Saturday, July 12, 2014





Breaking down and predicting all 28 weights


February 20. 2014 11:37PM
By Dave Rosengrant drosengrant@civitasmedia.com



Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


CLASS 2A


Team Championship


The Favorite: Lake-Lehman


The Dark Horse: GAR


The Prediction: Lake-Lehman wins its 23rd team championship, but it’s a close finish with GAR, Meyers, Wyoming Area and Western Wayne rounding out the top five in any order.


106


2013 champion: Pat Heck, Wyoming Area


Top Seed: Colin Pasone, Meyers (33-3)


Dark Horse: Jeffrey Bennett, Hanover Area (14-6)


Upset Special: Wyoming Area’s Shaun Vasquez (9-11) over No. 2 seed, Montrose’s Jacob O’Brien (25-2).


Top 3 Prediction: 1. Colin Pasone, Meyers; 2. Jeffrey Bennett, Hanover Area; 3. Jacob O’Brien, Montrose


Noteworthy: Keep an eye on Lackawanna Trail’s Devon Clarke (22-7), a senior who is seeded fourth.


113


2013 champion: AJ Luton, GAR


Top Seed: AJ Luton, GAR (28-4)


Dark Horse: Mike Dempsey, Meyers (12-15)


Upset Special: RJ Driscoll (21-9), Lake-Lehman to reach the finals.


Top 3 Prediction: 1. AJ Luton, GAR; 2. RJ Driscoll, Lake-Lehman; 3. Ronald Mrsich, Western Wayne


Noteworthy: Blue Ridge sophomore David Austin was fifth last year as a freshman and could give Luton fits in the semis.


120


2013 champion: Carm Mauriello, Wyoming Area


Top Seed: Pat Heck, Wyoming Area (23-13)


Dark Horse: Brett Toth (15-24), Western Wayne


Upset Special: Hanover Area’s Brad Glazenski (19-10), the No. 2 seed, to defeat Heck in the finals.


Top 3 Prediction: 1. Brad Glazenski, Hanover Area; 2. Pat Heck, Wyoming Area; 3. Brett Toth, Western Wayne


Noteworthy: Lots of potential here. Toth placed fourth last year, while Glazenski has a third, and a second-place finish in the last two years.


126


2013 champion: Andy Schutz, Wyoming Area


Top Seed: Charlie Johnson, Wyoming Area (30-4)


Dark Horse: Jake Tomolonis, Lake-Lehman (12-15)


Upset Special: Anthony Tlatenchi from GAR (9-14) to knock off No. 3 seed Kyle Bayle (9-11) from Blue Ridge in the quarterfinals.


Top 3 Prediction: 1. Charlie Johnson, Wyoming Area; 2. Evan Grimm, Western Wayne; 3. Jake Tomolonis, Lake-Lehman


Noteworthy: Johnson placed third last year as a freshman; Lackawanna Trail’s Tim Griffin is the only senior in the bracket and will give Johnson all he can handle in the semis.


132


2013 champion: Austin Harry, Lake-Lehman


Top Seed: Austin Harry, Lake-Lehman (32-1)


Dark Horse: GAR’s Devin Reese (14-16)


Upset Special: There’s only six wrestlers in this bracket and with Harry here, this one’s all but wrapped up.


Top 3 Prediction: 1. Austin Harry, Lake-Lehman; 2. Kendrick Beyer, Wyoming Area; 3. Devin Reese, GAR


Noteworthy: Beyer, a freshman, has some big wins on his resume this season, but can he get one more and keep Harry from making history this weekend?


138


2013 champion: Nick Heck, Wyoming Area


Top Seed: Morgan Fuller, Western Wayne (35-5)


Dark Horse: Meyers’ Tyler Patronick (21-14)


Upset Special: Patronick over Blue Ridge’s Dalton Hogle (27-7) in the semifinals.


Top 3 Prediction: 1. Morgan Fuller, Western Wayne; 2. Tyler Patronick, Meyers; 3. Dalton Hogle, Blue Ridge


Noteworthy: Hogle took third last season, while Fuller is a three-time medalist and regional qualifier.


145


2013 champion: Manuel Miraih, Western Wayne


Top Seed: Gino Setta, Meyers (25-10)


Dark Horse: Kyle Gavrish (15-13) from Nanticoke


Upset Special: In the finals, second-seeded Billy Lee (32-8), who has finished third and fourth in years past with Lackawanna Trail, to defeat Setta.


Top 3 Prediction: 1. Billy Lee, Lackawanna Trail; 2. Gino Setta, Meyers; 3. Dawin Reyes, GAR


Noteworthy: Setta placed fifth last season a freshman and is likely to see Nanticoke’s Kyle Gavrish in the semis; Setta has pinned Gavrish twice this season.


152


2013 champion: Beau Fuller, Western Wayne


Top Seed: Zachary Briggs, Wyoming Area (25-10)


Dark Horse: Western Wayne’s Cory Franc (9-21)


Upset Special: Quince Hutchings (18-15) from Meyers to avenge a loss earlier this season to top Briggs in the finals.


Top 3 Prediction: 1. Quince Hutchings, Meyers; 2. Zachary Briggs, Wyoming Area; 3. Cory Franc, Western Wayne


Noteworthy: The only wrestlers in this bracket who won medals last year were Franc and Nanticoke’s Anthony Edwards. That could make things very interesting.


160


2013 champion: TJ Cistrunk, Meyers


Top Seed: Bobby Wright (26-7), Lake-Lehman


Dark Horse: Pedro Chery, GAR (11-12)


Upset Special: Chery over fourth-seeded Justin Carpenter (17-13) from Blue Ridge in the quarters.


Top 3 Prediction: 1. Johntae Nelson, Meyers; 2. Bobby Wright, Lake-Lehman; 3. Anthony Eck, Hanover Area


Noteworthy: Wright is trying to improve on last year’s second-place finish, while Nelson is a three-time medalist.


170


2013 champion: Derek Dragon, Lake-Lehman


Top Seed: Derek Dragon, Lake-Lehman (25-7)


Dark Horse: Western Wayne’s Joe Tomasetti (5-21)


Upset Special: Nanticoke’s Derek Fisher (24-9) over No. 2 seed Addison Parsons (17-11) in the semis.


Top 3 Prediction: 1. Derek Dragon, Lake-Lehman; 2. Derek Fisher, Nanticoke; 3. Rashaun Mathis, GAR


Noteworthy: Watch the quarterfinal bout between Fisher and Mathis. They have split two matches this season and both were exciting.


182


2013 champion: Brady Butler, Lake-Lehman


Top Seed: Brady Butler, Lake-Lehman (31-2)


Dark Horse: Western Wayne’s Tanner Gillette (18-19)


Upset Special: Gillette over GAR’s Namir Murphy (18-17), who is the No. 4 seed, in the quarters.


Top 3 Prediction: 1. Brady Butler, Lake-Lehman; 2. Blaise Cleveland, Elk Lake; 3. Namir Murphy, GAR


Noteworthy: Cleveland is a two-time district medalist with a fifth and a fourth-place finish. Butler is a three-time medalist.


195


2013 champion: Connor Rosensweet, Western Wayne


Top Seed: Austin Swoyer, Western Wayne (32-8)


Dark Horse: Nathaniel Barbolish (17-10) from Lackawanna Trail


Upset Special: Jon Haines (11-10) from Blue Ridge to knock off Wyoming Area’s No. 3 seed Jude Polit-Moran (20-16) in the quarters.


Top 3 Prediction: 1. Austin Swoyer, Western Wayne; 2. Phil Hettes, Lake-Lehman; 3. Jon Haines, Blue Ridge


Noteworthy: Swoyer and Hettes were both second-place finishers last season, while Polit-Moran and Hanover Area’s Kaine Rimmer were both fourth and Haines was fifth.


220


2013 champion: Zac Faust, GAR


Top Seed: Zac Faust, GAR (33-1)


Dark Horse: Giacoma Bova (13-8) from Nanticoke.


Upset Special: Bova over Montrose’s Chad Swift (15-12) in the quarters.


Top 3 Prediction: 1. Zac Faust, GAR; 2. Thor Balavage, Scranton Prep; 3. Khalil Lewis, Hanover Area


Noteworthy: Faust’s only loss this season is to Wyalusing’s Dylan Otis, who is 34-2 and hasn’t lost in nearly two months. …Keep an eye on Western Wayne’s Dakota Swoyer, who placed sixth last season.


285


2013 champion: Dustin Jones, Lake-Lehman


Top Seed: Saul Wilkins, GAR (25-8)


Dark Horse: Jordan Hannon (14-15) from Lackawanna Trail


Upset Special: Meyers’ Kyle Krepich (21-13), who is the No. 3 seed, to top Montrose’s John Shaffer (20-6) in the semis then knock off Wilkins in the finals.


Top 3 Prediction: 1. Kyle Krepich, Meyers; 2. Saul Wilkins, GAR; 3. John Shaffer, Montrose


Noteworthy: Wilkins, a first-year wrestler, is 10-2 against wrestlers in this bracket, which includes two wins over Shaffer, who was third last season.


CLASS 3A


Team Championship


The Favorite: Wyoming Valley West


The Dark Horse: Dallas


The Prediction: The top three teams — Delaware Valley, West Scranton and Wyoming Valley West — could all come out on top. But all signs point towards the Spartans’ first team title since 2002.


106


2013 champion: Jimmy Forsette, West Scranton


Top Seed: James Wright, Wyoming Valley West (24-10)


Dark Horse: Chris Lasecki (18-8) from Hazleton Area


Upset Special: Lasecki over Tunkhannock’s Tom Bachman (16-17) in the quarters.


Top 4 Prediction: 1. James Wright, Wyoming Valley West; 2. Stefhen Caple, West Scranton; 3. Dakota Conner, Berwick; 4. Chris Lasecki, Hazleton Area


Noteworthy: Wright (third) and Caple (sixth) are the only returning district medalists in the bracket.


113


2013 champion: Dominic DeGraba, Dallas


Top Seed: Jimmy Forsette, West Scranton (31-3)


Dark Horse: Dom Dirvigilio, Delaware Valley (7-10)


Upset Special: Crestwood’s Dylan Miale (19-11) over Scranton’s Aidan McNally (27-6) in the quarters and Honesdale’s Joe Walsh in the semis.


Top 4 Prediction: 1. Jimmy Forsette, West Scranton; 2. Dylan Miale, Crestwood; 3. Zack Meckes, Pittston Area; 4. Joe Walsh, Honesdale


Noteworthy: Meckes took second last season in Class 2A for Hanover Area.


120


2013 champion: Tyler Lutecki, Pittston Area


Top Seed: Jimmy Hoffman, Hazleton Area (30-5)


Dark Horse: Jake Richards, Tunkhannock (22-11)


Upset Special: Rui Evanitski from Scranton (26-4) to beat Delaware Valley’s Pat Testino in the semis.


Top 4 Prediction: 1. Jimmy Hoffman, Hazleton Area; 2. Rui Evanitsky, Scranton; 3. Greg Pascale, Abington Heights; 4. Pat Testino, Delaware Valley


Noteworthy: Pascale is a two-time medalist and regional qualifier, while Testino was fourth a year ago.


126


2013 champion: Kyle Krasavage, Wyoming Valley West


Top Seed: Tyler Lutecki, Pittston Area (25-4)


Dark Horse: Anthony Martoccio, Hazleton Area (17-14)


Upset Special: Delaware Valley’s Kyle Stoll (11-16) knocking off James Fayocovitz (22-7) from Abington Heights in the quarterfinals.


Top 4 Prediction: 1. Bobby Hawkins, Coughlin; 2. Tyler Lutecki, Pittston Area; 3. Ben Rutledge, Honesdale; 4. Dakota Quick, Tunkhannock


Noteworthy: Hawkins defeated Lutecki earlier this season in a thrilling match. Rutledge and Fayocovitz were fourth and third, respectively last season and can’t be taken lightly.


132


2013 champion: Jalen Palmer, Delaware Valley


Top Seed: Travis Roper, Wyoming Valley West (31-3)


Dark Horse: Jackson Renninger, Abington Heights (23-5)


Upset Special: Though just an upset based on seeds, Crestwood’s Dan Ritz (21-11), the No. 5 seed, to knock off Tunkhannock’s Bill Manley (31-5), the No. 4 seed, in the quarters.


Top 4 Prediction: 1. Travis Roper, Wyoming Valley West; 2. Chase Gallik, Wallenpaupack; 3. Jalen Palmer, Delaware Valley; 4. Dan Ritz, Crestwood


Noteworthy: There’s a ton of talent in this bracket. Unfortunately only four move on to the next round.


138


2013 champion: Frankie Carrozza, Delaware Valley


Top Seed: Frankie Carrozza, Delaware Valley (33-5)


Dark Horse: Dave DeLeo, Pittston Area (18-7)


Upset Special: DeLeo over Honesdale’s Evan Kennedy in the quarterfinals; Coughlin’s Bill Poray (28-5) over Carrozza in the finals.


Top 4 Prediction: 1. Bill Poray, Coughlin; 2. Frankie Carrozza, Delaware Valley; 3. Evan Kennedy, Honesdale; 4. Dave DeLeo, Pittston Area


Noteworthy: Poray has finished third the last two seasons, while Carrozza hasn’t finished worse than second in his previous two appearances. Should be a good final.


145


2013 champion: Matt Hammerstone, Crestwood


Top Seed: Nathan Cheek, Wyoming Valley West (33-3)


Dark Horse: Peter Talanca, Berwick (26-5)


Upset Special: Tunkhannock’s Ben Siegel (28-5) to defeat No. 2 seed Chris Lovallo (28-7) from Scranton in the semis and then beat Cheek in the finals.


Top 4 Prediction: 1. Ben Siegel, Tunkhannock; 2. Nathan Cheek, Wyoming Valley West; 3. Peter Talanca, Berwick; 4. Chris Lovallo, Scranton


Noteworthy: Cheek defeated Siegel in the WVC Tournament final by one point; Siegel is a two-time D2 medalist, while Cheek has three D2 medals in his hardware case. Talanca is a three-time district medalist with his highest shopwing being third.


152


2013 champion: Angelo Lussi, Pittston Area


Top Seed: Niyaz Bakradze, Scranton (31-3)


Dark Horse: Dan Mitchell, West Scranton (18-9)


Upset Special: Wyoming Valley West’s James Donovan (21-10) to knock off top-seeded Bakradze in the semis and Delaware Valley’s Billy Pearn over Valley View’s Matthew Judge in the semis.


Top 4 Prediction: 1. Billy Pearn, Delaware Valley; 2. James Donovan, Wyoming Valley West; 3. Mike Legg, Crestwood; 4. Dan Mitchell, West Scranton


Noteworthy: Bakradze and Judge are both juniors with a pair of district medals apiece.


160


2013 champion: Lucas Markowitz, Delaware Valley


Top Seed: Cody Cordes, Wyoming Valley West (33-2)


Dark Horse: Logan Brace, Dallas (21-12)


Upset Special: Pittston Area’s Ryan Joyce (14-15) beating Scranton’s No. 3 seed Kazim Bakhriyev (29-5) from Scranton in the first round.


Top 4 Prediction: 1. Cody Cordes, Wyoming Valley West; 2. Matthew Carr, Abington Heights; 3. Derek Spachman, Hazleton Area; 4. Kyle Kroptavich, West Scranton


Noteworthy: Cordes has been in very tough brackets throughout his career and has two-third-place medals to show for it. He always seems to face Carr, who is a three-time D2 medalist and the only undefeated wrestler in both tournaments with a 25-0 record.


170


2013 champion: James McNally, Scranton


Top Seed: Connor Martinez, Dallas (28-8)


Dark Horse: Dallas Arner, Berwick (10-17)


Upset Special: West Scranton’s Pat Cooper (26-7) over Martinez in the semifinals.


Top 4 Prediction: 1. Colin Irwin, Delaware Valley; 2. Pat Cooper, West Scranton; 3. Connor Martinez, Dallas; 4. Kevin Wesolowski, Pittston Area


Noteworthy: Martinez has a pair of third-place finishes on his resume, while Irwin has taken fifth and sixth the last two seasons.


182


2013 champion: Martin Strenk, Delaware Valley


Top Seed: Jared Wehrmann, Wallenpaupack (33-2)


Dark Horse: Chris Cummings, Pittston Area (13-12)


Upset Special: Dallas’ Cole Dixon (20-6) over Wyoming Valley West’s Jamaar Taylor (19-14) in the quarterfinals.


Top 4 Prediction: 1. Steve Longazel, Hazleton Area; 2. Jared Wehrmann, Wallenpaupack; 3. Jamaar Taylor, Wyoming Valley West; 4. Isaiah Burgette, Scranton


Noteworthy: Wehrmann was runner-up last season and Taylor was a two-time district medalist in Class 2A with GAR.


195


2013 champion: Matt Wagner, Delaware Valley


Top Seed: Matt Wagner, Delaware Valley (28-6)


Dark Horse: Jon Armitage, Pittston Area (17-13)


Upset Special: Armitage over Dallas’ Domenic Oliveri (24-10) in the quarterfinals.


Top 4 Prediction: 1. Matt Wagner, Delaware Valley; 2. Tyler Robinson, Crestwood; 3. Domenic Oliveri, Dallas; 4. Jerome Haupt, Wallenpaupack


Noteworthy: Coughlin’s Paul Cole, a two-time district medalist is putting second-seeded Robinson on upset alert in their first round matchup. Cole, who has just five matches in this season due to a football injury, defeated Robinson a few weeks ago.


220


2013 champion: Jack Fagan, Delaware Valley


Top Seed: Jason Manning, West Scranton (30-5)


Dark Horse: John Hutchins, Dallas (16-24)


Upset Special: Wallenpaupack’s Kyle Hartman (26-10) over Wyoming Valley West’s Ian Moran (18-15) in the semifinals.


Top 4 Prediction: 1. Jason Manning, West Scranton; 2. Kyle Hartman, Wallenpaupack; 3. Jake Vaxmonsky, Pittston Area; 4. Ian Moran, Wyoming Valley West


Noteworthy: Moran was runner-up last season, while Manning took fourth and Vaxmonsky was sixth.


285


2013 champion: Brad Emerick, Coughlin


Top Seed: Ryan Monk, Dallas (33-2)


Dark Horse: Pat Pilch, Coughlin (19-4)


Upset Special: Wyoming Valley West’s Matt Dubaskas (17-17) over Valley View’s Jakob Rowe (17-8) in the quarterfinals.


Top 4 Prediction: 1. Ryan Monk, Dallas; 2. Kamron Van Wert, West Scranton; 3. Pat Pilch, Coughlin; 4. Kenny Roman, Wallenpaupack


Noteworthy: Pilch is a pinner with 13 of his 15 contested wins coming via fall, but he was pinned by Monk — a two-time runner-up — earlier this season.




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds