Last updated: March 23. 2013 11:36PM - 1266 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

The Times Leader staff


The Wilkes-Barre YMCA swim team recently enjoyed a successful stint at the YMCA Central District tournament at the York YMCA’s Graham Aquatic Center.


Eighteen swimmers represented the Wilkes-Barre YMCA during the district meet in York.


Six Wilkes-Barre swimmers advance to the state competition this weekend at Penn State University’s McCoy Natatorium.


Competitors, along with age groups and events, are listed below.


YMCA Central District competitors


• Madison Weiss (girls 11-12) 50 free, 50 back, 50 fly, 200 free relay


• Brooke Weiss (girls 10 and under) 50 free, 50 back, 200 medley relay, 200 free relay


• Margaret Walting (girls 10 and under) 50 yard breast, 100 back, 100 breast, 200 free relay


• Madeleine Walting (girls 11-12) 50 back, 50 breast, 50 fly, 200 free relay


• Rhena Lauver (girls 11-12) 50 back, 200 free relay


• Jason Lauver (boys 10 and under) 50 back, 50 breast, 100 IM, 200 free relay


• Sofia Royandon (girls 11-12) 200 free relay


• Irene Royandoyan (girls 10 and under) 50 back, 200 medley relay


• Adam Mahler (boys 11-12) 50 free, 100 fly, 50 fly


• Emily Mahler (girls 10 and under) 50 free, 50 back, 100 free, 200 free relay


• Christopher Matthews (boys 10 and under) 50 back, 200 free relay


• Adam Smith (boys 10 and under) 50 back, 50 breast, 100 free, 200 free relay


• Chris Cabonilas (boys 10 and under) 100 free, 100 breast, 100 IM, 200 free relay


• Jennifer Patron (girls 10 and under) 50 back, 50 breast, 200 medley relay, 200 free relay


• Akira Kopec (girls 10 and under) 50 back, 200 medley relay


• Connie Medura (girls 15 and over) 50 free, 100 breast


• Colin Wrobleski (boys 11-12) 50 free, 50 back, 50 breast


• Nathan Tindell (boys 11-12) 50 back


Competing at states


Chris Cabonilas (boys 10 and under) 100 free, 100 breast, 100 IM; Margaret Walting (girls 10 and under) 200 free relay, 50 breast, 100 back, 100 breast; Adam Mahler (boys 11-12) 100 fly, 50 fly; Brooke Weiss (girls 10 and under) 200 free relay; Emily Mahler (girls 10 and under) 200 free relay; Jennifer Patron (girls 10 and under) 200 free relay.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute