Last updated: February 16. 2013 10:22PM - 184 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Boxing


Fight Schedule
Sept. 8

At SC Olimpiyski Arena, Moscow (HBO), Vitali Klitschko vs. Manuel Carr, 12, for Klitschko's WBC heavyweight title;Abdusalamov Magomed vs. Jameel McCline, 12, heavyweights;Andrey Meryasev vs. Muhitdin Rajapbaev, 10, middleweights;Ayup Arsaev vs. Khavazhy Khatsyhau, 10, featherweights;Maxim Vlasov vs. Khoren Gevor, 10, super middleweights;Vyacheslav Glazkov vs. Konstantin Airich, 10, heavyweights.


At Prudential Center, Newark, N.J., Tomasz Adamek vs. Travis Walker, 12, heavyweights;Steve Cunningham vs. Jason Gavern, 10, heavyweights.


At Oracle Arena, Oakland, Calif. (HBO), Andre Ward vs. Chad Dawson, 12, for Ward's WBC-WBA Super World super middleweight titles;Antonio DeMarco vs. John Molina, 12, for DeMarco's WBC lightweight title.


At the OC Fair & Event Center, Costa Mesa, Calif. (FOXSN), Luis Ramos Jr. vs. Noe Bolanos, 10, junior welterweights;Deontay Wilder vs. Damon McCreary, 10, heavyweights.


At The Joint, Hard Rock Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas (SHO), Ajose Olusegun vs. Lucas Matthysse, 12, for the vacant WBC interim junior welterweight title.


Sept. 13

At Las Vegas (ESPN2), Jessie Vargas vs. Aaron Martinez, 10, welterweights;Luis Cruz vs. Casey Ramos, 10, light welterweights.


Sept. 14

At Harrahs, Chester, Pa., Victor Vasquez vs. Naim Nelson, 10, for the Pennsylvania State lightweight title.


Sept. 15

At Bamberg, Germany, Yoan Pablo Hernandez vs. Troy Ross, 12, for Hernandez's IBF cruiserweight title;Dominik Britsch vs. Roberto Santos, 12, middleweights.


At Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas (PPV), Sergio Martinez vs. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr., 12, for Chavez's WBC middleweight title;Rocky Martinez vs. Miguel Beltran, 12, for the vacant WBO junior lightweight title;Matthew Macklin vs. Joachim Alcine, 10, middleweights.


At MGM Grand, Las Vegas (SHO), Canelo Alvarez, vs. Josesito Lopez, 12, for Alvarez's WBC super welterweight title;Jhonny Gonzalez vs. Daniel Ponce De Leon, 12, for Gonzalez's WBC featherweight title;Marcos Maidana vs. Jesus Soto Karass, 12, junior middleweights;Leo Santa Cruz vs. Eric Morel, 12, for Santa Cruz's IBF bantamweight title.


Sept. 21

At Bethlehem, Pa. (NBCSN), Gabriel Rosado vs. Charles Whittaker, 12, IBF junior middleweight eliminator;Ronald Cruz vs. Antwone Smith, 12, for Cruz's WBC Continental Americas welterweight title;Gabriel Campillo vs. Sergey Kovalev, 10, light heavyweights.


At Chumash Casino, Santa Ynez, Calif. (SHO), Jhonatan Romero vs. Efrain Esquivas, 10, junior featherweights.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute