H.S. Basketball: Hanover Area boys get well-rounded effort in win over Pittston Area

Times Leader | December 8th, 2017 11:46 pm

The Hanover Area boys basketball team had three players score in double-figures as the Hawkeyes held off a fourth-quarter run to beat Pittston Area 59-58.

Mike Piscotty scored a team-high 19 points for the Hawkeyes, followed by a 16-point effort from Desmond Cannon and a 10-point output from Asas Whitehead. Four of Cannon’s six field goals came from behind the arc.

Pittston Area’s Matt McGlynn scored a game-high 22 points, including seven 3-pointers. Brian Miller finished added 20 points in the loss.

GAR 48, Delaware Valley 45

Tied at the break, the Grenadiers used a strong second-half effort, led by a 19-point scoring effort from Anthony Hawk, to down Delaware Valley.

Tyler Young added eight points, all on free throws, for GAR while Eli Ruiz finished with seven points and Mufee Burney and Simon Peter both added six.

Northwest 85, Benton 21

Northwest outscored Benton by 20 points in the first quarter and never looked back.

Jaxson Yaple scored a game-high 38 points for the Rangers while Brandon Hardiman, Sam Saxe, Tyler Evans and Bryce Koser each scored 11 points. Yaple sunk seven 3-pointers in the win.

East Stroudsburg South 59, Wyoming Seminary 47

East Stroudsburg South used a big third quarter to down the Blue Knights in the opening round of the Nespoli Tournament. Leading 22-17 at halftime, East Stroudsburg South outscored Wyoming Seminary 23-6.

Led by Jeremy Callahan’s 13-point effort, the Blue Knights had three players finish in double figures. Nick Ganter scored 12 points and Dimitri Gnail finished with 10 points.

Berwick 65, Selinsgrove 55

Damon Beckhorn (25 points) and Kenneth Marshman (22) combined to score 47 points to lead Berwick in the opening round of the Nespoli Tournament.

Marhsman and Beckhorn were both deadly from behind the 3-point arc as well. Both finished with four triples.

Zach Evans and Joe Norce both scored six points for the Bulldogs.

Nanticoke 99, Forest City 51

Nate Krietzer and Trahjan Krupinski propelled Nanticoke to a rout of Forest City. Krietzer scored a team-high 26 points while Krupinski added 21 of his own in the win.

Jake Krupinski finished with 14 points, followed by an 11-point effort from Andy Kozlofski. Colby Butczynski added in 10 points in the win.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hanover Area 47, Wyoming Seminary 42

Genesis Rodriguez scored a game-high 16 points and Sara Ruzinski added 12 as the Hawkeyes won in the first round of the Nespoli Tournament at Berwick. The Blue Knights were led by Ally Vezendy (14 points) and Alex Wesneski (13).

Hanover Area will play host Berwick for the tournament title at 2:15 p.m. today.

Northwest 53, Shippensburg 34

Northwest used a 16-point effort from Reagen Harrison and a 15-point effort from Brenna Babcock to sink Shippensburg in the Muncy Tournament.

Harrison drilled a pair of 3-pointers while Brenna Babcock added one for good measure.

Pittston Area 61, GAR 22

Alexa Noone and Leah Hodick led the way for Pittston Area, with both finishing in double figures.

Noone scored a game-high 20 points while Hodick finished with 18. Noone converted a game-high six 3-pointers.

Meyers 53, Coughlin 19

Allycia Harris (12 points), Erin Morris (11) and Amanda Gray (10) all finished in double figures to lead Meyers past Coughlin.

Sarah Bottger scored eight points in the win.

Le’June Berry scored a team-high eight points for Coughlin.

Lake-Lehman 59, Hazleton Area 55

Lake-Lehman outscored Hazleton Area 23-13 in the fourth quarter to advance to the Lady Cougar Tip-Off Tourney Championship Game against Harrisburg Saturday at 7:30 p.m.

Lake-Lehman had four players finish in double figures in the win: Savannah Purdy (17 points), Madison Borum (15), Corinna Scoblick (12) and Sarah Salus (11).

Maddie Mrochko scored a game-high 20 points to lead the way for Hazleton Area. Marissa Trivelpiece added 12 points and Virginia Yurchak scored 11 points for the Lady Cougars.

Hazleton Area will face Abington Heights in the consolation game at 6 p.m. on Saturday. Harrisburg defeated Abington Heights 47-37 in the first game of the night on Friday.

West Scranton 37, Wyoming Valley West 35

West Scranton outscored Wyoming Valley West 9-4 in the fourth quarter to steal a road win.

Toni Amato led the way for Valley West, scoring 12 points. All four of her buckets came from behind the arc.

Lindsey Gruver chipped in with seven points in the loss.

Berwick 73, Central Mountain 15

Reese Mensinger scored a game-high 23 points in a Berwick rout of Central Mountain.

Berwick got out to a fast start, outscoring Central Mountain 29-3 in the first quarter.

Roni Isenberg added 17 points in a winning effort, followed by a 14-point night from Megan Dalo.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Hanover Area 59, Pittston Area 58

HANOVER AREA (59) — Mike Piscotty 9 1-1 19, Desmond Cannon 6 0-0 16, Asas Whitehead 5 0-0 10, Tyler Thomas 2 2-5 6, Devin Senk 2 0-0 4, Sihiem Wright 1 0-0 2, Joe Curcio 1 0-2 2, Aria Brandor 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 3-8 59.

PITTSTON AREA (58) — Matt McGlynn 7 1-2 22, Brian Miller 7 6-9 20, Alex McAndrew 2 3-5 7, Andrew Krawcyzk 2 1-3 5, Brennan Higgins 1 0-3 2, Keemar Woodruff 1 0-0 2, Kolton Zaffuto 0 0-0 0, Naseem Guillaume 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 11-22 58.

Hanover Area`16`16`14`13`—`59

Pittston Area`15`9`17`17`—`58

Three-point goals — HAN (Desmon Cannon 4); PIT 7 (Matt McGlynn 7).

GAR 48, Delaware Valley 45

GAR (48) — Anthony Hawk 8 3-5 19, Tyler Young 0 8-12 8, Eli Ruiz 3 0-0 7, Mufee Burney 2 0-0 6, Simon Peter 2 0-0 6, Kahlil White 0 2-2 2. Totals 15 13-19 48.

DELAWARE VALLEY (45) — Blake Gearhart 6 2-2 19, Hassan Keys 3 1-2 7, Grant Berrios 2 0-1 5, Jackson Shafer 2 1-2 5, Matt Campbell 1 3-3 5, Dylon Kelly 1 0-0 2, Tyler MaGee 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 7-10 45.

GAR`16`8`9`15`—`48

Delaware Valley`7`17`7`14`—`45

Three-point goals — GAR 5 (Mufee Burney 2, Simon Peter 2, Eli Ruz 1); DV 6 (Blake Gearhart 5, Grant Berrios 1).

Northwest 85, Benton 21

BENTON (21) — Nathan Watson 3 2-4 9, Kevin Sidler 4 0-0 8, Jacob Maetis 2 0-0 4. Totals 9 2-4 21.

NORTHWEST (85) — Jaxson Yaple 15 1-1 38, Brandon Hardiman 5 1-1 11, Sam Saxe 5 1-1 11, Tyler Evans 4 2-2 11, Bryce Koser 5 1-4 11, Matt Saxe 1 1-2 3, Matt Pierontoni 0 0-0 0, Ethan Sorber 0 0-0 0, Marty Zugarek 0 0-0 0, Walker Yaple 0 0-0 0. Totals 35 7-11 85.

Benton`5`2`8`6`—`21

Northwest`25`21`22`17`—`85

Three-point goals — BEN 1 (Nathan Watson 1); NW 8 (Jaxson Yaple 7, Tyler Evans 1).

East Stroudsburg South 59, Wyoming Seminary 47

EAST STROUDSBURG SOUTH (59) — Greg Eck 8 9-12 28, Jeremiah Anderson 6 0-1 12, Brian Rodriguez 1 5-7 7, Demarco Bruce 3 0-1 6, Isaiah Wakon Bradley 1 0-0 2, Jahi Hamilton 1 0-0 2, Jose Matos 0 2-2 2. Totals 20 16-23 59.

WYOMING SEMINARY (47) — Jeremy Callahan 2 7-8 13, Nick Ganter 6 0-3 12, Dimitri Gnail 4 2-2 10, Jake Koretz 1 2-2 5, Todd Phillips 2 0-0 4, Tyler Maddack 1 0-0 3, Nick Bufalino 0 0-0 0, Ethan Meuser 0 0-0 0. Totals 16-11-15-47.

East Stroudsburg South`9`8`23`19`—`59

Wyoming Seminary`16`6`6`19`—`47

Three-point goals — ESS 3 (Greg Eck 3); WS 4 (Jeremy Callahan 2, Jake Koretz 2).

Berwick 65, Selinsgrove 55

SELINSGROVE (55) — Rolton Elcayed 8 2-2 20, Tony Drasster 5 4-4 15, Thomas Keretter 3 5-8 11, Drew Gabrielso 2 0-1 5, Ricky Cope 2 0-0 4. Totals 21 11-15 55.

BERWICK (65) — Damon Beckhorn 10 1-2 25, Kenneth Marshman 6 6-6 22, Zach Evans 3 0-0 6, Joe Norce 3 2-5 6, Jarret Groshek 1 0-0 3, Denver Knorr 1 0-0 3, Connor Hanson 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 9-13 65.

Selinsgrove`12`14`14`15`—`55

Berwick`16`12`20`17`—`65

Three-point goals — SEL 4 (Rolton Elcayed 2, Tony Drasster 1, Drew Gabrielso 1); BER 10 (Kenneth Marshman 4, Damon Beckhorn 4, Jarret Groshek 1, Denver Knorr 1).

Nanticoke 99, Forest City 51

NANTICOKE (99) — Nate Kreitzer 11 1-2 26, Trahjan Krupinski 9 3-6 21, Jake Krupinski 5 4-5 14, Andy Kozlofski 4 3-3 11, Colby Butczynski 4 2-3 10, Luke Myers 3 0-0 6, Collin Brown 1 2-2 4, Sincere Shiloh 2 0-0 4, Tyler Rubston 1 0-0 3, John Chernowsky 0 0-0 0. Totals 40 15-21 99.

FOREST CITY (51) — Jordan Non 9 4-8 27, Eric Paulin 3 0-1 9, Justin D’Autourno 3 0-0 9, Jay Lipki 1 0-0 3, Billy Keller 1 0-0 2, Rocco Sassani 0 1-2 1, Dakota Forster 0 0-1 0, Wes Bueleigh 0 0-1 0, Ty Clife 0 0-2 0. Totals 17 5-15 51.

Nanticoke`23`26`24`26`—`99

Forest City`16`15`12`8`—`51

Three-point goals — NAN 4 (Nate Kreitzer 3, Tyler Rushton 1); FC 12 (Jordan Non 5, Eric Paulin 3, Justin D’Autourno 3, Jay Lipko 1).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hanover Area 47, Wyoming Seminary 42

Wyo. Seminary`5`8`18`11 — 42

Hanover Area`14`7`9`17 — 47

WYOMING SEMINARY (42) — Paige Parsons 1 0-0 2, Dina Kilyanek 1 0-2 2, Alex Wesneski 4 3-5 13, Julia Gabriel 0 0-0 0, Ally Vezendy 6 0-1 14, Mia Magnotta 2 1-1 5, Mia Raineri 2 0-1 4, Maaike Reitsma 0 2-2 2. Totals 16 6-12 42.

HANOVER AREA (47) — Victoria Benning 3 1-4 7, Genesis Rodriguez 5 6-8 16, Sara Tuzinski 4 3-4 12, Madison Hooper 0 5-8 5, Sara Whitesell 0 1-2 1, Lauren Blazaskie 0 1-2 1, Emilee Bobos 1 0-0 2, Tanisha Atherton 1 0-0 3, Mary Slusser 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 2 17-28 47.

Three-point goals — WS 4 (Wesneski 2, Vezendy 2); HAN 2 (Tuzinski, Atherton)

Northwest 53, Shippensburg 34

NORTHWEST (53) — Reagan Harrison 7 0-0 16, Brenna Babcock 6 2-4 15, T. Babcock 3 2-2 9, D. Bowman 2 3-4 7, J. Harrison 1 1-2 3, T. Edwards 1 1-1 3, K. Saxton 0 0-2 0. Totals 20 9-15 53.

SHIPPENSBURG (34) — Marzah Marton 3 3-4 11, Sam Barmony 4 2-5 10, Tori Rambaugh 3 2-2 8, Brantlea Fridinger 1 0-2 3, Kara Newell 1 0-1 2, Emelie Nommayer 0 0-2 0, Remy Straver 0 0-1 0. Totals 12 8-18 34.

Northwest`13`16`10`14`—`53

Shippensburg`16`5`9`4`—`34

Three-point goals — NW 4 (Reagan Harrison 2, Brenna Babcock 1, T. Babcock 1); SHI 2 (Brantlea Fridinger 1, Marzah Marton 1).

Pittston Area 61, GAR 22

PITTSTON AREA (61) — Alexa Noone 7 0-0 20, Leah Hodick 8 2-2 18, Kayleigh Walker 3 1-2 7, Mary Silinske 3 0-0 6, Nicole Zambetti 1 0-0 3, Jada Sharp 1 0-0 2, Megan Mihalka 1 0-0 2, Brooklyn Pendana 1 0-0 2, Portia Weidlich 0 0-0 0, Lily Savoy 0 0-0 0, Andrea Ruby 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 4-6 61.

GAR (22) — H. Cook 4 2-4 12, J. Redditt 2 0-0 4, L. Pena 1 1-2 3, E. Engle 1 0-1 2, A. Giermano 0 0-2 0, M. Andrzejewski 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 3-9 22.

PITTSTON AREA`23`6`15`17`—`61

GAR`3`4`6`9`—`22

Three-point goals — PIT 7 (Alexa Noone 6, Nicole Zambetti 1); GAR 3 (Cook 2, Pena 1).

Meyers 53, Coughlin 19

MEYERS (53) — Allycia Harris 5 2-4 12, Erin Morris 2 7-8 11, Amanda Gray 4 0-0 10, Sarah Bottger 3 2-3 8, Danayia Ballard 1 2-2 4, Stephanie Sutton 2 0-0 4, Ashley Bruno 0 2-2 2, Bella Skaff 0 2-6 2, Bella Gray 0 0-2 0, Selena Soto 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 17-27 53.

COUGHLIN (19) — Le’June Berry 3 2-3 8, Molly Poray 2 0-1 4, Yansel Perez 1 0-1 2, Ariana Brittingham 1 0-1 2, Ajalaya Butts 1 0-0 2, Abby Cicon 0 1-2 1, Courtney Wartella 0 0-0 0, Kira Megger 0 0-0 0, Kendra 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 3-10 19.

Meyers`18`11`9`15`—`53

Coughlin`4`5`2`8`—`19

Three-point goals — MEY 2 (Amanda Gray 2); COU 0.

Lake-Lehman 59, Hazleton Area 55

LAKE-LEHMAN (59) — Savannah Purdy 6 4-8 17, Madison Borum 7 1-3 15, Corinna Scoblick 3 5-9 12, Sarah Salus 4 3-5 11, Hunter Kline 1 0-1 2, Jodie Salansky 0 2-2 2, Carlyn Blight 0 0-2 0. Totals 21 15-30 59.

HAZLETON AREA (55) — Maddie Mrochko 7 1-2 20, Marissa Trivelpiece 4 3-4 12, Virginia Yurchak 4 3-4 11, Kyra Antolick 2 0-0 4, Faith Grula 2 0-0 4, Katie Lipinski 1 0-0 2, Olivia Wolk 0 2-2 2, Mia Cundro 0 0-0 0, Brooke Boretski 0 0-0 0, Abby Valente 0 0-0 0, Diamond Truluck 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 9-12 55.

Lake-Lehman`8`18`14`23`—`59

Hazleton Area`16`11`15`13`—`55

Three-point goals — LL 2 (Savannah Purdy 1, Corinna Scoblick 1); HAZ 6 (Maddie Mrochko 5, Marissa Trivelpiece 1).

West Scranton 37, Wyoming Valley West 35

WEST SCRANTON (37) — Tatun Repshis 4 0-0 9, Neveah Ross 3 0-1 8, Nya Johnson 3 1-4 7, Raven Rozina 3 1-2 7, Nadya Brown 2 0-0 4, Angelina Moraco 1 0-2 2. Totals 16 2-9 37.

WVW (35) — Toni Amato 4 0-0 12, Lindsey Gruver 2 2-4 7, Nicole Boutanos 1 3- 5, Andi Blaski 2 0-0 5, Alima Tikhtova 2 0-0 4, Aubry Boyd 1 0-1 2. Totals 11 5-12 35.

West Scranton`9`7`12`9`—`37

Wyo. Valley West`7`18`6`4`—`35

Three-point goals — WS 3 (Neveah Ross 2, Tatun Repshis 1); WVW (Toni Amato 4, Lindsey Gruver 1).

Berwick 73, Central Mountain 15

CENTRAL MOUNTAIN (15) — Avery Eckley 2 1-1 5, Mady Courter 1 1-2 3, Mady Smith 1 0-0 3, Hayley Bauer 1 0-0 2, Marrisa Moyer 1 0-0 2, Tayln Fredericks 0 0-2 0, Katie Burrows 0 0-0 2. Totals 6 3-7 15.

BERWICK (73) — Resse Mensinger 10 1-2 23, Roni Isenberg 7 3-3 17, Megan Dalo 6 2-4 14, Renny Murphy 2 3-4 7, Emily Novicki 1 2-4 4, Katie Starr 2 0-0 4, Sierra Miedamer 1 0-0 2, Malluy Pinterich 1 0-0 2, Haley Owens 0 0-0 0. Totals 30 11-19 73.

Central Mountain`3`2`0`10`—`15

Berwick`29`24`14`6`—`73

Three-point goals — CM 1 (Mady Smith 1); BER 2 (Reese Mensinger 2).

Winner xx, Loser xx

VISITOR (XX) — Name x x-x x, Name x x-x x. Totals x x-x x.

HOME (XX) — Name x x-x x, Name x x-x x. Totals x x-x x.

Visitor`x`x`x`x`—`x

Home`x`x`x`x`—`x

Three-point goals — VIS x (Name x, Name x); HOM x (Name x).

http://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/12/web1_Basketball-Stock.jpg

Times Leader

Reach Times Leader sports at 570-829-7143 or on Twitter @TLsports


NATIONAL VIDEO
RECOMMENDED FOR YOU
POLL