Dallas’ Jack Zardecki wins District 2 cross country gold

By Tom Robinson - For Times Leader | October 26th, 2017 12:23 am

BOYS RESULTS

(at Lakeland High School, 3.1-mile course)

Class 3A (District 2-4 Subregional)

Team Scoring

1, Wallenpaupack 29; 2. Abington Heights 57; 3. Hazleton Area 81; 4. Williamsport 106; 5. Delaware Valley 126; 6. Scranton 127; 7. Wyoming Valley West 170.

Top individuals (48 finishers)

1, Tyler Wirth, WALL, 16:12:63; 2. Kyle Burke, AH, 16:23:18; 3. Dan Urhanowsky, AH, 16:33.59; 4. Thomas Johnson, WALL, 16:34.59; 5. Franklin Cunningham, HAZ, 16:46.91; 6. Deiter Burckes, WALL, 17:00.84; 7. Tyler Holcomb, WILL, 17:06.38; 8. Stephen Kober, WALL, 17:14.57; 9. Josh Christiansen, SCR, 17:81.29; 10. Jack Monte, WALL, 17:22.01.

11. Jake Kobusky, WVW, 17:29.62; 12. Jared Krick, DV, 17:33.87; 13. Ryley Holcomb, WILL, 17:42.31; 14. Ryan Siebecker, AH, 17:45.08; 15. Stephen Haggerty, AH, 17:47.21.

Class 2A

Team scoring

1, Dallas 32; 2. Holy Redeemer 64; 3. Crestwood 96; 4. Berwick 123; 5. Scranton Prep 128; 6. Honesdale 166; 7. Tunkhannock 183; 8. Lake-Lehman 230; 9. Hanover Area 272; 10. Valley View 278; 11. Pittston Area 319; 12. Coughlin 333; 13. North Pocono 346; 14. West Scranton 374; 15. Wyoming Area 399; 16. Dunmore 414; 17. GAR 467; 18. Mid Valley 481.

Top individuals (132 finishers)

1, Jack Zardecki, DAL, 16:18.19; 2. Mitchell Martin, BER, 16:29.07; 3. Mitchell Rome, DAL, 16:37.66; 4. Clay Kimsal, CRE, 16:52.97; 5. Jacob Pasake, WESTERN WAYNE, 16:55.75; 6. Josh Wyandt, DAL, 17:08.32; 7. Nicholas Gershey, SP, 17:11.86; 8. Connor Stevens, HR, 17:12.19; 9. Bryce Zapusek, HR, 17:22.57; 10. Kerry Lyons, SP, 17:26.75.

11. Dustin Edsall, HONES, 17:37.62; 12. Adam Borton, DAL, 17:46.74; 13. Josh Jarden, 17:47.76; 14. Matthew Brunetti, CRE, 17:48.29; 15. Justin Goodrich, SP, 17:48.36; 16. Scott Williams, HR, 17:51. 86; 17. Dominic Capaci, HR, 17:52.12; 18. Kyle Price, CRE, 17:52.30; 19. George Strish, HR, 18:00.66; 20. David Mead, HONES, 18:03.94.

21. Riley Newman, LL, 18:09.42; 22. Lucas Volpetti, HR, 18:17.30; 23. Griffin Keller, BER, 18:21.96; 24. Joey Rowley, HAN, 18:22.29; 25. Leighf Brown, TUNK, 18:24.79; 26. Ben Tidball, TUNK, 18:25.26; 27. Nick Pikul, HR, 18:29.15; 28. Peter Sayre, TUNK, 18:29.37; 29. Justin Glowacki, CRE, 18:31.36; 30. Nathan Ridgley, PITT, 18:34.95.

31. John Morgan, BER, 18:38.85; 32. Noah Cooper, DAL, 18:43.89; 33. Kyler Hower, BER, 18:47.91; 34. Ian Kovatch, VV, 18:51.59; 35. Spencer Riccio, CRE, 18:54.16.

Class A

Team scoring

1, Montrose 26; 2. Lakeland 63; 3. Holy Cross 101; 4. Elk Lake 109; 5. Blue Ridge 132; 6. Susquehanna 161; 7. Lackawanna Trail 218; 8. Mountain View 240; 9. Wyoming Seminary 264; 10. Forest City 273; 11. MMI Prep 285; 12. Northwest 287.

Top individuals (89 finishers)

1, Brandon Curley, MONT, 16:16.35; 2. Andrew Healey, HC, 16:29.35; 3. Liam Mead, MONT, 16:44.97; 4. Peyton Jones, EL, 17:06.18; 5. Cody Oswald, EL, 17:21.81; 6. Colin Spellman, MONT, 17:33.58; 7. Max Brewer, MONT, 17:35.78; 8. Zach Reeves, LAKE, 17:56.41; 9. Eric Bixby, MONT, 17:56.71; 10. Jerome Washo, MONT, 17:57.29.

11. Noah Chup, LAKE, 18:02.76; 12. Nick Coy, MONT, 13. Cyril Babcanec, LAKE, 18:21.25; 14. John Noldy, LAKE, 18:30.79; 15. Jack Malay, MMI, 18:39.42; 16. Robert Gray, MT.V, 18:46.94; 17. Joey Bootz, LAKE, 18:47.54; 18. Jack Condon, BR, 18:48.36; 19. Thomas Lee, HC, 18:48.82; 20. Brett Carney, EL, 18:52.25.

21. Nicholas Liuzzo, LAKE, 18:55.64; 22. Val White, SUSQ, 18:56.49; 23. Kevin Jumper, HC, 18:57.56; 24. Alex McHugh, BR, 19:25.50; 25. Jake Edwards, BR, 19:36.86.

B Division (Junior Varsity)

Top individuals (165 finishers)

1, Damien Riley, MONTROSE, 18:25.96; 2, Chris Noldy, LAKELAND, 18:40.75; 3. Chris Hine, HOLY REDEEMER, 18:50.20; 4. Nikkos Saviolos, WALLENPAUPACK, 18:59.42; 5. Chris Holmes, HOLY REDEEMER, 19:01.08.

SCOTT TWP. — Jack Zardecki filled one of the few holes on his high school running resume Wednesday.

“I couldn’t be more happy,” Zardecki said after leading from start to finish of Wednesday’s Class 2A boys race at the District 2 Cross Country Championships at Lakeland High School. “I’ve been dreaming about this a long time.”

Zardecki had been the lead runner on Dallas’ district team championships the past two seasons. The two-time defending state champion Mountaineers won again Wednesday, but it was the first time for Zardecki to be out in front of the entire field as gold medalist.

As a sophomore, Zardecki was fifth in a race won by two-time state champion Dominic Hockenbury from Lake-Lehman. Last season, he was second — six seconds behind North Pocono’s David Haines.

Zardecki has been anxious to get back to Lakeland for another district meet.

“That’s been my training goal all year,” said Zardecki, who is a two-time state individual medalist after placing 25th as a sophomore and seventh as a junior. “I’ve been thinking about coming back to Lakeland and getting back to Hershey.”

Zardecki and the entire Dallas team are headed back to Hershey again Nov. 4 for the PIAA Championships.

Adding to Zardecki’s satisfaction with a personal goal finally achieved was the news of just how well his teammates performed behind him.

While producing their seventh straight perfect Wyoming Valley Conference season, the Mountaineers at times were lagging behind the performance levels of the 2015 and 2016 state championship teams, even though they still have more than half of those lineups intact.

A recent surge built momentum that turned into a major breakthrough Wednesday.

Dallas exceeded its previous two championship performances while winning what is traditionally the toughest district in the state for Class 2A boys.

The Mountaineers had posted a score of 69 to beat Berwick by 28 in 2015. Last year, they lowered their score (low score wins in cross country) to 50 while Holy Redeemer was edging Berwick, 59-62, for second place.

Dallas brought its score even lower Wednesday.

With Mitchell Rome placing third, Josh Wyandt sixth and Adam Borton and Josh Jarden a second apart in 12th and 13th in a 132-runner field, Dallas won with a team total of 32.

Holy Redeemer beat out Crestwood, 64-96, for the second state berth.

“That’s awesome,” Zardecki said while learning the specifics of his teammates’ place finishes minutes after the race ended. “I’m really happy to hear that.

“ … I’m really excited about that.”

The other five team and individual championships went to Lackawanna League schools Wednesday, but the Wyoming Valley Conference excelled in the day’s largest race.

Crestwood earned three of the 10 individual state berths that went to runners not on team qualifiers.

Berwick made it WVC teams in the top four spots in the team standings with the help of Mitchell Martin climbing from 11th a year ago to place second in 16:29.07, less than eight second behind Zardecki.

Martin continued a standout senior season in which he lost only to Zardecki in the WVC regular-season and championship meet schedule. He was not surprised by be surrounded by conference opponents as they fought for position behind Zardecki’s lead.

“It’s what I expected,” said Martin, who pulled ahead of Rome for good about a half mile before the finish line. “I’ve been running with all those guys for quite a few years now.

“They’re all good guys. I figured it would play out very similar to how it did.”

Clay Kimsal, in fourth, led the way for Crestwood. Matthew Brunetti and Kyle Price were 14th and 18th, respectively, as the Comets’ other individual qualifiers.

Holy Redeemer packed its entire five-man scoring lineup – Connor Stevens, Bryce Zapusek, Scott Williams, Dominic Capaci and George Strish – between eighth and 19th place.

The Royals are returning to the state meet, where they placed 10th a year ago.

The top fives from Dallas and Holy Redeemer joined Martin and Crestwood’s three state qualifiers in giving the WVC 14 of the 20 medalists in Class 2A.

Franklin Cunningham was the only other WVC boy to make the state meet. He finished fifth in Class 3A, which is a District 2-4 Subregional with Williamsport included.

Cunningham is going to his fourth state meet, including one as part of a team qualifier and the last three individually.

Hazleton Area was third of seven in the team standings.

The district awarded 10 medals in Class 3A. Williamsport was part of state qualifying, but excluded from the district medal process, so Jake Kobusky from Wyoming Valley West earned a medal for placing 11th overall and 10th among District 2 runners.

Jack Malay from MMI Prep was 15th to lead WVC runners and claim the last available medal in Class A.

Wallenpaupack’s Tyler Wirth, in 3A, and Montrose’s Brandon Curley, in A, each won titles while leading their teams to championships.

Dallas’ Jack Zardecki finishes first to win gold at the District 2 Class 2A boys cross country championship at Lakeland High School on Wednesday afternoon.
http://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/10/web1_TTL102617XC-Districts_1a.jpgDallas’ Jack Zardecki finishes first to win gold at the District 2 Class 2A boys cross country championship at Lakeland High School on Wednesday afternoon. Bill Tarutis | For Times Leader
Dallas’ Zardecki wins D2 cross country gold

By Tom Robinson

For Times Leader

BOYS RESULTS

(at Lakeland High School, 3.1-mile course)

Class 3A (District 2-4 Subregional)

Team Scoring

1, Wallenpaupack 29; 2. Abington Heights 57; 3. Hazleton Area 81; 4. Williamsport 106; 5. Delaware Valley 126; 6. Scranton 127; 7. Wyoming Valley West 170.

Top individuals (48 finishers)

1, Tyler Wirth, WALL, 16:12:63; 2. Kyle Burke, AH, 16:23:18; 3. Dan Urhanowsky, AH, 16:33.59; 4. Thomas Johnson, WALL, 16:34.59; 5. Franklin Cunningham, HAZ, 16:46.91; 6. Deiter Burckes, WALL, 17:00.84; 7. Tyler Holcomb, WILL, 17:06.38; 8. Stephen Kober, WALL, 17:14.57; 9. Josh Christiansen, SCR, 17:81.29; 10. Jack Monte, WALL, 17:22.01.

11. Jake Kobusky, WVW, 17:29.62; 12. Jared Krick, DV, 17:33.87; 13. Ryley Holcomb, WILL, 17:42.31; 14. Ryan Siebecker, AH, 17:45.08; 15. Stephen Haggerty, AH, 17:47.21.

Class 2A

Team scoring

1, Dallas 32; 2. Holy Redeemer 64; 3. Crestwood 96; 4. Berwick 123; 5. Scranton Prep 128; 6. Honesdale 166; 7. Tunkhannock 183; 8. Lake-Lehman 230; 9. Hanover Area 272; 10. Valley View 278; 11. Pittston Area 319; 12. Coughlin 333; 13. North Pocono 346; 14. West Scranton 374; 15. Wyoming Area 399; 16. Dunmore 414; 17. GAR 467; 18. Mid Valley 481.

Top individuals (132 finishers)

1, Jack Zardecki, DAL, 16:18.19; 2. Mitchell Martin, BER, 16:29.07; 3. Mitchell Rome, DAL, 16:37.66; 4. Clay Kimsal, CRE, 16:52.97; 5. Jacob Pasake, WESTERN WAYNE, 16:55.75; 6. Josh Wyandt, DAL, 17:08.32; 7. Nicholas Gershey, SP, 17:11.86; 8. Connor Stevens, HR, 17:12.19; 9. Bryce Zapusek, HR, 17:22.57; 10. Kerry Lyons, SP, 17:26.75.

11. Dustin Edsall, HONES, 17:37.62; 12. Adam Borton, DAL, 17:46.74; 13. Josh Jarden, 17:47.76; 14. Matthew Brunetti, CRE, 17:48.29; 15. Justin Goodrich, SP, 17:48.36; 16. Scott Williams, HR, 17:51. 86; 17. Dominic Capaci, HR, 17:52.12; 18. Kyle Price, CRE, 17:52.30; 19. George Strish, HR, 18:00.66; 20. David Mead, HONES, 18:03.94.

21. Riley Newman, LL, 18:09.42; 22. Lucas Volpetti, HR, 18:17.30; 23. Griffin Keller, BER, 18:21.96; 24. Joey Rowley, HAN, 18:22.29; 25. Leighf Brown, TUNK, 18:24.79; 26. Ben Tidball, TUNK, 18:25.26; 27. Nick Pikul, HR, 18:29.15; 28. Peter Sayre, TUNK, 18:29.37; 29. Justin Glowacki, CRE, 18:31.36; 30. Nathan Ridgley, PITT, 18:34.95.

31. John Morgan, BER, 18:38.85; 32. Noah Cooper, DAL, 18:43.89; 33. Kyler Hower, BER, 18:47.91; 34. Ian Kovatch, VV, 18:51.59; 35. Spencer Riccio, CRE, 18:54.16.

Class A

Team scoring

1, Montrose 26; 2. Lakeland 63; 3. Holy Cross 101; 4. Elk Lake 109; 5. Blue Ridge 132; 6. Susquehanna 161; 7. Lackawanna Trail 218; 8. Mountain View 240; 9. Wyoming Seminary 264; 10. Forest City 273; 11. MMI Prep 285; 12. Northwest 287.

Top individuals (89 finishers)

1, Brandon Curley, MONT, 16:16.35; 2. Andrew Healey, HC, 16:29.35; 3. Liam Mead, MONT, 16:44.97; 4. Peyton Jones, EL, 17:06.18; 5. Cody Oswald, EL, 17:21.81; 6. Colin Spellman, MONT, 17:33.58; 7. Max Brewer, MONT, 17:35.78; 8. Zach Reeves, LAKE, 17:56.41; 9. Eric Bixby, MONT, 17:56.71; 10. Jerome Washo, MONT, 17:57.29.

11. Noah Chup, LAKE, 18:02.76; 12. Nick Coy, MONT, 13. Cyril Babcanec, LAKE, 18:21.25; 14. John Noldy, LAKE, 18:30.79; 15. Jack Malay, MMI, 18:39.42; 16. Robert Gray, MT.V, 18:46.94; 17. Joey Bootz, LAKE, 18:47.54; 18. Jack Condon, BR, 18:48.36; 19. Thomas Lee, HC, 18:48.82; 20. Brett Carney, EL, 18:52.25.

21. Nicholas Liuzzo, LAKE, 18:55.64; 22. Val White, SUSQ, 18:56.49; 23. Kevin Jumper, HC, 18:57.56; 24. Alex McHugh, BR, 19:25.50; 25. Jake Edwards, BR, 19:36.86.

B Division (Junior Varsity)

Top individuals (165 finishers)

1, Damien Riley, MONTROSE, 18:25.96; 2, Chris Noldy, LAKELAND, 18:40.75; 3. Chris Hine, HOLY REDEEMER, 18:50.20; 4. Nikkos Saviolos, WALLENPAUPACK, 18:59.42; 5. Chris Holmes, HOLY REDEEMER, 19:01.08.

Reach Times Leader sports at 570-829-7143 or on Twitter @TLsports


NATIONAL VIDEO
POLL