Boys Basketball: Dallas opens season with win

Times Leader | December 9th, 2017 11:32 pm

Joey Parsons scored 16 of his game-high 29 points in the first half as Dallas defeated Boys Latin 65-53 Saturday afternoon in a boys basketball non-conference game.

Jay Bittner added 21 for the Mountaineers.

Holy Redeemer 65,

Hunter College 40

Colin Cook scored 20 points and Nick Prociak added 16 more as the Royals came home from New York City with a victory over Hunter College High School.

J.D. Turosky added nine more.

Crestwood 60,

Scranton 43

Mike Palmiero scored seven of his game-high 18 points in the first quarter as the Comets got off to a strong start on the way to a win against Scranton.

Kevin Klusewitz added 13 for Crestwood. Tyjay Ash paced Scranton with 12.

East Stroud. South 62,

Berwick 51

Berwick couldn’t recover from a 15-point deficit after the first quarter as East Stroudsburg South won the Nespoli Tournament.

Ken Marshman led Berwick with 16 points followed by Alec Markle with 14.

Wyoming Seminary 76,

Selinsgrove 54

Nick Ganter had 27 points and Dimitri Gnall added 23 as the Blue Knights won the consolation game of the Nespoli Tournament.

Scranton Prep 67,

Meyers 46

Scranton Prep pulled away in the second quarter and took control in the third to defeat Meyers.

Jawane Buckner paced Meyers with 22 points. Kendall Brewster added 14.

Leo O’Boyle scored 19 and Wes Simons had 16 for Prep.

Coughlin 65,

Montrose 56

Dominique Flippen scored 19 points, leading for Crusaders in double figures in their victory over host Montrose.

Shawn Valenzuela and Anthony Egidio scored 15 each for Coughlin. Aaron Bennett tossed in 10.

Coughlin 41,

Lake-Lehman 34

Dominique Flippen and Anthony Egidio netted 11 points each and Aaron Bennett added 10 as Coughlin topped Lake-Lehman on Friday night.

Max Paczewski scored 12 for Lehman.

MMI Prep 50,

Northeast Bradford 32

The Preppers used big man Philip Byriel to overpower Northeast Bradford in the consolation game of he Sullivan County Tournament.

Byriel, a 6-foot-8 sophomore, finished with 23 points. Marcus Kassick and A.J. Jordan netted six apiece.

Meadowbrook Christian 62,

MMI Prep 58 OT

Matt Marchetti had 24 points and Philip Byriel added 10 for MMI Prep, which lost in the opening round of the Sullivan County Tournament on Friday night.

Dallas 65, Boys Latin 53

BOYS LATIN (53) — Nasir Scott 2 1-2 5, Jibil Lawson 2 0-0 4, Damien Sears 4 2-3 12, Steven Pierce 6 0-0 15, Hassan Johnson 1 0-0 2, Malik Clark 0 0-0 0, Taj Savage 1 0-0 2, Eric Brown 0 0-0 0, Fernando Davile 0 3-4 3, Josh Stanley 1 0-0 2, Desmond Sevar 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 6-9 53.

DALLAS (65) — Alex Charlton 2 4-4 8, Ben O’Connell 0 0-0 0, Steven Finarelli 0 0-0 0, Nick Kocher 2 0-0 5, Brody Strickland 0 0-0 0, Joey Parsons 12 2-4 29, Matt Mathers 1 0-3 2, Jay Bittner 5 8-11 21. Totals 21 14-22 65.

Boys Latin`8`15`11`19`—`53

Dallas`19`13`18`15`—`65

Three-point FGs — BL 7 (Sears 2, Pierce 3, Brown 2); DAL 6 (Kocher, Parsons 3, Bittner 2).

Scranton Prep 67, Meyers 46

SCRANTON PREP (67) — Greyson Schmerhorn 1 0-0 3, Brian Boland 4 3-3 11, Michael Greco 0 0-0 0, Mario Rotell 3 0-0 6, Nick Genco 0 0-0 0, Leo O’Boyle 7 5-7 19, Sam Bednarz 1 5-5 8, Alec D’Elia 1 0-0 2, Jimmy Casey 0 0-0 0, Matt Para 1 0-0 2, Wes Simons 7 2-31 6, Rhys Merritt 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 15-18 67.

MEYERS (46) — Tanner Nilon 0 0-0 0, Londell Wright 0 0-0 0, Kendall Brewster 6 0-1 14, Keegan Brewster 3 0-0 6, Cole Walker 1 2-2 4, Jawane Buckner 6 8-9 22, Janssen Wilborn 0 0-0 0, Malachi Kornegay 0 0-0 0, Blake Masker 0 0-0 0, David Kasper 0 0-0 0, Najee Hood 0 0-1 0. Totals 16 10-13 46.

Scranton Prep`15`17`15`20`—`67

Meyers`10`11`8`17`—`46

Three-point FGs — SP 2 (Schmerhorn, Bednarz); MEY 4 (Kendal Brewster 2, Buckner 2).

MMI Prep 50, Northeast Bradford 32

MMI PREP (50) — Philip Byriel 9 3-3 23, Zach Young 0 0-2 0, Matt Marchetti 2 0-0 5, George Palermo 2 0-0 5, Mike Bodamo 1 0-0 3, Keefer Hoover 2 0-0 6, AJ Jordan 0 0-0 0, Tyler Degnenhart 0 0-0 0, Harry Kress 0 0-0 0, Pete Walko 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 5-7 50.

NE BRADFORD (32) — Charles LaBarre 2 0-0 4, Nick Shaffer 0 2-2 2, Nick Vrabol 0 0-0 0, Brady Hopkins 0 1-4 1, Spencer Jackson 0 0-0 0, Zak Smith 5 3-4 14, Anthony Bigignano1 0-0 2, Clayton Connor 2 0-0 6, Andy Crown 0 0-2 0, Nick Mariano 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 7-13 32.

MMI Prep`17`15`12`6`—`50

NE Bradford`7`6`7`12`—`32

Three-point FGs — MMI 7 (Byriel 2, Palermo, Marchetti, Badamo, Hoover 2); NB 3 (Smith, Connor 2).

Coughlin 65, Montrose 56

COUGHLIN (65) — Dominique Flippen 9 1-2 19, Aaron Bennett 4 0-0 10, Johsim Hall 1 4-7 6, Anthony Egidio 5 4-6 15, Shawn Valenzuela 4 7-8 15, Najeeb Bilal 0 0-0 0, Matt Egidio 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 16-23 65.

MONTROSE (56) — Evan Snyder 2 1-2 6, Gabe Stack 2 0-0 6, Andrew Rapisardi 1 1-3 3, Tyler Rebello 0 0-0 0, Jacob Peck 4 0-1 8, Brennan Gilhool 7 1-5 15, Luke Fruehan 0 0-0 0, Zachary Dieck 1 1-1 3, Bryden Jerauld 5 2-2 12. Totals 23 6-14 56.

Coughlin`14`18`18`15`—`65

Montrose`10`12`14`20`—`56

Three-point FGs — COU 3 (Bennett 2, AEgidio); MON 4 (Snyder, Stack 2, Rebello).

Crestwood 60, Scranton 43

SCRANTON (43) — Jordan Cameron 1 0-0 2, Matt Vaughn 0 0-0 0, Tahi Jones 2 2-2 7, Tyjay Ash 4 3-6 12, Rob McAndrew 2 5-7 10, Marcus Bauman 3 2-5 8, Charles Brown 2 0-0 4. Totals 2 0-0 4. Totals 14 12-20 43.

CRESTWOOD (60) — Ryan Petroski 2 0-0 5, Mike Wyda 0 0-0 0, Frank Casarella 0 2-2 2, Sean Murphy 0 2-2 2, Kevin Klusewitz 5 2-4 13, Adam Gegaris 0 0-0 0, Camden Boris 3 1-2 9, Jimmy Curry 0 0-0 0, Evan Knapp 2 1-4 7, Mike Palmiero 3 0-1 18, Don Shaw 2 0-0 4, Corey Chalk 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 8-15 60.

Scranton`8`15`16`4`—`43

Crestwood`20`14`12`14`—`60

Three-point FGs — SCR 3 (Jones, Ash, McAndrew); CRE 8 (Petroski, Klusewitz, Boris 2, Knapp 2, Palmiero 2).

East Stroud. South 62, Berwick 51

ESS (62) — Devin Lopez 1 0-0 2, Greg Eck 9 2-4 25, Isaiah Bradley 1 0-0 2, Jeremiah Anderson 8 4-4 21, Brian Rodriguez 1 0-0 3, Josiah Raso 0 0-0 0, Demareo Bruce 3 1-2 7, Jahi Hanitton 1 0-1 2. Totals 23 7-11 62.

BERWICK (51) — Ken Marshman 7 0-0 16, Alec Markle 5 0-2 14, Jarrett Groshek 0 0-0 0, Damon Beckhorn 3 3-5 9, Connor Hanson 0 2-2 2, Zach Evans 3-4 3, Denver Knorr 1 0-0 2, Kevin Tanribilir 0 0-0 0, Joe Norce 2 1-1 5. Totals 18 9-13 51.

East Stroud. South`20`16`12`14`—`62

Berwick`5`19`14`13`—`51

Three-point FGs — ESS 7 (Eck 5, Anderson, Rodriguez); BER 6 (Marshman 2, Markle 4).

Wyoming Seminary 76, Selinsgrove 54

WYO. SEMINARY (76) — Tyler Maddock 1 0-1 2, Andrew Maddock 0 0-0 0, Jake Koretz 1 4-4 6, Nic Bufalino 0 0-0 0, Frankie Nockley 1 0-0 2, Todd Phillips 2 1-1 5, Jeremy Callahan 3 1-2 9, Ethan Meuser 1 0-0 2, Dimitri Gnall 9 4-4 23, Nick Ganter 8 11-13 27. Totals 26 21-25 76.

SELINSGROVE (54) — Thomas Kerstetter 4 1-3 10, John Grezo 0 0-0 0, Kolton Elseged 2 3-4 8, Ricky Cope 0 2-2 2, Rocco Napoli 0 0-0 0, Tony Dressler 5 2-4 16, Sam Hadden 0 0-0 0, Drew Gabrielson 3 0-0 9, Bailey Hottenstein 2 0-0 5, Aiden Geist 1 0-0 2, Logan Lieby 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 8-15 54.

Wyo. Seminary`18`27`20`11`—`76

Selinsgrove`15`10`16`13`—`54

Three-point FGs — WS 3 (Callahan 2, Gnall); SEL 10 (Kerstetter, Elseged, Dressler 4, Gabrielson 4).

Coughlin 41, Lake-Lehman 34

(Friday)

COUGHLIN (41) — Matt Egidio 2 0-0 5, Aaron Bennett 4 0-1 10, Johsim Hall 1 0-0 2, Shawn Valenzuela 1 0-0 2, Dominique Flippen 4 3-5 11, Najeeb Bilal 0 0-0 0, Anthony Egidio 2 7-8 11. Totals 14 10-14 41.

LAKE-LEHMAN (34) — Nate Labar 0 0-0 0, Donnie Thompson 2 0-3 4, Max Paczewski 4 2-2 12, Nate Salus 2 0-0 6, Alex Magdalinski 2 3-4 7, Danny Kutz 0 0-0 0, Sean Sabaluski 0 1-2 1, CJ Cercone 2 0-0 4. Totals 12 6-11 34.

Coughlin`8`13`10`10`—`41

Lake-Lehman`4`2`14`14`—`34

Three-point FGs — COU 3 (MEgidio, Bennett 2). LL 4 (Paczewski 2, Salus 2).

http://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/12/web1_Basketball-Stock-1.jpg

Times Leader

Reach Times Leader sports at 570-829-7143 or on Twitter @TLSports


NATIONAL VIDEO
RECOMMENDED FOR YOU
POLL