Quantcast


Last updated: May 22. 2014 3:35PM - 931 Views

The Dammer family females pose with their trophy and ribbons. From left to right are Katie Dammer (top finalist overall female), Eileen Dammer (1st place female 40-49) and Allison Dammer (1st place female 12 or under) during Waverly's 5K Walk/Run at the Waverly Community House on Saturday, May 10.
The Dammer family females pose with their trophy and ribbons. From left to right are Katie Dammer (top finalist overall female), Eileen Dammer (1st place female 40-49) and Allison Dammer (1st place female 12 or under) during Waverly's 5K Walk/Run at the Waverly Community House on Saturday, May 10.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Seventy-nine runners and walkers participated in the Waverly Waddle 5K Walk/Run at the Waverly Community House on Saturday, May 10.


Clarks Summit Katie Dammer finished first in 21:23.40. Anabella Begley from Clarks Summit was overall female walker and finished with a time of 30:33.71.


Dunmore’s Joe Cardillo was the top male, finishing the course in 18:22.59. Chip Taylor of Scranton was the top male walker at 58:19.24.


The event was chaired by Danielle Carpenter and co-chaired by Kate Walsh with timing provided by Scranton Running Company. The Waverly Community House is located at 1115 North Abington Rd. in Waverly, PA.


Results are as follows (times in parenthesis):


Overall Female: Katie Dammer (21:23:40) from Clarks Summit


Females Under 12: Allison Dammer (25:21.49) from Clarks Summit, 1st place; Natalie Whitney (26:49.42) from Dalton, 2nd place; Lauren Fahey (28:16.50) from Dalton, 3rd place.


Females 13 to 18: Lili Martin (31:22.27) from Dalton, 1st place.


Females 19 to 29: Rebecca Ruggles (23:03.25) from West Pittston, 1st place; Libby Brundage (28:13.90) from Clarks Summit, 2nd place; Daphne Barnes (27:17) from Susquehanna, 3rd place.


Females 30 to 39: Grace Hillebrand (24:16.96) from Clarks Summit, 1st place; Casey McGinty (24:51.51) from Brecksville, Ohio, 2nd place; Courtney Lisk (26:57.11) from Dalton, 3rd place.


Females 40 to 49: Eileen Dammer (25:38.12) from Clarks Summit, 1st place; Dawn Strickland (26:50.26) from Dalton, 2nd place; Michelle Fahey (28:17.70) from Dalton, 3rd place.


Females 50 and over: Diana Pope-Albright (24:37.25) from Clarks Summit, 1st place; Cheryl Farrell (25:45.86) from Clarks Summit, 2nd place; Phyllis Wells (26:34.76) from Nicholson, 3rd place.


Overall Female Walker: Anabella Begley (30:33.71) from Clarks Summit.


Overall Male: Joe Cardillo (18:22.59) from Dunmore.


Males Under 12: Russell Booth (23:39.17) from Dalton, 1st place; Alex Duffy (25:35.49) from Clarks Summit, 2nd place; Owen Lisk (25:43.50) from Dalton, 3rd place.


Males 13 to 18: Randy Austin (21:55.30) from Susquehanna, 1st place; John Frantz (20:93) from Clarks Summit, 2nd place; Kevin Albright (31:05.11) from Clarks Summit, 3rd place.


Males 19 to 29: Jason Yasinskas (27:58.56) from Clarks Summit, 1st place; Frank Lehnert (27:59.57) from Clarks Summit, 2nd place.


Males 30 to 39: Paul Keeler (21:19.25) from South Abington Township, 1st place; Mike McGinty (24:06.39) from Brecksville, Ohio, 2nd place; Tom Hillebrand (24:16.36) from Clarks Summit, 3rd place.


Males 40 to 49: Lee Toussaint (19:43.37) from Milford, 1st place; Frank Grogan (20:27.41) from Clarks Summit, 2nd place; Frank Schuster (22:09.92) from Clarks Summit, 3rd place.


Males 50 and over: Bill Booth (21:59.50) from Dalton, 1st place, Bob Guzzi (22:39.74) from Dalton, 2nd place; Joe Sproul (31:38.52) from South Abington Township, 3rd place.


Overall Male Walker: Chip Taylor (58:19.24) from Scranton.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com