Saturday, July 12, 2014





Ten A.H. Odyssey of the Mind teams advance to state finals April 13.


April 02. 2013 6:34PM
By KRISTIE GRIER-CERUTI

Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


Ten Abington Heights School District Odyssey of the Mind teams will advance to the state finals at Pocono Mountain East on April 13. Odyssey of the Mind is funded by the Abington Heights Educational Improvement Organization.


Over 100 teams competed at the North Central regional tournament in March in Berwick, including two high school teams from Abington Heights.


Both of the Abington Heights teams placed first in their problem and division.


Results from the NCPA Odyssey tournament:


First Place:


Pet Project Div III Abington Heights High School Team A


Team: Celine Brunetti, Evan Eckersley, Ryan Kresge,


Josie LaCoe, Patrick Lange, Kate Wardach


Coach: Amy Lange


It’s How You Look At It Div III Abington Heights High School Team A


Team: Elizabeth Bamford, Nicholas Beckish, Rachel Gilmore, Alex Gockley,


Jessa Sablan, Joe Sileo, Sarah Uhranowsky


Coach: Theresa Beckish


The NEPA Odyssey of the Mind Regional competition was held on March 9, at Pocono Mountain West High School and 102 teams from across the region participated.


Abington Heights had 16 teams participating in Odyssey this year, with students from each school, Grades 2 – 12.


The first and second place teams will advance to State Finals, April 13, at Pocono Mountain East


Below are results for the Abington Heights teams that competed :


First Place:


ARTchitecture: The Musical Div I South Abington Elementary


Team: Jules Colombo, Ashley Hamilton, Emily McCabe, Joseph Rama,


Roy Slavin, Lily Whetsell, Kaelee Whipple


Coaches: Susan Potenzano, Gina McCabe


Email Must Go Through: Div III Abington Heights High School Team A


Team: Mark DeSeta, Joe Fulton, Matt Galaydick, Jared Levinson,


John McGarry, Evan Phillips, Stephen Sokalsky


Coaches: Sue Fulton, Bill Fulton


ARTchitecture: The Musical Div III Abington Heights High School Team A


Team: Madeline Belknap, Natalie Belknap, Ellen Brown, Kelsey Brown,


Emily Davis, Bryn Kizer, Meredith Westington


Coach: Debbie Belknap


Second Place:


Email Must Go Through: Div I Waverly


Team: Anthony Fazio, Amelia Farry, Lauren Heine,


Noell Prisco, Ryan Salony, Ariel Wells


Coach: Joe Fazio, Paul Salony


It’s How You Look At It Div I Clarks Summit Ele


Team: Claudia Kozar, Maddie Lucas, Colin Rooney, Eric Schuster,


Ryan Tinkelman, Chris Wickenheiser, Sean Wilkerson


Coach: Cathy Wickenheiser


Tumblewood Div I Abington Heights Middle School Team A


Team: Dominick DeSeta, Spencer Janus, Anna Marchetta,


Olivia Marchetta, Grace Phillips, Morgan Stiles, Josiah Severance


Coach: Deb Marchetta


ARTchitecture: The Musical Div II Abington Heights Middle School Team A


Team: Kate Coleman, Jordan Jarocha, Natalie Kozar, Victoria Munley,


Brenna Phillips, Danielle Sanok, Katie Walsh


Coach: Rose Phillips


Tumblewood Div II Abington Heights Middle School Team A


Team: Danny Habeeb , Timmy Habeeb, Curt Murphy, Jonathan Ross,


Stavros Tsaklas , Ben Ulmer, Andy Wardach,


Coaches: Arlis Ross, Lynne Wardach




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds