Thursday, July 10, 2014





Four BMT soccer teams advance to WV Cup finals

The U-13 and U-18 girls teams won titles while the U-13 and U-16 boys teams reached championship games.


November 14. 2013 2:48PM
TOM ROBINSON For The Dallas Post



Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


Four Back Mountain Youth Soccer Association travel teams wrapped up their seasons by making it to the finals of the Wyoming Valley Cup.


The U-13 and U-18 girls teams won titles while the U-13 and U-16 boys teams reached championship games.


“This is the biggest thing that our U-11 and above teams do,” said BMYSA U-13-plus commissioner Shane Fegely.


Fegely coached the U-13 boys team, which had the most wins of any Back Mountain team in the event. It was the fourth straight year that Fegely coached a team to a runner-up finish in the Wyoming Valley Cup.


After losing its opener in the 11-team tournament, the Back Mountain Raptors won five straight games in the double-elimination event to fight all the way back to the U-13 boys championship game.


The Raptors scored at least four goals in all five wins, outscoring opponents, 28-10. In the losers’ bracket final, the Raptors avenged a 1-0 loss in last year’s championship game with a 4-3 victory over Hanover.


The five-game win streak set up a rematch with Mountaintop #1, which opened a three-goal lead before Brenden Jesse scored on a penalty kick with a minute to go in the 3-1 loss.


The Raptors roster includes Jesse, Jonathan Bapst, Russell Coolbaugh and Garrett Wakely from Dallas, Ibrahim Dabsheh, Brandon Hoyt, Brian Kmetz, Trey Leo and Alexander Solano from Shavertown, Nicholas Fegely from Sweet Valley, Mason Cross from Shickshinny, Ryan McDermott from Wyoming and Kyle Naugle from Hunlock Creek.


The Back Mountain Wild Angels won four straight games, the last two over Plains #1, to take the title of the seven-team U-13 girls bracket.


Mike Borton coached the Wild Angels with assistance from Don Strickland and Holly Kline. The roster included Jordyn Jones, Natasha Pavlichko, Aryan Blazick, Sydney Strickland, Hunter Kline, Megan Borton, Isabella Green, Hailey Sobocinski, Shelby Carr, Sarah Derhammer, Johanna Kiska, Celeste Josulevicz, Emily Bogdon and Samantha Boice.


Back Mountain beat Kingston in two straight games to win the title in U-18 girls, which featured three teams.


Laurence Stearn coached the team and was assisted by Tess Klaips.


The roster was Sarah Evans, Haley Haddle, Kelly Jacobs, Lindsey Jacobs, Mary Kate Katyl, Hannah Martin, Courtney Powell and Allison Rismondo from Dallas; Leah Kleynowski and Keisha Segear from Trucksville; Alexis Pelchar and Marissa Rollman from Shavertown; Lia Ruggerio from Harveys Lake; Kayla Stearn from Wyoming; and Sydney Butwin from Luzerne.


There were five teams in the U-16 boys tournament where Back Mountain won twice and lost a pair of games to the Stoners #2 team that won the title.


 
 


Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds