Saturday, July 12, 2014





Concerts, 9.25.13-10.1.13


September 25. 2013 9:41AM
Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


ALICE C. WILTSIE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER


(700 N. Wyoming St., Hazleton)


570.861.0510, wiltsiecenter.org


• Big Bad Voodoo Daddy: Oct. 18, 8 p.m.


THE COOPERAGE PROJECT


(1030 Main St., Honesdale)


570.253.2020, thecooperageproject.org


• Patrick Fitzsimmons: Oct. 20


(Donations accepted and appreciated at the door at all events.)


F.M. KIRBY CENTER


(71 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre)


570.826.1100, kirbycenter.org


• Dinosaur Train Live!: Oct. 17, 2:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m. $15-$25.


• Alice Cooper: Oct. 18, 8 p.m. $39, $49, $59, $75 (limited pit seating).


• Cyndi Lauper: Oct 22, 8 p.m. $32, $47, $57.


• Ghost Hunters Live: Oct. 23, 7:30 p.m., $25-$60.


• Jeff Ross: Oct. 25, 8 p.m., $35-$75.


• Merle Haggard: Nov. 2, 8 p.m. $40-$99.


• YAMATO: The Drummers of Japan: Nov. 20, 7:30 p.m. $25-$35.


• Elvis Costello: Nov. 25, 7:30 p.m., $59-$95.


• Kenny Rogers: Nov. 29, 7:30 p.m., $50-$75.


• Joe Nardone’s Christmas Doo Wop Spectacular: Dec. 14, 7 p.m. $29.50, $39.50, $49.50


HAWLEY SILK MILL

(8 Silk Mill Dr., Hawley. 570.588.8077, silkmillharmony.com)

• Blues & Folk Artists: Rebecca Pronsky: Sept. 28, 7:30-9:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.


MAUCH CHUNK OPERA HOUSE


(14 W. Broadway, Jim Thorpe)


570.325.0249, mauchchunkoperahouse.com


• Jimmy Thackery and the Drivers: Sept. 26, 8 p.m., $20.


• Bill Kirchen and Texicali: Sept. 27, 8:30 p.m. $23.


• The Soft Parade: Sept. 28, 8 p.m. $23.


• Simon & Garfunkel Retrospective: Oct. 4, 8:30 p.m., $25.


• Jeffery Gaines Band: Oct. 5, 8 p.m., $23.


• Swearingen & Kelli: Oct. 6, 6 p.m., $15.


• The Steepwater Band: Oct. 10, 8:30 p.m., $15.


• Eaglemanis: Oct. 11, 8:30 p.m., $23.


• Cast of Beatlemania: Oct. 12, 8:30 p.m., $27.


• Childhood’s End: Oct. 18, 8:30 p.m., $23.


• Robben Ford Band: Oct. 24, 8:30 p.m. $27.


• The Badlees: Oct. 25, 8:30 p.m., $19.


MEETING OF THE MINDS VI


• Sept. 27-29, Meshoppen, featuring Tea Leaf Green, Orgone, Cabinet, The Heavy Pets, Flux Capacitor, more. $65, presale; $90, day of show. Info: jibberjazz.com.


MOUNT AIRY CASINO RESORT


(44 Woodland Rd., Mount Pocono)


877.682.4791, mountairycasino.com


• Amy Schumer: Oct. 5, 8 p.m., $35-$50.


• The Stylistics: Oct. 19, 8 p.m., $30-$45.


• Ru Paul’s Drag Race Show: Oct. 26, 8 p.m., $15.


• Aaron Lewis: Nov. 16, 8 p.m., $45-$65.


• Scott Weiland & The Wildabouts: Nov. 30, 8 p.m., $45-$65.


• Jeff Ross: Dec. 7, 8 p.m., $35-$50.


• Rob Base: Dec. 28, 10 p.m., $20 cover charge.


• Burlesque Show: Dec. 29, 8 p.m., $15.


• Comedy on the Edge: Dec. 30, 8 p.m., $20-$30.


PENN’S PEAK


(325 Maury Rd., Jim Thorpe)


866.605.7325, pennspeak.com


• Josh Turner: Sept. 26, 8 p.m.


• Nitty Gritty Dirt Band: Sept. 27, 8 p.m.


• Hinder & Candlebox with Devour The Day and Open Air Stereo: Sept. 29, 7 p.m.


• The Swing Dolls: Tribute to Andrews Sisters and McGuire Sisters: Oct. 1-3, 1 p.m.


• Chris Cagle: Oct. 4, 8 p.m.


• Melvin Seals & JGB: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.


• King Henry and the Showmen: Oct. 15-17, 1 p.m.


• Back to the Eighties Show with Jessie’s Girl: Oct. 18, 9 p.m.


• Real Diamond: Neil Diamond Tribute: Oct. 23-24, 1 p.m.; Oct. 25, 8 p.m.


• Gordon Lightfoot: Oct. 26, 8 p.m.


• America: Nov. 2, 8 p.m.


• Get the Led Out: Nov. 9, 8 p.m.


• 38 Special: Nov. 16, 8 p.m.


• Dark Star Orchestra: Nov. 27, 8 p.m.


• Christmas with The Cars: Dec. 14, 8 p.m.


• An Evening With Vince Gill: Feb. 21, 8 p.m.


• Rhonda Vincent and The Rage: March 22, 8 p.m.


RIVER STREET JAZZ CAFE


(667 N. River St., Plains)


570.822.2992, riverstreetjazzcafe.com5


• Pigeons Play Ping Pong: Sept. 26, 10 p.m. $5/$8.


• Clarence Spady Band with Tony Carfora on SAX: Sept. 27, 8 p.m., $5-$8.


• Wham Bam Bowie Band, Tribute to David Bowie: Sept. 28, 10 p.m. $8/$10.


• Mike Mizwinski: Oct. 3, 8 p.m., $8-$10.


• Joe Louis Walker: Oct. 4, 9 p.m. $10/$15.


• The Manhattan Project with Horizon Wireless: Oct. 5, 10 p.m. $8/$10.


• George Wesley’s Band: Oct. 11, 8 p.m., $5-$8.


• Strawberry Jam: Oct. 12, 8 p.m., $5-$8.


• The Magic Beans: Oct. 17, 8 p.m., $5-$8.


• Start Making Sense, Tribute to Talking Heads: Oct. 18, 10 p.m. $10/$15.


• Alexis P. Suter Band: Nov. 2, 9 p.m .$10/$15.


• Dead on Live “Europe 72”: Nov. 8, 10 p.m. $8/$12.


• Marco Bennevento: Nov. 15, 10 p.m. $15/$20.


• Zach Deputy: Nov. 22, 10 p.m. $10/$15.


• Brothers Past: Nov. 27, 10 p.m. $12/$15.


SCRANTON CULTURAL CENTER


(420 N. Washington Ave., Scranton)


888.669.8966, scrantonculturalcenter.org


• Up & Coming Comdey Series: Sept. 28, 8 p.m., $16.


SHERMAN THEATER


(524 Main St., Stroudsburg)


570.420.2808, shermantheater.com


• moe./Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds: Sept. 29, 7 p.m., $28.


• Sherman Cage Rage MMA: Oct. 5, 7 p.m. $35 general admission, $50 cage zone seating.


• SOJA: Oct. 10, 8 p.m., $17.50-$20.


• Taking Back Sunday/Polar Bear Club/Transit: Oct. 14, 8 p.m., $25-$28.


• Conspirator: Oct. 19, 9 p.m., $17-$20.


• Coheed and Cambria: Oct. 20, 7 p.m., $22.50-$25.


• Umphrey’s McGee/The London Soul: Oct. 24, 8 p.m., $25-$30.


• The Misfits/The Attack/Take Away The Ugly/The Big Empty/Badtown Rude/The Curse of Sorrow: Oct. 25, 7 p.m., $16-$18.


• The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Oct. 26, 10 p.m. $5 film, $12 pre-party and film.


• Gregg Allman: Oct. 29, 8 p.m., $35-$45.


• Lotus: Nov. 7, 9 p.m., $20-$22.


• In This Moment/Motionless In White/Kyng/All Hail The Yeti: Nov. 8, 7 p.m., $20-$22.


• Jake Miller: Nov. 19, 8 p.m., $20-$22.


• Twelve-Twenty Four: Dec. 12, 7:30 p.m., $22.


PHILADELPHIA

ELECTRIC FACTORY


(3421 Willow St., Philadelphia)


215.LOVE.222, electricfactory.info


• Neko Case: Sept. 25, 8:30 p.m.


• Korn: Sept. 26, 8:30 p.m.


• Local Natives/Wild Nothing: Sept. 28, 8:30 p.m.


• The Waterboys/Freddie Stevenson: Sept. 29, 8:30 p.m.


• Zeds Dead/Paper Diamond/Green Lantern/Branchez: Oct. 3, 8:30 p.m.


• Moe./Sister Sparrow * The Dirty Birds: Oct. 4, 8:30 p.m.


• Digitour: Oct. 5, 8:30 p.m.


• The Naked and Famous/The Colourist: Oct. 8, 8 p.m.


• Sara Bareilles: Oct. 10, 8:30 p.m.


• Timeflies/Chiddy Bang: Oct. 11, 8:30 p.m.


• Janelle Monae: Oct. 13, 8 p.m.


• Mayday Parade/Man Overboard/Cartel/Stages & Stereos: Oct. 18, 7 p.m.


• Rusko: Oct. 19, 8:30 p.m.


• Wolfgang Gartner & Tommy Trash: Oct. 20, 8 p.m.


• Steve Aoki: Oct. 24, 8:30 p.m.


• Austin Mahone/Becky G/Midnight Red/W3 The Future: Oct. 25, 7:30 p.m.


• Minus the Bear/INVSN/Slow Bird: Oct. 26, 8:30 p.m.


• Frightened Rabbit/Augustines: Oct. 27, 8 p.m.


• We Came As Romans/Silverstein/Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!/The Color Morale/Dangerkids: Oct. 30, 7 p.m.


• Infected Mushroom/Zomboy: Oct. 31, 8:30 p.m.


• Fitz and the Tantrums/Captial Cities/Beat Club: Nov. 1, 8:30 p.m.


• Matt Nathanson/Joshua Radin: Nov. 2, 8 p.m.


• Sleeping with Sirens/Memphis May Fire/Breathe Carolina/Issues: Nov. 4, 7 p.m.


• My Bloody Valentine: Nov. 9, 8:30 p.m.


• Alkaline Trio/Newfound Glory: Nov. 13, 8 p.m.


• Reel Big Fish/Goldfinger: Nov. 15, 8 p.m.


• Hoodie Allen/OCD: Moosh & Twist/Mod Sun/D-Why: Nov. 23, 8:30 p.m.


• Lamb of God & Killswitch Engage/Testament/Huntress: Nov. 24, 7 p.m.


• Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls/The Smith Street Band/Koo Koo Kanga Roo: Nov. 29, 8 p.m.


• MGMT: Dec. 3, 8 p.m.


• Running of the Santas Mega Festival: Dec. 7, noon.


• Get The Led Out: Dec. 14, 8:30 p.m.


• Dark Star Orchestra: Dec. 29, 8:30 p.m.


• Lotus: Dec. 30, 31, 9 p.m.


THE FILLMORE AT THE TLA


(334 South St., Philadelphia)


215.922.1011, tlaphilly.com


• Katatonia/Cult of Luna: Sept. 25, 7 p.m.


• Oh Land: Sept. 26, 9 p.m.


• Danny Brown & Action Bronson 2 High 2 Die Tour: Sept. 27, 9 p.m.


• Mike Stud: Sept. 28, 8 p.m.


• Immortal Technique/Brother Ali: Sept. 29, 8 p.m.


• Trivium/Devildriver: Sept. 30, 7 p.m.


• Streetlight Manifesto: Oct. 2, 7 p.m.


KESWICK THEATRE


(291 North Keswick Ave., Glenside)


215.572.7650, keswicktheatre.com


• Jonny Lang: Sept. 27, 8 p.m.


• Jimmy Cliff: Sept. 29, 8 p.m.


• Blondie: Oct. 3, 8 p.m.


• Robert Hunter: Oct. 4, 8 p.m.


• Kashmir: Oct. 5, 8 p.m.


• Switchfoot: Oct. 6, 7:30 p.m.


• Reverend Al Sharpton: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.


• Steve Hackett: Oct. 11, 12, 8 p.m.


• Colin Hay: Oct. 13, 8 p.m.


• Fifth Harmony: Nov. 1, 8 p.m.


• Steven Wright: Nov. 3, 8 p.m.


NORTH STAR BAR

27th & Poplar St., Philadelphia

215.684.0808

• Oct. 2: Calabrese


• Oct. 3: The Toasters/Voodoo Glow Skulls


• Oct. 5: Mephiskapheles/Inspector 7, Post Sun Times


TROCADERO THEATRE


(1003 Arch St., Philadelphia)


215.336.2000, thetroc.com


• The 2013 Philly Zombie Prom: Sept. 28, 8 p.m.


• Andrea Gibson: Oct. 16, 8 p.m.


• The Chariot: Oct. 17, 6:30 p.m.


• Broadway Idiot: Oct. 20, 3 p.m.


• Stephen “Ragga” Marley: Oct. 25, 7 p.m.


• The Legwarmers: Nov. 2, 9 p.m.


• Less Than Jake/Anti-Flag/Masked Intruder/Get Dead: Nov. 8, 7:30 p.m.


• Pam Ann: Nov. 14, 8 p.m.


• The Devil Wears Prada: Dec. 14, 7 p.m.


SUSQUEHANNA BANK CENTER


(1 Harbour Blvd., Camden, N.J.)


609.365.1300, livenation.com/venues/14115


• Thirty Seconds to Mars: Sept. 29, 7:30 p.m.


• The Weekend: Oct. 4, 8 p.m.


• Pretty Lights: Nov. 1, 8 p.m.


• Paramore: Nov. 8, 7 p.m.


• Slayer: Nov. 29, 7:30 p.m.


• The Fresh Beat Band: Dec. 6, 6:30 p.m.


• Robin Thicke: Feb. 25, 7:45 p.m.


WELLS FARGO CENTER


(3601 South Broad St., Philadelphia)


215.336.3600, wellsfargocenterphilly.com


• Selena Gomez: Oct. 18, 8 p.m.


• Drake: Oct. 19, 7 p.m.


• Pearl Jam: Oct. 21, 7:30 p.m.


• Josh Groban: Nov. 3, 7:30 p.m.


• Bon Jovi: Nov. 5, 7:30 p.m.


• Justin Timberlake: Nov. 10, 8 p.m.


• Elton John: Nov. 27, 8 p.m.


• P!nk: Dec. 6, 8 p.m.


• Rod Stewart: Dec. 11, 8 p.m.


• Trans-Siberian Orchestra: Dec. 21, 3 p.m., 8 p.m.


ELSEWHERE IN PA

BRYCE JORDAN CENTER


(127 University Dr., State College)


814.865.5500, bjc.psu.edu


• OneRepublic: Oct. 3


• Bassnectar: Oct. 10, 7 p.m.


• B.B. King: Oct. 13, 7:30 p.m.


• Rod Stewart: Oct. 14, 7 p.m.


• nine inch nails: Oct. 19, 8 p.m.


• Jeff Dunham: Nov. 6, 7:30 p.m.


• Macklemore & Ryan Lewis: Nov. 7, 7:30 p.m.


CROCODILE ROCK


(520 West Hamilton St, Allentown)


610.434.460, crocodilerockcafe.com


• The Browning: Oct. 1, 5 p.m.


• A Skylit Drive: Oct. 4, 5 p.m.


• Teddy Geiger: Oct. 16, 5:30 p.m.


• Reverse Order: Oct. 26, 5 p.m.


• Ice Nine Kills: Nov. 14.


• The Word Alive: Nov. 16, 5 p.m.


• Veil of Maya: Dec. 6.


GIANT CENTER


(950 Hersheypark Dr., Hershey)


717.534.3911, giantcenter.com


• Selena Gomez: Oct. 22, 7 p.m.


• The Fresh Beat Band: Dec. 4, 7 p.m.


• Trans-Siberian Orchestra: Dec. 8, 3 p.m., 7:30 p.m.


SANDS BETHLEHEM EVENT CENTER


(77 Sands Blvd., Bethlehem)


610.2977414, sandseventcenter.com


• Steely Dan: Sep. 27, 7 p.m.


• Silvertide: Sept. 29, 6 p.m.


• Daryl Hall/John Oates: Sept. 30, 7:30 p.m.


• Brian Wilson/Jeff Beck: Oct. 6, 7:30 p.m.


• Celtic Thunder: Oct. 9, 8 p.m.


• Diana Krall: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.


• A Day To Remember/Pierce the Veil/All Time Low: Oct. 12, 6:45 p.m.


• Barenaked Ladies: Oct. 18, 8 p.m.


• Sammy Hagar: Oct. 26, 8 p.m.


• The Black Crowes: Oct. 30, 8 p.m.


• Frankie Valli: Nov. 9, 8 p.m.


• Paramore: Nov. 11, 7:30 p.m.


• Trace Adkins: Nov. 29, 8 p.m.


SOVEREIGN CENTER


(700 Penn St., Reading)


610.898.7299, sovereigncenter.com


• Jason Bishop: Nov. 2, 7:30 p.m.


• Fab Four: Nov. 9, 8 p.m.


• Ina Garten: Nov. 13, 7:30 p.m.


• Drew Carey: Nov. 23, 7:30 p.m.


WHITAKER CENTER


(222 Market St., Harrisburg)


717.214.ARTS, whitakercenter.org


• Bo Bice: Oct. 10, 7:30 p.m.


NEW YORK / NEW JERSEY

BEACON THEATRE


(2124 Broadway, New York, N.Y.)


212.465.6500, beacontheatre.com


• Joe Satriani: Sept. 26, 8 p.m.


• An Evening with Ian Anderson: Oct. 11, 8 p.m.


• The Fab Faux: Oct. 26, 8 p.m.


• Zappa Plays Zappa: Oct. 31, 8 p.m.


IRVING PLAZA


(17 Irving Place, New York, N.Y.)


212.777.6800, irvingplaza.com


• Hinder and Candlebox: Sept. 26, 7 p.m.


• Streetlight Manifesto: Oct. 1, 7 p.m.


• Marky Ramone’s Blitzkrieg w/ Andrew W.K. on vocals: Oct. 3, 7 p.m.


• 3oh!3/The Summer Set: Oct. 21, 6 p.m.


IZOD CENTER


(50 State Rt. 120, East Rutherford, N.J.)


201.935.3900, meadowlands.com


• Justin Timberlake: Nov. 9, 8 p.m.


MADISON SQUARE GARDEN


(7th Ave., New York, N.Y.)


212.465.6741, thegarden.com


• Ed Sheeran: Oct. 29, 8 p.m. Nov. 1, 8 p.m.


• Paramore: Nov. 13, 7:30 p.m.


• Rod Stewart: Dec. 9, 8 p.m.


RADIO CITY MUSIC HALL


(1260 6th Ave., New York, N.Y.)


212.247.4777, radiocity.com


• Neko Case: Sept. 26, 8 p.m.


• Sara Bareilles: Oct. 9, 8 p.m.


• Rodriguez: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.


• Tony Bennett: Oct. 11, 8 p.m.


ROSELAND BALLROOM


(239 52nd Street, New York, N.Y.)


212.247.0200, roselandballroom.com


• Korn/Asking Alexandria/Love & Death: Sept. 27, 8 p.m.


• Blondie: Oct. 4, 8 p.m.


• The Band Perry: Oct. 16, 8 p.m.


Send listings to WBWnews@civitasmedia.com, 90 E. Market St., Wilkes-Barre, Pa., 18703, or fax to 570.831.7375. Deadline is Mondays at 2 p.m. With the exception of concert listings, print listings occur up until three weeks from publication date.




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds