Friday, July 25, 2014





BASKETBALL


February 19. 2013 10:55PM
Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


BASKETBALL


NBA
At A Glance
All Times EST
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division















































WLPctGB
New York196.760—
Brooklyn1312.5206
Boston1312.5206
Philadelphia1214.4627 1/2
Toronto819.29612

Southeast Division















































WLPctGB
Miami166.727—
Atlanta158.6521 1/2
Orlando1213.4805 1/2
Charlotte717.29210
Washington320.13013 1/2

Central Division















































WLPctGB
Chicago1410.583—
Milwaukee1310.565 1/2
Indiana1412.5381
Detroit721.2509
Cleveland522.18510 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division















































WLPctGB
Memphis166.727 1/2
San Antonio198.704—
Houston1312.5205
Dallas1213.4806
New Orleans519.20812 1/2

Northwest Division















































WLPctGB
Oklahoma City214.840—
Denver1412.5387 1/2
Minnesota1211.5228
Utah1413.5198
Portland1112.4789

Pacific Division















































WLPctGB
L.A. Clippers186.750—
Golden State178.6801 1/2
L.A. Lakers1214.4627
Phoenix1015.4008 1/2
Sacramento717.29211

Wednesday's Games

New York 100, Brooklyn 86


Toronto 97, Detroit 91


Indiana 104, Utah 84


Orlando 90, Washington 83


Boston 103, Cleveland 91


Oklahoma City 100, Atlanta 92


Houston 125, Philadelphia 103


Charlotte at Phoenix, late


Milwaukee at Memphis, late


Golden State at Sacramento, late.


New Orleans at L.A. Clippers, late


Today's Games

Oklahoma City at Minnesota, 7 p.m.


Miami at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.


Denver at Portland, 10 p.m.


 


NCAA Men
The Top Twenty Five

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 16, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:

































































































































































RecordPtsPrv
1. Duke (62)9-01,6222
2. Michigan (3)11-01,5433
3. Syracuse9-01,4654
4. Arizona8-01,3718
5. Louisville9-11,3626
6. Indiana9-11,3211
7. Ohio St.8-11,2497
8. Florida7-11,1635
9. Kansas8-11,1109
10. Illinois12-01,04410
11. Cincinnati10-096711
12. Missouri8-188612
13. Minnesota11-173013
14. Gonzaga10-171014
15. Georgetown9-157915
16. New Mexico11-054817
17. Creighton10-153016
18. San Diego St.8-149318
19. Butler8-2361—
20. Michigan St.9-234319
21. UNLV8-131520
22. Notre Dame9-129122
23. North Carolina8-225621
24. Oklahoma St.8-124424
25. NC State7-219825


Others receiving votes: Oregon 176, Pittsburgh 158, Kentucky 41, Wyoming 14, Marquette 8, VCU 7, Wichita St. 6, Murray St. 4, UConn 4, Miami 3, Maryland 2, Bucknell 1.


Wednesday's National Scores
TOURNAMENT
Don Lane Classic
Second Round

Transylvania 86, Franklin & Marshall 73


EAST

Bloomfield 89, Caldwell 81


Bucknell 71, Marist 65


Canisius 72, Temple 62


Chestnut Hill 76, Goldey Beacom 62


Coppin St. 64, Towson 61


Duquesne 71, W. Michigan 66


Milligan 101, King's (NY) 79


New Haven 77, Concordia (N.Y.) 60


Pittsburgh 71, Delaware St. 43


Post (Conn.) 94, Felician 70


Seton Hall 79, Longwood 61


St. Bonaventure 97, The Citadel 57


St. Peter's 80, LIU Brooklyn 67


UMass 85, Ohio 76


SOUTHWEST

Alabama 66, Texas Tech 62


Murray St. 61, Arkansas St. 54


Oklahoma St. 69, Texas-Arlington 44


Rice 63, Chicago St. 60, OT


Sam Houston St. 89, Huston-Tillotson 53


 


NCAA Women
The Top Twenty Five

The top 25 teams in the The Associated Press' women's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 16, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:
























































































































































RecordPtsPrv
1. Stanford (22)9-09781
2. UConn (16)8-09672
3. Baylor (2)8-19313
4. Duke8-08844
5. Notre Dame6-18215
6. Georgia11-07896
7. Kentucky8-17737
8. California7-166310
9. Maryland7-26419
10. Tennessee7-160213
11. Penn St.9-259511
12. UCLA7-153914
13. Purdue10-149515
14. Louisville9-24918
15. Oklahoma St.7-044016
16. Dayton10-039517
17. North Carolina10-131719
18. Oklahoma8-228512
19. Kansas9-121522
20. Texas7-219718
21. South Carolina10-015224
22. Texas A&M6-313923
23. Florida St.8-1126









24. West Virginia


7-2


101


25


25. Colorado


9-0


99


—



Others receiving votes: Arkansas 94, Miami 58, Nebraska 52, Iowa St. 41, Ohio St. 37, Delaware 15, Vanderbilt 15, Michigan 10, Michigan St. 9, Chattanooga 7, Duquesne 7, Syracuse 6, Iowa 5, Villanova 5, Toledo 2, Gonzaga 1, Rutgers 1.


Wednesday's National Scores
EAST

Bowling Green 64, UMass 61


Bucknell 75, Towson 62


Goldey Beacom 66, Chestnut Hill 52


La Salle 70, CCSU 46


Manhattan 58, Ohio 49


Merchant Marine 64, NJ City 45


Seton Hall 82, New Orleans 35


Stony Brook 65, St. Francis (NY) 52


UConn 97, Oakland 25


Wilkes 71, Curry 63


SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 99, MVSU 42


Arkansas St. 66, Nicholls St. 58


Georgia 72, TCU 59


Texas Southern 64, UMKC 53




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds