Wednesday, July 23, 2014





Comets open with a sweep


February 16. 2013 6:19PM


Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


WRIGHT TWP. -- Kristi Bowman, Brittany Stanton and Melanie Kobela each won their singles matches to help Crestwood cruise to a 5-0 victory over Hanover Area in the season opener for both teams Tuesday.


Hanover Area's Marissa Kremenic and Carmen Lisari fought Crestwood into a tiebreaker in the second set of their doubles match, but Rebecca Price and Grace Hao pulled through, winning the tiebreaker 9-7.



Singles: Kristi Bowman d. Emily Rinehimer 6-2, 6-0; Brittany Stanton d. Elise House 6-1, 6-0; Melanie Kobela d. Katie McManus 6-0, 6-0.



Doubles: Melanie Snyder/Jenn Snyder d. Gabrielle Keating/Lauren Richmond 6-0, 6-0; Rebecca Price/Grace Hao d. Marissa Kremenic/Carmen Lisari 6-1, 7-6 (7).



Wyoming Area 3, Pittston Area 2

Kiersten Grillo and Anna Thomas won their singles matches to power Wyoming Area.


Miranda Warunek recorded the lone victory for Pittston in the singles matches.



Singles: Miranda Warunek (P) d. Valerie Bott 4-6, 6-4, 6-0; Kiersten Grillo (W) d. Haleigh Zurek 6-2, 6-2; Anna Thomas (W) d. Tatiana Supinski 1-6, 6-3, 6-4.



Doubles: Alicia Chopyak/Mikhaela Moher (P) d. Julia Gober/Julia Banas 6-0, 7-5; Sam Williams/Maddie Ambruso (W) d. Rosemay Ritsick/Claudia Shandra 7-6 (3), 6-2.


Holy Redeemer 5, Wyoming Valley West 0

Holy Redeemer's only scare of losing a set came in No. 1 singles, as Fallyn Boich battled past Christa Talpash. Boich earned the victory in the first-set tiebreaker and went on to claim her match.


The team of Leanne Tabit and Emily Kabalka recorded shutouts in both sets in their doubles match.






Singles: Fallyn Boich d. Christa Talpash 7-6 (3), 6-2; Nell Chmil d. Devin Ryman 6-0,6-2;


Megan McGraw d. Laura Monto 6-2, 6-2.



Doubles: Beth Chmil/Trish Harenza d. Emily Coslett/Laura Thompson 6-0, 6-1; Leanne Tabit/Emily Kabalka d. Gillian Pajor/Kira Bidding 6-0, 6-0.


Coughlin 4, Hazleton Area 1

Coughlin recorded four wins in straight sets to secure its victory.


Dana Schneider and Mykela Pacurariu won singles matches for Coughlin, while teams of Julia DeMiller and Danielle Adcock, and Alia Sod and Jackie Marroguin gave Coughlin a sweep of doubles.


Erika Grala recorded the lone victory for Hazleton Area.



Singles: Erika Grala (H) d. Becca Elmy 6-3, 6-0; Dana Schneider (C) d. Alexa Austin 6-2, 6-0; Mykela Pacurariu (C) d. Mira Wise 6-0, 6-2.



Doubles: Julia DeMillier/Danielle Adcock (C) d. Hifza Saeed/Daisy Calral 6-2, 6-1; Alia Sod/Jackie Marroquin (C) d. Grazia Devita/Janette Grenfell 6-1, 6-1.


Berwick 3, Tunkhannock 2

Berwick won all three singles matches to defeat Tunkhannock.


Kasey Backer and Julia Fonte both won in straight sets for the host Bulldogs.


The Tunkhannock team of Jill Pattin and Haley Puterbaugh pulled out a win at second doubles with all three sets going to tiebreakers.






Singles: Kasey Bacher (B) d. Marlena Chezney 6-1, 6-0; Julia Fonte (B) d. Jen Grasso 6-3, 6-1; Erica Robbins (B) d. Becky Mills 3-6, 7-5, 6-2.



Doubles: Morgan Drungell/Protha Patel (T) d. Whitley Culver/Xiomara Salazar 6-3, 3-6, 6-4; Jill Pattin/Haley Puterbaugh (T) d. Dalice Hess/Kaitlin Harmon 7-6 (3), 6-7 (7), 7-6 (4).


Wyoming Seminary 5, MMI Prep 0

Madison Nardone and Claire Sheen each had shutout singles victories in Wyoming Seminary's sweep.


Alex Cuddy and Megan Obeid also shutout their opponents in straight sets in their doubles match.



Singles: Nathalie Joanlanne d. Gabriella Lobitz 6-3, 6-1; Madison Nardone d. Gabby Becker 6-0, 6-0;


Claire Sheen d. Jacqui Meuser 6-0, 6-0.



Doubles: Maegan Coulter/Alaina Schukraft d. Kelsey Donaldson/Katelyn Mcguire 6-0, 6-1; Alex Cuddy/Megan Obeid d. Soprina Guarnari/Haley Kirschner 6-0, 6-0.


Dallas 5, GAR 0

Grace Schaub and Cara Pricher recorded shutout victories in their singles matches as Dallas cruised.


Lauren Butruce also helped Dallas' cause with a straight set victory while the team of Kajal Patel and Courtney Sickel dominated its doubles match.



Singles: Grace Schaub d. Raqual Sosa 6-0, 6-0; Cara Pricher d. Edoukou Aka Ezoua 6-0, 6-0; Lauren Butruce d. Leticia Izaguire 6-0, 6-2.



Doubles: Kajal Patel / Courtney Sickel d. Diane Lopez / Vanessa Castillo 6-1, 6-2; Alyssa Belskis / Haley Wilcox by default.




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds