Quantcast


Last updated: January 07. 2014 11:33PM - 3215 Views
The Times Leader staff



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Eight WVC boys basketball games, one girls basketball game and four swimming meets were postponed Tuesday.


In boys basketball, Tunkhannock will play Wyoming Valley West today but the site has been switched to Tunkhannock. The Jan. 28 rematch will be played at Wyoming Valley West.

Also in boys basketball, Nanticoke at Holy Redeemer and Northwest at Meyers will be played at 7:15 p.m. Saturday. Pittston Area at Hazleton Area has been moved to Jan. 15. Coughlin at Dallas and Lake-Lehman at GAR will be Jan. 16. Wyoming Area at Hanover Area has been rescheduled to Jan. 22. Crestwood at Berwick will be Jan. 23.

In girls basketball, GAR at Wyoming Seminary was postponed and no make-up date was set.

In swimming, Dallas at Hazleton Area and Berwick at Lake-Lehman will be today. Wyoming Seminary at Wyoming Valley West has been moved to Jan. 17. Tunkhannock at Holy Cross hasn’t been rescheduled.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Holy Redeemer 97, Tunkhannock 86

The Royals totaled six first place finishes to defeat the Tigers on Monday.

BOYS SWIMMING

Tunkhannock 108, Holy Redeemer 44

Joey Moffitt (200 I.M., 100 breast) and Matt Miller (50 free, 100 free) accounted for two first place finishes each to lead the Tigers to the win over the Royals on Monday.

Jason Hauze had first place wins in the 200 free and the 500 free for Holy Redeemer.

BOYS BASKETBALL

MMI Prep 61, Wyoming Seminary 45

Cory Rogers scored 19 points while R.J. Kupsho totaled 13 points in the Preppers win over the Blue Knights.

Jake Ridilla led the Wyoming Seminary effort with 18 points.

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Misericordia 65, Drew 58


Justine Seely had a double-double and led three players in double figures as Misericordia rallied for a non-conference win at Drew.


Seely tied for the game-high with 20 points and had a game-high 12 rebounds, while Sam Baro and Nikki Baro added 18 and 10 points, respectively.


***


GIRLS SWIMMING

Holy Redeemer 97, Tunkhannock 86

200 Medley Relay — 1. TUNK Manglaritti, A. Kasmiarski, C. Kasmiarski, Murray 2:04.81; 200 Free — 1. TUN Mangliaritti 2:07.78, 2. HR McCole, 3. HR Keller; 200 IM — 1. HR Reilly 2:36.50, 2. HR Kusakavitch, 3. TUNK C. Kasmierski; 50 Free — 1. TUNK A. Kasmierski 28.89, 2. HR McColaton, 3. TUNK Stretch; Diving — 1. HR Williams 171.21, 2. TUNK Schultz, 3. HR Mierzia; 100 Fly — 1. HR Easton 1:13.24, 2. TUNK Murray, 3. TUNK Moffit; 100 Free — 1. TUNK Mangliavitti 57.26, 2. TUNK Simmons, 3. HR Devaney; 500 Free — 1. HR Easton 6:00.96, 2. HR Kalra, 3. HR Wozinski; 200 Free Relay — 1. TUNK C. Kasmiarski, Moffit, A, Kasmiarski, Mangliartti 151.48, 2. HR, 3. HR; 100 Back — 1. HR Reily 1:11.34, 2. HR Wozinski, 3. TUNK Simons; 100 Breast — 1. TUNK A. Kasmiarski 1:11.01, 2. TUNK C. Kasmiarski, 3. HR Kusakavitch; 400 Free Relay 1. HR McCole, Reily, Easton, Keller 4:11.20, 2. TUNK, 3. HR.


BOYS SWIMMING

Tunkhannock 108, Holy Redeemer 44

200 Medley Relay — 1. TUNK Jason Linder, Joey Moffitt, Matt Miller, Stefan Sehre 1:48.30; 200 Free — 1. HR Jason Hauze 2:03.82, 2. TUNK Trevor Dunning, 3. TUNK Jason Linder; 200 IM — 1. TUNK Joey Moffitt 2:15.99, 2. HR Connor Thole, 3. TUNK Mitch Fowler; 50 Free — 1. TUNK Matt Miller 23.16, 2. HR Mike Dubinski, 3. TUNK Mick Rostello; 100 Fly — 1. TUNK Jacob Spencer 1:16.27, 2. HR Austin Smith, 3. TUNK Connor Hemme; 100 Free — 1. TUNK Matt Miller 51.63, 2. TUNK Stefan Sehre, 3. HR Mike Dubinski; 500 Free — 1. HR Jason Hauze 5:34.17, 2. TUNK Trevor Dunning, 3. TUNK Jacob Spencer; 200 Free Relay — 1. TUNK Stefan Sehre, Joey Moffitt, Mitch Fowler, Trevor Dunning 1:38.66, 2. HR, 3. TUNK; 100 Back — 1. TUNK Jason Linder 1:01.23, 2. HR Connor Thole, 3. TUNK Mitch Fowler; 100 Breast — 1. TUNK Joey Moffitt 1:09.51, 2. TUNK Stefan Sehre, 3. TUNK Connor Hemme; 400 Free Relay 1. TUNK Mitch Fowler, Trevor Dunning, Jason Linden, Matt Miller 3:44.67, 2. HR, 3. TUNK.


BOYS BASKETBALL

MMI Prep 61, Wyoming Seminary 45

WYOMING SEMINARY (45) — Tyler Diggs 0 0-0 0, Marshall Bursis 2 2-4 6, Stefan Olsen 0 0-0 0, Doug Thomas 5 0-0 12, Brad Sedor 1 1-2 3, Seth Callahan 3 0-1 6, Kyle Hall 0 0-0 0, Jake Ridilla 8 2-5 18. Totals 19 5-12 45.


MMI PREP (61) — Jay Solgama 0 0-0 0, Ed Herbener 6 5-6 17, Andrew Alday 0 0-0 0, Charlie Karchner 3 2-4 8, Cory Rogers 7 1-1 19, Nicholas Vilov 0 0-0 0, R.J. Kupsho 6 1-2 13, John Stish 1 0-0 2, Jesse Plaksa 0 0-0 0, Joe Yamulla 0 0-0 0, Dru Kansara 1 0-0 2, Joe Delese 0 0-0 0, Nick Young 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 9-13 61.


Wyoming Seminary`12`8`13`12`—`45


MMI Prep`14`16`13`18`—`61


Three-point goals — SEM 2 (Thomas 2); MMI 4 (Rogers 4).


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com