Quantcast


Last updated: April 09. 2013 11:57PM - 1240 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

SHICKSHINNY — Cayle Spencer broke the Lake-Lehman javelin record that stood since 2001 with a throw of 122 feet, 9 inches as the Black Knights tied Northwest 75-75.


Northwest captured first-place finishes in nine events.


3200m Relay: 1. LEH (Sutton, Gromel, Hutsko, Hillard), 10:39; 110/100m Hurdles: 1. NW Walsh, 16.8; 2. LEH Faux; 3. LEH Heindel; Triple Jump: 1. NW Jimcosky, 33’5”; 2. LEH Mathers; 3. LEH Faux; 100m Dash: 1. LEH Mahoney, 12.8; 2. NW Gavin; 3. LEH Supey; Shot Put: 1. LEH Spencer, 33’3 1/4”; 2. LEH Runner; 3. NW Womelsdorf; 1600m Run: 1. LEH Hillard, 5:59; 2. NW Jones; 3. NW Rutherford; 400m Dash: 1. LEH Mahoney, 63.5; 2. NW Brubaker; 3. NW Everett; 400m Relay: 1. NW (Marvin, Colwell, Gavin, Dominiques), 54.8; 300m Hurdles: 1. NW Walsh, 50.2; 2. LEH Heindel; 3. LEH Kotulski; Pole Vault: 1. NW Magni, 10’; 2. NW Everett; 3. LEH McMonagle; Discus: 1. NW Womelsdorf, 90’1”; 2. LEH Spencer; 3. LEH Kalish; Long Jump: 1. NW Jimcosky, 14’4”; 2. LEH Mathers; 3. NW Gavin; 800m Run: 1. LEH Sutton, 2:37; 2. NW Everett; 3. LEH Ford; 200m Dash: 1. LEH Mahoney, 28.5; 2. NW Colwell; 3. NW Brubaker; 3200m Run: 1. LEH Hutsko, 13:05; 2. LEH Hillard; 3. LEH Pembleton; Javelin: 1. LEH Spencer, 122’8”; 2. NW Rupert; 3. NW Rupert; 1600m Relay: 1. NW (Marvin, Everett, Gavin, Brubaker), 4:29; High Jump: 1. NW Jimcosky, 4’10”; 2. NW Rupert; 3. LEH Lee.


Hanover Area 113, Nanticoke 26


Hanover Area placed first in 14 events and crusied to a victory over Nanticoke.


3200m Relay: 1. HAN (Eichler, Saltz, Kaminski, Bannon), 12:52; 110/100m Hurdles: 1. HAN Pena, 18.0; 2. NAN Maclowski; Triple Jump: 1. HAN Jendrzjawski, 35’10”; 2. HAN Keating; 3. HAN Mackunis; 100m Dash: 1. HAN Hossage, 14.0; 2. HAN Harris; 3. HAN Schlauch; Shot Put: 1. HAN Saraka, 30’8”; 2. HAN Fine; 3. HAN Masher; 1600m Run: 1. NAN Morgas, 5:38; 2. HAN Eichler; 3. HAN Saltz; 400m Dash: 1. HAN Kaminski, 65.8; 2. HAN Antall; 3. NAN Jaikes; 400m Relay: 1. HAN (Schlauch, Harris, Keating, Hossage), 55.6; 300m Hurdles: 1. HAN Pena, 54.2; 2. NAN Wackiwsk; Pole Vault: 1. HAN McPeek, 7’0”; 2. HAN Kost; 3. HAN Keating; Discus: 1. HAN Fine, 85’8”; 2. HAN Masher; 3. HAN Saraka; Long Jump: 1. HAN Jendrzjawski, 15’10”; 2. NAN Selli; 3. HAN Erzolani; 800m Run: 1. NAN Morgas, 2:38; 2. HAN Ortiz; 3. NAN Down; 200m Dash: 1. HAN Jendrzjawski, 28.5; 2. HAN Hossage; 3. HAN Harris; 3200m Run: 1. HAN Masher, 16:42; Javelin: 1. NAN Gurzynski, 74’10”; 2. HAN Saraka; 3. HAN Koneski; High Jump: 1. HAN Jendrzjawski, 5’2”; 2. HAN Eichler; 3. HAN Fuller.


Pittston Area 113, Crestwood 36


Pittston Area swept the relay events and cruised to a victory over Crestwood.


3200m Relay: 1. PA (Lombaro, Johnson, Mayers, Kachta), 11:16; 110/100m Hurdles: 1. PA Lauza, 17.0; Triple Jump: 1. PA Giambra, 33’1”; 2. PA Williams; 3. PA Owens; 100m Dash: 1. PA Powers, 12.7; 2. (tie) CRE Reyes; PA Filipski; Shot Put: 1. CRE Womer, 31’4 3/4”; 2. CRE Bonnevier; 3. PA Parent; 1600m Run: 1. PA Mimmaugh, 5:36; 2. PA Solusum; 3. PA Seaman; 400m Dash: 1. PA Lombardo, 63.0; 2. PA Mayers; 3. CRE Krupski; 400m Relay: 1. PA (Chisdock, Barber, Williams, Powers), 52.6; 300m Hurdles: 1. PA Waleski, 51.6; 2. PA Tubioli; 3. CRE Kendra; Pole Vault:1. CRE Bennet, 9’0”; 2. PA Williams; 3. PA Senese; Discus: 1. CRE Bonnevier, 83’7”; 2. PA Meyers; 3. CRE Jennings; Long Jump: 1. PA Giambra, 15’4”; 2. PA Ashby; 3. PA Lanza; 800m Run: 1. PA Mimmaugh, 2:34; 2. PA Kuchta; 3. PA Lombardo; 200m Dash: 1. PA Barber, 27.5; 2. CRE Reyes; 3. PA Filipski; 3200m Run: 1. PA Johnson, 12:39; 2. PA Seaman; 3. PA Kachel; Javelin: 1. CRE Deluca, 99’1”; 2. PA Parent; 3. PA Ashby; 1600m Relay: 1. PA(Ashby, Mayen, Ali, Lombardo); High Jump: 1. CRE Katulka, 5’0”; 2. PA Owens; 3. PA Giambra.


Meyers 93, GAR 47


Meyers won 13 events en route to a victory over GAR.


3200m Relay: 1. MEY, 13:01; 110/100m Hurdles: 1. MEY Gross, 15.8; 2. MEY Konopkie; 3. MEY Renetsch; Triple Jump: 1. MEY Quinones, 31’5”; 2. GAR Rocha; 3. MEY Mahalak; 100m Dash: 1. MEY Corahan, 13.1; 2. GAR Taylor; 3. MEY Qn. Gross; Shot Put: 1. MEY Winder, 28’10 1/4”; 2. GAR Skrepenak; 3. GAR Hartman; 1600m Run: 1. MEY Kwok, 6:22; 2. MEY Hernandez; 3. MEY Langan; 400m Dash: 1. GAR Caruso, 68.0; 2. GAR Luckey; 3. GAR Akaezoua; 400m Relay: 1. GAR, 54.2; 300m Hurdles: 1. MEY Qt. Gross, 52.5; 2. MEY Konopki; 3. MEY Renetsch; Discus: 1. MEY Winder, 77’11”; 2. GAR Skrep; 3. GAR Hartman; Long Jump: 1. MEY Q. Gross, 17’6 1/4”; 2. MEY Quinones; 3. MEY Mahalak; 800m Run: 1. MEY Hernandez, 2:37; 2. GAR Oloziewski; 3. MEY Kwok; 200m Dash: 1. MEY Conahan, 27.4; 2. GAR Taylor; 3. MEY Roberts; 3200m Run: 1. MEY Unger, 16:15; 2. MEY McClendon; Javelin: 1. GAR Hartman, 84’4”; 2. MEY Winder; 3. GAR Skrepenak; 1600m Relay: 1. GAR, 4:38; High Jump: 1. MEY Gross, 5’; 2. MEY Mahalak; 3. GAR Rocha.


Holy Redeemer 84, Wyoming Area 66


Fallyn Boich won three individual events to lead Holy Redeemer to a victory over Wyoming Area.


3200m Relay: 1. HR, 12:29; 110/100m Hurdles: 1. WA Stackhouse, 16.1; 2. WA Schemanski; 3. HR Warnigiris; Triple Jump: 1. WA Bulger, 30’ 1/2”; 2. WA Krayner; 3. HR Robasky; 100m Dash: 1. HR Kusakavitch, 12.5; 2. WA Brown; 3. HR Kusakavitch; Shot Put: 1. HR Boich, 32’9”; 2. WA Brown; 3. HR Hilenski; 1600m Run: 1. HR Sowinski, 5:25; 2. HR C. Gill; 3. WA Hiedacavage; 400m Dash: 1. HR Ell, 65.2; 2. WA Malloy; 3. WA Custer; 400m Relay: 1. HR, 54.1; 300m Hurdles: 1. WA Shemansky, 50.1; 2. WA Stillarty; 3. HR Warnigis; Pole Vault: 1. WA Kraynar, 7’6”; 2. WA Gigano; 3. WA Turner; Discus: 1. HR Boich, 124’4”; 2. HR Turosky; 3. WA DeLuca; Long Jump: 1. WA Stackhouse, 15’ 3/4”; 2. HR Kusakavitch; 3. WA Kelly; 800m Run: 1. HR Cruz, 2:29; 2. HR Kusakavitch; 3. WA Hiedacavage; 200m Dash: 1. HR Kusakavitch, 22.5; 2. WA Brown; 3. WA Bott; 3200m Run: 1. HR Durako, 11:31; 2. HR Gill; 3. HR Greer; Javelin: 1. HR Boich, 119’1”; 2. WA Alberigi; 3. WA Kazmerick; 1600m Relay: 1. HR, 4:25; High Jump: 1. WA Stackhouse, 5’0”; 2. HR Makal; 3. WA Brown.


H.S. BOYS TRACK AND FIELD


Northwest 103, Lake-Lehman 41


Northwest tallied 14 first-place finishes in its victory over Lake-Lehman.


3200m Relay: 1. NW (Briggs, Stola, Piestrak, Lewis), 11:03; 110/100m Hurdles: 1. NW Burger, 15.4; 2. LEH Edkins; Triple Jump: 1. NW Politz, 40’4 1/2”; 2. NW Walker; 3. NW Krouse; 100m Dash: 1. NW Politz, 11.3; 2. NW Hess; 3. NW Kennedy; Shot Put: 1. LEH Jones, 43’3”; 2. NW Sirak; 3. NW Mazonkey; 1600m Run: 1. LEH Sutton, 4:36; 2. LEH Hockenbury; 3. NW Lewis; 400m Dash: 1. NW Kennedy, 58.0; 2. NW Stola; 400m Relay: 1. NW (Politz, Hess, Pegarella, Dillan), 46.0; 300m Hurdles: 1. NW Burger, 45.8; Pole Vault: 1. NW B. Krouse, 10’6”; 2. LEH Tranell; 3. LEH Coletti; Discus: 1. NW Mazonkey, 123’8”; 2. LEH Jones; 3. LEH Hizny; Long Jump: 1. NW Burger, 20’6”; 2. NW Walker; 3. NW Hess; 800m Run: 1. NW Briggs, 2:08; 2. LEH Sutton; 3. NW Piestrak; 200m Dash: 1. NW Kennedy, 24.4; 2. NW Pegarella; 3. NW Dillon; 3200m Run: 1. LEH Hockenbury, 10:24; 2. NW Lewis; 3. LEH Sabol; Javelin: 1. LEH Hizny, 143’; 2. NW Mazonkey; 3. NW Zielicki; 1600m Relay: 1. NW (Briggs, Kennedy, Piestrak, Stola), 3:55; High Jump: 1. NW Burger, 6’4”; 2. LEH Shaw; 3. NW Kissell.


Pittston Area 98, Crestwood 52


Pittston won 11 individual events as the Patriots defeated Crestwood.


Crestwood won two of three relays.


3200m Relay: 1. PA (Saxton, Sklayka, Shay, Haurilla), 9:13; 110/100m Hurdles: 1. PA Deliseo, 14.7; 2. PA Tracy; 3. CRE Walsh; Triple Jump: 1. PA Crawford, 39’ 3/4”; 2. PA Napler; 3. PA Aita; 100m Dash: 1. PA Deliseo, 11.0; 2. PA Harth; 3. CRE Mack; Shot Put: 1. PA Poli, 40’7 3/4”; 2. PA Valkos; 3. CRE Shane Ross; 1600m Run: 1. PA Shea, 5:08; 2. PA Haurill; 3. CRE McGuire; 400m Dash: 1. PA Harter, 54.4; 2. CRE George; 3. PA John; 400m Relay: 1. CRE (Mack, Ross, Crablo, Filipczyk), 46.8; 300m Hurdles: 1. PA Deliseo, 38.7; 2. PA Tracy; 3. CRE Walsh; Pole Vault: 1. CRE Cornelius, 11’0”; 2. CRE Lukashewski; 3. CRE Padden; Discus: 1. PA Poli, 103’1”; 2. CRE Womer; 3. CRE Schwartz; Long Jump: 1. PA Crawford, 19’7”; 2. PA Tracy; 3. PA Naples; 800m Run: 1. PA Saxton, 2:19; 2. PA Shea; 3. CRE Rossl; 200m Dash: 1. PA Naples, 23.2; 2. CRE Mack; 3. PA John; 3200m Run: 1. CRE McGuire, 11:35; 2. PA Shea; 3. CRE Patel; Javelin: 1. CRE Truschel, 141’6”; 2. PA McCloe; 3. CRE Schwartz; 1600m Relay: 1. CRE (Ritz, Filipczyk, Ryman, George), 3:57; High Jump: 1. CRE Walsh, 5’10”; 2. PA Crawford; 3. PA Kester.


Hanover Area 127, Nanticoke 17


Hanover Area lost one event en route to a win over Nanticoke.


3200m Relay: 1. NAN (Blorham, VillaFranca, Roth, Sersem), 9:44; 110/100m Hurdles: 1. HAN M. Williams, 17’3”; 2. NAN Marr; 3. NAN Grondoy; Triple Jump: 1. HAN Clemons, 40’; 2. HAN Eck; 3. HAN Hoolick; 100m Dash: 1. HAN Jones, 12.1; 2. HAN Moss; 3. NAN Balderrma; Shot Put: 1. HAN Sheridan, 42’9”; 2. HAN Schiel; 3. HAN Weil; 1600m Run: 1. HAN Hoolick, 5:02; 2. NAN VillaFranca; 3. HAN August; 400m Dash: 1. HAN Kerestes, 55.2; 2. HAN Belcher; 3. HAN Moss; 300m Hurdles: 1. HAN Clemons, 47.2; 2. NAN Marr; 3. NAN Litzi; Pole Vault: 1. HAN McFadden, 12’6”; 2. HAN Hagler; 3. HAN Izen; Discus: 1. HAN Weil, 117’2”; 2. HAN Schmoll; 3. HAN Schiel; Long Jump: 1. HAN Clemons, 18’0”; 2. HAN Lukachinsky; 3. HAN Cole; 800m Run: 1. HAN M. Williams; 2. HAN Eck; 3. HAN D. Williams; 200m Dash: 1. HAN Taylor, 24.5; 2. HAN Belcher; 3. HAN Jones; 3200m Run: 1. HAN Temperine, 13:41; 2. HAN Hoolick; 3. HAN August; Javelin: 1. HAN Schiel, 115’10”; 2. HAN Langdon; 3. HAN Izen; 1600m Relay: 1. HAN (Lukachinsky, Jones, M. Williams, Belcher), 3:59; High Jump: 1. HAN Kerestes, 5’8”; 2. HAN Clemons.


Meyers 80, GAR 58


Raheem Twyman earned victories in three individual events to lead Meyers to a win over GAR.


3200m Relay: 1. MEY, 9:37; 110/100m Hurdles: 1. MEY Twyman, 15.7; 2. GAR Merth; 3. MEY DiMaggio; Triple Jump: 1. GAR Merth, 39’1 1/2”; 2. MEY Bennett; 3. MEY DiMaggio; 100m Dash: 1. GAR Maurent, 11.2; 2. GAR Benton; 3. MEY Arnone; Shot Put: 1. MEY Urban, 39’2”; 2. GAR Gresham; 3. MEY Havard; 1600m Run: 1. MEY Snyder, 5:09; 2. GAR Oldziewski; 3. MEY Macko; 400m Dash: 1. GAR Benton, 52.8; 2. MEY T. Benton; 3. MEY Schlowitz; 400m Relay: 1. MEY, 45.5; 300m Hurdles: 1. MEY Twyman, 41.2; 2. GAR Merth; 3. MEY Laubach; Discus: 1. GAR Easter, 102’9”; 2. MEY Craig; 3. MEY Telesco; Long Jump: 1. MEY Twyman, 19’4”; 2. GAR Maurent; 3. MEY Arnone; 800m Run: 1. MEY Snyder, 2:15.2; 2. GAR Rivera; 3. MEY Robertson; 200m Dash: 1. GAR Benton, 23.3; 2. GAR Maurent; 3. MEY Arnone; 3200m Run: 1. MEY Gallagher, 11:54; 2. GAR Oldziewski; 3. GAR Platenski; Javelin: 1. MEY Urban, 118’7”; 2. GAR Phan; 3. MEY Schlowitz; 1600m Relay: 1. MEY, 3:46; High Jump: 1. MEY Robertson, 5’; 2. MEY Bennett; 3. GAR Hawkins.


Wyoming Area 80, Holy Redeemer 69


Nick O’Brien set a school record in the 200-meter dash to lead Wyoming Area to a victory over Holy Redeemer.


3200m Relay: 1. HR, 9:29; 110/100m Hurdles: 1. HR Mark, 16.6; 2. HR Kane; 3. WA Condry; Triple Jump: 1. WA Hine, 36’7”; 2. WA Lanunzara; 3. WA Hine; 100m Dash: 1. WA O’Brien, 10.8; 2. WA Hale; 3. WA Peoples; Shot Put: 1. WA Burton, 38’8”; 2. HR Fahey; 3. HR Ambrucavage; 1600m Run: 1. HR Ford, 4:44; 2. HR Sutphen; 3. WA Filipak; 400m Dash: 1. WA Harding, 55.4; 2. HR Goovin; 3. HR Gill; 400m Relay: 1. WA (Hale, Schmatz, O’Brien, Peoples), 45.0; 300m Hurdles: 1. HR Kane, 43.1; 2. HR Mark; 3. WA Condry; Pole Vault: 1. WA Flynn, 8’0”; 2. WA Lanunziaza; 3. WA Davis; Discus: 1. WA Burton, 135’4”; 2. HR McManus; 3. HR Ambrucavage; Long Jump: 1. HR Bond, 18’5”; 2. WA Lanunziaza; 3. WA Hine; 800m Run: 1. HR Sutphen, 2:06; 2. HR Foust; 3. WA Hardine; 200m Dash: 1. WA O’Brien, 22.1; 2. WA Hale; 3. HR Ross; 3200m Run: 1. HR Ford, 11:12; 2. HR Gill; 3. WA Filipak; Javelin: 1. WA O’Brien, 178.5; 2. WA Davis; 3. HR Fahey; 1600m Relay: 1. HR (Mark, Kane, Goovin, Sutphen), 3:45; High Jump: 1. WA Bczynski, 5’6”; 2. WA Schmitz.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com