Quantcast


Last updated: May 08. 2014 10:29AM - 1919 Views
By Tom Robinson For The Dallas Post



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Sprinter Catie Gawlas won a pair of titles May 3 to help Dallas finish third out of 15 girls teams in the 17th annual James Cross Invitational Track and Field Meet in Wilkes-Barre.


Gawlas won the 100-meter dash in 12.40 seconds and the 200 in 26.20 seconds to help prepare for Monday’s District 2 Class AAA Championships at Scranton Memorial Stadium.


Bryanna Dissinger won the 3200-meter run in 11:36.10 to help Dallas compile 54 points, behind only Northwest (91) and Hanover Area (85).


Liz Kravitz was second in the javelin with a throw of 113-6. Nell Adams was fifth in the 100 hurdles and Danielle Spencer tied for fifth in the in the pole vault.


Ryan Kozloski led the way for the Dallas boys with a winning throw of 154-1 in the javelin and a fifth-place finish in the triple jump.


Brenden Ehret was second in the 800 meters in 2:05.20 and Drew Harding was second in the pole vault with 13-3.


The 400-meter relay team was fourth while Dante DeAngelo (200) and Kyle Zumchak (long jump) were sixth.


Dallas scored 32 points to finish seventh out of 14 teams.


Lake-Lehman lost its share of the Wyoming Valley Conference Division 2 girls lead Tuesday when it fell 83.5-66.5 in a battle of unbeatens with Holy Redeemer.


Shoshona Mahoney won the 100- and 200-meter dashes for Lake-Lehman while Emily Johns won the shot put and discus.


Lake-Lehman should be one of the top teams in the District 2 Class AA Championships, which will be held Tuesday at Scranton Memorial Stadium. Lakeland appears to be the favorite after beating out all the league’s Class AAA schools to win the Lackawanna Track Conference’s Robert Spagna Championship Meet.


GIRLS LACROSSE


Alysa Adams exploded for seven goals while teammate Mallory Wilson added four and the Lake-Lehman girls lacrosse team defeated Dallas, 20-9 on May 5 at Dallas, keeping the stick in the “Pass the Stick” game.


Also scoring for the Lady Black Knights were Emily Galasso with three goals and HannahDani Stull, Rachel Pilch and Katie Strohl, all with two goals apiece.


Makenzie Borum had six saves in goal for Lehman while McKenzie Sutton had three.


Julie Baloh and Katie Snedeker each had three goals for the Lady Mountaineers while Katie Kapral, Kayla Wanek and Kennedy Straitiff all scored once.


Alexis Klinges had 14 saves in goal for Dallas while Kelsie Davis was credited with an assist.


Lake-Lehman’s record in the Wyoming Valley Conference is now at 7-5 while Dallas is at 3-7.


LL BOYS WIN


The Lake-Lehman boys lacrosse team defeated Tunkhannock, 10-9, in a double overtime thriller on May 6.


Jim Loefflad scored three goals for the Black Knights. Luke Yaple added two goals while Brian Devine had one goal and three assists.


BOYS TENNIS


Dallas finished third out of seven teams in Division 2 of the Wyoming Valley Conference with a 7-4 record, placing behind only unbeaten Wyoming Seminary and second-place Berwick.


The Mountaineers qualified for the District 2 Class AA Team Tournament where they lost, 3-0, to Berwick Monday.


Steve Wempa and Frank Hullihen were representing Dallas in the district singles tournament, which was being played late in the week.


The District 2 doubles championships are scheduled for Wednesday and Thursday. Wednesday’s play opens at 9 a.m. at Kirby Park.


BASEBALL


Dallas and Lake-Lehman are each part of Class AAA, which will begin District 2 tournament play Friday.


Pairings will be determined once all teams complete their regular-season schedules.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com