WVC lands seven on All-State football teams

By John Erzar - [email protected] | December 18th, 2017 11:58 pm - updated: 11:59 pm.

Seven Wyoming Valley Conference players were named to the Pennsylvania Football Writers All-State teams on Monday.

The All-State teams were released for Classes 6A, 4A and 2A. The 5A, 3A and A teams will be announced Tuesday.

Hazleton Area and Williamsport landed three players each on the Class 6A team.

Hazleton Area had senior linebacker Adrian Otero, junior defensive back David Smith and junior quarterback Sparky Wolk selected. Wolk was chosen as an offensive athlete.

Williamsport landed junior quarterback Joe Fagnano, senior offensive lineman Kurt Danneker and senior tight end Ethen Stryker on the Class 6A team.

Berwick sophomore defensive back Teagan Wilk was selected to the 4A team as a defensive athlete.

Joining the Hazleton Area and Williamsport players on the 6A squad were a pair of players from the Lackawanna Conference — Delaware Valley senior running back Ryan Obiso and Delaware Valley senior linebacker Dylan Kelly.

The WVC has no Class 2A teams, but District 2 was represented by three Dunmore players — senior quarterback Gavin Darcy, senior offensive lineman Jerry Longo and senior defensive lineman Nick Shoemaker.

Wolk passed for 2,222 yards and 20 touchdowns as Hazleton Area finished 7-5. He also rushed for 275 yards and seven scores, and made 45 tackles on defense.

Otero, who will sign with Maine on Wednesday, led the Cougars with 124 tackles. He also caught 35 passes for 503 yards and seven TDs, and rushed for 495 yards and three touchdowns. Smith had 46 tackles and an interception. As a receiver, he caught 47 passes for 659 yards and six touchdowns.

Fagnano, a first-year starter, passed for 2,460 yards and 30 touchdowns. Danneker was an excellent all-around blocker who with play at Division I Ohio University. Stryker caught 51 passes for 542 yards and eight touchdowns.

Wilk, who played at Southern Columbia as a freshman, intercepted seven passes and returned two for touchdowns. He also caught 11 passes for three scores and returned a punt for a TD.

PENNSYLVANIA FOOTBALL WRITERS

ALL-STATE TEAMS

CLASS 6A

Player of the Year: Phil Jurkovec, Pine-Richland

Coach of the Year: Eric Kasperowicz, Pine-Richland

OFFENSE

Quarterbacks: Phil Jurkovec, Pine-Richland – 6-5, 215 Sr.; Joe Fagnano, Williamsport – 6-3, 195 Jr.; Luke Emge, Manheim Twp. – 6-1, 205 Sr.; Hollis Mathis, Penn Hills – 6-2, 170 Jr.; Ricky Ortega, Coatesville – 6-0, 190 So.

Running Backs: Ryan Obiso, Delaware Valley – 5-9, 176 Sr.; Iggy Reynoso, Wilson-West Lawn – 5-11, 215 Sr.; Aaron Young, Coatesville – 5-11, 190 Jr.; Jahan Worth, Parkland – 6-0, 230 Sr.; Nyzair Smith, Dallastown – 5-10, 175 Jr.

Wide Receivers: Aidan Cain, Mt. Lebanon – 6-0, 170 Sr.; Brandon Clark, State College – 6-5, 200 Sr.; Dapree Bryant, Coatesville – 5-8, 175 Sr.; Jason DeFrancisis, Pine-Richland – 5-9, 170 Sr.; Jakob Herres, Easton – 6-5, 200 Sr.

Tight End: Ethen Stryker, Williamsport – 6-5, 230 Sr.

Offensive Linemen: Kurt Danneker, Williamsport – 6-4, 325 Sr.; Matt Rosso, Pennsbury – 6-6, 270 Sr.; Andrew Kristofic, Pine-Richland – 6-6, 260 Jr.; Jake Kradel, Butler – 6-4, 285 Sr.; Robert Nachtman, State College – 6-3, 300 Sr.

Athlete: Jahan Dotson, Nazareth – 6-0, 170 Sr.; Sparky Wolk, Hazleton Area – 5-10, 175 Jr.

Specialist: Ethan Van Buskirk, Central Dauphin – 6-0, 190 Sr.; Evan Pritchard, Hempfield – 6-2, 203 Sr.

DEFENSE

Defensive Linemen: James Gmiter, Bethel Park – 6-4, 310 Sr.; Garrett Zobel, La Salle College HS – 6-3, 285 Sr.; David Green, Pittsburgh Central Catholic – 6-2, 265 Sr.; Jackson Heasley, State College – 6-2, 245 Sr.; Ryan Bryce, St. Joseph’s Prep – 6-4, 285 Sr.; Jerome Henderson, Erie High – 6-6, 230 Jr.

Linebackers: Nick Tarburton, Pennridge – 6-4, 243 Sr.; Tyler King, Pine-Richland – 6-2, 225 Jr.; Phil O’Connor, St. Joseph’s Prep – 6-0, 210 Sr.; Adrian Otero, Hazleton Area – 6-2, 225 Sr.; Christian Arrington, Cumberland Valley – 6-2, 215 Sr.; Matt Norris, Central Bucks South – 6-1, 230 Jr.; Defensive Back Jerry Kapp, Boyertown – 6-3, 190 Sr.; Charlie Katshir, Cumberland Valley – 6-3, 200 Sr.; Dylan Kelly, Delaware Valley – 5-10, 160 Sr.; David Smith, Hazleton Area – 6-2, 205 Jr.

Athlete: Cohen Russell, State College – 5-8, 170 Jr.; Jordan Crawford, Pine-Richland – 5-9, 165 Sr.

CLASS 4A

Player of the Year: Joe Mischler, Cathedral Prep

Coach of the Year: Mike Mischler, Cathedral Prep

OFFENSE

Quarterbacks: Logan Leiby, Selinsgrove – 6-1, 194 Sr.; Joe Mischler, Cathedral Prep – 6-0, 190 Sr.; Drew Saxton, South Fayette – 5-11, 185 Sr.; Isaac Rumery, Clearfield – 5-11, 181 Jr.

Running Backs: Cooper Lutz, Berks Catholic – 6-0, 194 Sr.; Onasis Neely, East Pennsboro – 5-11, 195 Sr.; Rahsul Faison, Pottsgrove – 6-0, 195 Sr.; Joey Koroly, Trinity – 6-0, 180 Sr.; John Eakin, Bradford – 6-2, 234 Sr.

Wide Receivers: Tyler Oedekoven, Cathedral Prep – 6-2, 165 Sr.; Jarrett Inch, Selinsgrove – 6-2, 190 Sr.; Nazir Burnett, Bishop McDevitt – 6-2, 175 Jr.; Yusuf Terry, Imhotep Charter – 6-4, 175 Jr.; Kyle Hopson, DuBois – 6-0, 175 Sr.

Tight End Noah Plack, South Fayette – 6-2, 210 Sr.

Offensive Linemen: Fredrick Scruggs, Cathedral Prep – 6-4, 273 Sr.; Shamar Jones, Greater Johnstown – 6-1, 275 Sr.; Arick Lochetto, Imhotep Charter – 5-11, 250 Sr.; Matt Hughes, Berks Catholic – 6-2, 210 Sr.; Elias Marte, Bethlehem Catholic – 6-4, 300 Jr.; Aaron Bensinger, Blue Mountain – 6-4, 247 Sr.

Athlete: Dylan Deitrich, Bellefonte Area – 5-9, 175 Sr.; Justin Vigna, Thomas Jefferson – 5-8, 170 Sr.

Specialist: Peyton Denlinger, Lampeter-Strasburg – 6-0, 160 Sr.

DEFENSE

Defensive Linemen Devin Danielson, Thomas Jefferson – 6-3, 295 Sr.; Omar Speights, Imhotep Charter – 6-2, 230 Jr.; Caleb Rockey, Bellefonte Area – 6-4, 245 Jr.; Luke Painton, Berks Catholic – 6-7, 220 Jr.; Damian Rosa, Lampeter-Strasburg – 6-0, 215 Sr.

Linebacker Matt Bauer, Cathedral Prep – 6-3, 215 Sr.; Dominic Williams, Jersey Shore – 5-11, 190 Sr.; Brandon George, Berks Catholic – 6-4, 235 Jr.; Clayton Sheesley, Selinsgrove – 5-10, 200 Sr.; Gabe Tilford, Shikellamy – 5-11, 195 Sr.

Defensive Backs: Marcus Hooker, New Castle – 6-2, 202 Sr.; Terry Roberts, Cathedral Prep – 5-11, 165 Sr.; Billy Lucas, Cathedral Prep – 6-0, 188 Jr.; Tykee Smith, Imhotep Charter – 5-11, 190 Jr.;

Athlete: Kavon Morman, Montour – 6-2, 185 Sr.; Teagan Wilk, Berwick – 5-11, 161 So.

CLASS 2A

Player of the Year: Julian Fleming, Southern Columbia

Coach of the Year: Jim Roth, Southern Columbia

OFFENSE

Quarterbacks: Reed Williams, Kane – 6-2, 181 Sr.; Stone Hollenbach, Southern Columbia – 6-3, 190 Jr.; Logan Hauck, Chestnut Ridge – 6-0, 165 Sr.; Gavin Darcy, Dunmore – 6-3, 195 Sr.

Running Backs: Daunte Martin, Mount Union – 5-10, 200 Sr.; Gaige Garcia, Southern Columbia – 5-11, 195 So.; Nick Welsh, Washington – 5-8, 185 Sr.; Kobe Brish, Schuylkill Haven – 5-9, 195 So.; Gideon Green, South Williamsport – 6-3, 230 Sr.; Leddie Brown, Neumann-Goretti – 6-1, 215 Sr.

Wide Receivers: Julian Fleming, Southern Columbia – 6-3, 185 So.; Bryan Dworek, Brookville – 5-11, 160 Jr.; Aaron Tutino, Ligonier Valley – 5-11, 170 Jr.;

Tight Ends: Zack Kuntz, Camp Hill – 6-8, 215 Sr.; T.J. Banks, East Allegheny – 6-5, 240 Sr.

Offensive Linemen: Andrew Bell, Southern Columbia – 6-0, 235 Sr.; Jerry Longo, Dunmore – 6-2, 270 Sr.; Colton Richards, Wilmington – 6-2, 260 Jr.; Justin Johnson, Neumann-Goretti – 6-7, 345 Sr.; Ben Johnson, South Williamsport – 6-4, 275 Sr.

Athlete: Quinn Henry, Wellsboro – 5-10, 160 Sr.; Jackson Daugherty, Ligonier Valley – 6-2, 185 Sr.

Specialist: Carter Raupach, Berlin Brothersvalley – 5-10, 183 Sr.; Elijah Hoffman, Southern Columbia – 6-0, 160 Sr.;

DEFENSE

Defensive Linemen: Nick Shoemaker, Dunmore – 6-2, 270 Sr.; Christian Barmore, Neumann-Goretti – 6-6, 295 Sr.; Tyler Bendas, Southern Columbia – 6-0, 220 Sr.; Kyle Kralik, Palmerton – 5-10, 181 Sr.; Jimmy Reed, Wilmington – 6-1, 240 Jr.

Linebackers: Cal Haladay, Southern Columbia – 6-1, 175 So.; Manus McCracken, Mount Carmel – 5-9, 185 Sr.; Joey Scarabino, Seneca – 6-3, 217 Jr.; Jack Patton, Wilmington – 5-9, 180 Sr.; Zak Bauer, Clarion – 6-2, 252 Sr.; Noah Dillow, Chestnut Ridge – 6-2, 202 Sr.; Todd Hill, Steel Valley – 5-10, 215 Jr.

Defensive Backs: Cameron Marett, Wilmington – 5-6, 160 Jr.; Spencer Miller, Clarion – 6-0, 170 Sr.; Bryson Verrelli, Wilmington – 5-10, 185 Sr.

Athletes: Isaiah Schoonmaker, Washington – 6-2, 200 Sr.; Ryhan Culberson, Fort Cherry – 6-5, 210 Sr.

Fagnano
http://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/12/web1_Joe-Fagnano_CMYK-1.jpgFagnano
Stryker
http://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/12/web1_Williamsport-Stryker_CMYK-1.jpgStryker
Danneker
http://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/12/web1_Williamsport-Danneker_CMYK-1.jpgDanneker
Wilk
http://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/12/web1_WIlk_CMYK-1.jpgWilk
Wolk
http://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/12/web1_Wolk-1.jpgWolk
Otero
http://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/12/web1_Hazleton-Otero_CMYK-1.jpgOtero

By John Erzar

[email protected]

Reach John Erzar at 570-991-6394 or on Twitter @TLJohnErzar


NATIONAL VIDEO
RECOMMENDED FOR YOU
POLL