Quantcast


Last updated: February 20. 2014 11:37PM - 1392 Views
The Times Leader staff



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

WILKES-BARRE — Tyriek Steward led with 12 points as Meyers defeated Northwest in the opening round of the District 2 Class 2A boys absketball playoffs, 55-33 on Thursday.


Dominic Pitman added nine points to the Mohawks’ win while Lamont Twyman contributed eight.


The effort for the Rangers was led by 14 points from Alro Maur.


GIRLS BASKETBALL


Abington Heights 42, Dallas 26

Catie Nealon finished with a game-high 16 points, while Breanna Toro added 10 points and 16 rebounds as the Comets down the Mountaineers in D2-3A playoff action.


Katy Comitz had 11 points and 13 rebounds for Dallas.


Holy Redeemer 80, Wyoming Area 23


Alexis Lewis led the Royals to victory with 35 points, while totaling 12 steals and 11 rebounds in the D2-3A opening round.


Rebecca Prociak added 14 points and Lydia Lawson 13 for the Royals.


Crestwood 73, West Scranton 61


Maddie Ritsick posted 22 points to help propel the Comets to victory over the Knights in the opening round of the D2-3A playoffs.


Rebecca Rutkowski contributed 17 points to the win.


Honesdale 61, Lake-Lehman 53


The Black Knights’ season came to an end in the opening round of the D2-3A playoffs as Cayle Spencer totaled 23 points in the effort.


H.S. WRESTLING


Sem looking for title


Wyoming Seminary begins its quest to knock off powerhouse Blair Academy from the top of the national championship ranks today at the Prep National Championships at Lehigh University’s Stabler Arena.


The Blue Knights have a pair of top seeds for the event in Nicholas Hall at 182 and Jacob Scanlan at 285.


Will Verallis (126), Tyler Ponte (138), Nick Reenan (152) and Matt Doggett (220) are seeded second for Seminary, while John Busiello (106), Chris Weiler (160) and Tyrel White (170) picked up No. 3 seeds.


The Blue Knights and Bucs squared off in a dual last month with Blair coming from behind to win dramatically in the final bout by three points.


COLLEGE WRESTLING


Wilkes 43, King’s 3


Wilkes took wins in nine of 10 bouts on way to a victory over King’s.


Michael Fleck (141) and Eric Bach (197) each scored victories by fall for the Colonels.


Wilkes concludes its season with an 18-3 mark while King’s finishes 2-13 overall.


***


BOYS BASKETBALL

Meyers 55, Northwest 33

NORTHWEST (33) — Mitchell Stepanski 2 0-0 6, Charlie Margelevicz 1 0-0 3, Bruno Walkowiak 1 0-0 3, Neno Angello 0 0-0 0, Bryce Harrison 1 0-0 3, Andrew Boberick 0 2-2 2, Arlo Maur 4 6-6 14, Mitchell Mazonkey 0 0-0 0, Noah Howe 0 0-0 0, John Maul 1 0-2 2. Totals 10 8-10 33.


MEYERS (55) — Shahee Aurelus 4 0-0 9, Tyon Thomas 0 0-0 0, Simran Mangat 1 0-0 2, Matt Dessoye 0 0-0 0, Willdrek Barron 0 0-0 0, Lamont Twyman 4 0-0 8, Matt DeMarco 3 0-0 6, Julian Maffei 0 0-0 0, Chris Cabada 0 0-0 0, Dominic Pitman 3 3-4 9, Raheem Twyman 0 0-2 0, Tyler Smallcomb 1 0-0 3, Tyriek Steward 6 0-0 12, Jose Dilone 0 0-0 00, Ashavan Monroe 0 0-0 0, Andrew Davidson 0 0-0 0, Ryan Wasley 2 0-1 4, Toby Tighe 1 0-3 2. Totals 25 3-10 55.


Northwest`5`8`4`16`—`33


Meyers`17`15`14`9`—`55


Three-point goals — NW (Stepanski 2, Margelevicz, Walkowiak, Harrison); MEY 2 (Aurelus, Smallcomb).


GIRLS BASKETBALL

Abington Heights 42, Dallas 26

DALLAS (26) — Samantha Missal 2 0-0 5, Katy Comitz 4 1-1 11, Talia Kosierowski 0 2-2 2, Steff Cybulski 0 0-0 0, Maggie Michael 4 0-0 8, Katie Kravitsky 0 0-0 0, Maddie Kelley 0 0-0 0, Sara Lojewski 0 0-0 0, Lindsay Jacobs 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 3-3 26.


ABINGTON HEIGHTS (42) — Liz Bamford 1 0-0 2, Caitie Nealon 6 2-5 16, Nicole Getz 2 2-2 7, Bobbi Benson 2 1-2 6, Breanna Toro 5 0-2 10, Mariah Tulaney 0 0-0 0, Grace Hambrose 0 0-0 0, Maura Nealon 0 1-2 1, Emma Henzes 0 0-0 0, Mandy Colombo 0 0-1 0, Michelle Pacyna 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 6-14 42.


Dallas`4`10`7`5 –`26


Abington Heights`4`14`8`16 –`42


Three-point goals: DAL 3 (Comitz 2, Missal), AH 4 (C. Nealon 2, Getz, Benson).


Honesdale 61, Lake-Lehman 53

HONESDALE (61) — Morgan Birmelin 3 4-4 11, Katie Miller 5 4-6 17, Stacey Hart 4 4-4 12, Taylor Parenti 4 1-1 9, Amber Watkins 5 0-0 10, Jackie Gallik 0 0-0 0, Kristen Schmale 1 0-0 2, Alexis Pfeil 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 13-15 61.


LAKE-LEHMAN (53) — Emily Sutton 7 4-4 19, Molly Storz 0 0-0 0, Julia Eneboe 1 0-0 3, Miranda Pace 1 2-2 4, Cayle Spencer 9 4-6 23, Danae Sutliff 2 0-0 4. Totals 18 10-12 53.


Honesdale`13`12`11`17`—`53


Lake-Lehman`15`17`11`18`—`61


Three-point goals — HON 4 (Miller 3, Birmelin); LL 3 (Sutton, Eneboe, Spencer).


Crestwood 73, West Scranton 61

WEST SCRANTON (61) — Destiny Jefferson 4 1-1 9, Janeinnaya Wright 2 0-0 5, Marissa Pazzaglia 2 2-2 6, Nina Hodanch 4 0-0 9, Bailey Smith 0 0-0 0, Maria Coyne 11 3-6 29, Emily Matis 1 1-2 3. Totals 24 7-11 61.


CRESTWOOD (73) — Dallas Kendra 2 1-2 6, Mera McKenna 0 0-0 0, Rebecca Rutkowski 8 1-3 17, Abbie Macko 1 0-0 2, Emily Shiplett 0 0-0 0, Maury Cronaur 4 2-2 12, Heather Muse 0 0-1 0, Taryn Wojnar 5 0-0 14, Kassie Ferdinand0 0-0 0, Abby Murphy 0 0-0 0, Maddie Ritsick 6 10-13 22. Totals 26 14-21 73.


West Scranton`14`10`9`28`—`61


Crestwood`8`17`23`25`—`73


Three-point goals — WSCR 6 (Coyne 4, Wright, Hodanch); CRE 7 (Wojnar 4, Cronaur 2, Kendra).


Holy Redeemer 80, Wyoming Area 23

WYOMING AREA (23) — Emily Wolfgang 0 2-6 2, Jordan Kelly 1 2-2 5, Nicole Turner 2 1-2 5, Audrey Heidacavage 0 0-1 0, Rachel Solano 2 0-0 4, Felicia Turner 0 1-4 1, Melissa Mazzitelli 0 0-0 0, Megan Wysocki 0 0-0 0, Jessica Sorick 1 1-2 3, Sarah Coolbaugh 0 0-0 0, Nicole Wright 1 1-2 3, Marcyssa Brown 0 0-0 0, Taylor Barnes 0 0-0 0, Mia Rempilewicz. Totals 7 7-19 23.


HOLY REDEEMER (80) — Alexis Lewis 13 6-8 35, Lydia Lawson 4 4-4 13, Alyssa Platko 2 0-0 4, Rebecca Prociak 7 0-0 14, Sara Flannelly 0 0-0 0, Kayla Hons 0 2-2 2, Julie Kosik 1 0-0 3, Megan Corridoni 1 1-2 3, Devon Claherty 0 0-0 0, Rachel Platko 0 0-0 0, Melanie Kusakavitch 0 0-0 0, Brittany Hebda 2 0-0 5, Autumn Kaminski 0 1-2 1, Courtney Kijek 0 0-0 0. Totals 30 14-18 80.


Wyoming Area`6`6`5`6`—`23


Holy Redeemer`34`20`20`6`—`80


Three-point goals — WA 1 (Kelly); HR 6 (Lewis 3, Lawson. Kosik, Hebda).


 
Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com