WVC girls tennis: Tunkhannock holds off Berwick for 3-2 win

Times Leader | September 26th, 2016 11:30 pm

Wins by Leah Rome (No. 3 singles) and doubles teams by Erin Kelly and Angelique Antenuizi (No. 1 doubles) and Melinda Singh and Naeomie Strohl (No. 2 doubles), allowed Tunkhannock to hold off Dallas 3-2 in a girls tennis match on Monday.

Hazleton Area 3, Holy Redeemer 2

Stephanie Mazurek, Lily Novak and Sofia Losen each recorded singles wins to lift the Cougars past Redeemer.

Wyoming Seminary 5, Coughlin 0

After dropping the first set 6-0, Nicole Joanlanne rebounded for a 7-5, 6-0 in No. 1 singles action.

The No. 1 doubles team of Becca Hammerman and Emily Lanrou swept their match 6-2, 6-4.

Wyoming Area 4, Crestwood 1

Brianna Pizzano took the No. 1 singles match 6-1, 6-0 in Wyoming Area’s win over Crestwood (1-11).

The Warriors duo of Emily Cheskiewicz and Nina Minnelli won 6-1, 6-1 at No. 1 doubles.

Wyoming Area improves to 9-2.

Berwick 5, Wyoming Valley West 0

Gabi Popko took the No. 1 singles match in straight sets 6-1, 6-0 as Berwick topped Wyoming Valley West.

Berwick’s Alexis Zalutko and Airlia Martz won No. 1 doubles 6-2, 6-0.

GIRLS TENNIS

Hazleton Area 3, Holy Redeemer 2

SINGLES — Stephanie Mazurek (HAZ) d. Camryn Casseton 6-3, 6-3; Lily Novak (HAZ) d. Charlotte Mann 6-1, 6-1; Sofia Losen (HAZ) d. Alex Kester 6-0, 6-2.

DOUBLES — Emily Evans/Lauren LaMarca (HR) d. Kim Delregno/Adrianna Bohman 6-2, 6-2; Julia Randazzo/Cassie Benderawich (HR) d. Isaelle Wiluz/Sophia Sebo 6-4, 6-2.

Wyoming Seminary 5, Coughlin 0

SINGLES — Nicole Joanlanne (Sem) d. Rodriguez 0-6, 7-5, 6-0; Abbey Capin (Sem) d. Kira Meager 6-2, 3-6, 6-3; Sharon Zhou (Sem) d. Rachel Lacomy 6-0, injury default.

DOUBLES — Becca Hammerman/Emily Lanrou (Sem) d. Diana Stavinski/Carly Lewis 6-2, 6-4; Meghan Melkole/Emelia Lantz (Sem) d. Julia Schneider/Hanna Moon 6-1, 6-3.

Tunkhannock 3, Dallas 2

SINGLES — Allie Stallard (D) def. Autumn Grey 6-2, 6-3; Greta Ketchner (D) def. Hannah Chesner 6-4, 0-6, 10-7; Leah Rome (T) def Julia Evans 6-1, 6-2.

DOUBLES — Erin Kelly/Angelique Antenuizi (T) d. Emily Heltzel/Madison Slacktish 6-4, 6-4; Melinda Singh/Naeomie Strohl (T) d. Joelle Serafin/Teresa Davis 6-1, 6-1.

Wyoming Area 4, Crestwood 1

SINGLES — Brianna Pizzano (WA) d. Kara Grenzberg 6-1, 6-0; Allison Lampman (WA) d. Allison Knorek 6-0, 6-1; Leah Getz (WA) d. Abby Bielecki 6-4, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Emily Cheskiewicz/Nina Minnelli (WA) d. Chloe LaCoste/Rachael McFarland (CRE) 6-1, 6-1; Kate Garcia/Brenna Kravchick (CRE) d. Stephanie Palovchak/Olivia Williams.

Berwick 5, Wyoming Valley West 0

SINGLES — Gabi Popko (B) d. Bryden Peters 6-3, 6-4; Isabella Arnt (B) d. Mariah Carey 6-1, 6-1; Lily Force Moore (B) d. Ally Dotter 6-0, 6-2.

DOUBLES — Alexis Zalutko/Airlia Martz (B) d. Ryley Phillips/Nada Elbattah 6-2, 6-0; Joyce Carrathers/Niciaa Jestine (B) d. Melodi Raskiewicz/Veronica Smith 6-0, 6-0.

http://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/web1_TennisRacquet-5.jpg

Times Leader

Reach Times Leader sports at 570-829-7143 or on Twitter @tlsports.


NATIONAL VIDEO
POLL