Click here to subscribe today or Login.
What’s On TV
AUTO RACING
8 a.m., SPEED — Formula One, qualifying for Belgian Grand Prix, at Francorchamps, Belgium
11 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Craftsman Truck Series, pole qualifying for Camping World 200, at Madison, Ill. (same-day tape)
2:30 p.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Craftsman Truck Series, Camping World 200, at Madison, Ill.
7:30 p.m., ABC — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Chevy Rock & Roll 400, at Richmond, Va.
BOXING
10:15 p.m., HBO — Juan Diaz (33-1-0) vs. Michael Katsidis (23-1-0), for vacant IBO lightweight title; junior lightweights, Rocky Juarez (27-4-0) vs. Jorge Barrios (47-3-1), at Houston
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Noon, ESPN — Ohio at Ohio State
Noon, ESPN2 — Miami (Ohio) at Michigan
Noon, ESPNU – Connecticut at Temple
12:30 p.m., WQMY – Edinboro at Shippensburg
1 p.m., ESPN CLASSIC — New Hampshire at Army
3 p.m., FSN — BYU at Washington
3:30 p.m., ABC — Regional coverage, Mississippi at Wake Forest, Oregon St. at Penn St. or Cincinnati at Oklahoma
3:30 p.m., ESPN2 — Regional coverage, Mississippi at Wake Forest or Oregon St. at Penn St.
3:30 p.m., NBC — San Diego St. at Notre Dame
3:30 p.m., WQMY – Clarion at Kutztown
4 p.m., ESPNU – Richmond at Virginia
4:30 p.m., ESPN — West Virginia at East Carolina
5 p.m., VERSUS — Texas A&M at New Mexico
7 p.m., ESPN2 — South Florida at UCF
7 p.m., FSN, COMCAST — Louisiana Tech at Kansas
7:30 p.m., ESPNU – Minnesota at Bowling Green
8 p.m., ESPN — Miami at Florida
10 p.m., ESPN CLASSIC — NCAA, FCS, Alcorn St. at Grambling St. (same-day tape)
10:15 p.m., ESPN2 — Texas at UTEP
GOLF
8 a.m., TGC — European PGA Tour, European Masters, third round, at Crans-sur-Sierre, Switzerland
Noon, NBC — PGA Tour, BMW Championship, third round, at St. Louis
6:30 p.m., TGC — Nationwide Tour, Utah Championship, third round, at Sandy, Utah
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
7 p.m. Service Electric Cable – Old Forge at Holy Redeemer
7 p.m., WQMY – Dallas at Coughlin
9 p.m. PCN – East Stroudsburg North at Wallenpaupack (taped Sept. 5)
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
3:30 p.m., FOX — Regional coverage, Philadelphia at N.Y. Mets, Detroit at Minnesota, or Arizona at L.A. Dodgers
7 p.m., WGN — L.A. Angels at Chicago White Sox
10 p.m., YES – N.Y. Yankees at Seattle
SOCCER
8 p.m., ESPN CLASSIC — Men’s national teams, World Cup qualifier, U.S. vs. Cuba, at Havana
TENNIS
11 a.m., CBS — U.S. Open, men’s semifinals, at New York
8 p.m., CBS — U.S. Open, women’s championship match, at New York
WHAT’S ON RADIO
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
3:30 p.m., WILK (910-AM, 980-AM, 1300-AM) — Oregon State at Penn State
3:30 p.m., ESPN (630-AM, 1240-AM)
— San Diego State at Notre Dame
1 p.m., WRKC (88.5-FM)
— Randolph-Macon at King’s College
7 p.m., WCLH (90.7-FM)
— Wilkes University at Muhlenberg
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
1 p.m.
THE GAME 1280, 1340, 1400 1590 AM — Wyoming Valley West at Abington Heights
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
3:30 p.m., WEJL (630-AM), WBAX (1240-AM)
, 96.1-FM — Philadelphia at N.Y. Mets
10 p.m., WARM (590-AM)
— N.Y. Yankees at Seattle
MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
7 p.m., THE GAME (1340-AM) WICK(1400-AM)
— International League Playoffs First Round Game 4, Pawtucket at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre
WHAT ON THE INTERNET
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
1 p.m. WVCD2.com – Wyoming Valley West at Abington Heights
Today’s Local Calendar
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
Nanticoke at Columbia-Montour Vo-Tech, 1 p.m.; Wyoming Valley West at Abington Heights, 1 p.m.; East Coast Knights at Wyoming Seminary, 1:30 p.m.; Northwest at GAR, 1 p.m.; Old Forge at Holy Redeemer, 7 p.m.
COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY
Wilkes at Ursinus; Misericordia at Keystone; King’s at Bloomsburg Invitational
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Randolph-Macon at King’s 1 p.m.; Wilkes at Muhlenberg, 7 p.m.
COLLEGE MEN’S SOCCER
Misericordia at Dickinson, 1 p.m.; Wilkes at Messiah, 7 p.m.; King’s at D’Youville College, 4 p.m.
COLLEGE FIELD HOCKEY
Arcadia at King’s, 1 p.m.; Wilkes at Marywood, 1 p.m.; Misericordia at Drew, 1 p.m.
COLLEGE WOMEN’S SOCCER
Cedar Crest at King’s, 7 p.m.; Marywood at Wilkes, 2:30 p.m.; Misericordia at Lebanon Valley, 1 p.m.
COLLEGE WOMEN’S TENNIS
Neumann at Misericordia
COLLEGE WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL
Arcadia, Ursinus at Misericordia; King’s at Muhlenberg Tournament