Last updated: October 09. 2013 12:09AM - 1741 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

ALICE C. WILTSIE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER


(700 N. Wyoming St., Hazleton)


570.861.0510, wiltsiecenter.org


• Big Bad Voodoo Daddy: Oct. 18, 8 p.m.


• The Laurie Berkner Band: Nov. 23, 2 p.m.


THE COOPERAGE PROJECT


(1030 Main St., Honesdale)


570.253.2020, thecooperageproject.org


• Patrick Fitzsimmons: Oct. 20


F.M. KIRBY CENTER


(71 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre)


570.826.1100, kirbycenter.org


• Dinosaur Train Live!: Oct. 17, 2:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m. $15-$25.


• Alice Cooper: Oct. 18, 8 p.m. $39, $49, $59, $75 (limited pit seating).


• Cyndi Lauper: Oct 22, 8 p.m. $32, $47, $57.


• Ghost Hunters Live: Oct. 23, 7:30 p.m., $25-$60.


• Jeff Ross: Oct. 25, 8 p.m., $35-$75.


• Merle Haggard: Nov. 2, 8 p.m. $40-$99.


• YAMATO: The Drummers of Japan: Nov. 20, 7:30 p.m. $25-$35.


• Elvis Costello: Nov. 25, 7:30 p.m., $59-$95.


• Kenny Rogers: Nov. 29, 7:30 p.m., $50-$75.


• Joe Nardone’s Christmas Doo Wop Spectacular: Dec. 14, 7 p.m. $29.50, $39.50, $49.50


HAWLEY SILK MILL

(8 Silk Mill Dr., Hawley. 570.588.8077, silkmillharmony.com)

• Achy, bluesy, sweet voiced Suzie Brown: Oct. 12, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.


• Tin Pan Alley Meets Indie Darling: Andrien Reju: Oct. 19, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.


• Carrying the Folk Legend Torch: Connor Garvey: Oct. 26,7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.


• Billy Joel’s Back-Up: Wade Preston: Nov. 2, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.


• Alt-Country: Rebecca Haviland & Whiskey Heart: Nov. 9, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.


• Foot Stompin’ Bluegrass with The Coaltown Rounders: Nov. 16, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.


• New Orleans Jug-Band Folk, Blues, Soul: Roosevelt Dime: Nov. 23, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.


• Funk, Soul and Drunken Latin-Rock: The Nat Osborn Band: Nov. 30, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.


MAUCH CHUNK OPERA HOUSE


(14 W. Broadway, Jim Thorpe)


570.325.0249, mauchchunkoperahouse.com


• The Steepwater Band: Oct. 10, 8:30 p.m., $15.


• Eaglemania: Oct. 11, 8:30 p.m., $23.


• Cast of Beatlemania: Oct. 12, 8:30 p.m., $27.


• Childhood’s End: Oct. 18, 8:30 p.m., $23.


• Philadelphia Funk Authority: Oct. 19, 8 p..m., $18.


• Robben Ford Band: Oct. 24, 8:30 p.m. $27.


• The Badlees: Oct. 25, 8:30 p.m., $19.


• The Frank Sinatra Tribute Show: Oct. 26, 7:30 p.m., $25.


Ryan Shupe and the Rubberband: Nov. 1, 8:30 p.m. $25.


The Duhks: Nov. 8, 8:30 p.m. $23.


Citizen’s Band Radio, with MiZ: Nov. 9, 8 p.m. $20.


The “The Band” Band Last Waltz Celebration: Nov. 16, 8 p.m. $25.


The Kalob Griffin Band: Nov. 22, 8:30 p.m. $15.


MOHEGAN SUN ARENA


(255 Highland Park Blvd., Wilkes-Barre)


800.745.3000, mohegansunarenapa.com


• Trans-Siberian Orchestra: Dec. 6, 4 p.m.


• Jeff Dunham: Dec. 28, 5 p.m. $49.50.


MOUNT AIRY CASINO RESORT


(44 Woodland Rd., Mount Pocono)


877.682.4791, mountairycasino.com


• The Stylistics: Oct. 19, 8 p.m., $30-$45.


• Ru Paul’s Drag Race Show: Oct. 26, 8 p.m., $15.


• Aaron Lewis: Nov. 16, 8 p.m., $45-$65.


• Scott Weiland & The Wildabouts: Nov. 30, 8 p.m., $45-$65.


• Jeff Ross: Dec. 7, 8 p.m., $35-$50.


• Rob Base: Dec. 28, 10 p.m., $20 cover charge.


• Burlesque Show: Dec. 29, 8 p.m., $15.


• Comedy on the Edge: Dec. 30, 8 p.m., $20-$30.


PENN’S PEAK


(325 Maury Rd., Jim Thorpe)


866.605.7325, pennspeak.com


• Melvin Seals & JGB: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.


• King Henry and the Showmen: Oct. 15-17, 1 p.m.


• Scott Pemberton and Mystery Fyre: Oct. 16, 10 p.m.


• Back to the Eighties Show with Jessie’s Girl: Oct. 18, 9 p.m.


• Real Diamond: Neil Diamond Tribute: Oct. 23-24, 1 p.m.; Oct. 25, 8 p.m.


• Gordon Lightfoot: Oct. 26, 8 p.m.


• America: Nov. 2, 8 p.m.


• Get the Led Out: Nov. 9, 8 p.m.


• 38 Special: Nov. 16, 8 p.m.


• Robert Randolph & the Family Band: Nov. 22, 8 p.m.


• Dark Star Orchestra: Nov. 27, 8 p.m.


• Christmas with The Celts: Dec. 14, 8 p.m.


• An Evening With Vince Gill: Feb. 21, 8 p.m.


• Bruce in the USA: Feb. 22, 8 p.m.


• Rhonda Vincent and The Rage: March 22, 8 p.m.


RIVER STREET JAZZ CAFE


(667 N. River St., Plains)


570.822.2992, riverstreetjazzcafe.com5


• Rogue Chimp & Search Party: Oct. 10, 8 p.m., $5.


• George Wesley’s Band: Oct. 11, 8 p.m., $5-$8.


• Strawberry Jam: Oct. 12, 8 p.m., $5-$8.


• The Magic Beans: Oct. 17, 8 p.m., $5-$8.


• Start Making Sense, Tribute to Talking Heads: Oct. 18, 10 p.m. $10/$15.


• Alexis P. Suter Band: Nov. 2, 9 p.m .$10/$15.


• Dead on Live “Europe 72”: Nov. 8, 10 p.m. $8/$12.


• Marco Bennevento: Nov. 15, 10 p.m. $15/$20.


• Zach Deputy: Nov. 22, 10 p.m. $10/$15.


• Brothers Past: Nov. 27, 10 p.m. $12/$15.


SHERMAN THEATER


(524 Main St., Stroudsburg)


570.420.2808, shermantheater.com


• SOJA: Oct. 10, 8 p.m., $17.50-$20.


• The Living Room Series- Firestarter: Oct. 11, 7 p.m., $8.


• Taking Back Sunday/Polar Bear Club/Transit: Oct. 14, 8 p.m., $25-$28.


• Conspirator: Oct. 19, 9 p.m., $17-$20.


• Coheed and Cambria: Oct. 20, 7 p.m., $22.50-$25.


• Umphrey’s McGee/The London Soul: Oct. 24, 8 p.m., $25-$30.


• The Misfits/The Attack/Take Away The Ugly/The Big Empty/Badtown Rude/The Curse of Sorrow: Oct. 25, 7 p.m., $16-$18.


• The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Oct. 26, 10 p.m. $5 film, $12 pre-party and film.


• Gregg Allman: Oct. 29, 8 p.m., $35-$45.


• Lotus: Nov. 7, 9 p.m., $20-$22.


• In This Moment/Motionless In White/Kyng/All Hail The Yeti: Nov. 8, 7 p.m., $20-$22.


• Reel Big Fish/Five Iron Frenzy: Nov. 9, 7:30 p.m., $18.


• Jake Miller: Nov. 19, 8 p.m., $20-$22.


• Twelve-Twenty Four: Dec. 12, 7:30 p.m., $22.


• Clutch: Dec. 28, 8 p.m., $25.


PHILADELPHIA

ELECTRIC FACTORY


(3421 Willow St., Philadelphia)


215.LOVE.222, electricfactory.info


• Sara Bareilles: Oct. 10, 8:30 p.m.


• Timeflies/Chiddy Bang: Oct. 11, 8:30 p.m.


• Janelle Monae: Oct. 13, 8 p.m.


• Mayday Parade/Man Overboard/Cartel/Stages & Stereos: Oct. 18, 7 p.m.


• Rusko: Oct. 19, 8:30 p.m.


• Wolfgang Gartner & Tommy Trash: Oct. 20, 8 p.m.


• Steve Aoki: Oct. 24, 8:30 p.m.


• Austin Mahone/Becky G/Midnight Red/W3 The Future: Oct. 25, 7:30 p.m.


• Minus the Bear/INVSN/Slow Bird: Oct. 26, 8:30 p.m.


• Frightened Rabbit/Augustines: Oct. 27, 8 p.m.


• We Came As Romans/Silverstein/Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!/The Color Morale/Dangerkids: Oct. 30, 7 p.m.


• Infected Mushroom/Zomboy: Oct. 31, 8:30 p.m.


• Fitz and the Tantrums/Captial Cities/Beat Club: Nov. 1, 8:30 p.m.


• Matt Nathanson/Joshua Radin: Nov. 2, 8 p.m.


• Sleeping with Sirens/Memphis May Fire/Breathe Carolina/Issues: Nov. 4, 7 p.m.


• My Bloody Valentine: Nov. 9, 8:30 p.m.


• Alkaline Trio/Newfound Glory: Nov. 13, 8 p.m.


• Reel Big Fish/Goldfinger: Nov. 15, 8 p.m.


• Hoodie Allen/OCD: Moosh & Twist/Mod Sun/D-Why: Nov. 23, 8:30 p.m.


• Lamb of God & Killswitch Engage/Testament/Huntress: Nov. 24, 7 p.m.


• Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls/The Smith Street Band/Koo Koo Kanga Roo: Nov. 29, 8 p.m.


• MGMT: Dec. 3, 8 p.m.


• Running of the Santas Mega Festival: Dec. 7, noon.


• Get The Led Out: Dec. 14, 8:30 p.m.


• Zedd: Dec. 28, 8:30 p.m.


• Dark Star Orchestra: Dec. 29, 8:30 p.m.


• Lotus: Dec. 30, 31, 9 p.m.


THE FILLMORE AT THE TLA


(334 South St., Philadelphia)


215.922.1011, tlaphilly.com


• Sick Puppies: Oct. 9, 8 p.m.


• Ra Ra Riot: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.


• A.F.I.: Oct. 11, 7 p.m.


• Atlas Genius: Oct. 12, 8 p.m.


• Deltron 3030: Oct. 13, 9 p.m.


• Godflesh: Oct. 18, 9 p.m.


• Between the Buried and Me: Oct. 19, 7:30 p.m.


• You Me At Six: Oct. 20, 7 p.m.


• 3OH!3: Oct. 22, 7 p.m.


• Cults: Oct. 23, 8:30 p.m.


• Beats Antique: Oct. 24, 8 p.m.


• Butch Walker: Oct. 29, 8 p.m.


KESWICK THEATRE


(291 North Keswick Ave., Glenside)


215.572.7650, keswicktheatre.com


• Reverend Al Sharpton: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.


• Steve Hackett: Oct. 11, 12, 8 p.m.


• Colin Hay: Oct. 13, 8 p.m.


• The Piano Guys: Oct. 18, 8 p.m.


• Fifth Harmony: Nov. 1, 8 p.m.


• Colin Meloy: Nov. 2, 8 p.m.


• Steven Wright: Nov. 3, 8 p.m.


TROCADERO THEATRE


(1003 Arch St., Philadelphia)


215.336.2000, thetroc.com


• Biffy Clyro: Oct. 10, 9 p.m.


• Tenth Amendment/Making-Out with Medusa: Oct. 11, 6:30 p.m.


• Andrea Gibson: Oct. 16, 8 p.m.


• The Chariot: Oct. 17, 6:30 p.m.


• Broadway Idiot: Oct. 20, 3 p.m.


• Stephen “Ragga” Marley: Oct. 25, 7 p.m.


• The Legwarmers: Nov. 2, 9 p.m.


• Less Than Jake/Anti-Flag/Masked Intruder/Get Dead: Nov. 8, 7:30 p.m.


• Pam Ann: Nov. 14, 8 p.m.


• The Devil Wears Prada: Dec. 14, 7 p.m.


SUSQUEHANNA BANK CENTER


(1 Harbour Blvd., Camden, N.J.)


609.365.1300, livenation.com/venues/14115


• Pretty Lights: Nov. 1, 8 p.m.


• Paramore: Nov. 8, 7 p.m.


• Slayer: Nov. 29, 7:30 p.m.


• The Fresh Beat Band: Dec. 6, 6:30 p.m.


• Robin Thicke: Feb. 25, 7:45 p.m.


WELLS FARGO CENTER


(3601 South Broad St., Philadelphia)


215.336.3600, wellsfargocenterphilly.com


• Selena Gomez: Oct. 18, 8 p.m.


• Drake: Oct. 19, 7 p.m.


• Pearl Jam: Oct. 21, 7:30 p.m.


• Josh Groban: Nov. 3, 7:30 p.m.


• Bon Jovi: Nov. 5, 7:30 p.m.


• Justin Timberlake: Nov. 10, 8 p.m.


• Elton John: Nov. 27, 8 p.m.


• P!nk: Dec. 6, 8 p.m.


• Rod Stewart: Dec. 11, 8 p.m.


• Trans-Siberian Orchestra: Dec. 21, 3 p.m., 8 p.m.


ELSEWHERE IN PA

BRYCE JORDAN CENTER


(127 University Dr., State College)


814.865.5500, bjc.psu.edu


• Bassnectar: Oct. 10, 7 p.m.


• B.B. King: Oct. 13, 7:30 p.m.


• Rod Stewart: Oct. 14, 7 p.m.


• nine inch nails: Oct. 19, 8 p.m.


• Jeff Dunham: Nov. 6, 7:30 p.m.


• Macklemore & Ryan Lewis: Nov. 7, 7:30 p.m.


• Keith Urban/Little Big Town/Dustin Lynch: Nov. 22, 7 p.m.


CROCODILE ROCK


(520 West Hamilton St, Allentown)


610.434.460, crocodilerockcafe.com


• Teddy Geiger: Oct. 16, 5:30 p.m.


• Reverse Order: Oct. 26, 5 p.m.


• Ice Nine Kills: Nov. 14.


• The Word Alive: Nov. 16, 5 p.m.


• Veil of Maya: Dec. 6.


GIANT CENTER


(950 Hersheypark Dr., Hershey)


717.534.3911, giantcenter.com


• Selena Gomez: Oct. 22, 7 p.m.


• The Fresh Beat Band: Dec. 4, 7 p.m.


• Trans-Siberian Orchestra: Dec. 8, 3 p.m., 7:30 p.m.


SANDS BETHLEHEM EVENT CENTER


(77 Sands Blvd., Bethlehem)


610.2977414, sandseventcenter.com


• Celtic Thunder: Oct. 9, 8 p.m.


• Diana Krall: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.


• Soul Asylum/Fountains of Wayne/Evan Dando: Oct. 11, 8 p.m.


• A Day To Remember/Pierce the Veil/All Time Low/The Wonder Years: Oct. 12, 6:45 p.m.


• So You Think You Can Dance: Oct. 16, 6 p.m.


• Barenaked Ladies: Oct. 18, 8 p.m.


• Bobby Vinton: Oct. 19, 8 p.m.


• Sammy Hagar: Oct. 26, 8 p.m.


• The Black Crowes: Oct. 30, 8 p.m.


• Frankie Valli: Nov. 9, 8 p.m.


• Paramore: Nov. 11, 7:30 p.m.


• America’s Got Talent Live: Nov. 13, 8 p.m.


• Weezer: Nov. 23, 8:30 p.m.


• Rob Zombie/Korn: Nov. 26, 7 p.m.


• Trace Adkins: Nov. 29, 8 p.m.


• Megadeath: Nov. 30, 8 p.m.


• Celtic Woman: Dec. 4, 8 p.m.


SOVEREIGN CENTER


(700 Penn St., Reading)


610.898.7299, sovereigncenter.com


• Jason Bishop: Nov. 2, 7:30 p.m.


• Fab Four: Nov. 9, 8 p.m.


• Ina Garten: Nov. 13, 7:30 p.m.


• Drew Carey: Nov. 23, 7:30 p.m.


WHITAKER CENTER


(222 Market St., Harrisburg)


717.214.ARTS, whitakercenter.org


• Bo Bice: Oct. 10, 7:30 p.m.


• Aimee Mann: Oct. 11, 8 p.m.


• Dailey & Vincent: Oct. 18, 8 p.m.


• The Piano Guys: Oct. 25, 8 p.m.


• The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Oct. 31, Nov. 1, 11:30 p.m.


• Gordon Lightfoot: Nov. 2, 8p.m.


• Parker Quartet: Nov. 16, 8p.m.


• The Priests: Nov. 21, 7:30 p.m.


• The Mavericks: Nov. 23, 8 p.m.


• The Machine: Nov. 27, 7:30 p.m.


NEW YORK / NEW JERSEY

BEACON THEATRE


(2124 Broadway, New York, N.Y.)


212.465.6500, beacontheatre.com


• An Evening with Ian Anderson: Oct. 11, 8 p.m.


• Brian Wilson/Jeff Beck: Oct. 15, 8 p.m.


• Barenaked Ladies: Oct. 17, 7:30 p.m.


• Fiona Apple/Blake Mills: Oct. 21, 8 p.m., Oct. 22, 8 p.m.


• The Fab Faux: Oct. 26, 8 p.m.


• The Idan Raichel Project: Oct. 27, 7 p.m.


• John Legend: Oct. 28, 8 p.m., Oct. 29, 8 p.m.


• Chris Tornlin Burning Lights Tour: Oct. 30, 8 p.m.


• Zappa Plays Zappa: Oct. 31, 8 p.m.


• India.Arie: Nov. 2, 8 p.m.


• John Fogerty: Nov. 12, 13, 14, 8 p.m.


• Rick Ross: Nov. 15, 8 p.m.


IRVING PLAZA


(17 Irving Place, New York, N.Y.)


212.777.6800, irvingplaza.com


• Atlas Genius: Oct. 10, 7 p.m., Oct. 11, 7 p.m.


• Godflesh: Oct. 19, 9 p.m.


• 3oh!3/The Summer Set: Oct. 21, 6 p.m.


• Noah and the Whale: Oct. 22, 7 p.m.


• Ben Rector: Oct. 23, 7 p.m.


• Beats Antique: Oct. 25, 8 p.m.


• David Cook: Oct. 26, 7 p.m.


• Thee Oh Sees/The Blind Shake/OBNIII: Oct. 29, 7 p.m.


IZOD CENTER


(50 State Rt. 120, East Rutherford, N.J.)


201.935.3900, meadowlands.com


• Justin Timberlake: Nov. 9, 8 p.m.


• Disney On Ice Presents Let’s Celebrate!: Nov. 26-Dec. 1


• Disney On Ice 100 Years of Magic: Jan. 3-5.


MADISON SQUARE GARDEN


(7th Ave., New York, N.Y.)


212.465.6741, thegarden.com


• Ed Sheeran: Oct. 29, 8 p.m. Nov. 1, 8 p.m., Nov. 7, 8 p.m.


• Eagles: Nov. 8, 8 p.m., Nov. 9, 8 p.m., Nov. 11, 8 p.m.


• Paramore: Nov. 13, 7:30 p.m.


• La Salsa Vive: Nov. 15, 8 p.m.


• Kanye West: Nov. 23, 8 p.m., Nov. 24, 7 p.m.


• Elton John: Dec. 3, 8 p.m., Dec. 4, 8 p.m.


• Rod Stewart: Dec. 9, 8 p.m.


• Phish: Dec. 28, Dec. 31.


RADIO CITY MUSIC HALL


(1260 6th Ave., New York, N.Y.)


212.247.4777, radiocity.com


• Sara Bareilles: Oct. 9, 8 p.m.


• Rodriguez: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.


• Tony Bennett: Oct. 11, 8 p.m.


ROSELAND BALLROOM


(239 52nd Street, New York, N.Y.)


212.247.0200, roselandballroom.com


• The Band Perry: Oct. 16, 8 p.m.


• Bingo Players: Oct. 19, 9 p.m.


• Fitz & The Tantrums/Capital Cities: Oct. 23, 7:30 p.m.


• An Evening with Simple Minds: Oct. 24, 8 p.m.


• Lamb of God/Killswitch Engage: Oct. 25, 7 p.m.


• New World Punx: Ferry Corsten/Markus Schulz: Nov. 23, 9 p.m.


THE THEATER AT MSG


(4 Penn Plaza, New York, N.Y.)


212.465.6741, theateratmsg.com


• Macklemore/Ryan Lewis: Nov. 13-15, 7:30 p.m.


• Widespread Panic: Nov. 16, 8 p.m.


• Timeflies: Nov. 21, 8 p.m.


• Jaheim: Nov. 26, 7:30 p.m.


• Slayer: Nov. 27, 7:30 p.m.


• TobyMac: Dec. 7, 7 p.m.


• The Disco Biscuits: Dec. 31, 11 p.m.


BORGATA HOTEL CASINO & SPA


(1 Borgata Way, Atlantic City, N.J.)


609.317.1000, theborgata.com


• Rad & Kell: Oct. 9, 9 p.m.


• The Burlesque Show: Oct. 10, 9 p.m. Must be 21+ to attend.


• The Rockets: Oct. 10, 10 p.m.


• Big Bang Baby: Oct. 11, 7 p.m.


• Drew Carey: Oct. 11, 9 p.m.


• Eric Cubeechee: Oct. 11, 10 p.m.


• Gypsy Wisdom Duo: Oct. 11, 11 p.m.


• John McNutt Band: Oct. 12, 7 p.m.


• The Temptations: Oct. 12, 9 p.m.


• Steve Aoki/Polina: Oct. 12, 10 p.m. Must be 21+ to attend.


• DJ Politik: Oct. 12, 10 p.m.


• Total White Out: Oct. 12, 11 p.m.


• 3AM: Oct. 13, 8 p.m.


• Mixx Sundays/BassJackers: Oct. 13, 10 p.m.


• Lil Jon/DJ PS1: Oct. 14, 10 p.m.


• The Benderz: Oct. 16, 9 p.m.


• Temporary Grace: Oct. 18, 7 p.m.


• Jerry Seinfeld: Oct. 19, 8 p.m.


• Rev Run/DJ Ruckus/Carlos Melange: Oct. 19, 10 p.m.


• Joan Rivers: Nov. 2, 6 p.m., 9 p.m.


• Samantha Ronson: Nov. 2, 10 p.m.


• Wanda Sykes: Nov. 8, 9 p.m., Nov. 9, 9 p.m.


• Frankie Valli: Nov. 15, 9 p.m., Nov. 16, 9 p.m.


• Chris Mann: Nov. 22, 9 p.m.


Send listings to WBWnews@civitasmedia.com, 90 E. Market St., Wilkes-Barre, Pa., 18703, or fax to 570.831.7375. Deadline is Mondays at 2 p.m. With the exception of concert listings, print listings occur up until three weeks from publication date.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute