WVC Girls Tennis: Coughlin wins thriller over Berwick

Times Leader | September 23rd, 2016 8:59 pm

The Coughlin girls tennis team won a thriller Friday, edging Berwick 3-2.

The match came down to the end, with the second doubles match the last to play. Coughlin’s Julia Schneider and Hanna Moon won in three sets, including a third-set tiebreak, 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (10) over Berwick’s Airlia Martz and Niciaa Jestine.

Diana Rodriguez won at No. 1 single 7-5, 6-2 for Coughlin.

Wyoming Valley West 5,

Crestwood 0

Wyoming Valley West No. 1 singles player Bryden Peters won her match in straight sets, 6-3, 6-3.

Crestwood’s No. 1 doubles pair of Chloe LaCoste and Rachael McFarland forced Wyoming Valley West’s Melodi Raskiewicz and Ally Dotter to a third set before falling 6-2, 6-7 (8), 6-1.

Holy Redeemer 4, MMI Prep 1

Holy Redeemer No. 1 singles player Camryn Cassetori surrendered just three points in her 6-3, 6-0 win over her MMI Prep opponent. Holy Redeemer No. 1 doubles pair of Emily Evans and Lauren LaMarca secured their victory in straight-set fashion, winning 6-1, 6-4.

Wyoming Seminary 5, Dallas 0

Nicole Joanlanne earned a 6-2, 6-4 victory over her opponent as Wyoming Seminary’s top singles player. Wyoming Seminary No. 1 doubles pair Emily Laurovde and Becca Hammerman were tested by their Dallas counterpart before taking their second set with ease for a 7-5, 6-1 victory.

Hazleton Area 4, Pittston Area 1

Stephanie Mazurek played an impressive match, as Hazleton Area’s No. 1 singles player won in straight sets and only surrendered a point.

Pittston Area No. 1 doubles pair of Breanna Yashkus and Madison Stanton put up a tough fight, falling to Hazleton Area counterparts Kim Delregno and Adrianna Bohman 6-4, 6-3.

GIRLS TENNIS

Coughlin 3, Berwick 2

SINGLES — Diana Rodriguez (COU) d. Gabi Popko (BER) 7-5,6-2; Isabella Arnet (BER) d. Kira Meager (COU) 6-1,6-2; Lily Force Moore (BER) d. Rachel Lacomy 6-3, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Diana Stavinski/Carly Lewis (COU) d. Alexis Zolutko/Jay Lee Carrathers (BER) 6-3, 6-3; Julia Schneider/Hanna Moon (COU) d. Airlia Martz/Niciaa Jestine (BER) 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (10).

Wyoming Valley West 5, Crestwood 0

SINGLES — Bryden Peters (WVW) d. Kara Grenzberg (CRE) 6-3, 6-3; Madisen Jastremski (WVW) d. Allison Knorek (CRE) 6-3, 6-2; Anabel Gifoli (WVW) d. Abby Bielecki (CRE) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.

DOUBLES — Melodi Raskiewicz/Ally Dotter (WVW) d. Chloe LaCoste/Rachael McFarland (CRE) 6-2, 6-7 (8), 6-1; Macy Raskiewicz/Morgan Shedletsky (WVW) d. Breena Kravchick d. Kate Garcia (CRE) 6-4, 6-3.

Holy Redeemer 4, MMI Prep 1

SINGLES — Camryn Cassetori (HR) d. Libby Pinto (MMI) 6-3, 6-0; Jessica Smith (MMI) d. Charlotte Maria (HR) 6-2, 6-1; Alex Kester (HR) d. Katharine Pinto 7-6 (7), 6-2.

DOUBLES — Emily Evans/Lauren LaMarca (HR) d. Jackie Braunstein/Abby Paul (MMI) 6-1, 6-4; Gracyn Giampietro/Erika Serafin (HR) won by forfeit.

Wyoming Seminary 5, Dallas 0

SINGLES — Nicole Joanlanne (WS) d. Hannah Bonk (DAL) 6-2, 6-4; Abbey Capin (WS) d. Gretta Ketchner (DAL) 6-0, 6-1; Sharon Zhov (WS) d. Allie Stallard (DAL) 6-3, 6-1.

DOUBLES — Emily Laurovde/Becca Hammerman (WS) d. Emily Heltzel/Mikayla Reynolds (DAL) 7-5, 6-1; Meghna Melkote/Emelia Lautz (WS) d. Joelle Serafin/Hannah Gildea (DAL) 6-3, 6-0.

Hazleton Area 4, Pittston Area 1

SINGLES — Stephanie Mazurek (HAZ) d. Abby Connors (PA) 6-0, 6-0; Lily Nowak (HAZ) d. Mackenzie Connors (PA) 6-1, 6-0; Sofia Losen (HAZ) d. Taryn Whitman (PA) 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES — Kim Delregno/Adrianna Bohman (HAZ) d. Breanna Yashkus/Madison Stanton (PA) 6-4, 6-3; Charity McLeod/Kerry Shamonski (PA) d. Sophia Sebo/Loz Guerrero (HAZ) 6-1, 6-0.

http://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/web1_TennisRacquet-4.jpg

Times Leader

Reach Times Leader sports at 570-829-7143 or on Twitter @tlsports


NATIONAL VIDEO
POLL