Friday, July 11, 2014





Mimnaugh sets record as Patriots win division


May 08. 2013 12:10AM
Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


YATESVILLE — Madison Mimnaugh ran the 1600-meter run in 5 minutes and 4 seconds to set a school record and lead Pittston Area to a 85-65 win over Dallas in a Wyoming Valley girls track meet to clinch the Division I title Tuesday.


Mimnaugh also raced on the 1600 relay team that placed first as Pittston Area swept the relay events en route to the victory.


Katie Kravitsky also set a school record in the high jump with a leap of 5 feet and 2 1/2 inches for Dallas.


3200 RELAY: 1. PITT (Lombardo, Kuchta, Johnson, Meyes), 10:09; 110 HURDLES: 1. PITT Lanza, 16.7; 2. PITT Tubioli; 3. PITT Waleski; TRIPLE JUMP: 1. DAL Van Deutsch, 34-.75; 2. PITT Giambra; 3. PITT Sheerer; 100 DASH: 1. DAL Gawlas, 12.9; 2. PITT Powers; 3. DAL Darbenzio; 1600 RUN: 1. DAL R. Rome, 4:59; 2. PITT Mimnaugh; 3. DAL Oremus; SHOT PUT: 1. DAL Machanski, 31-2; 2. DAL Kravitz; 3. PITT Parrent; 400 DASH: 1. PITT Mayers, 61.9; 2. DAL Mattson; 3. PITT Tubioli; 400 RELAY: 1. PITT (Chisdock, Barber, Williams, Powers), 51.7; 300 HURDLES: 1. PITT Waleski, 50.3; 2. PITT Tubioli; 3. PITT Lanza; POLE VAULT: 1. PITT Senese, 8-0; 2. DAL Spencer; 3. PITT Williams; DISCUS: 1. DAL Kochanski, 83-8; 2. PITT Meyes; 3. DAL Whitaker; LONG JUMP: 1. PITT Giambra, 15-11.25; 2. DAL Van Deutsch; 3. PITT Ashby; 800 RUN: 1. PITT Lombardo, 2:20.2; 2. PITT Mimnaugh; 3. DAL Rome; 200 DASH: 1. DAL Gawlas, 27.0; 2. PITT Powers; 3. PITT Barber; 3200 RUN: 1. DAL R. Rome, 11:38.7; 2. DAL Dissinger; 3. PITT Johnson; JAVELIN: 1. DAL Kravitz, 123-4; 2. PITT Parrent; 3. DAL Wren; 1600 RELAY: 1. PITT (Waleski, Mayers, Barber, Mimnaugh), 4:12.9; HIGH JUMP: 1. DAL Kravitsky, 5-2.5; 2. PITT Sheerer; 2. PITT Owens; 2. PITT Giambra.


GAR 69, Nanticoke 47


Marie Skrepenak won the discus and shot put events to lead GAR to a victory over Nanticoke.


Rebecca Morgis recorded three invidual victories for Nanticoke in the loss.


110 HURDLES: 1. NAN Selli, 19.8; 2. NAN Waclawski; 100 DASH: 1. GAR Taylor, 14.2; 2. GAR Harris; 3. GAR Mowye; 1600 RUN: 1. NAN Morgis, 5:47.3; SHOT PUT: 1. GAR Skrepenak, 26-1; 2. GAR Lormine; 3. GAR Hartman; 400 DASH: 1. GAR Oldziejewski, 73.8; 2. GAR Aka-Ezoua; 3. GAR Oseni; 400 RELAY: 1. GAR (Maurent, Hawkins, Hernandez, Crosby), 48.9; 300 HURDLES: 1. NAN Selli, 55.3; 2. GAR Moye; 3. NAN Waclawski; DISCUS: 1. GAR Skrepenak, 65-4; 2. GAR Hartman; 3. NAN Repaski; LONG JUMP: 1. NAN Selli, 14-1; 2. GAR Ezoua; 800 RUN: 1. NAN Morgis, 2:37; 2. GAR Oldziejewski; 200 DASH: 1. GAR Harris, 33.3; 2. NAN Pioquinto; 3. GAR McCloe; 3200 RUN: 1. NAN Morgis, 14:15; JAVELIN: 1. GAR Hartman, 85-6; 2. NAN Gurzynski; 3. NAN Fowler; 1600 RELAY: 1. NAN (Pioquinto, Selli, Waclawski, Morgis), 5:05.


Tunkhannock 99, Coughlin 51


Maggie Toczko won two individual events and raced on a winning relay team to lead Tunkhannock to a win over Coughlin.


Nathaniela Bourdeau added first-place finishes in the 100 and 400.


Lauren Castellana recorded victories in the triple and long jump for Coughlin in the loss.


3200 RELAY: 1. TUNK (Prebola, Toczko, Rome, Manglaviti), 13:14; 110 HURDLES: 1. TUNK C. Heck, 16.5; 2. COU Freelich; 3. TUNK L. Heck; TRIPLE JUMP: 1. COU Castellana, 14-9; 2. TUNK Grasso; 3. TUNK Brown; 100 DASH: 1. COU Bourdeau, 13.2; 2. TUNK Alguire; 3. TUNK Kuzma; 1600 RUN: 1. TUNK Toczko, 5:31; 2. TUNK Rome; 3. TUNK Schultz; SHOT PUT: 1. TUNK Alguire, 32-6; 2. TUNK Phillips; 3. TUNK Zamber; 400 DASH: 1. COU Bourdeau, 60.7; 2. COU Tona; 3. COU Fazzi; 400 RELAY: 1. TUNK (Grasso, Brown, Schultz, Alguire), 53.8; 300 HURDLES: 1. TUNK C. Heck, 50.0; 2. COU Ivoelick; 3. TUNK L. Heck; POLE VAULT: 1. COU McGrane, 9-0; 2. TUNK Dunn; 3. COU Patel; DISCUS: 1. TUNK Sherman, 78.3; 2. TUNK Van Houten; 3. TUNK Zamber; LONG JUMP: 1. COU Castellana, 14-9; 2. TUNK Grasso; 3. TUNK Brown; 800 RUN: 1. COU Sennett, 2:39; 2. TUNK Manglaviti; 3. TUNK Prebola; 200 DASH: 1. TUNK Sholec, 27.9; 2. COU Froelick; 3. TUNK Grasso; 3200 RUN: 1. TUNK Toczko, 14.01; 2. TUNK Rome; 3. TUNK Frear; JAVELIN: 1. TUNK Alguire, 125-1; 2. TUNK Sherman; 3. COU Musto; 1600 RELAY: 1. COU, 4:13; HIGH JUMP: 1. TUNK Manglaviti, 4-10; 2. TUNK Kasmierski; 3. TUNK Rossi.


Hazleton Area 120, Wyoming Valley West 30


Alyssa Sitch won three events as Hazleton Area won all but two events en route to a victory over Wyoming Valley West.


Emily Malone and Nicole Buehrle added two first place finishes apiece in the victory.


Nicole Delevan and Mia Cain won the only two events for Wyoming Valley West.


3200 RELAY: 1. HAZ (Manchetti, Kozel, Papp, Nuerhrle), 10:33.8; 110 HURDLES: 1. HAZ Sitch, 16.3; 2. HAZ Yurchak; 3. HAZ Petrone; TRIPLE JUMP: 1. HAZ Sitch, 34-7.5; 2. HAZ Austin; 3. HAZ Petrone; 100 DASH: 1. HAZ Malone, 12.4; 2. WVW Sott; 3. WVW Delevan; 1600 RUN: 1. HAZ Buerhle, 5:21; 2. HAZ Marchetti; 3. WVW Mericle; SHOT PUT: 1. HAZ Cabrera, 29-1.5; 2. WVW Godomski; 3. WVW Musto; 400 DASH: 1. HAZ Walser, 62.8; 2. HAZ Reed; 3. HAZ Willis; 400 RELAY: 1. HAZ (Garzio, McCann, Dedics, Malone), 50.8; 300 HURDLES: 1. HAZ Miller, 52.2; 2. HAZ Yerek; 3. WVW Romanoski; POLE VAULT: 1. HAZ Malone, 10-0; 2. HAZ Belusko; 3. WVW Tooley; DISCUS: 1. HAZ Perez, 99-10; 2. HAZ Crawford; 3. WVW Gadomski; LONG JUMP: 1. HAZ Sitch, 16-8.5; 2. HAZ Dedics; 3. WVW Temurantz; 800 RUN: 1. HAZ Buerhle, 2:22.5; 2. HAZ Marchetti; 3. WVW Park; 200 DASH: 1. WVW Delevan, 27.0; 2. WVW Sott; 3. HAZ McCann; 3200 RUN: 1. HAZ C. Papp, 12:27; 2. HAZ B. Papp; 3. HAZ Marchetti; JAVELIN: 1. HAZ Rudenko, 88-2; 2. WVW Gadomski; 3. HAZ Chulock; 1600 RELAY: 1. HAZ (Kozel, Willis, Reed, Walser), 6:20; HIGH JUMP: 1. WVW Cain, 5-0; 2. HAZ Havrilla.


Berwick 80, Crestwood 70


Kelly Sheptock placed first in the triple and long jump events to lead Berwick to a victory over Crestwood.


Berwick also swept the relay events en route to the win.


Kailee Krupski and Allison Kachel added two victories apiece for Crestwood in the loss.


3200 RELAY: 1. BER (Dire, Monecalvo, Lorson, Conklin), 10:58.7; 110 HURDLES: 1. BER Kotarsky, 16.9; 2. CRE Wojnar; 3. CRE Blass; TRIPLE JUMP: 1. BER Sheptock, 33-1; 2. CRE Dow; 3. BER Margani; 100 DASH: 1. CRE Reyes, 13.1; 2. BER Hall; 3. BER Mitchell; 1600 RUN: 1. CRE Kachel, 5:51; 2. BER Dire; 3. BER Spence; SHOT PUT: 1. CRE Womer, 31-9; 2. BER Seely; 3. BER Weigand; 400 DASH: 1. CRE Krupski, 63.8; 2. BER Hartman; 3. BER Rinehimer; 400 RELAY: 1. BER (Mitchell, Hall, Sheptock, Ridall), 52.4; 300 HURDLES: 1. BER Kotarsky, 50.8; 2. CRE Bennett; 3. CRE Blass; POLE VAULT: 1. CRE Bennett, 8-6; 2. BER Dejia; 3. BER Jess; DISCUS: 1. BER Seely, 88-9; 2. CRE Bonnevier; 3. BER Goulstone; LONG JUMP: 1. BER Sheptock, 16-4; 2. BER Morgani; 3. BER O’Kane; 800 RUN: 1. CRE Krupski, 2:38; 2. BER Conklin; 3. CRE Traficante; 200 DASH: 1. CRE Reyes, 27.6; 2. BER Sheptock; 3. BER Hall; 3200 RUN: 1. CRE Kachel, 12:42; 2. BER Spence; 3. BER Lylo; JAVELIN: 1. CRE DeLuca, 96-8; 2. CRE Bonnevier; 3. CRE Womer; 1600 RELAY: 1. BER (Conklin, Hartman, Kotarsky, Rinehimer), 4:30.3; HIGH JUMP: 1. CRE Katulka, 4-10; 2. BER Simmons; 3. CRE Thomas.


Northwest 83, Hanover Area 67


Cassy Rupert (3200 run, javelin) and Kirsten Walsh (discus, 300 hurdles) placed first in two events each to lead the Rangers past the Hawkeyes Monday.


Olivia Jendrezjewski (triple jump, long jump, high jump) won three events in the Hanover Area effort.


3200 RELAY: 1. NW H. Everett, Retherford, E. Everett, Rupert 12:34; 110 HURDLES: 1. NW Walsh 16.8; 2. HAN Pena; 3. NW Jones; TRIPLE JUMP: 1. HAN Jendrezjewski 34-1 1/2; 2. NW Jimcosky; 3. HAN Keating; 100 DASH: 1. NW Gavin 13.5; 2. HAN Hassage; 3. HAN Harris; 1600 RUN: 1. NW Jones 5:54; 2. NW Retherford ; 3. HAN Saltz; SHOT PUT: 1. HAN Fine 33-4; 2. HAN Saraka; 3. HAN Masher; 400 DASH: 1. HAN Hassage 65.4; 2. NW Brubaker; 3. HAN Keegan; 400 RELAY: 1. HAN Harris, Keating, Schlauch, Jendrezjewski 52.7; 300 HURDLES: 1. NW Walsh 48.9; 2. HAN Pena; 3. NW Rupert; POLE VAULT: 1. NW Everett 8-0; 2. HAN McPeek/Kost (tie); DISCUS: 1. NW Walsh 97-4; 2. HAN Fine; 3. NW Womelsdorf; LONG JUMP: 1. HAN Jendrezjewski 16-1; 2. NW Jimcosky; 3. NW Gavin; 800 RUN: 1. HAN Kaminski 2:32; 2. NW Everett; 3. NW Jones; 200 DASH: 1. HAN Harris 28.3; 2. NW Colwell; 3. HAN Hossage; 3200 RUN: 1. NW Rupert 13:05.5; 2. NW Rotherford; 3. HAN Saltz; JAVELIN: 1. NW Rupert 110-3; 2. NW Rupert; 3. HAN Keating 1600 RELAY: 1. NW Marvin, H. Everett, E. Everett, Brubaker 4:33.05; HIGH JUMP: 1. HAN Jendrezjewski 5-4; 2. NW Jimcosky; 3. NW Rupert.




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds