Girls Cross Country: Dallas finishes second to punch ticket to states

By Tom Robinson - For Times Leader | October 25th, 2017 10:31 pm

GIRLS RESULTS

(at Lakeland High School, 3.1-mile course)

Class 3A Girls (District 2-4 Subregional)

Team Scoring

1, Abington Heights 36; 2. Williamsport 84; 3. Wallenpaupack, 86; 4. Delaware Valley 98; 5. Pittston Area 98 (sixth-runner tiebreaker); 6. Hazleton Area 124; 7. Scranton 157.

Top individuals (52 finishers)

1, Katie Dammer, 19:00.14; 2. Sam Killiany, WALL, 20:24.21; 3. Katie Shea, SCR, 20:54.67; 4. Abby Marion, AH, 21:00.60; 5. Laina Bogusta, DV, 21:04.48; 6. Katie Balay, HAZ, 21:05.98; 7. Nicole Zambetti, PITT, 21:08.76; 8. Hannah Hughes, AH, 21:14.81; 9. Mary McMahon, WILL, 21:14.97; 10. Lydia Smith, WILL, 21:39.39.

11. Sarah Bath, AH, 21:39.62; 12. Emma Marion, AH, 21:44.27; 13. Jenna Schoenagel, WALL, 22:00.19; 14. Erika Beahan, AH, 22:07.09; 15. Noelle DePatie, WALL, 22:12.39.

Class 2A

Team scoring

1, Scranton Prep 38; 2. Dallas 80; 3. Honesdale 94; 4. Lake-Lehman 105; 5. Holy Redeemer 113; 6. Valley View 130; 7. Western Wayne 156; 8. Hanover Area 237; 9. Wyoming Area 272; 10. Crestwood 282; 11. North Pocono 302; 12. Dunmore 348; 13. West Scranton 356; 14. GAR 381.

Top individuals (105 finishers)

1, Mia Bellucci, SP, 19:25.32; 2. Lindsey Williams, HR, 20:03.47; 3. Megan Borton, DAL, 20:17.44; 4. Aidya Golden, SP, 20:25.15; 5. Abby Bowen, SP, 20:27.33; 6. Mackenzie LaMorte, HONES, 20:34.13; 7. Jade Fry, LL, 20:36.62; 8. Annie Skirpan, WW, 20:36.99; 9. Anya Rusnak, WW, 20:37.72; 10. Kaitlyn Hodakowski, DAL, 20:44.73.

11. Jace Garnick, LL, 20:45.86; 12. Anna Brier, SP, 20:46.21; 13. Abby Paczewski, LL, 20:50.29; 14. Anna Capaci, HR, 20:56.13; 15. Georgia Smith, MONTROSE, 21:00.68; 16. Santina Burak, VV, 21:02.04; 17. Kate Welby, SP, 21:02.26; 18. Dana Pratt, HONES, 21:08.48; 19. Madison Baloga, DAL, 21:19.70; 20. Destiny Andes, HR, 21:31.57.

21. Abby Zolner, DAL, 21:39.40; 22. Alicia Orzechowski, HAN, 21:43.20; 23. Alexandra Skidmore, HONES, 21:44.32; 24, Tori Duffy, VV, 21:44.83; 25. Catherine Shuleski, COUGHLIN, 21:51.79; 26. Isabella Frigoletto, HR, 21:56.71; 27. Rachel Olver, HONES, 21:56.84; 28. Allison Walsh, SP, 21:58.88; 29. Charisse Mulherin, VV, 22:03.36; 30. Sophia Pisarski, VV, 22:06.12.

Class A

Team Scoring

1. Holy Cross 24; 2. Wyoming Seminary 72; 3. Lakeland 73; 4. Lackawanna Trail 91; 5. Old Forge 108; 6. MMI Prep 171.

Top individuals (57 finishers)

1, Lexi Walsh, HC, 19:51.85; 2. Molly Repecki, HC, 20:37.52; 3. Shayanne Bennett, ELK LAKE, 21:04.01; 4. Sadie Bosscher, EL, 21:09.64; 5. Victoria James, LT, 21:16.05; 6. April Kupsky, SEM, 21:33.79; 7. Abby Sempa, HC, 21:37.08; 8. Madison Swanchak, LT, 21:48.99; 9. Karris Fazzi, BR, 22:04.12; 10. Alex Tomaine, HC, 22:16.02.

11. Naomi Paul, LAKE, 22:25.60; 12. Mollie Burda, HC, 22:26.82; 13. Lydia Ofalt, EL, 22:26.86; 14. Ericka Pica, HC, 22:42.67; 15. Tara Kupsky, SEM, 22:58.87.

B Division (Junior Varsity)

Top individuals (70 finishers)

1, Katherine Malone, SCRANTON PREP, 22:18.02; 2. Kendra Corby, SCRANTON PREP, 23:05.68; 3. Emma Arbuckle, ABINGTON HEIGHTS, 23:08.08; 4. Jessica Cardone, WALLENPAUPACK, 23:18.19; 5. Shreena Patel, DALLAS, 23:20.95.

SCOTT TWP. — Katie Dammer from Abington Heights, Lexi Walsh from Holy Cross and Mia Bellucci from Scranton Prep all led dominant efforts Wednesday in the girls races at the District 2 Cross Country Championships.

Dammer, Walsh and Bellucci won by at least 38 seconds to lead their teams to titles by 42 or more points.

With championship suspense eliminated early in each race, the day’s most interesting races developed for second place in Class 2A, the only one where District 2 sends a second team to Hershey.

Dallas worked through a tight four-team race for second to make up for last year’s disappointment and return to the state meet for the seventh time in eight years.

Holy Redeemer’s Lindsey Williams, last year’s champion, worked her way through a difficult start to surge to a comfortable second-place individual finish.

“I’m ecstatic,” Dallas coach Matt Samuel said. “The girls finishing second is like finishing first for me.

“It’s a great team. They’ve worked hard all year and they’ve been tremendously together to bounce back from the way we finished up here last year.”

Dallas arrived at Lakeland in 2016 as the unbeaten Wyoming Valley Conference champions, but was knocked out when it finished a district third behind surprise-winner Honesdale and Scranton Prep.

The Mountaineers, once again coming off an unbeaten regular season, edged Honesdale, 80-94, for the second state berth while also beating out Lake-Lehman (105) and Holy Redeemer (113).

Williams made Holy Redeemer the best of the second-place contenders at the number-one spot. Lake-Lehman had the best number-three runner. Honesdale was best at the fifth position.

Dallas, however, had the best combination of depth and balance.

Sophomore Megan Borton’s third-place finish led the team, Kaitlyn Hodakowski, Madison Baloga and Abby Zolner also made the top 21 and the combination of Grace Jarden, Emily Finnegan and Rebecca Balara in 31st through 33rd place made Dallas the first team to get all seven runners in.

Williams did not have the start she sought.

“For the first 800 meters, I felt kind of trapped,” she said. “I was not where I wanted to be.”

Bellucci was long gone as Williams worked her way up through the field, going wider than she wanted to in order to get past some and eventually settle into second place.

“I’m just going to forget about this and use it as a lesson and try to have a positive attitude about it,” Williams said.

Williams, teammate Anna Capaci and the top three Lake-Lehman runners were among the 10 individual qualifiers joining the Scranton Prep and Dallas teams for the Nov. 4 Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association Championships.

Jade Fry was seventh, Jace Garnick 11th and Abby Paczewski 13th for Lake-Lehman.

The top 20 received individual medals. Holy Redeemer’s Destiny Andes joined the five individual qualifiers and the Dallas top three of Borton, Hodakowski and Baloga in that group.

Hazleton Area’s Katie Balay, Pittston Area’s Nicole Zambetti and Wyoming Seminary’s April Kupsky also earned berths in the state meet by finishing among the top five individuals from the non-championship teams in their races.

Balay was sixth and Zambetti seventh in Class 3A, which was a District 2-4 Subregional.

April Kupsky was sixth in Class A where her sister, Tara Kupsky, placed 15th to join her as a medalist.

Heather Paglia added a 19th-place finish to help the Blue Knights finish second to Holy Cross.

The Lady Crusaders won with 24 points. Wyoming Seminary edged host Lakeland, 72-73, for second.

Holy Redeemer’s Lindsey Williams, right, runs her way to a silver medal in the District 2 Class 2A girls cross country championship at Lakeland High School on Wednesday afternoon.
http://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/10/web1_TTL102617XC-Districts_2.jpgHoly Redeemer’s Lindsey Williams, right, runs her way to a silver medal in the District 2 Class 2A girls cross country championship at Lakeland High School on Wednesday afternoon. Bill Tarutis | For Times Leader

By Tom Robinson

For Times Leader

GIRLS RESULTS

(at Lakeland High School, 3.1-mile course)

Class 3A Girls (District 2-4 Subregional)

Team Scoring

1, Abington Heights 36; 2. Williamsport 84; 3. Wallenpaupack, 86; 4. Delaware Valley 98; 5. Pittston Area 98 (sixth-runner tiebreaker); 6. Hazleton Area 124; 7. Scranton 157.

Top individuals (52 finishers)

1, Katie Dammer, 19:00.14; 2. Sam Killiany, WALL, 20:24.21; 3. Katie Shea, SCR, 20:54.67; 4. Abby Marion, AH, 21:00.60; 5. Laina Bogusta, DV, 21:04.48; 6. Katie Balay, HAZ, 21:05.98; 7. Nicole Zambetti, PITT, 21:08.76; 8. Hannah Hughes, AH, 21:14.81; 9. Mary McMahon, WILL, 21:14.97; 10. Lydia Smith, WILL, 21:39.39.

11. Sarah Bath, AH, 21:39.62; 12. Emma Marion, AH, 21:44.27; 13. Jenna Schoenagel, WALL, 22:00.19; 14. Erika Beahan, AH, 22:07.09; 15. Noelle DePatie, WALL, 22:12.39.

Class 2A

Team scoring

1, Scranton Prep 38; 2. Dallas 80; 3. Honesdale 94; 4. Lake-Lehman 105; 5. Holy Redeemer 113; 6. Valley View 130; 7. Western Wayne 156; 8. Hanover Area 237; 9. Wyoming Area 272; 10. Crestwood 282; 11. North Pocono 302; 12. Dunmore 348; 13. West Scranton 356; 14. GAR 381.

Top individuals (105 finishers)

1, Mia Bellucci, SP, 19:25.32; 2. Lindsey Williams, HR, 20:03.47; 3. Megan Borton, DAL, 20:17.44; 4. Aidya Golden, SP, 20:25.15; 5. Abby Bowen, SP, 20:27.33; 6. Mackenzie LaMorte, HONES, 20:34.13; 7. Jade Fry, LL, 20:36.62; 8. Annie Skirpan, WW, 20:36.99; 9. Anya Rusnak, WW, 20:37.72; 10. Kaitlyn Hodakowski, DAL, 20:44.73.

11. Jace Garnick, LL, 20:45.86; 12. Anna Brier, SP, 20:46.21; 13. Abby Paczewski, LL, 20:50.29; 14. Anna Capaci, HR, 20:56.13; 15. Georgia Smith, MONTROSE, 21:00.68; 16. Santina Burak, VV, 21:02.04; 17. Kate Welby, SP, 21:02.26; 18. Dana Pratt, HONES, 21:08.48; 19. Madison Baloga, DAL, 21:19.70; 20. Destiny Andes, HR, 21:31.57.

21. Abby Zolner, DAL, 21:39.40; 22. Alicia Orzechowski, HAN, 21:43.20; 23. Alexandra Skidmore, HONES, 21:44.32; 24, Tori Duffy, VV, 21:44.83; 25. Catherine Shuleski, COUGHLIN, 21:51.79; 26. Isabella Frigoletto, HR, 21:56.71; 27. Rachel Olver, HONES, 21:56.84; 28. Allison Walsh, SP, 21:58.88; 29. Charisse Mulherin, VV, 22:03.36; 30. Sophia Pisarski, VV, 22:06.12.

Class A

Team Scoring

1. Holy Cross 24; 2. Wyoming Seminary 72; 3. Lakeland 73; 4. Lackawanna Trail 91; 5. Old Forge 108; 6. MMI Prep 171.

Top individuals (57 finishers)

1, Lexi Walsh, HC, 19:51.85; 2. Molly Repecki, HC, 20:37.52; 3. Shayanne Bennett, ELK LAKE, 21:04.01; 4. Sadie Bosscher, EL, 21:09.64; 5. Victoria James, LT, 21:16.05; 6. April Kupsky, SEM, 21:33.79; 7. Abby Sempa, HC, 21:37.08; 8. Madison Swanchak, LT, 21:48.99; 9. Karris Fazzi, BR, 22:04.12; 10. Alex Tomaine, HC, 22:16.02.

11. Naomi Paul, LAKE, 22:25.60; 12. Mollie Burda, HC, 22:26.82; 13. Lydia Ofalt, EL, 22:26.86; 14. Ericka Pica, HC, 22:42.67; 15. Tara Kupsky, SEM, 22:58.87.

B Division (Junior Varsity)

Top individuals (70 finishers)

1, Katherine Malone, SCRANTON PREP, 22:18.02; 2. Kendra Corby, SCRANTON PREP, 23:05.68; 3. Emma Arbuckle, ABINGTON HEIGHTS, 23:08.08; 4. Jessica Cardone, WALLENPAUPACK, 23:18.19; 5. Shreena Patel, DALLAS, 23:20.95.

Reach Times Leader sports at 570-829-7143 or on Twitter @TLsports


NATIONAL VIDEO
POLL