Thursday, July 24, 2014





Wyoming Area boys top GAR


April 04. 2013 12:09AM


Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


The Times Leader


WILKES-BARRE — Wyoming Area had 10 first-place finishes as the Warriors defeated GAR, 86-63, in boys’ track and field Wednesday.


Warrior Nick O’Brien had three first-place finishes, winning the 100, 200 and javelin.


3,200M Relay: 1. GAR, 9:55.4; 110M HH: 1. Merch, GAR, 16.6; 2. Condry, W; 3. Fernandez, W; Triple Jump: 1. Merth, GAR, 40’8”; 2. Hine, W; 3. Lanvaziatta, W; 100M Dash: 1. O’Brien, W, 10.9; 2. Benton, GAR; 3. Maurent, GAR; 1,600M Run: 1. Oldziejewski, GAR, 5:16.5; 2. Fillipak, W; 3. Vesquez, W; Shot Put: 1. Burton, W, 36’10 3/4”; 2. Gresham, GAR; 3. Pimick, W; 400M Dash: 1. Benton, GAR, 52.4; 2. Parvini, W; 3. Buczynski, W; 400M Relay: 1. WA, 46.6; 300M Hurdles: 1. Merth, GAR, 48.1; 2. Condry, W; 3. Fernandez, W; Pole Vault: 1. Flynn, W, 9’0”; 2. Lanvaziatta, W, 8’0”; Discus: 1. Burton, W, 123’2”; 2. Pimick, W; 3. Gresham, GAR; Long Jump: 1. Lanvaziatta, W, 18’1”; 2. Maurent, GAR; 3. Hine, W; 800M Run: 1. Oldziejewski, GAR, 2:23; 2. Hardinic, W; 3. Buczynski, W; 200M Dash: 1. O’Brien, W, 22.8; 2. Benton, GAR; 3. Maurent, GAR; 3,200M Run: 1. Fillipak, W, 12:43; 2. Oldziejewski, GAR; 3. Wall, W; 1,600M Relay: 1. GAR, 3:57.3; High Jump: 1. Buczynski, W, 5’4”; 2. Crosby, GAR; 3. Hawkins, GAR.


Holy Redeemer 98, Hanover Area 52


Holy Redeemer dominated on the track, winning all but one event.


Holy Redeemer 98, Hanover Area 52


3,200M relay: Redeemer, 9:57; 110 HH: 1. Mark, R, 17.4; 2. Kane, R; 3. Williams, H; 100M Dash: 1. Villani, R, 12.1; 2. Ross, R; 3. Jones, H; 1,600M Run: 1. Sutphen, R, 4:49; 2. Ford, R; 3. Hoolick, H; 400M Dash: 1. Williams, H, 55.1; 2. Gdovin, R; 3. Kerestes, H; 400M relay: Redeemer, 47.8; 300 Hurdles: 1. Kane, R, 46.1; 2. Mark, R; 3. Clemons, H; 800M Run: 1. Sutphen, R, 2:13; 2. Gill, R; 3. Eck, H; 200M Dash: 1. Villani, R, 25.4; 2. Ross, R; 3. Jones, H; 3,200M Run: 1. Ford, R, 10:33; 2. Hoolick, H; 3. Temperine, H; 1,600M Relay: 1. Redeemer, 3:48; Pole Vault: 1. McFadden, H, 12’0”; 2. Hagler, H; 3. Izen, H; High Jump: 1. Kerestes, H, 5’4”; 2. Wert, R; 3. Clemons, H; Long Jump: 1. Wert, R, 17’7 1/2”; 2. Bond, R; 3. Clemons, H; Triple Jump: 1. Wert, R, 37’8”; 2. Bond, R; 3. Clemons, H; Shot Put: 1. Sheridan, H, 38’3 1/2”; 2. Ambrulavage, R; 3. Schiel, H; Discus: 1. McManus, R, 110’1”; 2. Schiel, H; 3. Schmoil, H; Javelin: 1. Langdon, H, 134’2”; 2. Schiel, H; 3. Izen, H.


Hazleton sweeps meet


Pittston Area’s Ron Deliseo set a school record in the 110 hurdles with a time of 14.5 seconds, but the Patriots fell to Hazleton Area 94.3-55.7.


Brett Finkelstein earned firsts in the discus and shot as Hazleton Area squeezed past Tunkhannock 78-72.


Hazleton Area 94.33, Pittston Area 55.67


3,200M Relay: 1. Hazleton, 9:15; 110 HH: 1. Deliseo, P, 14.5; 2. Moorehead, H; 3. McDonald, H; Triple Jump: 1. Aita, P, 39’1”; 2. Naples, P; 3. Flaherty, H; 100M Dash: 1. Deliseo, P, 11.0; 2. Chesson, H; 3. Harth, P; 1,600M Run: 1. Sadbury, H, 5:00; 2. Shea, P; 3. Havrilla, P; Shot Put: 1. Khalife, H, 42’ 7 1/4”; 2. Poli, P; 3. Pilch, H; 400M Dash: 1. Harth, P, 53.1; 2. DeCinti, H; 3. Mitchell, H; 400M Relay: 1. H, 44.8; 300M Hurdles: 1. Deliseo, P, 40.0; 2. Moorehead, H; 3. Tracey, P; Pole Vault: 1. Ryan, H, 9’0; 2. Yankoski, H; 2. Erfmann, P; 2. Moslawski, P; Discus: 1. Khalife, H, 125’11”; 2. Colch, H; 3. Scupski, H; Long Jump: 1. Crawford, P, 19’1 1/2”; 2. Flaherty, H; 3. Malorie, H; 800M Run: 1. Mykulyn, H, 2:15; 2. Shea, P; 3. Slenzak, H; 200M Dash: 1. Mallones, H, 22.4; 2. Chesson, H; 3. Naples, P; 3,200M Run: 1. Sadvary, H, 10:54; 2. Havrilla, P; 3. Shea, P; Javelin: 1. Pilch, H, 155’2”; 2. Post, H; 3. Schiel, H; 1,600M Relay: Hazleton, 3:46; High Jump: 1. Flaherty, H, 6’2”; 2. Crawford, P; 3. Post, H.


Hazleton Area 78, Tunkhannock 72


Discus: 1. Finkelstein, H, 106’0”; 2. Martin, H; 3. Hammel, H; Shot Put: 1. Finkelstein, H, 36’9”; 2. Martin, H; 3. Gonzalez, H; 3,200M Relay: 1. Tunkhannock, 8:52.1; 110M HH: 1. Proulx, T, 16.77; 2. Ventura, H; 3. Mowsler, H; 100M Dash: 1. Ventura, H, 11.1; 2. Schlacter, T; 3. Marquis, T; Javelin: 1. Salts, T, 149’11”; 2. Martin, H; 3. Cibulish, H; 1,600M Run: 1. Fetterman, H, 4:41; 2. Tidball, T; 3. Pecone, H; 400M Dash: 1. Barrow, H, 51.9; 2. Minnick, H; 3. Steiner, H; Triple Jump: 1. Colley, T, 39’11 3/4”; 2. Proulx, T; 3. Minnick, H; Long Jump: 1. Colley, T, 20’3 1/2”; 2. Cywinski, T; 3. Minnick, H; 400M Relay: 1. Tunkhannock, 45.7; Pole Vault: 1. Pilecki, H, 11’6”; 2. DeWitt, T; 3. Sehne, T; 300M Hurdles: 1. Ventura, H, 43.4; 2. Proulx, T; 3. Petrilla, H; 800M Run: 1. Nole, T, 2:04; 2. Barrow, H; 3. Cywinski, T; 3,200M Run: 1. Fetterman, H, 10:14; 2. Tidball, T; 3. Toczko, T; 1,600M Relay: 1. Hazleton Area, 3:41; High Jump: 1. DeWitt, T, 5;6”; 2. Stage, T; 2. Petrilla, H.


H.S. GIRLS TRACK Wyoming Area 119, GAR 28


Wyoming Area put on a dominating performance, taking first place in all but four events in a win.


3,200M Relay: 1. Wyoming Area, 15:47.5; 100H: 1. Stackhouse, W, 16.8; 2. Shemanski, W; 3. Stillarty, W; Triple Jump: 1. Malloy, W, 30’7 1/2”; 2. Bulger, W; 3. Kraynak, W; 100M Dash: 1. Taylor, GAR, 13.6; 2. Bott, W; 3. McCloe, GAR; 1,600M Run: 1. Hiedacavage, W, 6:14; 2. Acaclo, W; 3. Pazaic, W; Shot Put: 1. Brown, W, 28’8 1/2”; 2. Puluca, W; 3. Skrepenak, GAR; 400M Dash: 1. Custer, W, 71.7; 2. Moye, GAR; 3. Malloy, W; 400M Relay: 1. GAR, 57.1; 300M Hurdles: 1. Stillarty, W, 52.9; 2. Shemanski, W; Pole Vault: 1. Kraynak, W, 6’6”; 2. Turner, W, 6’0”; Discus: 1. Hartman, GAR, 67’4”; 2. Albeigi, W; 3. Ambrosso, W; Long Jump: 1. Stackhouse, W, 14’10 1/2”; 2. Kelly, W; 3. Turner, W; 800M Run: 1. Hiedacavage, W, 3:00; 2. Custer, W; 3. Alder, W; 200M Dash: 1. Taylor, GAR, 29.4; 2. Kelly, W; 3. Brown, W; 3,200M Run: 1. Schultz, W, 18:35; 2. Alder, W; Javelin: 1. Kazmerick, W, 76’4”; 2. Hartmen, GAR; 3. Albeigi, W; 1,600M Relay: 1. Wyoming Area, 5:23.6; High Jump: 1. Brown, W, 5’0”; 2. Stackhouse, W; 3. Kraynak, W.


Holy Redeemer 79, Hanover Area 70


Fallyn Boich picked up firsts in the discus and javelin in a Redeemer victory.


3,200M Relay: 1. Redeemer, 11:03; 100M Hurdles: 1. Pena, H, 17.5; 2. Warnagiris, R; 3. Callahan, R; 100M Dash: 1. Mar. Kusakavitch, R, 13.1; 2. Mel Kusakavitch, R; 3. Jendrzejewski, H; 1,600M Run: 1. Sowinski, R, 6:07; 2. Kaminski, H; 3. Erchler, H; 400M Dash: 1. Ell, R, 66.7; 2. Keegan, H; 3. Banas, R; 400M Relay: 1. Redeemer, 55.1; 300M Hurdles: 1. Pena, H, 56.4; 2. Warnagiris, R; 3. Callahan, R; 800M Run: 1. Gregano, R, 2:35; 2. Mel Kusakavitch, R; 3. Cruz, R; 200M Dash: 1. Mar. Kusakavitch, R, 28.4; 2. Harris, H; 3. Hossage, H; 3,200M Run: 1. Durako, R, 11:54; 2. Gill, R; 3. Updike, R; 1,600M Relay: 1. Hanover Area, 4:43; Pole Vault: 1. McPeek, H, 5’6”; 2. Keating, H; High Jump: 1. Jendrzejewski, H, 4’10”; 2. Makar, R; 3. Fuller, H; Long Jump: 1. Jendrzejewski, H, 15’4 1/2”; 2. Mel Kusakavitch, R; 3. Fuller, H; Triple Jump: 1. Jendrzejewski, H, 33’11”; 2. Keating, H; 3. Fuller, H; Shot Put: 1. Saraka, H, 30’0”; 2. Fine, H; 3. Boich, R; Discus: 1. Boich, R, 109’2”; 2. Fine, H; 3. Turosky, R; Javelin: 1. Boich, R, 117’7”; 2. Saraka, H; 3. Turosky, R.


Pittston Area 105, Hazleton Area 41


Pittston Area won 11 events in a 105-41 win.


3,200M Relay: 1. Pittston, 10:57; 100H: 1. Waleski, P, 17.3; 2. Lanza, P; 3. Cummings, H; Triple Jump: 1. Williams, P, 31’5”; 2. Castellano, H; 3. Giambra, P; 100M Dash: 1. Bourdeaux, H, 13.0; 2. Powers, P; 3. Chisdock, P; 1,600M Run: 1. Mimnaugh, P, 5:54; 2. Seaman, P; 3. Fazzi, H; Shot Put: 1. Parrent, P, 23’7”; 2. Fritz, P; 3. Radginski, P; 400M Dash: 1. Bourdeau, H, 63.9; 2. Lombardo, P; 3. Ashby, P; 400M Relay: 1. Pittston, 54.2; 300M Hurdles: 1. Tona, H, 49.2; 2. Waleski, P; 3. Lanza, P; Pole Vault: 1. McGrano, H, 7’6”; 2. Senese, P; 3. Patel, P; Discus: 1. Kresge, H, 68’9”; 2. Myers, P; 3. Musto, H; Long Jump: 1. Giambra, P, 15’ 3 3/4”; 2. Castellana, H; 3. Ashby, P; 800M Run: 1. Lombardo, P, 2:42; 2. Kuchta, P; 3. Myers, P; 200M Dash: 1. Bourdeau, H, 28.0; 2. Barber, P; 3. Chisdock, P; 3,200M Run: 1. Seaman, P, 13:00; 2. Murtha, P; 3. Carroll, P; Javelin: 1. Parrent, P, 88’7”; 2. Ashby, P; 3. Musto, H; 1,600M Relay: 1. Hazleton, 4:28; High Jump: 1. Owens, P, 4’10”; 2. Giambra, P; 3. Moska, P; 3. Sheerer, P.


Hazleton Area 105, Tunkhanock 45


Alyssa Sitch had four first-place finishes as the Lady Cougars rolled to a win.


3,200M Relay: 1. Hazleton Area, 10:37; 100M Hurdles: 1. Sitch, H, 16.8; 2. Heck, T; 3. Petrone, H; 100M Dash: 1. Malone, H, 12.7; 2. Alquire, T; 2. Rossi, T; Javelin: 1. Alquire, T, 118’1”; 2. Sherman, T; 3. Chulock, H; 1,600M Run: 1. Bereley, H, 5:29; 2. Marchetti, H; 3. Marchetti, H; Shot Put: 1. Phillips, T, 33’1”; 2. Alquire, T; 3. Perez, H; 400M Dash: 1. Alsen, H, 64.2; 2. Reed, H; 3. Willis, H; Triple Jump: 1. Sitch, H, 33’1”; 2. James, H; 3. Austin, H; Long Jump: 1. Sitch, H, 146’14”; 2. Brown, T; 3. James, H; 400M Relay: 1. Hazleton, 52.8; Discus: 1. Perez, H, 88’8”; 2. Crawford, H; 3. Sherman, T; 300M Hurdles: 1. Sitch, H, 54.6; 2. Delics, H; 3. Marglauiti, T; Pole Vault: 1. Malone, H, 9’0”; 2. Dunn, T; 3. Belushko, H; 800M Run: 1. Buehrle, H, 2:29; 2. Marchetti, H; 3. Kogil, H; 200M Dash: 1. Sholes, T, 30.3; 2. Rossi, T; 3. Polumbo, H; 3,200M Run: 1. Toczko, T, 12:56; 2. Papp, H; 3. Rome, T; 1,600M Relay: 1. Hazleton; High Jump: 1. Walser, H, 4’8”; 2. Garzio, H; 3. James, H.




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds