Last updated: March 23. 2014 11:45PM - 2420 Views
The Times Leader staff



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

The Wyoming Valley Conference coaches selected their all-star teams for swimming and diving this weekend.


Crestwood’s Josh Grzech was named the 2A boys swimming MVP. Grzech won two medals at states for the Comets.


On the girls 2A side, Holy Redeemer’s Rachel Finnegan earned the honor.


Leading Finnegan to the MVP was Royals head coach Mara Pawlenok, who was named 2A girls coach of the year.


The 3A boys swimming MVP went to Wyoming Valley West’s Ed Zawatski. He broke a few records at states under the direction of head coach Frank Tribendis, who was named 3A boys coach of the year.


For the 3A girls, Hazleton Area’s Felicia Grego was recognized as the girls swimming MVP.


There was no surprise as Lake-Lehman’s Matthew Edkins was named the boys 2A diving MVP. He broke the boys 2A record at the District 2 meet in February.


Kiera Gross of Dallas was named the diving MVP on the girls 2A side.


***


CLASS 2A


GIRLS


FIRST TEAM


Berwick


Stephanie Parker


Becca Decker


Coughlin


Carly Ray


Dallas


Kaylin Augustine


Abby Berger


Lauren Finnegan


Kiera Gross


Amanda Lopez


Amanda Schwerdtman


GAR


Samaura McCloe


Hanover Area


Sara Bellas


Caitlyn Bogart


Bryanna Eichler


Melinda Good


Kim Pericci


Alicia Saltz


Holy Redeemer


Emily Easton


Rachel Finnegan


Mallory Kuskavitch


Danielle McCole


Lucy Reilly


Pittston Area


Mia Nardone


Sierra Williams


Wyoming Seminary


Nicole Rose Lukesh


HONORABLE MENTION


Berwick


Amanda O’Kane


Hanover Area


Sara Bellas


Caitlyn Bogart


Holy Redeemer


Michelle Devaney


Kellan Katra


Lake-Lehman


Julia Baur


Pittston Area


Antoinette Antonacci


Wyoming Area


Keirsten Lasher


Wyoming Seminary


Sarah Cole


Bailey Disdler


Mackenzie Gagliardi


Most Valuable Swimmer: Rachel Finnegan


Most Valuable Diver: Kiera Gros


Coach of the Year: Mara Pawlenok


BOYS


FIRST TEAM


Coughlin


Terry Vrabec


Crestwood


Joseph Grzech


Josh Grzech


Chris Lukashewski


Dallas


Patrick Gelso


Jared Krawetz


Porter Luksic


Reid Luksic


Patrick Madaya


Ezra Moore


Troy Reinert


Holy Redeemer


Mike Dubinski


Nick Dubinski


Jason Hauze


Connor Thole


Hanover Area


Jayce Temperine


Lake-Lehman


Matthew Edkins


Pittston Area


Brandon Winters


Wyoming Seminary


Szaboles Bozsing


Noah Brewer


KJ Han


Andrew Levandoski


Michael Yang


Most Valuable Swimmer: Josh Grzech


Most Valuable Diver: Matthew Edkins


Coach of the Year: Romayne Mosier


CLASS 3A


GIRLS


FIRST TEAM


Hazleton Area


Felicia Grego


Morgan O’Hara


Nicole Miller


Katelyn Pleban


Alexandra Podlesny


Shelby Sanko


Abby Schneider


Rebecca Yannes


Wyoming Valley West


Felicia Brittain


Brianna Gaylets


Alexis Ivanitch


Chelsea Mackiewicz


Elizabeth Wood


HONORABLE MENTION


Hazleton Area


Victoria Carrell


Wyoming Valley West


Clare Winton


Hannah Rogers


Most Valuable Swimmer: Felicia Grego


Coach of the Year: Michele Yakubowski


BOYS


FIRST TEAM


Hazleton Area


Joelvis Abreu


Edgar Caban


Randy Pineda


Seth Platukis


Anel Tejada


Troy Valkusky


Wyoming Valley West


Logan Fluegel


Andrew Greenwald


Llyam McGlynn


Sean McQueen


David Sites


Ian Utish


Michael Yeninas


HONORABLE MENTION


Wyoming Valley West


Jared Lybolt


Most Valuable Swimmer: Ed Zawatski


Coach of the Year: Frank Tribendis

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute