Quantcast


Last updated: May 13. 2014 3:22PM - 651 Views

Robert F. Durkin, President of the Greater Scranton Chamber of Commerce delivered the commencement address.
Robert F. Durkin, President of the Greater Scranton Chamber of Commerce delivered the commencement address.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Johnson College, a two-year technical college, conferred degrees on 187 graduates at commencement exercises held at the Scranton Cultural Center at the Masonic Temple on Monday, May 12. Graduates were awarded either an Associate in Applied Science degree (A.A.S.) or an Associate in Science degree (A.S.). Johnson College also awarded 17 Welding Technology students with certificates for completing a welding certification course.


Robert F. Durkin, President of the Greater Scranton Chamber of Commerce delivered the commencement address. Degrees were presented by Dr. Ann L. Pipinski, President & CEO of Johnson College, and Mr. Louis A. Costanzo, chairman of the board of directors for 2014.


Edward Dobeck, a graduate of the Radiologic Technology program earned the Johnson College Award for Academic Excellence in the Associate in Science programs and gave the student address to graduates. Lisa Toole, a graduate of the Architectural Drafting and Design Technology program earned the Johnson College Award for Academic Excellence in the Associate in Applied Science programs. These awards recognize the student with the highest grade point average in each area.


Following is a list of graduates:


Associate in Science Degrees


Computer Information Technology


Jonathan Checefsky, Jessup


Andrew Cortino, Greentown


Brandon Crossley, Scott Twp.


Thomas Dunleavy, Peckville


Ian Farrar, Dalton


Christopher Fox, Scranton


Ryan Gaylets, Taylor


Remy Hosking, Simpson


Stephen Mays, cum laude, Tunkhannock


Zachary Organ, Scranton


Timothy Pacewicz, Bear Creek Twp.


Jared Pollard, Conynham


John Rock, Clarks Summit


Drew Rowe, cum laude, top departmental honors, Tunkhannock


Wayne Smith, Lake Ariel


Robert Southard, Scranton


Robert Stephenson, Tunkhannock


Kyle Vasicak, West Wyoming


Tyler Viscomi, Tunkhannock


Brian Werts, Duryea


Radiologic Technology


Rachel Myers, White Haven


Chelsea Runco, Olyphant


Stephanie Barylsky, Mount Bethel


Brandon Canfield, Jefferson Twp.


Elizabeth Cushner, Hallstead


Edward Dobek, summa cum laude, top departmental honors, Tobyhanna


Katelynn Duchaine, Colchester Vermont


Vanessa Ecklund, Scranton


Morgan Ettel, Leesport


Lauren Gruver, cum laude, Meshoppen


Marissa Intoccia, Throop


Samantha Jordan, magna cum laude, Scranton


Erin Kimball, magna cum laude, Bangor


Megan Krueger, Saco, ME


Ashley Lillis. Scranton


Thomas Neary, Scranton


Corey Novak, Olyphant


Pietro Randazzo, Hanover Twp.


Justin Savakinus, Yatesville


Kimberly Wittekind, Milford


Veterinary Technology


Sabryna Alley, Clifford


Danelle Avellino, Marion Heights


Brittany Bella, Wilkes-Barre


Nicole Daniels, Honesdale


Melissa DaSilva, Dingmans Ferry


Gabrielle Evans, Harvey’s Lake


Bethany Faust, Lititz


Andreena Forbes, Coal Township


Courtney Kerrigan, Scranton


Kalyn Kurutz, Wilkes-Barre


Amanda Lipinski, Scranton


Sara Klick, Kingston


Traci McCarty, Hughesville


Alexa Moyer, top departmental honors, Perkasie


Nicole Merrill, Danville


Courtney Peoples, McAlisterville


Victoria Peters, Endicott, NY


Danielle Rinker, Olyphant


Ashley Ruckman, West Nanticoke


Andrea Stalnecker, Bernville


Deborah Sullivan, Lake Ariel


Courtney Tasa, Wellsboro


Laura Vonderhey, Lake Ariel


Amelia Werner, Watsontown


Rebecca Woloszyn, Taylor


Jolee Youngblood, Dunmore


Associate in Applied Science Degrees


Architectural Drafting & Design Technology


Zachary Brown, Blakely


Ethan Davis, Factoryville


Ryan Madigan, Scranton


Patrick McCaffery Simpson


Lisa Toole, summa cum laude, top departmental honors, Scranton


Automotive Technology


Austin Barton, Lake Como


Anthony Castellano, Jefferson Twp.


Andrew Cerasaro, Hazleton


Brian Cusick, Scranton


Andrew Davidson, Carbondale


Dennis Fink, Waymart


Alec Hijazi, Clarks Summit


Josiah Joseph, Tobyhanna


Ryan Lozier, Saylorsburg


Joette Masters, East Stroudsburg


Richard Ostrander, Pittston


Joseph Schofield, Scranton


Bradley Schroy, top departmental honors, Harvey’s Lake


Bradley Skuse, Stroudsburg


Wayne Stivala, Dunmore


Edward Sumski, Scranton


Jeremy Taninies, Honesdale


Biomedical Equipment Technology


Jonathon Ansbach, Tamaqua


Alex Baltimore, Shavertown


Anthony Caswell, Clarks Summit


Robert Cauley, Hazle Twp.


Johnell Cremard, Clarks Summit


Dean Edwards, Dunmore


Erik Karvan, Scranton


Eric Supple, top departmental honors, Dickson City


Michael Tagliaferri, Old Forge


Carpentry & Cabinetmaking Technology


Joshua Burden, Scott Township


Gerard Burke, Clarks Summit


Foster Burns, Philadelphia


Dakota Green, Springville


Kyle Heller, Nicholson


William Hines, Philadelphia


Dominique Horrocks, Greenfield Twp .


Brian Kavanaugh, cum laude, top departmental honors, Peckville


Zachary Lloyd, Freehold, NJ


Jacob Martin, Honesdale


John McDermott, Throop


Briar Moore, Dallas


Kevin O’Brien ,Avoca


Randall Ohaus, Dingmans Ferry


Matthew Sorgen, Shickshinny


Diesel Truck Technology


Dalton Elston, Dallas


Tyler Hector, Damascus


Troy Hedden, Waymart


Alec Helman, Mount Pocono


Kenneth Johnson, Bloomsburg


Kolby Lowe, Honesdale


Ronald Mehalco, Olyphant


Edward Pompey, cum laude, Springville


Joseph Roman, Waymart


Derek Rosencranse, Honesdale


Michael Sanders, Lake Ariel


Joseph Sheridan, Olyphant


David Singer, Waverly


Bernard Singleton, Scranton


Christopher Strein, South Abington


Brian Viercinski, cum laude, Lake Ariel


Scott Watson, cum laude, White Mills


Jerry Williams, magna cum laude, top departmental honors, Matamoras


Julian Williams, Kingsley


James Zipperlen, Hawley


Electrical Construction & Maintenance Technology


Matthew Aniska, Scranton


Taylor Arndt Schuykill, Haven


Timothy Critchley, top departmental honors, South Abington


Paul Dakin, Dunmore


Nicholas Daniels, Hawley


Jacob Ehrets, Clifford


Mark Evans, Shavertown


Chad Grabousky, Moscow


Christopher Grandinetti, Carbondale


Derrick Martin, Scranton


Marshall McCarty, Meshoppen


Nasir McMillan, Scranton


Andrew Remetta, Dunmore


Jonathan Roscioli, Jermyn


William Santarelli, Sturges


Daniel Schlittler, Moscow


Justin Sembrat, Archbald


Ryan Stalker, Moscow


Christopher Sweeney, Dunmore


Christopher Werner, Exeter


Antonio Zini, Archbald


Electronic Technology


Brandon Carlo, Mayfield


Kourtney Connelly, Saylorsburg


Nicholas DeSanto, cum laude, Jermyn


Brandi Dipple, Hughestown


Keith Eckstein, magna cum laude, top departmental honors, Scranton


John Graham, Scranton


Steven Haslam, Tobyhanna


Hasan Johnson, Tobyhanna


Kristopher Lance, Scranton


Marcus Lentini, Clarks Summit


Donald Thompson, Dunmore


Robert Wolak, Scranton


Logistics and Supply Chain Management Technology


Stanley Furdin, Dunmore


Steven Santana, Scranton


Maryann Swingle, magna cum laude, top departmental honors, Old Forge


Heating Ventilation & Air Conditioning


Shakur Burton, Tobyhanna


Colby Donahue, Mayfield


Dewey Engroff, Carbondale


Amber Johnson, Scranton


Zachary King, Matamoras


John Lasky, Blakely


Aaron Martin, Scranton


Daniel McDonnell, Clarks Summit


Garrett Mehall North Abington Twp.


Kyle Meyers, Scranton


Kirk Musil, Elmhurst Twp .


Michael Novak, Olyphant


Robert Petersen, cum laude, Milford


Kyle Saldonis, Scranton


Jordan Shiner, Scranton


Derek Shuta, cum laude, Dickson City


Precision Machining Technology


Adam Lambert, Scotrun


Thomas White, Old Forge


Zachary Ziesemer, Scott Township


Welding Technology (Certificate)


Meggan Barnes, Lakeville


Brandon Butler, Nicholson


Mitchell Corse, Susquehanna


Cody Dibble, Susquehanna


Brandon Endler, Ashley


Michael Fairservice, Tobyhanna


Charles Freeman, Dingmans Ferry


Brandon Holmgren, Ashley


David Hopkins, top departmental honors, Factoryville


Colin Kovaleski ,Waymart


Raymond Langendoerfer, Waymart


Daniel Lipperini, Moosic


Raymond Reeves, Falls


Justin Soltis, Scranton


Stephen Statkun, Union Dale


Christopher Steffens, Honesdale


Raine Stuart, Milford


Comments
All user comments are subject to our Terms of Service. Users may flag inappropriate comments.
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com