Sunday, July 27, 2014





Big day for Blue Knights in singles play


August 29. 2013 12:16AM
The Times Leader staff



Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


Nathalie Joanlanne, Madison Nardone and Jaqui Meuser all won without dropping a game in singles action to help Wyoming Seminary earn a 4-1 victory over Wyoming Area on Wednesday in a Wyoming Valley Conference girls tennis match.

Megan Obeid and Chloe Xin earned a win in doubles for the Blue Knights.

The team of Maddie Ambruse and Sam Williards won for Wyoming Area.

Hanover Area 3, Berwick 2

The team of Lauren Richmond and the team of Victoria Hoffman and MaryAnne Chapin each picked up wins to help Hanover Area get the victory.

Emily Rinehimer was victorious in singles action..

Berwick was led by singles wins from Kayla Davis and Linda Thelemaque.

Wyoming Valley West 3, Tunkhannock 2

Laura Monto and Emily Coslett each earned victories in singles competition to kick start the Wyoming Valley West win.

The team of Bryden Peters and Alyssa Stelmack earned the win in doubles.

Tunkhannock was led by a singles win from Brianna Grey and a doubles win from Kaitlyn Markovitz and Jamie Smith.

Hazleton Area 3, GAR 2

Grazia Devita won in singles action while the teams of Kifza Saeed/Daisy Calral and Cassidy Clement/Emily Kennedy won in doubles to give the Cougars the win.

Ltica Izaguiire and Vanessa Castillo each won in singles in the Grenadiers’ effort.

Dallas 3, Holy Redeemer 2

Grace Schaub and Emily Kalbalka picked up singles win while the team of Lauren Butruce and Maddie Ross earned a win in doubles to give Dallas the victory.

Megan McGraw won in singles while Thea Seasocl and Deniello Merchese won in doubles for Holy Redeemer.

NOTE: The Coughlin vs. Hazleton Area score published in the Aug. 28 issue was supposed to have read Coughlin 4, Pittston Area 1.

BOYS GOLF

Dallas 159, Pittston Area 169


Ryan Georgetti earned medalist honors with a score of 34 to lead Dallas to the win over Pittston Area.


Chad DiBona scored a 40 while Brendon Baloh scored a 41 and John Wilson a 44.


Pittston Area’s Tyler McGarry led the effort with a 40 while David Zydko and Braulio Garcia each scored a 42 and Tyler Mullen a 45.


Wyoming Area 186, Wyoming Seminary 190


Courtney Melin and Madeline Wharton each scored a 45 to lead Wyoming Area to the win.


Gavin Gross and Tony Faitta each scored a 48 for the Warriors.


Jon Zirnheld and Marc Lafond led Wyoming Seminary with a 45 by each while Andrew Golden scored a 49 and Jarod Godlewski scored a 51.


Crestwood 168, Hazleton Area 195


Joe Hurn recorded a 38 while Billy Dombroski recorded a 39 in the Comets win over the Cougars.


Jason Dotzel contributed to the win with a 45 while Seth Korch scored a 46.


Hazleton Area was led by Rich Gawel and Garon Triano’s scores of 45 while Brad Evert recorded a 51 and Anthony Sidari finished with a 54.


Coughlin 160, Tunkhannock 166


Daulton Lentini topped the field with a 1-over 37 in the Crusaders’ win at Wilkes-Barre Municipal. Three of his teammates shot a 41 to help Coughlin edge the Tigers.


Shane Straley led Tunkhannock with a 38.


MMI Prep 193, Nanticoke 196


Sam Harmon led the way with a score of 41 while Devan MacCarrie scored a 49 to pace the MMI Prep victory over Nanticoke.


Charlie Karonzie recorded a score of 49 while Eric Dagenhert finished with a 54 in the Preppers win.


Joe Olyzyk led the Nanticoke effort with a 41 while Mike Melshefski scored a 44, Kyle Rosick a 55 and Dennis Wrubel a 56.


Berwick 178, Wyoming Valley West 183


Matt Dalo and Ty Morgella each shot a 42 to pace the Dawgs at Irem Country Club.


Tyler Yankosky had 43 and Leanne Dellarte added a 45 for Valley West.


Lake-Lehman 177, Hanover Area 197


Adam Motovidlak shot a 36 and earned medalist honors while Adam Dizbon shot a 44 in the Lake-Lehman win at Huntsville.


Fred Schiel scored a 43 and Mike Steve scored a 47 to pace Hanover Area.


GIRLS TENNIS

Hanover Area 3, Berwick 2

SINGLES — Emily Rinehimer (HAN) d. Xiomara Salazar 7-5, 6-0; Kayla Davis (BER) d. Elise Hause 6-2, 6-1; Linda Thelemaque (BER) d. Gabrielle Keating 6-1, 5-7, 6-0.


DOUBLES — Lauren Richmond/Shelby Tencza (HAN) d. Mary Kramer/Zoe Zajak 6-7, 6-8 (tiebreaker), 6-1, 6-2; Victoria Hoffman/MaryAnne Chapin (HAN) d. Felicia Canouse/Gabi Popko 6-4, 7-5.


Hazleton Area 3, GAR 2

SINGLES — Grazia Devita (HAZ) d. Raquel Sosa 7-5, 6-2; Letica Izaguirre (GAR) d. Brook Malory 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; Vanessa Castillo (GAR) d. Caitlin Kennedy 6-0 (7-1 tiebreaker), 6-0.


DOUBLES — Kifza Saeed/Daisy Calral (HAZ) d. Diane Lopez/Josmarlyn Rivas 7-6, 7-5; Cassidy Clement/ Emily Kennedy (HAZ) d. Jessica Valencia/Huertero Giselle 6-4, 6-1.


Dallas 3, Holy Redeemer 2

SINGLES — Megan McGraw (HR) d. Haley Wilcox 6-3, 2-6, 6-1; Grace Schaub (DAL) d. Emily Kalbalka 7-5, 6-4; Kajal Patel (DAL) d. Natalie Coffee 7-5, 4-6, 7-5.


DOUBLES — Lauren Butruce/Maddie Rosse (DAL) d. Angela Malinovitch/Hannah Thornton 6-2, 6-4; Thea Seasock/Daniello Merchese (HR) d. Maddie Jones/Caitlyn Landau 7-5, 6-7, 6-2.


Wyoming Valley West 3, Tunkhannock 2

SINGLES — Laura Monto (WVW) d. Jill Patto 6-1, 6-0; Emily Coslett (WVW) d. Hayley Puterbaugh 6-3, 6-4; Brianna Grey (TUNK) d. Laura Thompson 6-1, 6-0.


DOUBLES — Kaitlyn Markovitz/Jamie Smith (TUNK) d. Madison Matello/Morgan McIntyre 6-2, 6-1; Bryden Peters/Alyssa Stelmack (WVW) def. Ellie Kuzma/Miranda Donovan 6-2, 6-7 (5-7), 6-4.


Wyoming Seminary 4, Wyoming Area 1

SINGLES — Nathalie Joanlanne (SEM) d. Anna Thomas 6-0, 6-0; Madison Nardone (SEM) d. Keirsten Grillo 6-0, 6-0; Jaqui Meuser (SEM) d. Julia Gober 6-0, 6-0.


DOUBLES — Megan Obeid/Chloe Xin (SEM) d. Julia Banas/Lauren Perry 6-4, 4-6, 7-5; Maddie Ambruse/Sam Williards (WA) d. Meghan Sarada/Vera Ouang 7-6, 6-0.


BOYS GOLF

Dallas 159, Pittston Area 169

at Fox Hill Country Club, par 35

DAL (159) — Ryan Georgetti 34 (medalist), Chad DiBona 40, Brendon Baloh 41, John Wilson 44.


PIT (169) — Tyler McGarry 40, David Zydko 42, Braulio Garcia 42, Tyler Mullen 45.


Wyoming Area 186, Wyoming Seminary 190

at Huntsville Golf Club, Par 36

WA (186) — Courtney Melvin 45, Madeline Wharton 45, Gavin Kross 48, Tony Faitta 48.


SEM (190) — Jon Zirnheld 45, Marc Lafond 45, Andrew Golden 49, Jarod, Godlewski 51.


Crestwood 168, Hazleton Area 195

Blue Ridge Trail, Par 36

CRE (168) — Joe Hurn 38, Billy Dombroski 39, Jason Dotzel 45, Seth Korch 46.


HAZ (195) — Rich Gawel 45, Garon Triano 45, Brad Evert 51, Anthony Sidari 54.


Coughlin 160, Tunkhannock 166

at Wilkes-Barre Municipal, Par 36

TUN (166) — Shane Straley 38, Brett Soltysiak 41, Sean Soltysiak 42, Zach Faux 45.


COU (160) — Daulton Lentini 37, Alex Anderson 41, Corey Hauser 41, Collin Krokos 41.


Berwick 178, Wyoming Valley West 183

at Irem C.C., par 36

BER (178) — Ty Morgella 42, Matt Dalo 42, Keegan Smith 46, Ryan Stashko 48.


WVW (183) — Tyler Yankosky 43, Leanne Dellarte 45, Dave McCue 47, Ryan Hogan 48.


Lake-Lehman 177, Hanover Area 197

at Huntsville, par 36

HAN (197) —Adam Motovidlak 36 (medalist), Adam Dizbon 44, Nick Egan 48, Joe Woichik 49.


LL (177) — Fred Schiel 43, Mike Steve 47, Matt Kuhl 50, Tyler Demko 57.


MMI Prep 193, Nanticoke 196

at Calley Country Club, par 35

NAN (196) — Joe Olyzyk 41, Mike Melsehfski 44, Kyle Rosick 55, Dennis Wrubel 56.


MMI (193) — Sam Harmon 41, Devan McCarrie 49, Charlie Karonzie 49, Eric Dagenhert 54.




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds