Thursday, July 10, 2014





Lehman silenced by Marion Catholic


January 17. 2014 11:51PM
The Times Leader staff

Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


LEHMAN TWP. — Lake-Lehman was held to only eight points in the first half of play as the Black Knights fell to Marion Catholic 40-17 in a non-conference girls basketball game Friday.

Miranda Pace led the Lake-Lehman effort with a team-high nine points scored.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Wyoming Valley West 100, Wyoming Seminary 76

The Spartans had swimmers places first in eight events to defeat the Blue Knights, paced by Felicia Brittain’s wins in the 100 and 200 free.

Led by Nicole Lukesh, who won the 200 IM and the 100 backstroke, Wyoming Seminary had swimmers place first in four events in their effort.

Delaware Valley 112, Tunkhannock 73

Denali Hutzelmann placed first in the 200 IM and the 500 free, while Stephanie Marcucci won the 100 fly and the 100 breast in the Delaware Valley win on Thursday.

The Tigers were led by a pair of wins from Morgan Manglaviti (100 free, 200 free).

BOYS SWIMMING

Wyoming Valley West 102, Wyoming Seminary 71


Ian Ultsh (50 free, diving) and Michael Yeninas (100 butterfly, 100 breaststroke) had two individual wins for Valley West, as did Joseph Grzech (200 free, 199 backstroke).

The Spartans had swimmers places first in all 12 events to defeat the Blue Knights.

Delaware Valley 109, Tunkhannock 76

Collin Deans won the 200 IM and the 100 fly in the Delaware Valley victory on Thursday.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Marion Catholic 40, Lake-Lehman 17

MARION CATHOLIC (40) — Gabby Green 0 0-0 0, Abbey Whildon 4 0-0 8, Ashley Fannick 2 0-0 4, Vanessa Whitchey 1 0-0 2, Emily Sofranko 4 1-1 10, Emily Fanneck 0 0-0 0, Linday Nemeth 0 0-2 0, Kaylee Mathon 0 0-0 0, Monica Baramko 1 2-2 4, Paige Nikson 0 0-0 0, Savannah Krusinski 2 2-4 6, Brianna Probes 1 0-1 2, Brenna Karnish 0 0-0 0, Madison Stoyer 1 0-0 2, Ericha Holman 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 5-10 40.


LAKE-LEHAMN (17) — Miranda Parry 0 0-0 0, Emily Sutton 1 0-0 2, Amy Williams 0 0-2 0, Molly Storz 2 0-0 4, Katie Bartuska 1 0-0 2, Julia Eneboe 0 0-0 0, Miranda Pace 4 1-1 9, Sarah Subaluski 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 1-3 17.


Marion Catholic`14`10`6`10`—`40


Lake-Lehman`6`2`2`7`—`17


Three-point goals — MC 1 (Sofranko).


GIRLS SWIMMING

Wyoming Valley West 100, Wyoming Seminay 76

200 Medley Relay — 1. WVW Rogers, Ivanitch, Gaylets, Mackiewicz 2:06.21; 200 Free — 1. WVW Brittain 2:14.82, 2. WVW Winton, 3. SEM Sminkey; 200 IM — 1. SEM Lukesh 2:26.72, 2. WVW Gaylets, 3. WVW Ivanitch; 50 Free — 1. WVW Care 40.04, 2. SEM Sminkey, 3. SEM Tracy; Diving — 1. WVW Paige; 100 Fly — 1. SEM Cole 1:09.79, 2. WVW Gaylets, 3. WVW Rogers; 100 Free — 1. WVW Brittain 1:00.98, 2. SEM Gagliardi 1:02.01, 3. WVW Wood 1:02.36; 500 Free — 1. WVW Winton 6:03.01, 2. SEM Sminkey, 3. WVW Stantis; 200 Free Relay — 1. WVW Mackiewicz, Ivanitch, Brittain, Gaylets 1:51.32, 2. WVW, 3. SEM; 100 Back — 1. SEM Lukesh 1:08.04, 2. SEM Cole, 3. WVW Rogers; 100 Breast — 1. WVW Mackiewicz 1:16.42, 2. WVW Ivanitch, 3. SEM Disler; 400 Free Relay 1. SEM Gagliardi, Sminkey, Cole, Lukesh 4:13.41, 2. WVW, 3. SEM.


Delaware Valley 112, Tunkhannock 73

200 Medley Relay — 1. DV Janel Llewellyn, Stephanie Marcucci, Denali Hutzelmann, Aspen Narvarte 1:59.97; 200 Free — 1. TUNK Morgan Manglaviti 2:05.87, 2. DV Janel Llewellyn, 3. DV Alexia Brandt; 200 IM — 1. DV Denali Hutzelmann 2:23.63, 2. TUNK Gwen Murray, 3. TUNK Megan Hayward; 50 Free — 1. DV Aspen Narvarte 26.27, 2. DV Timea Strenk, 3. TUNK Anna Moffitt; Diving — 1. TUNK Taylor Schultz 167.25, 2. DV Josette Tormos, 3. DV Emma Burns; 100 Fly — 1. DV Stephanie Marcucci 1:09.78, 2. TUNK Cheyanna Kasmierski 1:15.44, 3. DV Krista Cabany; 100 Free — 1. TUNK Morgan Manglaviti 56.16, 2. DV Aspen Narvarte, 3. TUNK Anna Moffitt; 500 Free — 1. DV Denali Hutzelmann 5:43.97, 2. DV Alexia Brandt, 3. TUNK Gwen Murray; 200 Free Relay — 1. DV Aspen Narvarte, Janel Llewellyn, Stephanie Marcucci, Denali Hutzelmann 1:49.58, 2. TUNK 3. DV; 100 Back — 1. DV Janel Llewellyn 1:07.61, 2. TUNK Ashley Kasmierski, 3. DV Eileen D’Auria; 100 Breast — 1. DV Stephanie Marcucci 1:15.01, 2. DV Meagan Buckle, 3. TUNK Samantha Simmons; 400 Free Relay 1. TUNK Gwen Murray, Cheyanna Kasmierski, Anna Moffitt, Morgan Manglaviti 4:06.05, 2. DV, 3. DV.


BOYS SWIMMING

Wyoming Valley West 102, Wyoming Seminary 71

200 Medley Relay — 1. WVW Zawatski, McQueen, Yeninas, McGlynn 1:47.55; 200 Free — 1. WVW Grzech 1:52.49, 2. WVW Lukashewski, 3. WVW Greenwald; 200 IM — 1. WVW McQueen 2:18.47, SEM Levandowski, 3. WVW Fluegal; 50 Free — 1. WVW Ultsh 28.02, 2. WVW Wilbur, 3. SEM Guadino; Diving — 1. WVW Ultsh; 100 Fly — 1. WVW Yeninas 57.76; 2. WVW Lukashewski, 3. WVW Fluegal; 100 Free — 1. WVW Lukoski 47.31; 2. WVW McGlynn, 3. SEM Yans; 500 Free — 1. WVW Greenwald 5:33.52, 2. WVW Sites, 3. SEM Dileo; 200 Free Relay — 1. WVW McQueen, McGlynn, Fluegal, Greenwald 1:38.50, 2. SEM, 3. SEM; 100 Back — 1. WVW Grzech 58.72, 2. WVW McGlynn, 3. WVW McQueen; 100 Breast — 1. WVW Yeninas 1:08.28, 2. SEM Willard, 3. SEM Gagliardi; 400 Free Relay 1. WVW Zawatski, Greenwald, Fluegal, Yeninas 3:35.42, 2. SEM, 3. SEM.


Delaware Valley 109, Tunkhannock 76

200 Medley Relay — 1. TUNK Jason Linden, Joe Moffitt, Jacob Skronkoski, Matt Miller 1:47.26; 200 Free — 1. DV Evan Gutman 1:59.93, 2. DV Colin Naturale, 3. TUNK Trevor Dunning; 200 IM — 1. DV Collin Deans 2:10.45, 2. TUNK Joe Moffitt, 3. TUNK Jake Spencer; 50 Free — 1. TUNK Matt Miller 23.05, 2. TUNK Stefan Sehre, 3. DV Brian Vaivada; Diving — 1. DV Andrew Blatzheim 164.75, 2. DV Karthik Ramaswamy, 3. TUNK Nick Costello; 100 Fly — 1. DV Dean Collins 56.57, 2. TUNK Matt Miller, 3. DV Sean Prudhoe; 100 Free — 1. DV Kyle Ryan 54.04, 2. TUNK Jason Linden, 3. TUNK Stefan Sehne; 500 Free — 1. TUNK Jacob Skronkoski 5:28.63, 2. DV Evan Gutman, 3. DV Colin Naturale; 200 Free Relay — 1. DV Brian Vaivada, Jonathan Leili, Colin Naturale, Collin Deans 1:36.31, 2. TUNK, 3. DV; 100 Back — 1. TUNK Jason Linden 1:00.96, 2. DV Sean Prudhoe, 3. DV Kyle Ryan; 100 Breast — 1. TUNK Joe Moffitt 1:07.54, 2. DV Fox Wihlborg, 3. DV Jamil Mirabito; 400 Free Relay 1. DV Jonathan Leili, Colin Naturale, Kyle Ryan, Collin Deans 3:36.46, 2. TUNK, 3. DV.




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds