Friday, July 25, 2014





Coughlin posts win


February 20. 2013 3:24AM
Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


EXETER – Coughlin jumped out to an early lead and held on for a 101-82 win at Wyoming Area in a Wyoming Valley Conference girls swim meet Wednesday.


Carly Ray (200 medley relay, 50 free, 100 free, 200 free relay) had a hand in four wins for the Crusaders.


Amy Alder won the 200 IM and 500 free along with swimming in the winning 400 free relay for the Warriors.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. COU (Carly Ray, Katherine Lanning, Kylee McGrane, Hailee Dumont) 2:12.56, 2. WA, 3. COU; 200 FREE – 1. WA Katie Dymond 2:39.75, 2. WA Gabby Alberigi, 3. COU Cebula; 200 IM – 1. WA Amy Alder 2:46.85, 2. COU Lanning, 3. COU Lane; 50 FREE – 1. COU Ray 25.66, 2. WA Tia Brown, 3. COU Dumont; DIVING – 1. COU Lauren Castellano 162.80, 2. COU Julie Miller, 3. WA Pozaci; 100 FLY – 1. COU McGrane 1:10.70, 2. WA Megan Bonamo, 3. WA Maria Pesta; 100 FREE – 1. COU Ray 1:00.95, 2. WA Brown, 3. COU Lane; 500 FREE – 1. WA Alder 6:32.70, 2. WA Dymond, 3. WA Lockhart; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. COU (Dumont, Lanning, Ray, McGrane), 2. WA, 3. COU; 100 BACK – 1. COU McGrane 1:15.28, 2. WA Pesta, 3. COU Wynn; 100 BREAST – 1. COU Lanning 1:26.65, 2. WA Bialy, 3. COU Gabriele; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. WA (Dymond, Alder, Alberigi, Kraynak) 4:47.20, 2. COU, 3. COU.


Meyers 127, Nanticoke 46

Meyers won all but one event and swept five in its defeat of Nanticoke at home.


Kelly Mahalak won the 100 breast and teamed with Julia Kerr, Emmalie Langan and Sydney Rentsch to win the 200 medley relay. Kerr also won the 50 free and was part of the victorious 200 free and 400 free relay teams.


Lily Young won the 100 back for the Trojans.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. MEY (Julia Kerr, Emmalie Langan, Sydney Rentsch, Kelly Mahalak) 2:13.57, 2. MEY, 3. NAN; 200 FREE – 1. MEY Cynthia Menges 2:27.73, 2. MEY Langan, 3. MEY Allison Berman; 200 IM – 1. MEY Eilish Hoban 2:33.80, 2. NAN Constance Medura, 3. MEY Mahalak; 50 FREE – 1. MEY Kerr 29.64, 2. NAN Caylyn Hall, 3. MEY Leslie Huertero; DIVING – 1. MEY Amilyn Konopki 139.00, 2. MEY Hayley Zelinka; 100 FLY – 1. MEY Alanna Monte 1:37.29, 2. MEY Catherine Morocho, 3. MEY Flo Kwok; 100 FREE – 1. MEY Hoban 59.76, 2. NAN Hall, 3. NAN Maddy O'Donohue; 500 FREE – 1. MEY Menges 7:00.15, 2. MEY Emily Cook, 3. MEY Langan; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. MEY (Kerr, Rentsch, Hoban, Hayley Zelinka) 2:01.54, 2. MEY, 3. NAN; 100 BACK – 1. NAN Lily Young 1:29.13, 2. NAN Katarina Ferrucci, 3. MEY Alanna Monte; 100 BREAST – 1. MEY Mahalak 1:17.67, 2. NAN Medura, 3. MEY Allison Berman; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. MEY (Langan, Kerr, Cook, Monte) 4:49.59, 2. MEY, 3. MEY.


BOYS
Meyers 76, Nanticoke 10

Tim Snyder won the 100 back and was a part of the winning 200 free and 400 free relay teams as Meyers got the better of Nanticoke.


Wyoming Area 62, Coughlin 11

Wyoming Area bested a two-man Coughlin squad thanks to wins from David Klaproth in the diving and 100 free.




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds