Mike Cumbo, Sam Barrouk key Back Mt. National’s 10-11 baseball win

Times Leader | July 11th, 2017 11:02 pm

Mike Combo and Sam Barrouk combined to produce six hits and seven RBI Tuesday as Back Mountain National clubbed West Side, 17-2 in a District 31 10-11 All-Star baseball game at Back Mountain Stadium.

Barrouk had three hits and drove home three runs. Cumbo also had three hits, including a three-run home run, and finished with four RBI.

Jude Nocito also added three hits, Kayden Coyne finished with two hits and two RBI and Mike Timinski had a hit and knocked in a run in the victory.

Zach Paczewski picked up the win on the mound.

Devante Rudis provided West Side’s runs with a two-run home run.

DISTRICT 31

JUNIOR BASEBALL

Back Mountain 12,

Greater Wyoming Area 0

Ty Federici had two triples and drove home two runs to spark Back Mountain.

Winning pitcher Max Paczewski allowed one hit over his three innings of work and added two RBI at the plate.

Luke Spencer, Connor Morgan and Nick Finarelli all had two hits for Back Mountain.

DISTRICT 16

JUNIOR BASEBALL

Hanover 9,

Plains 2

Gavin Isopi roped two doubles and knocked in three runs to lead Hanover’s victory.

Jamie Cunard and Nathan Jaslar both had doubles and two RBI for Hanover.

Dante Vitalli finished with two hits, including a double, and drove in both runs for Plains.

WVC All-Stars announced

The members of the entire PIAA Class 4A champion Dallas baseball team were named most valuable players of the Wyoming Valley Conference Division 2 during a recent vote by leagues coaches.

Pitchers Jordan Choman and Tony Molotoris from Class 3A state finalist Holy Redeemer were selected as the co-MVPs of Division 3, while Wyoming Valley West’s Justin Vought, a 31st-round draft pick of the Kansas City Royals last month, was chosen as the MVP of Division 1.

Division 1 All-Stars

Coughlin: Leroy Fettig, Jake Lupas, Chase Nowak; Crestwood: Brett Caladie, Justin Darden, Colin Macko; Hazleton Area: Dayan Reinoso, Livan Reinoso, Colin Stauffer; Pittston Area: Tyler Jackson, Kyle O-Fier; Wyoming Valley West: Nate Baranski, x-Justin Vought.

Honorable Mentions: Eric Christian, Steven Dressler, James Graves, Matt Trimmer, Stephen Wegener, Curtis Tokach, Brady Antolick, Chris Merithew, Joe DeLucca, Dominick Bayo, Damian Davies, Joshua Montalvo.

Division 2 All-Stars

Berwick: Matt Champ, Austin Horsefield, Jared Marshman; Dallas: J.D. Barrett, Nick Kocher, Josh Lydon, Darren Kerdesky, Mike Luksic; Nanticoke Area: Kyle Pokrinchak, Kris Rynkiewicz; Tunkhannock: Matt Goodwin, Nick Reposa; Wyoming Area: Mike Bonita, Josh Kopcza.

MVP: Dallas baseball team

Honorable Mentions: Henry Novicki, Kevin Tanribilir, Mike Collins, Drew Patton, Christo Huntington, Matt Mathers, Will McCrum, Nick Bukofski, Cody Piestrak, Jake Shatley, Connor Hulslander, Brian Muckin, Aaron Lee, Steve Homza, Marc Minichello, Anthony Nardell.

Division 3 All-Stars

GAR: Ben Marte; Hanover Area: Matt Clarke, Mike Piscotty, Kyle Windt; Holy Redeemer: Tom Borum,Tim Canvanaugh, x-Jordan Choman, Cade Flanley, x-Tony Molotoris; Lake-Lehman: Garret Weston, Chris Hadsall; Meyers: Ryan Gilgallon, Ismael Lake, Colin Passone, Austin Yelland; MMI Prep: George Palermo; Northwest: Brian Hardiman, Brandon Hardiman; Wyoming Seminary: Mike Oravic, John Kehl, Sam Sweitzer.

x-MVP

http://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/07/web1_HatBat-3.jpg

Times Leader

Reach Times Leader sports at 570-829-7143 or on Twitter @TLSports


NATIONAL VIDEO
POLL