Click here to subscribe today or Login.
PIAA SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS
All teams listed by (district and seed)
CLASS 4A
FIRST ROUND
Penn Manor 2, Owen J. Roberts 0
Daniel Boone 1, Hazleton Area 0
Perkiomen Valley 6, Archbishop Ryan 2
Parkland 5, Avon Grove 1
Lower Dauphin 10, Great Valley 3
Cumberland Valley 15, Mifflin County 1, 4 inn.
Hempfield 6, Shaler 1
North Allegheny 1, Erie McDowell 0
QUARTERFINALS
Daniel Boone 3, Penn Manor 1
Parkland 5, Perkiomen Valley 3
Cumberland Valley 1, Lower Dauphin 0
Hempfield 1, North Allegheny 0
SEMIFINALS
Parkland 4, Daniel Boone 1
• Cumberland Valley (3-3) vs. Hempfield (7-1), 4:30 p.m. Wednesday, Mt. Aloysius College
CHAMPIONSHIP
Friday
• Cumberland Valley (3-3)/Hempfield (7-1) vs. Parkland (11-1), 12:30 p.m. Nittany Lion Softball Park, Penn State
CLASS 3A
FIRST ROUND
Villa Maria Academy 3, Conrad Weiser 1
Bethlehem Catholic 8, Jersey Shore 6
Nanticoke 6, Twin Valley 5
Chichester 1, Lansdale Catholic 0
Donegal 15, Frankford 0
Bellwood Antis 1, Yough 0
Belle Vernon 3, Punxsutawney 0
Trinity 3, Warren 0
QUARTERFINALS
Bethlehem Catholic 1, Villa Maria Academy 0
Nanticoke 6, Chichester 1
Bellwood Antis 4, Donegal 0
Trinity 8, Belle Vernon 4
SEMIFINALS
Bethlehem Catholic 5, Nanticoke 0
Trinity 3, Bellwood Antis 2
CHAMPIONSHIP
Friday
• Bethlehem Catholic (11-1) vs. Trinity (7-3), 5:30 p.m. Nittany Lion Softball Park, Penn State
CLASS 2A
FIRST ROUND
Delone Catholic 6, Phila. Academy Charter 0
Holy Redeemer 3, Wellsboro 2
St. Basil Academy 1, Palmerton 0
Kutztown 1, Conwell Egan 0
Deer Lakes 4, Marion Center 1
Everett 8, Moniteau 7
Central Martinsburg 3, Seton LaSalle 1
Cambridge Springs 5, Mohawk 0
QUARTERFINALS
Holy Redeemer 3, Delone Catholic 2
St. Basil Academy 1, Kutztown 0
Deer Lakes 8, Everett 3
Cambridge Springs 3, Central Martinsburg 2
SEMIFINALS
Holy Redeemer 4, St. Basil Academy 2
Deer Lakes 4, Cambridge Springs 3, 8 inn.
CHAMPIONSHIP
Friday
• Holy Redeemer (2-1) vs. Deer Lakes (7-1), 10 a.m. Nittany Lion Softball Park, Penn State
CLASS A
FIRST ROUND
Millersburg 4, Bristol 2
Williams Valley 15, GAMP 0, 3 inn.
Bloomsburg 4, Mountain View 1
Conemaugh Valley 6, Meyersdale 1
Jefferson Morgan 2, Smethport 1
Cochranton 11, Bishop Canevin 1, 6 inn.
West Branch 6, Chartiers Houston 2
Elk County Christian 3, Hope for Hyndman 1
QUARTERFINALS
Millersburg 4, Williams Valley 2
Conemaugh Valley 2, Bloomsburg 1
Cochranton 1, Jefferson Morgan 0
Elk County Christian 3, West Branch 2
SEMIFINALS
Conemaugh Valley 2, Millersburg 1
Elk County Christian 2, Cochranton 1
CHAMPIONSHIP
Friday
• Conemaugh Valley (6-2) vs. Elk County Christian (9-1). 3 p.m. Nittany Lion Softball Park, Penn State