Last updated: April 03. 2013 12:08AM - 1776 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

DALLAS- Lake-Lehman won 15 of the 17 events and rolled to a 115-21 victory over Nanticoke.


Brittany Faux and Shoshana Mahoney finsihed first in two individual events apiece to lead Lake-Lehman.


3200M relay: 1. LEH (Sutton, Malak, Pembleton, Hutsko), 13:32.5; 110/100M H.H.: 1. LEH Faux, 19.3; 2. LEH Scavone; 3. LEH Waligon; Triple Jump: 1. LEH Faux, 28’4”; 2. LEH Novitski; 100M Dash: 1. LEH Mahoney, 13.1; 2. LEH Supey; 3. NAN Selli; 1600M Run: 1. NAN Morgis, 5:44; 2. LEH Hillard; 3. LEH Sutton; Shot Put: 1. LEH Runner 29’9”; 2. LEH Spencer; 3. NAN Aldridge; 400M Dash: 1. LEH Bartuska, 72.8; 2. LEH Johns; 3. LEH Heindel; 300M Hurdles: 1. LEH Kotulski, 59.0; 2. NAN Waclawski; 3. LEH Heindel; Pole Vault: 1. LEH C. McMonagle, 6’5”; Discus: 1. LEH Spencer, 90’6”; 2. LEH Stambaugh; 3. NAN Aldridge; Long Jump: 1. LEH Mahoney, 13’9”; 2. LEH Supey; 3. LEH Lee; 800M Run: 1. LEH Ford, 2:55; 2. LEH Hillard; 3. LEH Gromel; 200M Dash: 1. LEH Supay, 30.9; 2. LEH Lindlay; 3. NAN Selli; 3200M Run: 1. NAN Morgis, 13:21; 2. LEH Hutsko; 3. LEH Pembleton; Javelin: 1. LEH Spencer, 105.5; 2. NAN Gursymski; 3. NAN Fowler; High Jump: 1. Emily Sutton, 4’4”.


H.S. GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD


Northwest 88, Meyers 55


Northwest swept the relay events en route to a victory over Meyers.


3200M relay: 1. NW (Everrett, Everett, Rutherford, Rupert), 11.05; 110/100M H.H.: 1. MEY Gross, 16.6; 2. NW Walsh; 3. MEY Konopki; Triple Jump: 1. NW Jimcosky, 33’3”; 2. NW Pawlick; 3. MEY Quinones; 100M Dash: 1. NW Gavin, 13.2; 2. MEY Qn. Gross; 3. MEY Conahan; 1600M Run: 1. MEY Kwok, 6:13; 2. NW Rutherford; 3. NW Jones; Shot Put: 1. MEY Winder, 29’0”; 2. NW Womelsdor; 3. NW Walsh; 400M Dash: 1. MEY Qn. Gross; 2. NW Brewhaker; 3. NW Everett; 300M Hurdles: 1. NW Walsh, 52.6; 2. MEY Konopaki; 3. MEY Rentsch; Pole Vault: 1. NW Magne, 7’; Discus: 1. NW Womelsdorf, 94-4; 2. NW Walsh; 3. MEY Winder; Long Jump: 1. MEY QT. Gross, 16’1”; 2. NW Jimcosky; 3. MEY Mahalak; 800M Run: 1. MEY Hernandez, 2:39; 2. NW Magni; 3. NW E. Everett; 200M Dash: 1. MEY Conattan, 28.0; 2. NW Cowell; 3. NW Brewbaker; 3200M Run: 1. NW Rupert, 13.30; 2. NW Rutherford; 3. MEY Kwok; Javelin: 1. NW M. Rupert, 98-7; 2. NW C. Rupert; 3. MEY Winder; High Jump: 1. MEY Jimcosky, 5’; 2. MEY Mahalak; 3. MEY QT. Gross.


Berwick 91, Wyoming Valley West 58


Ashley Kotarsky earned two individual victories and was a part a first place relay team as Berwick defeated Wyoming Valley West.


3200M relay: 1. WWV (Plant, Paddock, Park, Tyler), 11:24; 110/100M H.H.: 1. BER A. Kotarsky, 18.0; 2. BER M. Kotarsky; 3. BER Bower; Triple Jump: 1. BER Sheptock, 31’10”; 2. BER Ridall; 3. WVW Libby; 100M Dash: 1. WVW Sott, 13.4; 2. BER Hall; 3. WVW Delevan; 1600M Run: 1. WVW Plant, 5:54; 2. WVW Mericle; 3. BER Dyer; Shot Put: 1.BER Seely, 28’3”; 2. BER Machado; 3. BER Christian; 400M Dash: 1. BER Rinehimer, 70.6; 2. BER Hartman; 3. BER Conklin; 400M Relay: 1. WVW (Lukasavage, Sott, Libby, Delecan), 56.3; 300M Hurdles: 1. BER A. Kotarsky, 54.7; 2. BER M. Kotarsky; 3. BER Laubach; Pole Vault: 1. BER Simmons, 6’6”; 2. WWV Tooley; Discus: 1. BER K. Goulstone, 76’; 2. WVW Gadomski; 3. BER Machado; Long Jump: 1. BER Sheptock, 14’9 3/4”; 2. BER Margani; 3. WVW Tenarante; 800M Run: 1. WVW Paddock, 2:49; 2. WVW Park; 3. BER Taylor; 200M Dash: 1. WVW Sott, 29.2; 2. BER Sheptock; 3. BER Hall; 3200M Run: 1. WVW Plant, 12:22; 2. WVW Mericle; 3. BER Dyer; Javelin: 1. WVW Gadomski, 100’7”; 2. BER Reigel; 3. BER Seely; 1600M Relay: 1. BER; High Jump: 1. BER Kotsrsky, 4’8”; 2. BER Simmons; 3. BER Rinehimer.


H.S. BOYS TRACK AND FIELD


Lake-Lehman 95, Nanticoke 49


Lake-Lehman won 13 events and crusied to a victory over Nanticoke.


3200M relay: 1. LEH (Sabol, Kidd, Mias, Lindley), 13:9.6; 110/100M H.H.: 1. LEH Edkins, 19.1; 2. NAN Marr; Triple Jump: 1. LEH Weaver, 30’4”; 2. LEH Edkins; 100M Dash: 1. NAN Balderrama, 12.2; 2. LEH Shaw; 3. LEH Cross; 1600M Run: 1. LEH Sutton, 4:51; 2. LEH Hockenberry; 3. LEH Pinkerton; Shot Put: 1. LEH Jones, 39’2”; 2. NAN Eichrn; 3. LEH Hizny; 400M Dash: 1. NAN Bloxham, 60.9; 2. NAN Serson; 3. NAN Balderrna; 400M Relay: 1. LEH (Meminigie, Supay, Faux, Mahoney), 60.3; 300M Hurdles: 1. LEH Edkins, 49.2; 2. NAN Marr; 3. NAN Littzi; Pole Vault: 1. LEH Tranell, 8’6”; 2. LEH Pinkerton; 3. LEH Coletti; Discus: 1. LEH Jones, 106’10”; 2. LEH Hizny; 3. LEH Vasey; Long Jump: 1. NAN Sersen, 14’3”; 2. LEH Weaver; 3. LEH Vasey; 800M Run: 1. LEH Sutton, 2:22; 2. NAN Sersen; 3. LEH Pinkerton; 200M Dash: 1. NAN Balderrama, 25.9; 2. NAN Godoy; 3. LEH Austin; 3200M Run: 1. LEH Sutton, 12:35; 2. LEH Hockenberry; 3. LEH Sabol; Javelin: 1. LEH Hizny, 123; 2. NAN Day; 3. NAN Perez; 1600M Relay: 1. NAN, 4:17; High Jump: 1. LEH T. Shaw.


Northwest 82, Meyers 66


Northwest won 11 events en route to the victory over Meyers.


3200M relay: 1. NW (Briggs, Piestrak, Stoix, Peters), 11:28; 110/100M H.H.: 1. NW Berger, 15.9; 2. MEY Dimaggio; Triple Jump: 1. NW Politz, 39’111/2”; 2. MEY Robinson; 3. NW Wrilker; 100M Dash: 1. NW Politz, 11.6; 2. MEY Arnone; 3. NW Hess; 1600M Run: 1. MEY Snyder, 4:55; 2. NW Griggs; 3. NW Lewis; Shot Put: 1. MEY Havard, 19’10 1/4; 2. MEY Urban; 3. NW Politz; 400M Dash: 1. MEY T. Snyder, 54.8; 2. MEY Schiowitz; 3. MEY Bennett; 400M Relay: 1. NW (Hess, Kennedy, Politz, Dillon), 46.6; 300M Hurdles: 1. NW Berger, 45.5; 2. MEY Labatch; 3. Mey DiMaggio; Pole Vault: 1. NW Adams, 8’0”; 2. NW Krouse; Discus: 1. MEY Telesco, 108’5”; 2. MEY Craig; 3. NW Mazonkey; Long Jump: 1. NW Berger, 20’1 1/2”; 2. NW Walker; 3. MEY Robertson; 800M Run: 1. MEY M. Snyder, 2:17; 2. MEY Robertson; 3. NW Piestrak; 200M Dash: 1. MEY Arnone, 24.6; 2. NW Hess; 3. NW Kennedy; 3200M Run: 1. NW Briggs, 11:13.4; 2. NW Lewis; 3. MEY Macko; Javelin: 1. NW Mazonkey, 133.8; 2. MEY Schiowitz; 3. NW Sirak; 1600M Relay: 1. MEY, 3:58.1; High Jump: 1. NW Berger, 6’; 2. NW Walker; 3. MEY Robertson.


Wyoming Valley West 89, Berwick 61


Jermichael Bunch earned three individual victories to lead Wyoming Valley West in its win over Berwick.


3200M relay: 1. WVW (Endler, Becker, Butkiewicz, Gavin), 9:19; 110/100M H.H.: 1. WVW Bunch, 17.6; 2. BER Ryman; 3. BER Dennis; Triple Jump: 1. WVW Bunch, 41’1”; 2. WVW Yashinski; 3. BER Mausteller; 100M Dash: 1. WVW Ortiz, 11.4; 2. BER Mejia; 3. WVW Yashinski; 1600M Run: 1. BER Guevara, 5:13; 2. WVW Endler; 3. BER Pruitt; Shot Put: 1. BER Harter, 48’9 1/2”; 2. WVW Davidson; 3. WVW Albattah; 400M Dash: 1. BER Meija, 54.9; 2. WVW Donovan; 3. WVW Becker; 400M Relay: 1. WVW (Bunch, Yashinski, Labar, Ortiz), 45.8; 300M Hurdles: 1. WVW Wren, 47.3; 2. BER Ryman; 3. BER Dennis; Pole Vault: 1. BER Rehrig, 9’; 2. BER Laubach; 3. BER Harter; Discus: 1. WVW Yaglowski, 111’; 2. BER Harter; 3. BER Vandermark; Long Jump: 1. WVW Bunch, 19’4 1/2”; 2. WVW Yashinski; 3. BER Mausteller; 800M Run: 1. WVW Butkiewicz, 2:15; 2. BER Hampton; 3. BER Pruitt; 200M Dash: 1. WVW Ortiz, 24.0; 2. BER Steeber; 3. WVW Labar; 3200M Run: 1. BER Guevara, 11:10; 2. WVW Austin; 3. WVW Stephen; Javelin: 1. WVW Davison, 154’4”; 2. WVW Le; 3. BER D. Lee; 1600M Relay: 1. WVW, 4:04.8; High Jump: 1. BER Reigel, 5’; 2. WVW Labar.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute