Saturday, July 26, 2014





Concerts, 10.9.13-10.15.13


October 09. 2013 12:09AM
Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


ALICE C. WILTSIE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER


(700 N. Wyoming St., Hazleton)


570.861.0510, wiltsiecenter.org


• Big Bad Voodoo Daddy: Oct. 18, 8 p.m.


• The Laurie Berkner Band: Nov. 23, 2 p.m.


THE COOPERAGE PROJECT


(1030 Main St., Honesdale)


570.253.2020, thecooperageproject.org


• Patrick Fitzsimmons: Oct. 20


F.M. KIRBY CENTER


(71 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre)


570.826.1100, kirbycenter.org


• Dinosaur Train Live!: Oct. 17, 2:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m. $15-$25.


• Alice Cooper: Oct. 18, 8 p.m. $39, $49, $59, $75 (limited pit seating).


• Cyndi Lauper: Oct 22, 8 p.m. $32, $47, $57.


• Ghost Hunters Live: Oct. 23, 7:30 p.m., $25-$60.


• Jeff Ross: Oct. 25, 8 p.m., $35-$75.


• Merle Haggard: Nov. 2, 8 p.m. $40-$99.


• YAMATO: The Drummers of Japan: Nov. 20, 7:30 p.m. $25-$35.


• Elvis Costello: Nov. 25, 7:30 p.m., $59-$95.


• Kenny Rogers: Nov. 29, 7:30 p.m., $50-$75.


• Joe Nardone’s Christmas Doo Wop Spectacular: Dec. 14, 7 p.m. $29.50, $39.50, $49.50


HAWLEY SILK MILL

(8 Silk Mill Dr., Hawley. 570.588.8077, silkmillharmony.com)

• Achy, bluesy, sweet voiced Suzie Brown: Oct. 12, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.


• Tin Pan Alley Meets Indie Darling: Andrien Reju: Oct. 19, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.


• Carrying the Folk Legend Torch: Connor Garvey: Oct. 26,7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.


• Billy Joel’s Back-Up: Wade Preston: Nov. 2, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.


• Alt-Country: Rebecca Haviland & Whiskey Heart: Nov. 9, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.


• Foot Stompin’ Bluegrass with The Coaltown Rounders: Nov. 16, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.


• New Orleans Jug-Band Folk, Blues, Soul: Roosevelt Dime: Nov. 23, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.


• Funk, Soul and Drunken Latin-Rock: The Nat Osborn Band: Nov. 30, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.


MAUCH CHUNK OPERA HOUSE


(14 W. Broadway, Jim Thorpe)


570.325.0249, mauchchunkoperahouse.com


• The Steepwater Band: Oct. 10, 8:30 p.m., $15.


• Eaglemania: Oct. 11, 8:30 p.m., $23.


• Cast of Beatlemania: Oct. 12, 8:30 p.m., $27.


• Childhood’s End: Oct. 18, 8:30 p.m., $23.


• Philadelphia Funk Authority: Oct. 19, 8 p..m., $18.


• Robben Ford Band: Oct. 24, 8:30 p.m. $27.


• The Badlees: Oct. 25, 8:30 p.m., $19.


• The Frank Sinatra Tribute Show: Oct. 26, 7:30 p.m., $25.


Ryan Shupe and the Rubberband: Nov. 1, 8:30 p.m. $25.


The Duhks: Nov. 8, 8:30 p.m. $23.


Citizen’s Band Radio, with MiZ: Nov. 9, 8 p.m. $20.


The “The Band” Band Last Waltz Celebration: Nov. 16, 8 p.m. $25.


The Kalob Griffin Band: Nov. 22, 8:30 p.m. $15.


MOHEGAN SUN ARENA


(255 Highland Park Blvd., Wilkes-Barre)


800.745.3000, mohegansunarenapa.com


• Trans-Siberian Orchestra: Dec. 6, 4 p.m.


• Jeff Dunham: Dec. 28, 5 p.m. $49.50.


MOUNT AIRY CASINO RESORT


(44 Woodland Rd., Mount Pocono)


877.682.4791, mountairycasino.com


• The Stylistics: Oct. 19, 8 p.m., $30-$45.


• Ru Paul’s Drag Race Show: Oct. 26, 8 p.m., $15.


• Aaron Lewis: Nov. 16, 8 p.m., $45-$65.


• Scott Weiland & The Wildabouts: Nov. 30, 8 p.m., $45-$65.


• Jeff Ross: Dec. 7, 8 p.m., $35-$50.


• Rob Base: Dec. 28, 10 p.m., $20 cover charge.


• Burlesque Show: Dec. 29, 8 p.m., $15.


• Comedy on the Edge: Dec. 30, 8 p.m., $20-$30.


PENN’S PEAK


(325 Maury Rd., Jim Thorpe)


866.605.7325, pennspeak.com


• Melvin Seals & JGB: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.


• King Henry and the Showmen: Oct. 15-17, 1 p.m.


• Scott Pemberton and Mystery Fyre: Oct. 16, 10 p.m.


• Back to the Eighties Show with Jessie’s Girl: Oct. 18, 9 p.m.


• Real Diamond: Neil Diamond Tribute: Oct. 23-24, 1 p.m.; Oct. 25, 8 p.m.


• Gordon Lightfoot: Oct. 26, 8 p.m.


• America: Nov. 2, 8 p.m.


• Get the Led Out: Nov. 9, 8 p.m.


• 38 Special: Nov. 16, 8 p.m.


• Robert Randolph & the Family Band: Nov. 22, 8 p.m.


• Dark Star Orchestra: Nov. 27, 8 p.m.


• Christmas with The Celts: Dec. 14, 8 p.m.


• An Evening With Vince Gill: Feb. 21, 8 p.m.


• Bruce in the USA: Feb. 22, 8 p.m.


• Rhonda Vincent and The Rage: March 22, 8 p.m.


RIVER STREET JAZZ CAFE


(667 N. River St., Plains)


570.822.2992, riverstreetjazzcafe.com5


• Rogue Chimp & Search Party: Oct. 10, 8 p.m., $5.


• George Wesley’s Band: Oct. 11, 8 p.m., $5-$8.


• Strawberry Jam: Oct. 12, 8 p.m., $5-$8.


• The Magic Beans: Oct. 17, 8 p.m., $5-$8.


• Start Making Sense, Tribute to Talking Heads: Oct. 18, 10 p.m. $10/$15.


• Alexis P. Suter Band: Nov. 2, 9 p.m .$10/$15.


• Dead on Live “Europe 72”: Nov. 8, 10 p.m. $8/$12.


• Marco Bennevento: Nov. 15, 10 p.m. $15/$20.


• Zach Deputy: Nov. 22, 10 p.m. $10/$15.


• Brothers Past: Nov. 27, 10 p.m. $12/$15.


SHERMAN THEATER


(524 Main St., Stroudsburg)


570.420.2808, shermantheater.com


• SOJA: Oct. 10, 8 p.m., $17.50-$20.


• The Living Room Series- Firestarter: Oct. 11, 7 p.m., $8.


• Taking Back Sunday/Polar Bear Club/Transit: Oct. 14, 8 p.m., $25-$28.


• Conspirator: Oct. 19, 9 p.m., $17-$20.


• Coheed and Cambria: Oct. 20, 7 p.m., $22.50-$25.


• Umphrey’s McGee/The London Soul: Oct. 24, 8 p.m., $25-$30.


• The Misfits/The Attack/Take Away The Ugly/The Big Empty/Badtown Rude/The Curse of Sorrow: Oct. 25, 7 p.m., $16-$18.


• The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Oct. 26, 10 p.m. $5 film, $12 pre-party and film.


• Gregg Allman: Oct. 29, 8 p.m., $35-$45.


• Lotus: Nov. 7, 9 p.m., $20-$22.


• In This Moment/Motionless In White/Kyng/All Hail The Yeti: Nov. 8, 7 p.m., $20-$22.


• Reel Big Fish/Five Iron Frenzy: Nov. 9, 7:30 p.m., $18.


• Jake Miller: Nov. 19, 8 p.m., $20-$22.


• Twelve-Twenty Four: Dec. 12, 7:30 p.m., $22.


• Clutch: Dec. 28, 8 p.m., $25.


PHILADELPHIA

ELECTRIC FACTORY


(3421 Willow St., Philadelphia)


215.LOVE.222, electricfactory.info


• Sara Bareilles: Oct. 10, 8:30 p.m.


• Timeflies/Chiddy Bang: Oct. 11, 8:30 p.m.


• Janelle Monae: Oct. 13, 8 p.m.


• Mayday Parade/Man Overboard/Cartel/Stages & Stereos: Oct. 18, 7 p.m.


• Rusko: Oct. 19, 8:30 p.m.


• Wolfgang Gartner & Tommy Trash: Oct. 20, 8 p.m.


• Steve Aoki: Oct. 24, 8:30 p.m.


• Austin Mahone/Becky G/Midnight Red/W3 The Future: Oct. 25, 7:30 p.m.


• Minus the Bear/INVSN/Slow Bird: Oct. 26, 8:30 p.m.


• Frightened Rabbit/Augustines: Oct. 27, 8 p.m.


• We Came As Romans/Silverstein/Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!/The Color Morale/Dangerkids: Oct. 30, 7 p.m.


• Infected Mushroom/Zomboy: Oct. 31, 8:30 p.m.


• Fitz and the Tantrums/Captial Cities/Beat Club: Nov. 1, 8:30 p.m.


• Matt Nathanson/Joshua Radin: Nov. 2, 8 p.m.


• Sleeping with Sirens/Memphis May Fire/Breathe Carolina/Issues: Nov. 4, 7 p.m.


• My Bloody Valentine: Nov. 9, 8:30 p.m.


• Alkaline Trio/Newfound Glory: Nov. 13, 8 p.m.


• Reel Big Fish/Goldfinger: Nov. 15, 8 p.m.


• Hoodie Allen/OCD: Moosh & Twist/Mod Sun/D-Why: Nov. 23, 8:30 p.m.


• Lamb of God & Killswitch Engage/Testament/Huntress: Nov. 24, 7 p.m.


• Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls/The Smith Street Band/Koo Koo Kanga Roo: Nov. 29, 8 p.m.


• MGMT: Dec. 3, 8 p.m.


• Running of the Santas Mega Festival: Dec. 7, noon.


• Get The Led Out: Dec. 14, 8:30 p.m.


• Zedd: Dec. 28, 8:30 p.m.


• Dark Star Orchestra: Dec. 29, 8:30 p.m.


• Lotus: Dec. 30, 31, 9 p.m.


THE FILLMORE AT THE TLA


(334 South St., Philadelphia)


215.922.1011, tlaphilly.com


• Sick Puppies: Oct. 9, 8 p.m.


• Ra Ra Riot: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.


• A.F.I.: Oct. 11, 7 p.m.


• Atlas Genius: Oct. 12, 8 p.m.


• Deltron 3030: Oct. 13, 9 p.m.


• Godflesh: Oct. 18, 9 p.m.


• Between the Buried and Me: Oct. 19, 7:30 p.m.


• You Me At Six: Oct. 20, 7 p.m.


• 3OH!3: Oct. 22, 7 p.m.


• Cults: Oct. 23, 8:30 p.m.


• Beats Antique: Oct. 24, 8 p.m.


• Butch Walker: Oct. 29, 8 p.m.


KESWICK THEATRE


(291 North Keswick Ave., Glenside)


215.572.7650, keswicktheatre.com


• Reverend Al Sharpton: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.


• Steve Hackett: Oct. 11, 12, 8 p.m.


• Colin Hay: Oct. 13, 8 p.m.


• The Piano Guys: Oct. 18, 8 p.m.


• Fifth Harmony: Nov. 1, 8 p.m.


• Colin Meloy: Nov. 2, 8 p.m.


• Steven Wright: Nov. 3, 8 p.m.


TROCADERO THEATRE


(1003 Arch St., Philadelphia)


215.336.2000, thetroc.com


• Biffy Clyro: Oct. 10, 9 p.m.


• Tenth Amendment/Making-Out with Medusa: Oct. 11, 6:30 p.m.


• Andrea Gibson: Oct. 16, 8 p.m.


• The Chariot: Oct. 17, 6:30 p.m.


• Broadway Idiot: Oct. 20, 3 p.m.


• Stephen “Ragga” Marley: Oct. 25, 7 p.m.


• The Legwarmers: Nov. 2, 9 p.m.


• Less Than Jake/Anti-Flag/Masked Intruder/Get Dead: Nov. 8, 7:30 p.m.


• Pam Ann: Nov. 14, 8 p.m.


• The Devil Wears Prada: Dec. 14, 7 p.m.


SUSQUEHANNA BANK CENTER


(1 Harbour Blvd., Camden, N.J.)


609.365.1300, livenation.com/venues/14115


• Pretty Lights: Nov. 1, 8 p.m.


• Paramore: Nov. 8, 7 p.m.


• Slayer: Nov. 29, 7:30 p.m.


• The Fresh Beat Band: Dec. 6, 6:30 p.m.


• Robin Thicke: Feb. 25, 7:45 p.m.


WELLS FARGO CENTER


(3601 South Broad St., Philadelphia)


215.336.3600, wellsfargocenterphilly.com


• Selena Gomez: Oct. 18, 8 p.m.


• Drake: Oct. 19, 7 p.m.


• Pearl Jam: Oct. 21, 7:30 p.m.


• Josh Groban: Nov. 3, 7:30 p.m.


• Bon Jovi: Nov. 5, 7:30 p.m.


• Justin Timberlake: Nov. 10, 8 p.m.


• Elton John: Nov. 27, 8 p.m.


• P!nk: Dec. 6, 8 p.m.


• Rod Stewart: Dec. 11, 8 p.m.


• Trans-Siberian Orchestra: Dec. 21, 3 p.m., 8 p.m.


ELSEWHERE IN PA

BRYCE JORDAN CENTER


(127 University Dr., State College)


814.865.5500, bjc.psu.edu


• Bassnectar: Oct. 10, 7 p.m.


• B.B. King: Oct. 13, 7:30 p.m.


• Rod Stewart: Oct. 14, 7 p.m.


• nine inch nails: Oct. 19, 8 p.m.


• Jeff Dunham: Nov. 6, 7:30 p.m.


• Macklemore & Ryan Lewis: Nov. 7, 7:30 p.m.


• Keith Urban/Little Big Town/Dustin Lynch: Nov. 22, 7 p.m.


CROCODILE ROCK


(520 West Hamilton St, Allentown)


610.434.460, crocodilerockcafe.com


• Teddy Geiger: Oct. 16, 5:30 p.m.


• Reverse Order: Oct. 26, 5 p.m.


• Ice Nine Kills: Nov. 14.


• The Word Alive: Nov. 16, 5 p.m.


• Veil of Maya: Dec. 6.


GIANT CENTER


(950 Hersheypark Dr., Hershey)


717.534.3911, giantcenter.com


• Selena Gomez: Oct. 22, 7 p.m.


• The Fresh Beat Band: Dec. 4, 7 p.m.


• Trans-Siberian Orchestra: Dec. 8, 3 p.m., 7:30 p.m.


SANDS BETHLEHEM EVENT CENTER


(77 Sands Blvd., Bethlehem)


610.2977414, sandseventcenter.com


• Celtic Thunder: Oct. 9, 8 p.m.


• Diana Krall: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.


• Soul Asylum/Fountains of Wayne/Evan Dando: Oct. 11, 8 p.m.


• A Day To Remember/Pierce the Veil/All Time Low/The Wonder Years: Oct. 12, 6:45 p.m.


• So You Think You Can Dance: Oct. 16, 6 p.m.


• Barenaked Ladies: Oct. 18, 8 p.m.


• Bobby Vinton: Oct. 19, 8 p.m.


• Sammy Hagar: Oct. 26, 8 p.m.


• The Black Crowes: Oct. 30, 8 p.m.


• Frankie Valli: Nov. 9, 8 p.m.


• Paramore: Nov. 11, 7:30 p.m.


• America’s Got Talent Live: Nov. 13, 8 p.m.


• Weezer: Nov. 23, 8:30 p.m.


• Rob Zombie/Korn: Nov. 26, 7 p.m.


• Trace Adkins: Nov. 29, 8 p.m.


• Megadeath: Nov. 30, 8 p.m.


• Celtic Woman: Dec. 4, 8 p.m.


SOVEREIGN CENTER


(700 Penn St., Reading)


610.898.7299, sovereigncenter.com


• Jason Bishop: Nov. 2, 7:30 p.m.


• Fab Four: Nov. 9, 8 p.m.


• Ina Garten: Nov. 13, 7:30 p.m.


• Drew Carey: Nov. 23, 7:30 p.m.


WHITAKER CENTER


(222 Market St., Harrisburg)


717.214.ARTS, whitakercenter.org


• Bo Bice: Oct. 10, 7:30 p.m.


• Aimee Mann: Oct. 11, 8 p.m.


• Dailey & Vincent: Oct. 18, 8 p.m.


• The Piano Guys: Oct. 25, 8 p.m.


• The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Oct. 31, Nov. 1, 11:30 p.m.


• Gordon Lightfoot: Nov. 2, 8p.m.


• Parker Quartet: Nov. 16, 8p.m.


• The Priests: Nov. 21, 7:30 p.m.


• The Mavericks: Nov. 23, 8 p.m.


• The Machine: Nov. 27, 7:30 p.m.


NEW YORK / NEW JERSEY

BEACON THEATRE


(2124 Broadway, New York, N.Y.)


212.465.6500, beacontheatre.com


• An Evening with Ian Anderson: Oct. 11, 8 p.m.


• Brian Wilson/Jeff Beck: Oct. 15, 8 p.m.


• Barenaked Ladies: Oct. 17, 7:30 p.m.


• Fiona Apple/Blake Mills: Oct. 21, 8 p.m., Oct. 22, 8 p.m.


• The Fab Faux: Oct. 26, 8 p.m.


• The Idan Raichel Project: Oct. 27, 7 p.m.


• John Legend: Oct. 28, 8 p.m., Oct. 29, 8 p.m.


• Chris Tornlin Burning Lights Tour: Oct. 30, 8 p.m.


• Zappa Plays Zappa: Oct. 31, 8 p.m.


• India.Arie: Nov. 2, 8 p.m.


• John Fogerty: Nov. 12, 13, 14, 8 p.m.


• Rick Ross: Nov. 15, 8 p.m.


IRVING PLAZA


(17 Irving Place, New York, N.Y.)


212.777.6800, irvingplaza.com


• Atlas Genius: Oct. 10, 7 p.m., Oct. 11, 7 p.m.


• Godflesh: Oct. 19, 9 p.m.


• 3oh!3/The Summer Set: Oct. 21, 6 p.m.


• Noah and the Whale: Oct. 22, 7 p.m.


• Ben Rector: Oct. 23, 7 p.m.


• Beats Antique: Oct. 25, 8 p.m.


• David Cook: Oct. 26, 7 p.m.


• Thee Oh Sees/The Blind Shake/OBNIII: Oct. 29, 7 p.m.


IZOD CENTER


(50 State Rt. 120, East Rutherford, N.J.)


201.935.3900, meadowlands.com


• Justin Timberlake: Nov. 9, 8 p.m.


• Disney On Ice Presents Let’s Celebrate!: Nov. 26-Dec. 1


• Disney On Ice 100 Years of Magic: Jan. 3-5.


MADISON SQUARE GARDEN


(7th Ave., New York, N.Y.)


212.465.6741, thegarden.com


• Ed Sheeran: Oct. 29, 8 p.m. Nov. 1, 8 p.m., Nov. 7, 8 p.m.


• Eagles: Nov. 8, 8 p.m., Nov. 9, 8 p.m., Nov. 11, 8 p.m.


• Paramore: Nov. 13, 7:30 p.m.


• La Salsa Vive: Nov. 15, 8 p.m.


• Kanye West: Nov. 23, 8 p.m., Nov. 24, 7 p.m.


• Elton John: Dec. 3, 8 p.m., Dec. 4, 8 p.m.


• Rod Stewart: Dec. 9, 8 p.m.


• Phish: Dec. 28, Dec. 31.


RADIO CITY MUSIC HALL


(1260 6th Ave., New York, N.Y.)


212.247.4777, radiocity.com


• Sara Bareilles: Oct. 9, 8 p.m.


• Rodriguez: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.


• Tony Bennett: Oct. 11, 8 p.m.


ROSELAND BALLROOM


(239 52nd Street, New York, N.Y.)


212.247.0200, roselandballroom.com


• The Band Perry: Oct. 16, 8 p.m.


• Bingo Players: Oct. 19, 9 p.m.


• Fitz & The Tantrums/Capital Cities: Oct. 23, 7:30 p.m.


• An Evening with Simple Minds: Oct. 24, 8 p.m.


• Lamb of God/Killswitch Engage: Oct. 25, 7 p.m.


• New World Punx: Ferry Corsten/Markus Schulz: Nov. 23, 9 p.m.


THE THEATER AT MSG


(4 Penn Plaza, New York, N.Y.)


212.465.6741, theateratmsg.com


• Macklemore/Ryan Lewis: Nov. 13-15, 7:30 p.m.


• Widespread Panic: Nov. 16, 8 p.m.


• Timeflies: Nov. 21, 8 p.m.


• Jaheim: Nov. 26, 7:30 p.m.


• Slayer: Nov. 27, 7:30 p.m.


• TobyMac: Dec. 7, 7 p.m.


• The Disco Biscuits: Dec. 31, 11 p.m.


BORGATA HOTEL CASINO & SPA


(1 Borgata Way, Atlantic City, N.J.)


609.317.1000, theborgata.com


• Rad & Kell: Oct. 9, 9 p.m.


• The Burlesque Show: Oct. 10, 9 p.m. Must be 21+ to attend.


• The Rockets: Oct. 10, 10 p.m.


• Big Bang Baby: Oct. 11, 7 p.m.


• Drew Carey: Oct. 11, 9 p.m.


• Eric Cubeechee: Oct. 11, 10 p.m.


• Gypsy Wisdom Duo: Oct. 11, 11 p.m.


• John McNutt Band: Oct. 12, 7 p.m.


• The Temptations: Oct. 12, 9 p.m.


• Steve Aoki/Polina: Oct. 12, 10 p.m. Must be 21+ to attend.


• DJ Politik: Oct. 12, 10 p.m.


• Total White Out: Oct. 12, 11 p.m.


• 3AM: Oct. 13, 8 p.m.


• Mixx Sundays/BassJackers: Oct. 13, 10 p.m.


• Lil Jon/DJ PS1: Oct. 14, 10 p.m.


• The Benderz: Oct. 16, 9 p.m.


• Temporary Grace: Oct. 18, 7 p.m.


• Jerry Seinfeld: Oct. 19, 8 p.m.


• Rev Run/DJ Ruckus/Carlos Melange: Oct. 19, 10 p.m.


• Joan Rivers: Nov. 2, 6 p.m., 9 p.m.


• Samantha Ronson: Nov. 2, 10 p.m.


• Wanda Sykes: Nov. 8, 9 p.m., Nov. 9, 9 p.m.


• Frankie Valli: Nov. 15, 9 p.m., Nov. 16, 9 p.m.


• Chris Mann: Nov. 22, 9 p.m.


Send listings to WBWnews@civitasmedia.com, 90 E. Market St., Wilkes-Barre, Pa., 18703, or fax to 570.831.7375. Deadline is Mondays at 2 p.m. With the exception of concert listings, print listings occur up until three weeks from publication date.




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds