving — 1. DAL Kiera Gross 196.35, 2. DAL Maddy Ross, 3. DAL Cavely Perloft; 100 Fly — 1. DAL Kaylin Augustine 1:04.25, 2. DAL Maddie Hurst, 3. DAL Krista Vivian; 100 Free — 1. DAL Lauren Finnegan 1:00.04, 2. DAL Amanda Lopez, 3. HAN Melina Good; 500 Free — 1. DAL Amanda Schwerdtman 5:52.64, 2. DAL Abby Berger, 3. HAN Bryanna Eichler; 200 Free Relay — 1. DAL Lauren Finnegan, Amanda Schwerdtman, Abby Berger, Kaylin Augustine 1:52.59, 2. HAN, 3. DAL;


Abington Heights 110, Tunkhannock 75

200 Medley Relay — 1. TUNK Samantha Simmons, Ashley Kasmierski, Morgan Manglaviti, Cheyanne Kasmierski 2:02.26; 200 Free — 1. TUNK Morgan Manglaviti 2:02.44, 2. AH Chloe Sweeney, 3. TUNK Megan Hayward; 200 IM — 1. AH Rachel Smertz 2:28.97, 2. AH Sydney Gualtieri, 3. TUNK Cheyanne Kasmierski; 50 Free — 1. AH Leah Byman 27.00, 2. AH Morgan Muller, 3. AH Eliza Burdick-Rizzer; Diving — 1. AH Annie Gromelski 177.75, 2. TUNK Taylor Schultz, 3. AH Sydney Dana; 100 Fly — 1. AH Leah Byman 1:07.47, 2. TUNK Cheyanne Kasmierski, 3. TUNK Gwen Murray; 100 Free — 1. AH Morgan Muller 59.99, 2. TUNK Anna Moffitt, 3. TUNK Smantha Simmons; 500 Free — 1. TUNK Morgan Manglaviti 5:42.24, 2. AH Rachel Smertz, 3. AH Chloe Sweeney; 200 Free Relay — 1. AH Eliza Burdick-Rizzer, Sydney Gualtieri, Rachel Smertz, Chloe Sweeney 1:51.67, 2. TUNK, 3. TUNK; 100 Back — 1. AH Krista Brickel 1:08.09, 2. AH Annie Gromelski, 3. TUNK Samantha Simmons; 100 Breast — 1. AH Eliza Burdick-Rizzer 1:14.23, 2. AH Sydney Gualtieri, 3. TUNK Ashley Kasmierski; 400 Free Relay 1. TUNK Cheyanne Kasmierski, Anna Moffitt, Samantha Simmons, Morgan Manglaviti 4:03.54, 2. AH, 3. AH.




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds