Saturday, July 26, 2014





Today is time for Wilkes-Barre’s Irish to march

City hosting its St. Patrick’s Day Parade this afternoon


March 15. 2014 8:27PM
By Times Leader staff




34th Annual City of Wilkes-Barre

St. Patrick’s Day Parade lineup

Division 1, sponsored by Vinsko & Associates, P.C, PPL Electric, Rodano’s, and Luzerne County Visitors Bureau & Convention Center

Division coordinators: Jeanne Dessoye and Mary Ann Spellman

Lineup at South Main and South streets

1. Wilkes-Barre Police Department Honor Guard

2. Elected officials banner carried by Jeanne Dessoye and MaryAnn Spellman

3. Mayor Thomas M. Leighton and family

4. Wilkes-Barre City elected officials

a. Council members Bill Barrett, Mike Merritt, Maureen Lavelle, Tony George, George Brown

5. Grand marshal banners carried by family members

*Jack Mulroy, Joseph O’Hara, Lore Majikes

6. Past grand marshals and family – vehicle, walkers

a. Family of David Morgan – vehicle

b. Marie McCormick

c. Jim Ryan

d. John Finn

2. Past Grand Marshal Nancy and Patrick Leighton driven by Courtney Leighton

3. Past Grand Marshal Marty “Shingles” Lenahan driven by Thomas Leighton

4. Wilkes-Barre Police Department administrative staff

a. Chief Gerald Dessoye

b. Commander Robert Hughes

c. Commander Joseph Coffay

5. Area law enforcement officials/agencies

6. Local elected officials

a. Sen. John Yudichak

b. U.S. Rep. Matt Cartwright

c. U.S. Rep. Lou Barletta – walkers, vehicle

d. Rep. Eddie Day Pashinski

e. Rep. Phyllis Mundy

f. Wilkes-Barre Township Mayor Kuren – walkers, vehicle

g. Harveys Lake Mayor Hogan

12. Wyoming Valley Pipe & Drum Band – live music

13. Vinsko & Associates, P.C. sponsor banner- carried by family members

14. Ladies Ancient Order of Hibernians St. John Neumann Division -walkers

15. Ancient Order of Hibernians St. John Neumann Division II - walkers

16. Ancient Order of Hibernians Girardsville Division – walkers

17. Donegal Society of Greater Wilkes-Barre- vehicle, trolley with past Grand Marshal Kathleen McDermott

17. Aingeal Society – vehicle, walkers

18. Rodano’s sponsor banner carried by Alli Naumann & Melanie Nolt

19. Friendly Sons of St. Patrick 3-4 vehicles, walkers

20. Notre Dame Club of Hanover Township — 2 vehicles, walkers

21. McCarthy Tire w/ Donnybrook Band – float, live music, walkers

22. PPL Electric sponsor banner

23. Montage Mountain Classics Car Club – vehicle

24. CrisNics Irish Pub – walkers

25. Labors Union 1310 – float, walkers

26. Luzerne County Visitors Bureau and Convention Center sponsor banner

27. Edward P. Maloney Memorial Pipe Band – Live music

28. City of Wilkes-Barre Fire Department Banner – carried by family members

29. City of Wilkes-Barre Fire Department

Division 2, sponsored by Colours Inc., Northeast Code Services, PennEastern Engineers, RBC Capital Markets

Division coordinators: Bernadette Jacob and Nancy Amesbury

Lineup at South Street between South Main and South Franklin

1. Coughlin High School Marching Band under direction of Carol Rensa

2. Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins Tux Mascot

3. Colours Inc. sponsor banner carried by Colours Inc. employees

4. Girl Scouts in the Heart of PA Penns Woods Community 331 – 175 walkers

*Daisy Troops: #34717, #30863, #30228

*Brownie Troops: #34956, #30241, #30306, #30298, additional

Group

*Junior Troops: #30296, ##34726

*Cadette Troop: #32105, #30828, #34671, #30301, additional groups

*Juliettes

5. Frontier Girls Toop 193 - walkers

6. Cub Scout Pack 193 - walkers

7. Cub Scout Pack 415 - Nanticoke

8. Ceol Mor Pipe & Drum Band – live music

9. Cumulus Media – 4 vehicles

10.Northeast Code Services sponsor banner

11. MMI Prep – 1 vehicle, float

12. Mohegan Sun at Pocono Downs – float, live music, walkers

13. NEPA Scholarship Pageant – 4 vehicles

*Miss WB/Scranton, Miss NEPA, Miss Luzerne County Outstanding Teen, Miss NEPA’s Outstanding Teen

14. 2013 Pittston Tomato Festival Queen – 1 vehicle

15. Scoil Rince Connemara Dancers – vehicle, recorded music, dancers

16. PennEastern Engineers Sponsor Banner

17. Ballet Northeast — walkers

18. Good Shepherd Academy, Kingston- 75-100 walkers

19. Hapkido Taekwondo Institute -2 vehicles, walkers

20. Mohegan Sun at Pocono Downs Band Sponsor Banner carried by Mohegan Sun Employees

21. Greater Scranton Black Diamonds Pipe Band – live music

22. Wyoming Valley Dog Squad Troop 221 — 15 walkers/dogs

23. Liberty Tax Service — float

24. SPCA of Luzerne County – float, walkers, dogs

25. Wyoming Valley Catholic Youth Center – vehicle

26. RBC Capital Markets sponsor banner

27. Irem Shrine String Band – live music

28. UNITY of NEPA – float, walkers

29. Franchelli Enterprises - vehicle

Division 3, sponsored by Elliott, Greenleaf & Dean, Boscov’s, Northeast Eagle Distributors LLP and Frontier Communications

Division coordinators: Lisa Sanfilippo and Joanne Gagliardi

Lineup at South Street between South Main and South Washington streets

1. E.L. Meyers High School Marching Band under direction of Karen John – live music

2. E.L. Meyers High School cheerleaders

3. Elliot, Greenleaf, & Dean sponsor banner carried by EGD Employees - flatbed, walkers

4. Wilkes-Barre Chapter of UNICO – float

5. Syracuse Scottish Pipe Band – live music

6. Wilkes-Barre Cosmos Soccer – walkers

7. Hanover Mini-Hawks – walkers

8. King’s/St. Mary’s Early Learning Center - walkers

9. David Blight School of Dance- 3 vehicles, recorded music, dancers

10. Miss Pennsylvania Princess Brooke Piscotty & Miss Juniata Valley’s Outstanding Teen Victoria Vespico – vehicle

11. Boscov’s sponsor banner carried by Nick & Friend

12. Osterhout Free Library – vehicle, walkers

13. Liberty Tax Service – float

14. Avalon String Band – live music

15. Fine Arts Fiesta – vehicle, walkers

16. Dallas Junior High School Cheer Team - walkers

17. Northeast Eagle Distributors sponsor banner, 3 vehicles, walkers

18. Downtown Wilkes-Barre Business Association – float, live music, walkers

19. Conservatory of Dance – float

20. Frontier Communications sponsor banner

21. Emerald Else Step Dancers – float, live music

22. McCann School of Business – vehicle, walkers

23. J.C. Ehrlich Company - vehicle

Division 4, sponsored by Northeast Cartage and Recycling, Martz Trailways, PNC Bank and Beer Boys

Division coordinators: Ed Pesotski and Fred Pape

Lineup along the right side (facing Public Square) side of South Main Street, next to post office

1. GAR High School Marching Band under the direction of Michael Pryor

2. Northeast Cartage & Recycling sponsor banner

3. WBRE Eyewitness News – vehicle walkers

4. Luzerne County Community College – 2 vehicles

5. Pennsport String Band – live music

6. Wilkes-Barre Breakers Rugby – walkers

7. Times Shamrock Communications – 4 vehicles

8. Mondelez International – float, recorded music, walkers

9. Wyoming Valley Nurses Association – walkers

10. Home Instead Senior Care – vehicle

11. Entercom WB/Scranton – float, vehicles, live music, walker

12. Valley Chevrolet – vehicle

13. Martz Trailways sponsor banner — motorcoach vehicle

14. Hegeman String Band – live music

15. Wilkes-Barre Lions Club – 2 vehicles, walkers

16. WB Township American Legion Post 815 Ladies Auxiliary – vehicle, walkers

17. NEPA Labor Council – large vehicle, walkers, recorded music

18. PNC Bank sponsor banner

19. McDonalds of NEPA – vehicle

20 Larry O’Mailia’s Farm & Greenhouse – float, live music, walkers

21. Beer Boys sponsor banner carried by Roxanne Bush and Eddie McDade

22. Grasshopper Lawns – 2 vehicles

Division 5, sponsored by Luzerne Optical Laboratories Ltd., Burgit’s City Taxi, Bottleneck’s Saloon & Eatery, Marx Sheet Metal & Mechanical, & LT Verrastro

Coordinators: Joe Rodano and Patty Hughes

Lineup at Hazle Street, facing South Main

1. Luzerne Optical Laboratories sponsor banner carried by Paul Ginther and Diane Earley

2. Penn York Highlanders – live music

3. Burgit’s City Taxi sponsor banner — 1 taxi

4. Liberty Tax Service – float

5. Kerry Dancers – dancers, recorded music

6. Conklin’s Tree Service – float

7. Honesdale National Bank – vehicle, music, walkers

8. Ken Pollock Volvo of Wilkes-Barre – vehicle

9. Encore School of Dance – dancers, recorded music, float(?)

10. Bottleneck’s Saloon & Eatery sponsor banner carried by Dave Iskra and William Banas

11. Kiss Theater – float

12. Ehrlich Pest Control – vehicle

13. New Hope Church – float, live music

14. Wyoming Valley Landscape and Masonry – 3 vehicles

15. LT Verrastro sponsor banner

16. Wyoming Valley Sanitary Authority – float

17. Mrs. Wilkes-Barre International Kerry Jerrytone banner

18. Marx Sheet Metal & Mechanical sponsor banner

19. Marx Sheet Metal & Mechanical – 2 vehicles

20. Plains Volunteer Ambulance & Rescue - vehicle

21. Bear Creek Township Hose Company – 2 vehicles

22. Transmed Ambulance — vehicle

23. Meredith Hose Company – fire truck



Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


WILKES-BARRE — Everyone was Irish in Scranton on Saturday.


Today, it’s Wilkes-Barre’s turn.


The city’s 34th Annual St. Patrick’s Day Parade hits the street today at 2 p.m., with parade participants, who make up five divisions, scheduled to report to their lineup locations at 1 p.m.


But if you are reading this in time, there still is plenty to do before the parade steps off.


All of the action starts at with the Renal 5K Race, beginning at 9 a.m. on Public Square. This 5k race promotes kidney cancer research and awareness and is sponsored by the Fraternal Order of Police Lodge 36.


Other pre-parade activities include St . Patrick’s Story Hour at noon at the Barnes & Noble Wilkes-King’s Bookstore just off the Square on South Main Street; Just Plain Crazy Face Art, also at noon on Public Square, with parade themed artwork for children and adults; and, music by the Irish folk group The Hooley Boys at 1 p.m. on Public Square.


The parade will travel down South Main Street from South Street to Public Square; bear right at Public Square, pass the reviewing stand located in the cut-out in front of the former Martz Trailways, continue along North Main Street and conclude at Union Street.


This year, there are three grand marshals for the parade — Jack Mulroy, Lore Majikes and Joe O’Hara.


Mulroy, now retired, worked as athletic director at the Wilkes-Barre CYC; supervisor at RCA/Harris Semiconductor; an adjunct professor at King’s College; and in the administration in the Luzerne County Court of Common Pleas.


O’Hara is a native of the Heights Section of Wilkes-Barre and was employed by the U.S. Postal Service, serving 36 years, before being employed as a county employee at the Wilkes-Barre Courthouse. He and his wife, Diane, are long-time residents of Forty Fort.


Majikes, of Wilkes-Barre, had served as the director of Luzerne County Child Development. From 2005-2013, she was the special events coordinator for the city.


Lineup, Page 14A




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds