Sunday, July 13, 2014





Cougars conquer a pair of fields


February 19. 2013 1:43PM
Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


DIMOCK — By day's end, 774 runners – more than half the population of Dimock itself – raced across Elk Lake's campus and left it a brown, gooey mess.


Muddy field conditions, caused by early morning rain and three afternoon girls races, hindered runners' abilities to do the only thing they are asked to do at the District 2 boys cross country championships – run.


To get an idea of how agonizing the course was during the Class A race – the sixth and final one of the day:


• Approximately every other runner crossed the finish line covered head to toe in mud.


• An earthworm shot from a runner's cleat and landed in MMI Prep's Jeff Bridges' eye.


• Prior to losing his left shoe mid-race, Meyers' Conor Gallagher claimed to have felt the Marcellus Shale rock formation with his spike.


Hazleton Area's Jacob Fetterman braved the elements to win the Class 3A race in a time of 18:44. Fetterman pulled away on the second mile and captured a 40-second win over teammate Tyler Pecora.


I was happy with it, Fetterman said. I think I could have gotten myself to push harder but I'll take the win.


Fetterman and Pecora's runs helped the Cougars notch a one-point win over Abington Heights for the District 2 team title. The win marks Hazleton Area's first district crown since 2000 and second in program history.


If any kid deserves it, it's (Fetterman); he's put more work than anyone I know, Hazleton Area first-year coach Jay Smolinsky said. Since last spring, you can count the number of days he and Tyler have taken off from running on one hand.


In the tightest race of the day, Lake-Lehman's Kieran Sutton edged Dallas' Dominic DeLuca in a sprint to the finish to secure a Class 2A district title. Sutton clocked in at 18:45 – nine seconds faster than DeLuca and 15 seconds quicker than teammate Dominic Hockenbury.


I just focused on my form and my knee lift, said Sutton, who placed 14th in last year's race. I tried to stay with him the whole race and take my opportunities.


DeLuca expressed his displeasure with the course conditions that were less than ideal for the third consecutive year. The Dallas junior looked forward to contending for a district championship following a third-place finish in 2010.


I'm not even exhausted, DeLuca said. It's almost not even a race. It's an ice hockey match. It's not even a test of anyone's speed or abilities.


Fetterman said that, during the race, his girls cross country teammates pointed out places where it was easier to run.


Tunkhannock will send its team to PIAAs after taking second place in Class 2A. The Tigers' Jack Tidball (sixth), Carson Ayers (11th), Alex Nole (12th) and John Loomis (15th) earned medals.


No Wyoming Valley Conference runner qualified in Class A. Elk Lake's Luke Jones ran the day's fastest time of 18:18 in the last race of the day.


Representing the WVC with state qualifying runs in the Class 2A race are Sutton, DeLuca, Hockenbury, Northwest's Mike Lewis, Coughlin's David Sadvary, Dallas' Kyle Borland, and Holy Redeemer's Frazee Sutphen, Mitchell Ford, Josh Foust and Vinay Murthy.


The PIAA state championships for boys and girls cross country is set for Saturday, Nov. 3 in Hershey.


A BOYS

(at Elk Lake, 3.1 miles)



Team Standings: 1. Elk Lake (EL) 46; 2. Lackawanna Trail (LT) 69; 3. Holy Cross (HC) 93; 4. Blue Ridge (BR) 136; 5. Dunmore (DUN) 152; 6. Lakeland (LK) 162; 7. Wyoming Seminary (SEM) 216; 8. MMI Prep (MMI) 245; 9. Riverside (RS) 245; 10. Meyers (MEY) 263; 11. Susquehanna (SQ) 269; 12. Mid Valley (MV) 283; 13. Mountain View (MT) 348; 14. Forest City (FC) 378.



Medal Winners

1. Luke Jones (EL) 18:18; 2. Rico Galassi (HC) 18:28; 3. Matt Murray (DUN) 19:37; 4. Brandon Murray (DUN) 19:46; 5. Eddie Cumens (EL) 19:59; 6. Devon Clarke (LT) 20:04; 7. Hunter Bedell (EL) 20:18; 8. Nate Morgan (LK) 20:19; 9. Brandon Soden (SQ) 20:22; 10. Jake Hinkley (BR) 20:30; 11. Mari Arzie (LK) 20:32; 12. Devin Walsh (LT) 20:33; 13. Isaac Barbolish (LT) 20:46; 14. Dalton Sherman (EL) 20:52; 15. Nick Strenkoski (RS) 20:59.



Local Finishers: 30. Connor Gallagher (MEY) 22:10; 34. David Polashonski (MMI) 22:39; 35. Matt Snyder (MEY) 22:43; 36. Stewart Kiesling (SEM) 22:52; 37. Jeff Bridges (MMI) 22:56; 38. Andrew Levandoski (SEM) 22:57; 43. Neel Gadhoke (SEM) 23:21; 45. Hongyi Wang (SEM) 23:28; 48. Brandon Grohowski (MEY) 23:40; 51. Chris Snyder (MMI) 23:54; 54. Joseph Simmons (SEM) 24:33; 58. Gus Smith (SEM) 24:51; 61. Matt Yurish (SEM) 25:21; 62. Jake Driscoll (SEM) 25:30; 63. Patrick Driscoll (SEM) 25:30; 66. Hunter Lacomis (SEM) 25:40; 74. Robert Robertson (MEY) 26:24; 75. George Gorski (MMI) 26:24; 76. Justin Elick (MEY) 26:51; 85. Andrew Martinez (MEY) 29:31.


2A BOYS


Team Standings: 1. Scranton Prep (SP) 54; 2. Tunkhannock (TUN) 65; 3. Holy Redeemer (HR) 67; 4. Dallas (DAL) 90; 5. Lake-Lehman (LL) 191; 6. Valley View (VV) 196; 7. Coughlin (COU) 217; 8. Western Wayne (WW) 230; 9. Honesdale (HON) 286; 10. Wyoming Area (WA) 294; 11. Northwest (NW) 296; 12. Crestwood (CR) 297; 13. Montrose (MT) 357; 14. Berwick (BER) 359; 15. Hanover Area (HAN) 405; GAR (GAR); Nanticoke (NAN)



Medal Winners: 1. Kieran Sutton (LL) 18:26; 2. Dominic DeLuca (DAL) 18:45; 3. Dominic Hockenbury (LL) 18:51; 4. Paul Labelle (SP) 19:04; 5. Frazee Sutphen (HR) 19:08; 6. Jack Tidball (TUN) 19:09; 7. Kyle Perry (SP) 19:15; 8. Mitchell Ford (HR) 19:16; 9. Josh Foust (HR) 19:19; 10. Ryan Burke (SP)19:30; 11. Carson Ayers (TUN) 19:31; 12. Alex Nole (TUN) 19:37; 13. Vinay Murthy (HR) 19:38; 14. Mike Lewis (NW) 19:40; 15. John Loomis (TUN) 19:42; 16. Ben Evans (SP) 19:44; 17. Mike Brier (SP) 19:46; 18. David Sadvary (COU)19:50; 19. Kyle Borland (DAL) 19:54; 20. Pat Freeney (SP) 19:57.



Local Finishers: 1. Kieran Sutton (LL) 18:26; 2. Dominic DeLuca (DAL) 18:45; 3. Dominic Hockenbury (LL) 18:51; 5. Frazee Sutphen (HR) 19:08; 6. Jack Tidball (TUN) 19:09; 8. Mitchell Ford (HR) 19:16; 9. Josh Foust (HR) 19:19; 11. Carson Ayers (TUN) 19:31; 12. Alex Nole (TUN) 19:37; 13. Vinay Murthy (HR) 19:38; 14. Mike Lewis (NW) 19:40; 15. John Loomis (TUN) 19:42; 18. David Sadvary (COU)19:50; 19. Kyle Borland (DAL) 19:54; 21. Jacob Toczko (TN) 20:05; 22. Brandon Ehret (DAL) 20:15; 23. Travis Mattson (DAL) 20:19; 24. Bryce Mattson (DAL) 20:28; 25. Ben Siegel (TUN) 20:28; 26. Nick McGuire (CR) 20:36; 28. Zach Briggs (NW) 20:42; 29. Ben Sullivan (SP) 20:43; 32. Vinny Amarando (HR) 20:48; 33. Branden Chacken (HR) 20:54; 34. Jake Bozentka (DAL) 20:55; 36. Anthony Nardone (SP) 20:58; 37. James Proulx (TUN) 21:03; 38. Nelvin Villafranca (NAN) 21:05; 40. Eric Filipiak (WA) 21:15; 42. Nico Palermo (HR) 21:15; 46. David Pomfret (DAL) 21:37; 48. Zachary Mykulyn (COU) 21:40; 49. Ted Mykulyn (COU) 21:41; 51. Samuel Reinert (DAL) 21:43; 52. Cameron Gill (HR) 21:45; 54. Nick Hromek (WA) 21:47; 55. Mikey Koury (COU) 21:48; 59. Nicholas Ide (TUN) 22:03; 61. Matthew Williams (HAN) 22:08; 65. Justin Stonier (TUN) 22:15; 67. Joseph Quinn (CR) 22:16; 69. Nick Oldziejewski (GAR) 22:18; 70. Shawn Kidd (LL) 22:19; 71. Zack Hinkle (COU) 22:22; 73. Zachary Gibbons (WA) 22:25; 74. Ryan Schwartz (CR) 22:26; 75. Luke Slenzak (COU) 22:27; 76. Victor Guarevo (BER) 22:29; 77. Neil Mras (LL) 22:30; 79. Chris Pinkerton (LL) 22:35; 80. Joey Moffitt (TUN) 22:35; 81. Sam Kelly (TUN) 22:38; 82. Ethen Hoolick (HAN) 22:40; 83. James Grivensky (COU) 22:43; 87. Dylan Gearinger (BER) 23:06; 89. Mike Stachnik (DAL) 23:10; 90. Elliot Maleski (BER) 23:14; 91. Kevin Argenzinio (CR) 23:16; 92. Chris Sabol (LL) 23:17; 94. Cole Gardner (BER) 23:31; 95. Isaiah Missien (BER) 23:14; 96. Josh Piestrak (NW) 23:32; 97. Steve Barush (WA) 23:34; 98. Drew Mark (HR) 23:38; 99. Kyle Swingle (COU) 23:38; 100. Raj Patel (CR) 23:40; 101. Joel Austin (LL) 23:41; 102. Dakota Conner (BER) 23:47; 103. Steven Ross (CR) 23:48; 104. Ryan May (BER) 23:52; 105. Lucas Mark (HR) 23:53; 106. Harrison Ferro (BER) 23:57; 107. Luke Matusiak (DAL) 23:59; 108. Luke Height (GAR) 24:06; 109. Tyler Burger (NW) 24:06; 112. Brandon Emmett (TUN) 24:09; 114. Korey Holby (HR) 24:12; 115. Kyle Shupp (TUN) 24:13; 116. Andrew Miller (BER) 24:13; 117. Jacob Sickler (TUN) 24:14; 118. Ryan Josefowicz (HAN) 24:17; 120. Nick Heck (WA) 24:25; 124. Patrick Gilhooley (HR) 24:32; 125. John Shebby (TUN) 24:35; 126. Kurtis Sod (DAL) 24:38; 127. Andrew Stola (NW) 24:39; 128. Kevin Laubach (BER) 24:44; 129. Trey Pruitt (BER) 24:48; 130. Bryan Morgan (DAL) 24:53; 131. Mathijs Arts (HR) 24:53; 132. Mike Dyer (BER) 24:54; 133. Nate Sauers (COU) 24:55; 135. Joesph Buczynski (WA) 25:03; 136. David Samulevich (NW) 25:13; 137. Chris Wall (WA) 25:11; 138. Nathan Simonson (NW) 25:32; 140. Shane Bluxham (NAN) 25:49; 141. Jayce Temperine (HAN) 25:52; 142. Adam Ercolani (COU) 25:58; 145. Connor Mulvey (HR) 26:05; 148. Reed Cormier (CR) 26:11; 149. Jeremy Heiser (HR) 26:17; 150. Sam Shaffer (NW) 26:25; 151. Joe Fiore (TUN) 26:36; 152. Michael Gorski (HR) 26:40; 154. C.J. Whitmire (BER) 26:44; 156. Tanner Kennedy (NW) 26:53; 157. Mason Peters (NW) 26:54; 159. Garrett Allabaugh (NAN) 27:17; 160. Billy Li (CR) 27:21; 161. Jason Linden (TUN) 27:26; 162. Patrick Newhart (DAL) 27:27; 163. Austin Simonson (NW) 27:28; 168. Colin Franko (TUN) 28:13; 169. Ryan Summers (NW) 28:24; 173. Thomas Caffrey (HR) 28:54; 177. Decklan Cerza (DAL) 29:52; 179. Joe August (HAN) 30:02; 180. Angelo Maruzzelli (TUN) 31:19; 181. Brian Leighton (HR) 31:44.



WVC State Qualifiers: Tunkhannock (Tidball, Ayers, Nole, Loomis, Toczko, Siegel, Proulx); Sutton, DeLuca, Hockenbury, Sutphen, Ford, Foust, Murthy, Lewis, Sadvary, Borland


3A BOYS


Team Standings: 1. Hazleton Area (HAZ) 59; 2. Abington Heights (AH) 60; 3. North Pocono (NP) 88; 4. Williamsport (WL) 89; 5. Wyoming Valley West (WVW) 109; 6. Wallenpaupack (WP) 146; 7. Pittston Area (PA) 181; 8. West Scranton (WS) 204; 9. Delaware Valley (DV) 224; 10. Scranton (SC) 279.



Medal Winners: 1. Jacob Fetterman (HAZ) 18:44; 2. Tyler Pecora (HAZ) 19:24; 3. Matt Warner (NP) 19:43; 4. Mike Brenkosh (NP) 19:52; 5. Jacob Ross (AH) 19:52; 6. Chet Schwoyer (WL) 19:59; 7. Austin Martinelli (WS) 20:00; 8. Mike Havrilla (PA) 20:19; 9. Andrew Meyers (HAZ) 20:23; 10. Chris Clark (AH) 20:26



Local Finishers: 1. Jacob Fetterman (HAZ) 18:44; 2. Tyler Pecora (HAZ) 19:24; 8. Mike Havrilla (PA) 20:19; 9. Andrew Meyers (HAZ) 20:23; 13. Bennet Williams (WVW) 20:35; 14. Tye Sutphen (WVW) 20:35; 16. Kyle Steiner (HAZ) 20:48; 18. Jeff Austin (WVW) 20:55; 26. Will Butkiewicz (WVW) 21:26; 30. Dimitri Shea (PA) 21:35; 31. Tyler Steiner (HAZ) 21:37; 38. Ben Becker (WVW) 21:47; 43. Patrick Cadden (PA) 22:05; 49. P.J. Endler (WVW) 22:13; 51. Sean Gavin (WVW) 22:22; 53. Brandon Zaffuto (PA) 22:30; 60. Klynt Jones (HAZ) 22:50; 63. Dave Yunkunis (WVW) 22:59; 66. Spencer Saxon (PA) 23:16; 68. Jeremy Nenstiel (HAZ) 23:23; 70. Cody McLean (PA) 23:36; 76. Andrew Guarilia (WVW) 23:55; 78. Mike rock (WVW) 24:04; 79. Nick Kinney (WVW) 24:06; 80. Erik Goetsch (HAZ) 24:07; 83. Sean Fisher (HAZ) 24:17; 84. Zach Kuchar (HAZ) 24:21; 89. Alejandro Martinez (WVW) 24:51; 92. Luke Olander (HAZ) 25:11; 104. D.J. Rittenhouse (WVW) 27:19; 110. Lane Hunsinger (HAZ) 31:59; 111. Pierre De Wael (WVW) 33:40.



WVC State Qualifiers: Hazleton Area (Fetterman, Pecora, Myers, K. Steiner, T. Steiner, Jones, Nentsiel)




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds