Thursday, July 24, 2014





HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS ROUNDUP

Local track teams perfect in the week


April 30. 2014 10:28AM
By Dispatch staff

Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


Tied at 2-2, Michael Antal and Troy Platukus were victorious in the last doubles match of the evening to secure Pittston Area’s 3-2 win over Wyoming Valley West in a Wyoming Valley Conference boys tennis match Thursday.


Trent and Tyler Woodruff earned wins in singles for the Patriots.


The Spartans’ effort was led by a singles win from Dan Taren and a doubles win from Chris Bloom and Brian Novitski.


TENNIS


Hazleton Area 3


Pittston Area 2


After losing the first two singles bouts, Mauro Notaro took the win in the last match to kick start the Cougars to a win over Pittston Area Friday.


Trent and Tyler Woodruff earned single wins for the Patriots.


Wyoming Area 3


Holy Redeemer 2


Nick Leon and Mike Wrebin won in singles, but the team of Aaron Carter and Tom Rose in doubles sealed the win for the Warriors on Wednesday.

Chris Pawlenok won in singles for the Royals while the team of Thomas Cafferty and Zack Pattrerson won in doubles.


Hazleton Area 5


Wyoming Area 0


Wyoming Area suffered a 5-0 loss at the hands of Hazleton Area on Monday.


Berwick 3


Pittston Area 2


Cole Gordner and Mike Dyer won their doubles match in the deciding victory for the Bulldogs. Dominic Scicchitano took his singles match.


Trent and Tyler Woodruff won their singles matches for the Patriots.


BOYS TRACK AND FIELD


Wyoming Area 81


Hanover Area 69


In what proved to be a close meet on Wednesday, Wyoming Area stood tall and won 11 events to seal a 12-point win over Hanover Area.


Wyoming Area swept the relays, with Farrad Condry winning the 100 hurdles and Nico Vasquez taking the 800.


3,200 relay — 1. WA (Higgins, Lehart, Buczynski, Vasquez) 9:32; 110 hurdles — 1. WA Condry 16.4, 2. WA Lenkaitis, 3. WA Erzar; 100 — 1. WA Marsola 11.3, 2. WA Hale, 3. HAN Jones; 1,600 — 1. HAN Eck 5:11, 2. HAN Dale, 3. WA Vasquez; 400 — 1. HAN Kerestes 54.4, 2. WA Murray, 3. WA Murphy; 400 relay — 1. WA (Hale, Murphy, Steve, Marsola) 46.4; 300 hurdles — 1. WA Lenkaitis 46.2, 2. WA Condry, 3. WA Erzar; 800 — 1. WA Vasquez 2:11, 2. HAN Eck, 3. WA Higgins; 200 — 1. WA Marsola 23.8, 2. HAN Jones, 3. WA Hale; 3,200 — 1. WA Marvin 11:26, 2. HAN Dale, 3. WA Lohart; 1,600 relay — 1. WA (Murray, Murphy, Marsola, Hale) 3:52.


High jump — 1. HAN Kerestes 5-6, 2. HAN Clemons, 3. WA Buczynski; Pole vault — 1. HAN Hagler 11-0, 2. HAN Biamonte, 3. WA Buczynski; Long jump — 1. WA Murray 17-11.5, 2. HAN Clemons, 3. WA Lumley; Triple jump — 1. HAN Clemons 38-4.5, 2. HAN Eck, 3. HAN Barber; Shot put — 1. HAN Jes Sheridan 46-11, 2. WA Bekanich, 3. HAN Jo Sheridan; Discus — 1. HAN Schiel 101-0, 2. HAN Jo Sheridan, 3. WA Bekanich; Javelin — 1. WA Skursky 147-8, 2. HAN Belcher, 3. HAN Jes Sheridan.


Pittston Area 77


Tunkhannock 73


With first place victories in 11 events, the Patriots earned the close win over the Tigers.


3,200 relay — 1. TUNK (Tidall, Tosko, Seigal, Ayers) 11:40; 110 hurdles — 1. PIT Tracy 16.4, 2. TUNK Steele, 3. TUNK Corby; 100 — 1. PIT Harth 11.4, 2. TUNK Leon, 3. PIT John; 1,600 — 1. TUNK Tdba;; 4:41, 2. TUNK Ayers, 3. TUNK Tosko; 400 — 1. PIT Harth 51.8, 2. TUNK Gough, 3. TUNK Stamer; 400 relay — 1. PIT (Aita, Weinstock, John, Naples) 44.9; 300 hurdles — 1. PIT Tracy 42.7, 2. TUNK Seal, 3. TUNK Corby; 800 — 1. TUNK Ayers 2:07, 2. TUNK Loomis, 3. TUNK Seigal; 200 — 1. PIT Naples 23.5, 2. PIT John, 3. PIT Weinstock; 3,200 — 1. TUNK Tidball 10:25, 2. TUNK Loomis, 3. TUNK Tosko; 1,600 relay — 1. PIT (Naples, Weinstock, John, Harth) 3:36.


High jump — 1. TUNK Stage 5-6, 2. PIT Aita, 3. TUNK Stonier; Pole vault — 1. TUNK Ayers 10-6, 2. TUNK Sehme, 3. TUNK Loomis; Long jump — 1. TUNK Leon 18-10.5, 2. TUNK Stage, 3. PIT Tracy; Triple jump — 1. PIT Naples 37-8, 2. PIT Aita, 3. PIT Seatena; Shot put — 1. PIT Poli 45-8, 2. PIT Valkus, 3. PIT Delleso; Discus — 1. PIT Poli 113-9, 2. PIT Connors, 3. PIT Valkos; Javelin — 1. PIT McCole 151-7, 2. TUNK Emmet, 3. PIT Erfman.


GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD


Wyoming Area 82


Hanover Area 61


The Hawkeyes got off to a fast start winning the first two events, but split nine first place finishes apiece with the Warriors as Wyoming Area claimed the victory.


Haley Stackhouse was a double winner - she took first in the 400 and the high jump


3,200 relay — 1. HAN (Saltz, Golobeck, Orzechowski, Kaminski) 11:15; 110 hurdles — 1. HAN Pena 17.6, 2. WA Stillarty, 3. WA Spak; 100 — 1. WA Spak 13.3, 2. WA Petite, 3. HAN Hossage; 1,600 — 1. HAN Kominski 5:46, 2. HAN Orzechowski, 3. WA Heidacavage; 400 — 1. WA Stackhouse 67.3, 2. WA Pettit, 3. WA Malloy; 400 relay — 1. HAN (Penn, Hossage, Coleman, Eichler) 56.7; 300 hurdles — 1. WA Stillarty 52.6, 2. WA Spak, 3. HAN Moyer; 800 — 1. HAN Kaminski 2:38, 2. HAN Orzechowski, 3. WA Malloy; 200 — 1. WA Brown 29.4, 2. HAN Hossage, 3. WA Pettit; 3,200 — 1. HAN Kaminski 13:41, 2. WA Heinzimeir, 3. WA Bilbon; 1,600 relay — 1. WA (Custer, Pettit, Solano Spak) 4:43.


High jump — 1. WA Stackhouse 5-0, 2. WA Bulger, 3. HAN Golobeck; Pole vault — 1. WA Kraynak 7-0, 2. WA Bulger, 3. HAN McPeek; Long jump — 1. WA Brown 14-10.75, 2. HAN Coleman, 3. HAN Barber; Triple jump — 1. WA Brown 33-11.5, 2. WA Acasio, 3. WA Bulger; Shot put — 1. HAN Fine 35-4.5, 2. HAN Grohowski, 3. WA Coolbaugh; Discus — 1. HAN Fine 91-1, 2. HAN Growhowski, 3. WA Donnelay; Javelin — 1. HAN Bogart 102-6, 2. WA Wright, 3. WA Coolbaugh.


Pittston Area 117


Tunkhannock 33


Athletes for the Patriots placed first in 15 events to help get the win against the Tigers.


3,200 relay — 1. PIT (Barber, Ashby, Boccardi, Mayers) 11:00; 110 hurdles — 1. PIT Waleski, 17.2, 2. PIT Williams, 3. PIT Psaila; 100 — 1. PIT Powers 13.1, 2. PIT Chisdock, 3. TUNK Brown; 1,600 — 1. TUNK Tosko 5:32, 2. PIT Mayers, 3. PIT Boccardi; 400 — 1. PIT Barber 64.3, 2. PIT Tubioli, 3. TUNK Melan; 400 relay — 1. PIT (Chisdock, Powers, Williams, Barber) 52.8; 300 hurdles — 1. PIT Waleski 49.4, 2. PIT Ashby, 3. TUNK Manglaviti; 800 — 1. PIT Mayers, 2:28, 2. TUNK Tosko, 3. TUNK Prabola; 200 — 1. PIT Powers 28.4, 2. PIT Barber, 3. PIT Barber; 3,200 — 1. TUNK Rome 12:36, 2. PIT Boccardi, 3. PIT Carrohl; 1,600 relay — 1. PIT (Mayers, Ashby, Waleski, Barber) 4:31.


High jump — 1. PIT Cain 5-0, 2. PIT Giambra, 3. TUNK Manglaviti; Pole vault — 1. PIT Dunn 8-0, 2. PIT Senese, 3. PIT Senese; Long jump — 1. PIT Giambra 16-4.5, 2. PIT Williams, 3. TUNK Brown; Triple jump — 1. PIT Giambra 33-3, 2. PIT Williams, 3. PIT Walsh; Shot put — 1. TUNK Phillips 33-11.5, 2. PIT Davis, 3. PIT Parrent; Discus — 1. PIT Zudko 67-8, 2. PIT Myers, 3. TUNK Hirkey; Javelin — 1. PIT Parrent 78-10, 2. TUNK Manglaviti, 3. PIT Scialpi.




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds