Last updated: October 30. 2013 1:43AM - 1972 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

ALICE C. WILTSIE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER


(700 N. Wyoming St., Hazleton)


570.861.0510, wiltsiecenter.org


• The Laurie Berkner Band: Nov. 23, 2 p.m.


BREWS BROTHERS WEST

(75 Main St., Luzerne)

570.283.1300, brewsbrothersbar.com/brewsbrotherswest

• Artie Fletcher: Nov. 7


• Trapt: Nov. 11


• The Jerks: Nov. 16


THE COOPERAGE PROJECT


(1030 Main St., Honesdale)


570.253.2020, thecooperageproject.org


• Slaon Wainwright: Nov. 2


F.M. KIRBY CENTER


(71 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre)


570.826.1100, kirbycenter.org


• B. o. B.: Nov. 1, 8 p.m., $33.


• Merle Haggard: Nov. 2, 8 p.m. $40-$99.


• YAMATO: The Drummers of Japan: Nov. 20, 7:30 p.m. $25-$35.


• Elvis Costello: Nov. 25, 7:30 p.m., $59-$95.


• Kenny Rogers: Nov. 29, 7:30 p.m., $50-$75.


• Joe Nardone’s Christmas Doo Wop Spectacular: Dec. 14, 7 p.m. $29.50, $39.50, $49.50.


• Max & Ruby in The Nutcracker Suite: Dec. 19, 6 p.m. $20-30.


HAWLEY SILK MILL

(8 Silk Mill Dr., Hawley. 570.588.8077, silkmillharmony.com)

• Billy Joel’s Back-Up: Wade Preston: Nov. 2, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.


• Alt-Country: Rebecca Haviland & Whiskey Heart: Nov. 9, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.


• Foot Stompin’ Bluegrass with The Coaltown Rounders: Nov. 16, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.


• New Orleans Jug-Band Folk, Blues, Soul: Roosevelt Dime: Nov. 23, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.


• Funk, Soul and Drunken Latin-Rock: The Nat Osborn Band: Nov. 30, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.


• Leila Broussard: Nov. 9, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.


• Saturday Snow Songs with Lizanne Knott: Dec. 7, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.


• Celtic Winter with The Murphy Beds: Dec. 14, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.


• Mike Mizwinski Originals & Holiday Tunes: Dec. 21, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.


• World and Brazilian Influenced Music with Jean Rohe Trio: Dec. 28, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.


MAUCH CHUNK OPERA HOUSE


(14 W. Broadway, Jim Thorpe)


570.325.0249, mauchchunkoperahouse.com


• Ryan Shupe and the Rubberband: Nov. 1, 8:30 p.m. $25.


• Boolesque: Nov. 2, 8 p.m. $20-$35.


• The Duhks: Nov. 8, 8:30 p.m. $23.


• Citizen’s Band Radio, with MiZ: Nov. 9, 8 p.m. $20.


• The “The Band” Band Last Waltz Celebration: Nov. 16, 8 p.m. $25.


• The Kalob Griffin Band: Nov. 22, 8:30 p.m. $15.


• Craih Thatcher’s Tribute to the Allman Brothers: Nov. 23, 8 p.m.


• Harvest Jam with Free Range Folk & Friends: Nov, 27, 7:30 p.m.


• Mighty Manatees Thanksgiving Show: Nov. 29, 8:30 p.m.


• Donna The Buffalo: Nov. 30, 8 p.m.


MOHEGAN SUN ARENA


(255 Highland Park Blvd., Wilkes-Barre)


800.745.3000, mohegansunarenapa.com


• 98.5 KRZ Let It Show 2013: Dec. 5, 7 p.m.


• Trans-Siberian Orchestra: Dec. 6, 4 p.m.


• Jeff Dunham: Dec. 28, 5 p.m. $49.50.


• Luke Bryan: Feb. 14


MOUNT AIRY CASINO RESORT


(44 Woodland Rd., Mount Pocono)


877.682.4791, mountairycasino.com


• Aaron Lewis: Nov. 16, 8 p.m., $45-$65.


• Scott Weiland & The Wildabouts: Nov. 30, 8 p.m., $45-$65.


• Jeff Ross: Dec. 7, 8 p.m., $35-$50.


• Rob Base: Dec. 28, 10 p.m., $20 cover charge.


• Burlesque Show: Dec. 29, 8 p.m., $15.


• Comedy on the Edge: Dec. 30, 8 p.m., $20-$30.


• New Year’s Eve 2014: Dec. 31, Doors 9:30 p.m. Party 10 p.m., $30.


PENN’S PEAK


(325 Maury Rd., Jim Thorpe)


866.605.7325, pennspeak.com


• America: Nov. 2, 8 p.m.


• Get the Led Out: Nov. 9, 8 p.m.


• 38 Special: Nov. 16, 8 p.m.


• Robert Randolph & the Family Band: Nov. 22, 8 p.m.


• Dark Star Orchestra: Nov. 27, 8 p.m.


• Christmas with The Celts: Dec. 14, 8 p.m.


• An Evening With Vince Gill: Feb. 21, 8 p.m.


• Bruce in the USA: Feb. 22, 8 p.m.


• Rhonda Vincent and The Rage: March 22, 8 p.m.


RIVER STREET JAZZ CAFE


(667 N. River St., Plains)


570.822.2992, riverstreetjazzcafe.com5


• Leroy Justice & Soul Shadows: Nov. 1, 10 p.m. $5


• Alexis P. Suter Band: Nov. 2, 9 p.m .$10/$15.


• Dead on Live “Europe 72”: Nov. 8, 10 p.m. $8/$12.


• Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds/Connor Kennedy Band: Nov. 9, 10 p.m., $12.


• Marco Bennevento: Nov. 15, 10 p.m. $15/$20.


• Zach Deputy: Nov. 22, 10 p.m. $10/$15.


• Brothers Past: Nov. 27, 10 p.m. $12/$15.


• Subnotics Roots Reggae: Nov. 29, 10 p.m. $8.


• The Woody Browns Project/ The Big Dirty: Nov. 30, 10 p.m. $5.


SCRANTON CULTURAL CENTER


(420 N. Washington Ave., Scranton)


888.669.8966, scrantonculturalcenter.org


• Up and Coming Comedy Series: Nov. 16, 8 p.m., $16.


• Blue Man Group: Nov. 8, 8 p.m., Nov. 9, 2 p.m. and 8 p.m., Nov. 10, 1 p.m., $37, $51, $62.


• Children’s Series: Madeline & the Bad Hat: Nov. 16, Wiggles and Giggles Workshop 10 a.m. $5, Show 11 a.m. $8.


• Froggy 101 presents Guitars & Stars VII: Nov. 19, 7:30 p.m., $13.50, $28.50, $38.50, VIP: $78.50.


• Mark Eddie: Nov. 23, 7 p.m. $75.


SHERMAN THEATER


(524 Main St., Stroudsburg)


570.420.2808, shermantheater.com


• Freaks, Beats, & Trick or Treats: Oct. 31, 9 p.m., $10 in advance, $12 day of show.


• Patent Pending: Nov. 1, 6 p.m., $10 in advance, $12 day of show.


• Homecoming 2013: Nov. 2, 9 p.m., $10.


• Lotus: Nov. 7, 9 p.m., $20-$22.


• In This Moment/Motionless In White/Kyng/All Hail The Yeti: Nov. 8, 7 p.m., $20-$22.


• Reel Big Fish/Five Iron Frenzy: Nov. 9, 7:30 p.m., $18.


• Jake Miller: Nov. 19, 8 p.m., $20-$22.


• Twelve-Twenty Four: Dec. 12, 7:30 p.m., $22.


• Sherman Cage Rage MMA IV: Dec. 14, 7 p.m., $35 General Admission, $50 Cage Zone.


• Jeff Timmons from 98 Degrees & Men of the Strip: Dec. 19, 8 p.m. $20, $35, $45.


• Clutch: Dec. 28, 8 p.m., $25.


PHILADELPHIA

ELECTRIC FACTORY


(3421 Willow St., Philadelphia)


215.LOVE.222, electricfactory.info


• We Came As Romans/Silverstein/Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!/The Color Morale/Dangerkids: Oct. 30, 7 p.m.


• Infected Mushroom/Zomboy: Oct. 31, 8:30 p.m.


• Fitz and the Tantrums/Captial Cities/Beat Club: Nov. 1, 8:30 p.m.


• Matt Nathanson/Joshua Radin: Nov. 2, 8 p.m.


• Sleeping with Sirens/Memphis May Fire/Breathe Carolina/Issues: Nov. 4, 7 p.m.


• Falling In Reverse: Nov. 6, 6:30 p.m.


• My Bloody Valentine: Nov. 9, 8:30 p.m.


• Alkaline Trio/Newfound Glory: Nov. 13, 8 p.m.


• Fred Armisen: Nov. 14, 8:30 p.m.


• Reel Big Fish/Goldfinger: Nov. 15, 8 p.m.


• Hoodie Allen/OCD: Moosh & Twist/Mod Sun/D-Why: Nov. 23, 8:30 p.m.


• Lamb of God & Killswitch Engage/Testament/Huntress: Nov. 24, 7 p.m.


• Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls/The Smith Street Band/Koo Koo Kanga Roo: Nov. 29, 8 p.m.


• MGMT: Dec. 3, 8 p.m.


• Lupe Fiasco: Dec. 4, 8 p.m.


• Running of the Santas Mega Festival: Dec. 7, noon.


• Get The Led Out: Dec. 14, 8:30 p.m.


• Zedd: Dec. 28, 8:30 p.m.


• Dark Star Orchestra: Dec. 29, 8:30 p.m.


• Lotus: Dec. 30, 31, 9 p.m.


• Jake Bugg: Jan. 8, 8 p.m.


• Pixies: Jan. 24, 8:30 p.m.


• Dr. Dog: Jan. 31, Feb. 1, 8:30 p.m.


• Panic! At The Disco/ The Colourist: Feb. 5, 8 p.m.


• Galactic/ Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaries: Feb. 8, 8:30 p.m.


THE FILLMORE AT THE TLA


(334 South St., Philadelphia)


215.922.1011, tlaphilly.com


• Jessie Ware: Nov. 1, 8 p.m.


• Holy Ghost: Nov. 2, 8:30 p.m.


• Story of the Year: Nov. 3, 6:30 p.m.


• J-Roddy Walston & the Business: Nov. 6, 8 p.m.


• Hanson: Nov. 7, 8 p.m.


• GRiZ: Nov. 8, 9 p.m.


• Dir En Grey: Nov. 9, 6 p.m.


• CocoRosie: Nov. 9, 10:30 p.m.


• The Pretty Reckless: Nov. 10, 7 p.m.


• Jake Miller: Nov. 14, 6 p.m.


KESWICK THEATRE


(291 North Keswick Ave., Glenside)


215.572.7650, keswicktheatre.com


• Fifth Harmony: Nov. 1, 8 p.m.


• Colin Meloy: Nov. 2, 8 p.m.


• Steven Wright: Nov. 3, 8 p.m.


• Cyndi Lauper: Nov. 15, 8 p.m.


• Rick Springerfield: Dec. 13, 8 p.m.


• The Beach Boys: Dec. 15, 7:30 p.m.


TROCADERO THEATRE


(1003 Arch St., Philadelphia)


215.336.2000, thetroc.com


• The Legwarmers: Nov. 2, 9 p.m.


• Less Than Jake/Anti-Flag/Masked Intruder/Get Dead: Nov. 8, 7:30 p.m.


• Pam Ann: Nov. 14, 8 p.m.


• The Devil Wears Prada: Dec. 14, 7 p.m.


• Protest The Hero, Architects: Dec. 15, 7:30 p.m.


SUSQUEHANNA BANK CENTER


(1 Harbour Blvd., Camden, N.J.)


609.365.1300, livenation.com/venues/14115


• Pretty Lights: Nov. 1, 8 p.m.


• Paramore: Nov. 8, 7 p.m.


• Slayer: Nov. 29, 7:30 p.m.


• The Fresh Beat Band: Dec. 6, 6:30 p.m.


• Demi Lovato: Mar. 1, 7:30 p.m.


• Robin Thicke: Mar. 6, 7:45 p.m.


• Imagine Dragons: Mar. 7, 7 p.m.


WELLS FARGO CENTER


(3601 South Broad St., Philadelphia)


215.336.3600, wellsfargocenterphilly.com


• Josh Groban: Nov. 3, 7:30 p.m.


• Bon Jovi: Nov. 5, 7:30 p.m.


• Justin Timberlake: Nov. 10, 8 p.m.


• Kanye West: Nov. 16, 8 p.m.


• Elton John: Nov. 27, 8 p.m.


• Jingle Ball: Dec. 4, 12 p.m.


• P!nk: Dec. 6, 8 p.m.


• Rod Stewart: Dec. 11, 8 p.m.


• Trans-Siberian Orchestra: Dec. 21, 3 p.m., 8 p.m.


ELSEWHERE IN PA

BRYCE JORDAN CENTER


(127 University Dr., State College)


814.865.5500, bjc.psu.edu


• Jeff Dunham: Nov. 6, 7:30 p.m.


• Macklemore & Ryan Lewis: Nov. 7, 7:30 p.m.


• Keith Urban/Little Big Town/Dustin Lynch: Nov. 22, 7 p.m.


CROCODILE ROCK


(520 West Hamilton St, Allentown)


610.434.460, crocodilerockcafe.com


• Ice Nine Kills: Nov. 14.


• The Word Alive: Nov. 16, 5 p.m.


• Veil of Maya: Dec. 6.


GIANT CENTER


(950 Hersheypark Dr., Hershey)


717.534.3911, giantcenter.com


• The Fresh Beat Band: Dec. 4, 7 p.m.


• Trans-Siberian Orchestra: Dec. 8, 3 p.m., 7:30 p.m.


SANDS BETHLEHEM EVENT CENTER


(77 Sands Blvd., Bethlehem)


610.2977414, sandseventcenter.com


• The Black Crowes: Oct. 30, 8 p.m.


• Frankie Valli: Nov. 9, 8 p.m.


• Paramore: Nov. 11, 7:30 p.m.


• America’s Got Talent Live: Nov. 13, 8 p.m.


• Weezer: Nov. 23, 8:30 p.m.


• Rob Zombie/Korn: Nov. 26, 7 p.m.


• Trace Adkins: Nov. 29, 8 p.m.


• Megadeath: Nov. 30, 8 p.m.


• Celtic Woman: Dec. 4, 8 p.m.


SOVEREIGN CENTER


(700 Penn St., Reading)


610.898.7299, sovereigncenter.com


• Jason Bishop: Nov. 2, 7:30 p.m.


• Fab Four: Nov. 9, 8 p.m.


• Ina Garten: Nov. 13, 7:30 p.m.


• Drew Carey: Nov. 23, 7:30 p.m.


WHITAKER CENTER


(222 Market St., Harrisburg)


717.214.ARTS, whitakercenter.org


• The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Oct. 31, Nov. 1, 11:30 p.m.


• Gordon Lightfoot: Nov. 2, 8p.m.


• Parker Quartet: Nov. 16, 8p.m.


• The Priests: Nov. 21, 7:30 p.m.


• The Mavericks: Nov. 23, 8 p.m.


• The Machine: Nov. 27, 7:30 p.m.


NEW YORK / NEW JERSEY

BEACON THEATRE


(2124 Broadway, New York, N.Y.)


212.465.6500, beacontheatre.com


• Chris Tornlin Burning Lights Tour: Oct. 30, 8 p.m.


• Zappa Plays Zappa: Oct. 31, 8 p.m.


• India.Arie: Nov. 2, 8 p.m.


• John Fogerty: Nov. 12, 13, 14, 8 p.m.


• Rick Ross: Nov. 15, 8 p.m.


IZOD CENTER


(50 State Rt. 120, East Rutherford, N.J.)


201.935.3900, meadowlands.com


• Justin Timberlake: Nov. 9, 8 p.m.


• Disney On Ice Presents Let’s Celebrate!: Nov. 26-Dec. 1


• Disney On Ice 100 Years of Magic: Jan. 3-5.


MADISON SQUARE GARDEN


(7th Ave., New York, N.Y.)


212.465.6741, thegarden.com


• Ed Sheeran: Nov. 1, 8 p.m., Nov. 7, 8 p.m.


• Eagles: Nov. 8, 8 p.m., Nov. 9, 8 p.m., Nov. 11, 8 p.m.


• Paramore: Nov. 13, 7:30 p.m.


• La Salsa Vive: Nov. 15, 8 p.m.


• Kanye West: Nov. 23, 8 p.m., Nov. 24, 7 p.m.


• Elton John: Dec. 3, 8 p.m., Dec. 4, 8 p.m.


• Rod Stewart: Dec. 9, 8 p.m.


• Phish: Dec. 28, Dec. 31.


ROSELAND BALLROOM


(239 52nd Street, New York, N.Y.)


212.247.0200, roselandballroom.com


• New World Punx: Ferry Corsten/Markus Schulz: Nov. 23, 9 p.m.


THE THEATER AT MSG


(4 Penn Plaza, New York, N.Y.)


212.465.6741, theateratmsg.com


• Macklemore/Ryan Lewis: Nov. 13-15, 7:30 p.m.


• Widespread Panic: Nov. 16, 8 p.m.


• Timeflies: Nov. 21, 8 p.m.


• Jaheim: Nov. 26, 7:30 p.m.


• Slayer: Nov. 27, 7:30 p.m.


• TobyMac: Dec. 7, 7 p.m.


• The Disco Biscuits: Dec. 31, 11 p.m.


BORGATA HOTEL CASINO & SPA


(1 Borgata Way, Atlantic City, N.J.)


609.317.1000, theborgata.com


• Joan Rivers: Nov. 2, 6 p.m., 9 p.m.


• Samantha Ronson: Nov. 2, 10 p.m.


• Wanda Sykes: Nov. 8, 9 p.m., Nov. 9, 9 p.m.


• Frankie Valli: Nov. 15, 9 p.m., Nov. 16, 9 p.m.


• Chris Mann: Nov. 22, 9 p.m.


W

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute